Agenda

Our new, re-imagined FESTIVAL-STYLE format allows you to build your own agenda. The layout of the show allows you to quickly and easily move between all theatres. You are not confined to a single topic. Use the FILTER below to plan which sessions you wish to attend.

 

Melbourne, 18 - 19 March 2020

Schedule

Create your personal agenda –check the favourite icon

Mar 1809:10
Conference pass
Mar 1809:40
Conference pass

Ministerial Address and Q&A

Keynotes
Hon James Merlino, Deputy Premier, Minister for Education, VIC Department of Education and Training
Mar 1809:45
Conference pass

Why creativity is a fundamental skill

Seminars
Dr Tim Kitchen, Senior Education Specialist (APAC), Adobe
Mar 1810:00
Conference pass
Mar 1810:20
Conference pass

From flexible seating to agile space: Facilitating Student Agency

Keynotes
Mar 1811:00
Conference pass

Collaborative teaching

Leadership
Karen Yager, Deputy Head Teaching and Student Excellence K-12, Knox Grammar School - NFS20
Mar 1811:00
Conference pass

A school with no email - 21st Century LMS

ICT Management
Stuart Fankhauser, Director Of Digital Development And Innovation, Nossal High School
Mar 1811:00
Conference pass

More than a school? Towards Schools as Community Hubs,

Learning Spaces
Mar 1811:00
Conference pass

Creativity and employability

Creative Arts
Tully Barnett, Researcher, Flinders University
Mar 1811:00
Conference pass

Personalized Literacy: we CAN get there from here

Literacy & Numeracy
Todd Brekhus, Chief Product Officer, Renaissance Learning Australia Pty Limited
Mar 1811:00
Conference pass

Implementing robotics in the classroom with Vex Robotics

Seminars
Michael Rogers, Technology Professional Learning Community Leader, Wodonga Middle Years College
Mar 1811:30
Conference pass

Mind controlled computers in a Primary classroom

Digital Technologies
Joseph Pearson, Advisor - Learning Technologies And Innovation, Catholic Education Tasmania
Jess Ryan, Digital Technologies Lead Teacher, St Brigid's Catholic School
Mar 1811:30
Conference pass

Why does equity matter and what can we do about it?

Leadership
Mar 1811:30
Conference pass

leveraging community as an administrator

ICT Management
Cameron Nicholls, Principal, Educational Technology Consortium of Victoria
Mar 1811:30
Conference pass

How successful are innovative spaces?

Learning Spaces
Anne Knock, Educational Consultant, The Future of Learning & Learning Environments
Mar 1811:30
Conference pass

Using evidence to improve student outcomes

Literacy & Numeracy
Mar 1812:00
Conference pass

Creative collaborations with Digital Technology

Digital Technologies
Joseph Pearson, Advisor - Learning Technologies And Innovation, Catholic Education Tasmania
Mar 1812:00
Conference pass
Mar 1812:00
Conference pass

Engagement and empowerment via blended learning

ICT Management
Mary-Louise O'Brien, Chief Digital Officer, Melbourne Girls Grammar
Mar 1812:00
Conference pass
Mar 1812:30
Conference pass

School Transformation and Leadership

Leadership
Mar 1812:30
Conference pass

How do we measure success in EdTECH

ICT Management
Blake Seufert, Ict Manager, McKinnon Secondary College
Mar 1812:30
Conference pass

How to implement the latest research on spaces and pedagogy

Learning Spaces
Sinan Kerimofski, Principal, Vasse Primary school
Mar 1812:30
Conference pass

Issues, challenges and needs for education policy

Creative Arts
Margaret Baguley, Associate Professor, University of Southern Queensland
Mar 1813:00
Conference pass

Optimising staff performance

Leadership
Dan Haesler, Educator And Writer, Cut Through Coaching & Consulting
Mar 1813:00
Conference pass

Transform Learning through Microsoft’s Flipgrid

ICT Management
Mar 1813:00
Conference pass

Utilising Flexispaces

Learning Spaces
Sally Naylor, Principal, North Melbourne Primary School
Mar 1813:00
Conference pass

