SOLAR & STORAGE LIVE

AWARDS 2019

 

 

SPONSORS

Welcome Drinks Sponsor

Awards Category Sponsor

Awards Category Sponsor

 

 

The Solar & Storage Live Awards are proud to announce this year’s shortlist. The judges have completed their month-long judging process and have whittled it down to the best entries for each category. 

The awards evening will take place at the Hilton Metropole NEC on the 18th September. It is a black tie event and the welcome drinks will start from 7pm. We cannot wait to announce the winners. Our guest host for the evening is comedian Zoe Lyons who has appeared in many TV shows including Mock the Week, Live at the Apollo, Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow and many more.

To book your place at the awards ceremony  please visit this page  to purchase tables and seats.

Limited sponsorship opportunities are available, please email  tom.moon@terrapinn.com  or call +44 207 092 1035 for more information.

 

 

 

Solar & Storage Live Awards 2019 Shortlist

Best in Show Solar Design - Sponsored by Viridian Solar

  • EvoEnergy

  • SOLRAC

  • Watt Energy Saver

 

 

 

 

Contractor of the year - Sponsored by the STA    
  • Photon Energy

  • Eco2Solar

  • Custom Solar

 

 

 

The Alan Clark award for local/community energy

  • South East London Community Energy

  • Wind & Sun - Fair Isle & Canna Community Electrification

  • Asolmex - Iluminate Program
     

Solar and/or storage production innovation

  • myenergi – Zappi

  • SolFit – SolFit Over Clad

  • Broatbit Batteries - Sodium Chloride Batteries
     

Residential solar and/or storage project of the year

  • HBS New Energies - Lovell Bulford MOD Army Basing Programme

  • FES Support Services - Stirling District Council

  • Centrica - Centrica's Cornwall Local Energy Market

  • Solarsense - Renewable Energy Home
     

International solar and/or storage project of the year

  • NGK Insulators

  • ALSOL/CEMIG 

  • WeLink - Ourika Plant

Commercial solar and/or storage project of the year

  • RenEnergy - Aviva Solar Carport

  • Geo Green Power - RTFarms

  • Custom Solar – Cambridge University Press

  • SAS Energy - Meadowhall
     

Utility scale solar and/or storage project of the year

  • Gridserve - York & Hull

  • Anesco - Battery Assets in the Balancing Mechanism

  • Foresight Group - Port of Tyne

  • KiWi Power - Fideoak 
     

Best industry innovator

  • OnGen - OnGen Expert

  • Steve Williams - Clean Solar Solutions

  • Nottingham City Council - Energy Transformation through innovation
     

Smart energy award

  • Limejump - Virtual Power Platform

  • Centrica - Centrica's Cornwall Local Energy Market

  • Socomec - UPS Camden Project
     

O&M Provider of the Year

  • British Solar Renewables

  • BayWa r.e. Operation Services Limited                   

Woman of the year

To be announced on the evening
 

Lifetime Achievement Award

To be announced on the evening

 

 

 

CONTACT TOM MOON FOR MORE DETAILS

 

 

 

Sign Up for Event Updates