Connected Britain Awards

 

Launched in 2018, the Connected Britain awards are open to all parts of the eco-system, from CSPs and altnets to government departments, local authorities and superfast bodies, plus depending on the category, other stakeholders, including vendor companies. All entries are assessed by our expert panel of judges.

 

The 2020 shortlist and winners:

 

√  The 5G Initiative Award

Canonical

Cisco, 5G RuralFirst - WINNER

DARWIN

Metaswitch Fusion Core

Pangea Connected

Real Wireless

Zyxel 5G FWA portfolio

 

√  The Barrier Removal Award  

Canonical

Cisco, 5G RuralFirst

Connecting Cambridgeshire

Full Fibre Limited

Gaist

Gigaclear

HGC Global Communications

Newcastle City Council - WINNER

Pickr

Sheffield City Council

St. Mungo's

West Midlands 5G

Westminster City Council

 

√   Commercial Connectivity Project of the Year

Airwave at NATO Summit 2019

Pangea Connected - WINNER

STL

Zyxel EX5501

 

√  Community Improvement Award

ABB

Community Fibre

iWireless Solutions

Placecube & Bristol City Council

Riverside Housing Group

St. Mungo's - WINNER

Truespeed

Ugenie

 

Consumer Connectivity Project of the Year

Community Fibre

Full Fibre Limited

Glide

Hyperoptic - WINNER

Pickr

Sky - Future Assurance View

STL

Voneus

 

Digital Council of the Year 

Brentwood Borough Council

Newcastle City Council

Norfolk County Council - WINNER

 

  Digital Skills Award

Cherry & White Ltd

Cornwall Museums Partnership

Coventry University - Institute of Coding

Developing Digital Skills & Awareness in Dorset - WINNER

Evolve Housing + Support

Moore Insight

South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse District Councils

St. Mungo's

Ugenie

 

√  Smart City Initiative

Greyparrot

Newcastle City Council - WINNER

Siklu Communications

Sunderland City Council

 

√  SME Service Provider of the Year

Glide - WINNER

Pangea Connected

Swoop Funding

 

√   The IoT Award

Cisco, 5G RuralFirst

FloodFlash

Glide

JT Group

MapAll

Norfolk and Suffolk County Council

Orange Solutions Ltd

Pangea Connected - WINNER

Plant Engineering Consulting Services

SaltDNA

Smart Camera from iDefigo

Norfolk & Suffolk Innovation Network

WFS Technologies Ltd

  

The Judges

Angel Dobardziev
IDC

Andrew Ferguson
Think Broadband

Harry Baldock
Total Telecom

James Saunby
Grey Sky Consulting

Lorne Mitchel
Objective Designers

Clare MacNamara
Broadband Stakeholders Group

Michael Dargue
Cartesian

Nigel Linge
University of Salford, Manchester

Pauline Rigby
Fibre Systems

Paolo Pescatore
PP Foresight

John Nolan
First Mile Networks

 

Partnering with Connected Britain 2020 connects you to the right people in a space designed to  optimise your relationship building.


We’ll give you access to the audience through fun networking and branding opportunities, and our will work together with you to create a bespoke package that fits your business need and budget. We can create dedicated, integrated, marketing approach across all channels: from our social media platforms with over, to our news website, newsletters, and email campaigns.

To sponsor or exhibit at Connected Britain, contact Cheryl Cheong at cheryl.cheong@totaltele.com or on +44 (0) 207 092 1078.

GET INVOLVED

 

TO SPONSOR OR EXHIBIT

Cheryl Cheong
cheryl.cheong@totaltele.com
+44 (0) 207 092 1078

 

 

 

TO SPEAK

Christopher Sedgwick
christopher.sedgwick@totaltele.com
+44 (0) 207 092 1187

 

 

 

MEDIA PARTNERSHIPS

James Llewellyn
james.llewellyn@totaltele.com
+44 (0) 207 092 1048