Student agency film festival

Creative Arts
Steven Hogan, Teacher, Shelford Girls' Grammar
Mar 1813:00
Conference pass

Brain age and increasing literacy outcomes

Literacy & Numeracy
Madeleine Jane Viner, Library Domain Leader, St James College
Mar 1813:00
Conference pass

Increasing student engagement

Literacy & Numeracy
Mar 1813:30
Conference pass

Mental health in the classroom

Leadership
Tamsyn Rosenberg, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Alive Project
Mar 1813:30
Conference pass

Redefining & Re-imagining STEM for today's needs

Digital Technologies
Roxanne Summer, Head Of Educational Resources, Cot Leader - Conference Convenor, Bialik College
Mar 1813:30
Conference pass

Staff and student on-boarding using a gamified LMS

ICT Management
Mar 1813:30
Conference pass
Mar 1813:30
Conference pass

For the LOVE or FEAR of Dance

Creative Arts
Iris Mcgill, Education Officer, Sydney Catholic Schools
Mar 1814:00
Conference pass

A vision for the future progress towards the goals of the Melbourne Declaration

Leadership
Mar 1814:00
Conference pass

Disruptive Design – Not just a Process, but a Mindset!

Creative Arts
Mar 1814:30
Conference pass

Implementing the new agriculture curriculum

Leadership
Jim Pratley, Emeritus Professor, Charles Sturt University
Mar 1814:30
Conference pass

Integrating Digital Technologies across the curriculum

Digital Technologies
Mar 1814:30
Conference pass
Mar 1814:30
Conference pass

Ethics of teaching with social media

Ethics
Nicola Johnson, Chair, Edith Cowan University
Mar 1814:30
Conference pass

A distance education case study

Distance Learning
Dale Pearce, Principal, Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Mar 1815:00
Conference pass

Unpacking the curriculum

Digital Technologies
James Curran, Academic Director, Australian Computing Academy
Mar 1815:00
Conference pass

Significant lessons for a music educator

Music
Lorraine Milne, Composer And Music Educator, LorraineMilne.com
Mar 1815:00
Conference pass

Inclusive education technology

Inclusive Education
Christine Roberts-Yates, Manager, Inclusive Education, Murray Bridge High School
Mar 1815:00
Conference pass

Signature Practices: What works and why in creating an inclusive education system

Inclusive Education
Neil Mcdonald, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland Education Leadership Institute
James Blake, Director, Deloitte Access Economics
Mar 1815:00
Conference pass
Mar 1815:00
Conference pass

Transforming literacy outcomes

Literacy & Numeracy
Pauline Jones, Associate Professor, Language In Education, University of Wollongong
Mar 1815:30
Conference pass

Remixing as a compositional tool for student engagement

Music
David Bennett, Music Technology Teacher, Overnewton College
Mar 1815:30
Conference pass

Physical literacy

PDHPE
Gareth Long, Director Of Program Innovation And Development, Australian College Of Physical Education
Mar 1815:30
Conference pass

Ethics of cybersecurity in education

Ethics
Nicola O'Brien, Computing Education Specialist, Australian Computing Academy
Mar 1815:30
Conference pass

Building dynamic online communities in all classrooms for transformative 21st C teaching and learning

Distance Learning
Mar 1816:00
Conference pass

Reinventing learning for the always-on generation

Keynotes
Mar 1816:20
Conference pass
Mar 1816:20
Conference pass

The worlds first report on AI in education

Keynotes
Mar 1817:00
Conference pass
Mar 1817:30
Conference pass

Achieving school transformation through cultural change

Leadership
Peter Hutton, Future Schools Alliance, Future Schools Alliance
Mar 1817:30
Conference pass

Project based learning

Digital Technologies
Glenn Carmichael, Stem Teacher And Curriculum Designer, St Michael's Collegiate School
Mar 1817:30
Conference pass

Amplify your music program

Music
Mar 1817:30
Conference pass

School-Based Alternative Learning: Providing Connectedness to the �Unwanted�

Inclusive Education
Mar 1817:30
Conference pass

How kids learn to read

Literacy & Numeracy
Jennifer Buckingham, Director Of Strategy And Senior Research Fellow, MultiLit
Mar 1818:00
Conference pass

