The largest annual subsea communications event 

 

Now in its 19th year, Submarine Networks World continues to be the only platform where the industry’s elite leaders gather annually to exchange knowledge, present new and upgraded cable projects, strategise and partner.

With the theme for this year set as "Global Connectivity's Next Frontier", we're embracing a forward-looking agenda, set to push the industry to reflect, think and create beyond traditional boundaries.

Come and join us as we change the way subsea business is done.

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

 

"Submarine Networks is well managed and well attended by a broad spectrum of subsea network operators, system suppliers, upgrade vendors and other industry experts.

It is a valuable annual forum for industry executives to keep up to date with what is happening in our dynamic industry."

 

Chief Executive Officer, SEACOM

 

 

Key speakers in 2016 include:

 

  • Dr Parag Khanna at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Dr Parag Khanna
    Managing Partner
    Hybrid Reality
    Mr Alan Mauldin at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Alan Mauldin
    Research Director
    TeleGeography
  • Mr Adolfo Montenegro at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Adolfo Montenegro
    Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
    Blue Sky Communications
    Mr Sam Nkusi at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Sam Nkusi
    Group Executive, East Africa
    Liquid Telecom
  • Mr Antonio Nunes at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Antonio Nunes
    Chief Executive Officer
    Angola Cables
    Mr Jukka-Pekka Joensuu at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Jukka-Pekka Joensuu
    Executive Vice-President
    Cinia Group Oy
  • Mr Steve Alexander at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Steve Alexander
    Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
    Ciena Ltd
    Mr Tony Frisch at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Tony Frisch
    Senior Vice President, Repeaters and Branching Unit
    Xtera Communications, Inc.
  • Dr Steve Grubb at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Dr Steve Grubb
    Global Optical Architect
    Facebook
    Ms Linette Lee at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Ms Linette Lee
    Chairperson
    SEA-ME-WE 5 Management Committee
  • Mr Sidheeque Machingal at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Sidheeque Machingal
    Co-Chair, Investment and Agreement Subcommittee, AAE-1 Consortium and Senior Director – Strategy and Business Development
    Etisalat
    Andy Lumsden at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Andy Lumsden
    Head of Network Services
    Telstra
  • Mr Carl Osborne at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Carl Osborne
    Associate Vice President, International Network Development
    Tata Communications
    Mr Yves Ruggeri at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Yves Ruggeri
    Chairman, Africa Coast to Europe (ACE) and Vice President, Submarine Systems Strategy & Business Development
    Orange S.A.
  • Mr Sohail Qadir at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Sohail Qadir
    Vice President of Wholesale Business
    Omantel
    Mr Kent Bressie at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Kent Bressie
    Partner and Head of International Practice
    Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP
  • Mr Joseph Chan at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Joseph Chan
    Vice President, Cable Planning (and Co-Chair, Initial Management Committee, Africa-1)
    PCCW Global
    Mr Byron Clatterbuck at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Byron Clatterbuck
    Chief Executive Officer
    SEACOM
  • Mr Bertrand Guiot at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Bertrand Guiot
    Head of Global Infrastructure and Projects, Australia
    Natixis
    Mr Eric Handa at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Eric Handa
    Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
    APTelecom
  • Mr Yoshishige Hasegawa at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Yoshishige Hasegawa
    Chief Strategy Officer
    DOCOMO Pacific, Inc.
    Mr Russ Matulich at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Russ Matulich
    Chief Executive Officer
    RTI
  • Mr Paul McCann at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Paul McCann
    Managing Director
    McCann Consulting International
    Mr Ed McCormack at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Ed McCormack
    Vice President and General Manager, International Accounts and Submarine Systems
    Ciena Ltd
  • Mr Hugh McGarry at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Hugh McGarry
    Chief Executive Officer
    Garnet Consulting
    Mr Anthony McLachlan at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Anthony McLachlan
    Vice President & General Manger (Asia Pacific)
    Ciena Ltd
  • Ms Elaine Stafford at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Ms Elaine Stafford
    Managing Partner
    The David Ross Group Inc.
    Mr Pierre Tremblay at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Pierre Tremblay
    Managing Director
    Ocean Specialists Inc
  • Mr Hamish Lee at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Hamish Lee
    Sales Director
    SubPartners
    Mr Pasquale Fiorillo at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Pasquale Fiorillo
    Head of Capacity Services, Marketing and Business Development
    Telecom Italia Sparkle
  • Mr Artur Mendes at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Artur Mendes
    Chief Commercial Officer
    Angola Cables
    Ms Natasha Beschorner at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Ms Natasha Beschorner
    Senior ICT Policy Specialist
    The World Bank
  • Mr Rajesh Sreenivasan at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Rajesh Sreenivasan
    Equity Partner: Head, Technology Media and Telecoms
    Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP
    Mr Jamil al Koussa at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Jamil al Koussa
    Chairman, G2A IMC and Head of International Business Development, Sales and Procurement
    Omantel
  • Mr Shoaib Aslam Syal at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Shoaib Aslam Syal
    Deputy General Manager – International Carrier Business
    Multinet Pakistan Pvt Ltd
    Mr Johannes Boersma at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Johannes Boersma
    Senior Manager, Capacity and Submarine Cables, and Head of International Business
    Omantel
  • Mr Robert Bolouri at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Robert Bolouri
    Chief Executive Officer
    Tonga Cable Ltd
    Dr Paul Brooks at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Dr Paul Brooks
    Chief Technology Officer
    Trident Subsea Cable
  • Mr Graham Evans at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Graham Evans
    Chairman, International Cable Protection Committee and Managing Director, Global Submarine Cable Business
    EGS Survey Group
    Mr Alexis Pinto at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Alexis Pinto
    Chief Executive Officer
    Trident Subsea Cable
  • Mr Bjorn Ronning at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Bjorn Ronning
    Chief Executive Officer
    Midgardsormen AS
    Mr Muhammad Rashid Shafi at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Muhammad Rashid Shafi
    Chief Executive Officer - Global Business, SEVP & CSO
    Multinet Pakistan Pvt Ltd
  • Mr Rhinehart Silas at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Rhinehart Silas
    Chairman
    Palau National Communications Corp
    Mr Greg Varisco at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Greg Varisco
    Chief Executive Officer
    Aqua Comms Ltd
  • Mr Weiguo Chang at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Weiguo Chang
    Director, Network Planning and Product Development
    China Telecom Global
    Mr Fabrizio Civitarese at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Fabrizio Civitarese
    President, Asia Pacific
    Global Cloud Xchange
  • Mr Mike Constable at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Mike Constable
    Chief Executive Officer
    Huawei Marine Networks
    Mr Albert Kis at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Albert Kis
    Chief Marketing Officer
    Turk Telekom International Hu K.F.T.
  • Mr Raymond Lai at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Raymond Lai
    Solutions and Sales Director
    EXFO
    Troy Li at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Troy Li
    Chief Executive Officer
    Pacific Light Data Communication Co.Ltd
  • Mr TV Chalapathi (Chala) Rao at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr TV Chalapathi (Chala) Rao
    Senior Vice President and Delivery Head – International
    Tata Communications Transformation Services Limited
    Mr Robert J Richardson at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Robert J Richardson
    VP Sales Global Submarine Solutions
    Xtera Communications, Inc.
  • Mr Michael Rieger at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Michael Rieger
    Vice President, Sales
    TE SubCom
    Mr Michael Ruddy at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Michael Ruddy
    Director of International Research
    Terabit Consulting Inc.
  • Mr Donald (Yijun) Tan at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Donald (Yijun) Tan
    Executive Vice President, Global Network
    China Telecom Global
    Mr Jordick Wong at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Jordick Wong
    Senior Vice President of Product and Vendor Management
    PCCW Global
  • Mr Chris Wood at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Chris Wood
    Chief Executive Officer
    WIOCC (West Indian Ocean Cable Company)
    Mr Nanang Hendarno at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Nanang Hendarno
    Director of Network & Information Technology
    PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia International (TELIN)
  • Mr David Lloyd at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr David Lloyd
    Senior Director, Network Engineering
    Hibernia Networks
    Mr Anthony Rossabi at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Anthony Rossabi
    Managing Director, Colocation and Connectivity
    Digital Realty
  • Mr Iwan B. Saputra at Submarine Networks World 2016
    Mr Iwan B. Saputra
    Vice President, Infrastructure Planning & Development
    PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia International (TELIN)