Amplifying fitness in your school

PDHPE
Mar 1818:00
Conference pass

Enterprise education for student engagement

Inclusive Education
Cameron Peverett, Principal, Colac Specialist School (NFS20)
Mar 1818:00
Conference pass

Unlocking teacher potential with student voice

Ethics
Bronwyn Hinz, Honorary Fellow And Director Of Research, Melbourne Graduate School of Education and Pivot
Mar 1818:00
Conference pass

STEM enrichment and connectedness to highly capable rural and remote students

Distance Learning
Mar 1818:30
Conference pass

Artificial Intelligence in Education – Promises and Pitfalls

Digital Technologies
Mar 1818:30
Conference pass

Engagement with broader communities to enhance your school’s arts program

Music
Mar 1818:30
Conference pass

Microbits in the mini Olympics

PDHPE
Owen Brasier, Computing Education Specialist, Australian Computing Academy
Mar 1818:30
Conference pass

Enhancing your school community

Ethics
Mar 1818:30
Conference pass

Underpinnings for Digital Narrative Innovation

Literacy & Numeracy
Steven Ramsey, Head Of English, Victory College
Mar 1819:00
Conference pass

Better management, teacher support

ICT Management
Matt Robinson, It Manager, Lowanna College
Mar 1819:00
Conference pass

Implementing new BYOD systems

ICT Management
Pip Hoermann, Learning Coach - Innovation, St Andrew's Cathedral School
Mar 1819:00
Conference pass

Positive mathematical mindsets

Literacy & Numeracy
Simon Mcintosh, Learning Specialist, Yarra Primary School
Mar 1819:00
Conference pass

Self directed learning for all

Pedagogy
Carolyn Rhodes, Teacher Academy Director, OneSchool Global Australia
Mar 1819:00
Conference pass

Understanding why behaviour occurs to develop successful Prevent-Teach-Reinforce interventions

Pedagogy
Mar 1819:00
Conference pass

What makes a ‘great’ teacher?

Accomplished Teachers
Mar 1819:30
Conference pass

Graduate teacher performance assessment

Graduate Teachers
Mar 1819:30
Conference pass

Cultivating critical thinkers in the age of digital distraction

Digital Technologies
Mar 1819:30
Conference pass

Engaging the school community through the power of digital media

ICT Management
Ben Gallagher, Leading Teacher Ict And Community Engagement, Melton Primary School
Mar 1819:30
Conference pass

Addressing language and literacy challenges in the classroom

Literacy & Numeracy
Mary-Ruth Mendel, Founder, Australian Literacy and Numeracy Foundation
Mar 1819:30
Conference pass

Our leadership journey

Accomplished Teachers
Liana Gooch, Deputy Principal, Korowa Anglican Girls School
Mar 1820:00
Conference pass

Expectations for first year graduate teachers

Graduate Teachers
Mar 1820:00
Conference pass

Principal autonomy

Accomplished Teachers
Andrew Pierpoint, President, Australia Secondary Principals Association

Create your personal agenda –check the favourite icon

Mar 1909:00
Conference pass

Leading whole school curriculum development

Leadership
Kellie Mckernan, Curriculum And Reporting Leading Teacher, Broadford Secondary College
Mar 1909:00
Conference pass

Students aren't as tech savvy as you think

ICT Management
Terja Lange, Ict Manager, Goodnews Lutheran College
Mar 1909:00
Conference pass

A school prototype that will inspire and shape the future of education

Foundation Years
Mar 1909:00
Conference pass

What can I do with an idea in a Makers Space?

Makerspace
Mark Dixon, Teacher, Thomastown Primary School
Mar 1909:00
Conference pass

Implementing robotics in the classroom with Vex Robotics

Seminars
Michael Rogers, Technology Professional Learning Community Leader, Wodonga Middle Years College
Mar 1909:30
Conference pass
Mar 1909:30
Conference pass

Academic tracking, student well-being

Literacy & Numeracy
Mar 1909:30
Conference pass

Integrating maker centred learning across the K-12 Curriculum

Makerspace
Mar 1910:00
Conference pass

Engaging families for student success

Leadership
Dianne Giblin, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Council of State School Organisations Limited
Mar 1910:00
Conference pass
Mar 1910:00
Conference pass

Micro-bits in Literacy and numeracy

Literacy & Numeracy
James Curran, Academic Director, Australian Computing Academy
Mar 1910:00
Conference pass

Practice Guides on assessing children’s holistic learning and development

Foundation Years
Jen Jackson, Education Policy Lead, Mitchell Institute
Mar 1910:30
Conference pass

Models for transforming senior secondary school pathways

Leadership
Mar 1910:30
Conference pass

VR / AR in the classroom

ICT Management
David Howard, Director Of Learning Technology And Ict, St Michael's Grammar School
Mar 1910:30
Conference pass

Unlocking the value of makerspaces

Makerspace
Greg Giannis, Lecturer, La Trobe
Mar 1911:00
Conference pass

Social-Emotional Learning for All

Leadership
Michael Bernard, Professor, Melbourne Graduate School Of Education, University of Melbourne
Mar 1911:00
Conference pass
Mar 1911:30
Conference pass

Growth Mindset

Keynotes
Mar 1911:30
Conference pass
Mar 1913:00
Conference pass

Introduction to Education 3.0

Teaching With Technology
Kieran Nolan, It Support, Wooranna Park Primary School
Mar 1913:00
Conference pass
Mar 1913:00
Conference pass

The latest gamification developments and what you need to know

Gamification
Pete Whiting, Head Of House, Kinross Wolaroi School
Mar 1913:00
Conference pass

The binary delusion

E-Learning
Peter West, Learning Technologies Team Manager, Tafe NSW Digital
Mar 1913:30
Conference pass

Developing a framework for innovation

Teaching With Technology
Mar 1913:30
Conference pass

How to enage a classroom

Graduate Teachers
Tim Perkins, Senior Associate, Cut Through Coaching & Consulting
Mar 1913:30
Conference pass

Incorporating appropriate digital games in your curriculum

Teaching With Technology
Colleen Stieler-Hunt, Lecturer, Serious Games, University Of Sunshine Coast
Mar 1913:30
Conference pass

Don't be scared of gamification

Gamification
Stephanie Joshua-Anandappa, Researcher, Monash College
Mar 1913:30
Conference pass
Mar 1913:30
Conference pass
Mar 1914:00
Conference pass

Exploring the use of new and emerging educational technology

Teaching With Technology
Mar 1914:00
Conference pass

Great teaching by design, not by chance

Graduate Teachers
Peter Goss, School Education Program Director, Grattan Institute
Mar 1914:00
Conference pass
Mar 1914:00
Conference pass

Practical ideas to nurture creative potential – the ultimate guide for teachers

E-Learning
Lee Crockett, President, Wabisabi Learning
Mar 1914:00
Conference pass

Dynamic leadership in early childhood

Pre School
Sharryn Clarke, Lecturer, Early Years, Monash University
Mar 1914:30
Conference pass

Gamification: Not a gimick but a radical new way of teaching

Gamification
Mar 1914:30
Conference pass

Improving the digital literacy tools and frameworks for teacher professional development

E-Learning
Mar 1914:30
Conference pass

Best learning methods for Pre School

Pre School
Sue Grieshaber, Director Of Research, La Trobe University
Mar 1915:00
Conference pass
Mar 1915:00
Conference pass

How to design and deliver quality online education

E-Learning
Mar 1915:00
Conference pass

Working in partnerships

Pre School
John O’Shaughnessy, Manager - Early Childhood Improvement Branch, Victorian Department of Education & Training
Mar 1915:30
Conference pass

Expectations for first year graduate teachers

Graduate Teachers
Mar 1915:30
Conference pass

Teacher buy-in

E-Learning
Charlotte Winter, Head Of Elearning, Rochedale State High School
Mar 1915:30
Conference pass

Building the foundation of early mathematical learning from home to school,

Pre School
Mar 1915:30
Conference pass

Setting up our kids for success, Conceptual PlayWorlds: A playbased model for Teaching STEM

Pre School
Mar 1916:00
Conference pass

What we can all learn from music

Keynotes
last published: 28/Nov/19 06:35 GMT