 

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

2016 attendees include:

 

 

 

SEE ALL ATTENDEES

Come and Join us

 

Submarine Networks World continues to be the leading annual gathering for decision makers throughout the subsea communications value chain, and the only platform where the industry’s elite gather to exchange knowledge, present new and upgraded cable projects, strategise and partner.

 

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

2016 Sponsors & Exhibitors

 

 

Gold Sponsor



Ciena at Submarine Networks World 2016

Gold Sponsor


Huawei Marine Networks Co., Limited at Submarine Networks World 2016

Gold Sponsor


Xtera Communications, Inc. at Submarine Networks World 2016

Silver Sponsor




Tata Communications Transformation Services Limited at Submarine Networks World 2016

Morning Refreshments Sponsor


Ace Consortium at Submarine Networks World 2016

 

 

Lanyard Sponsor



Telecom Egypt at Submarine Networks World 2016

Speakers Lounge Sponsor


Omantel at Submarine Networks World 2016

Official Data Center Sponsor


1 Net Singapore Pte Ltd at Submarine Networks World 2016

Associate Sponsor


Aqua Comms Ltd at Submarine Networks World 2016

Associate Sponsor



Belgacom International Carrier Services at Submarine Networks World 2016

 

 

Associate Sponsor



EXFO at Submarine Networks World 2016

Associate Sponsor



Hexatronic Cables & Interconnect Systems AB at Submarine Networks World 2016

Associate Sponsor




PCCW Global at Submarine Networks World 2016

Associate Sponsor



Retelit S.p.a at Submarine Networks World 2016

Associate Sponsor


T.E.Sub Com at Submarine Networks World 2016

 

 

Exhibitor


CRS Holland BV at Submarine Networks World 2016

Exhibitor



Hengtong Marine Cable System at Submarine Networks World 2016

Exhibitor



Jiangsu Tongguang Optical Fiber Cable Co.,Ltd at Submarine Networks World 2016

Exhibitor



Mertech Marine (Pty) Ltd at Submarine Networks World 2016

Exhibitor


Nexans Norway AS at Submarine Networks World 2016

 

 

 

Exhibitor


 

 

Exhibitor



Tykoflex AB at Submarine Networks World 2016  

Exhibitor



ZTT International Limited at Submarine Networks World 2016
 

Get Involved

 

If you’d like to become an exhibitor, sponsor or speaker at the event

Contact Hazel Chen at hazel.chen@terrapinn.com
or +65 6322 2730

 

 

 

Supported by

 

Held in