VIP Conference Day 1

08:50

Chair's opening remarks

08:59

BIG PICTURE

09:00

Opportunities, trends and globalisation - How the railways transformed the world

  •     The rail vision 2050 – what it takes to plan and deliver long-term 
  •     Industrialisation, opportunity, demand and capacity development
  •     The influence of technology – changing how we travel, live and play  
  •     Collaboration and partnerships: promoting fast, diversified and economic growth
  •     Integrated transport, new mobility, and the necessary capital expenditure 
  •     Africa’s outlook and position globally  
09:20

Our rail future: The confluence of transport, technology and energy

  •     Same as always, right? No – enter the small, lean rail tech start-up’s 
  •     Shaping a strategic, long term plan – knowing the influences 
  •     Old trends return – diversifying your business model with long distance travel 
  •     The “Inconvenient truth” of climate change and what this means for rail infrastructure 
  •     Digitisation takes over – how Africa can take advantage 
  •     Capitalising on the buzz around new ways for rail to power itself  
09:40

New investment approaches: Getting more out of existing infrastructure

  •     The impact of underinvestment in rail infrastructure – what this means for the viability of new projects 
  •     How to use funding to unlock improved project performance, capacity and reliability
  •     It’s not just about the financial returns – the social and environmental impact 
  •     Alternative funding solutions and a closer look at asset recycling 
  •     Convergence in the investment market and how project funding models are changing  
10:00

Its big business, big tonnage: Catering to the increasing freight rail demand across Africa

  •     New structures and business models – encouraging shared investment and network planning 
  •     Tech all the way – how to enable infrastructure efficiency and decrease risk 
  •     Focussed leadership and strong policy direction – what this does for investor confidence 
  •     Incentivising behaviour to help better manage peak demand 
  •     Partnerships, government and the benefit of cross border infrastructure networks 
10:20

Speed networking

10:40

Morning refreshments, exhibition viewing and networking

11:19

FREIGHT RAIL

11:19

SIGNALING BEST PRACTISE

11:19

FINANCIAL ENGINEERING

11:19

REGIONAL INTEGRATION

Track 1
11:20

How freight rail can survive a competitive market

  •     What can be done to accelerate innovation in rail freight?
  •     Competing with road – how to become an attractive alternative 
  •     Embracing technology to boost efficiency, punctuality and reliability 
  •     Focus areas and priorities over the next five years 
Track 2
11:20

Implementing and managing an integrated centralized signalling control center

  •     How to ensure co-operation among different interfacing partners 
  •     Finding the right provider – commission, install and test
  •     The impact of new tech on aging rolling stock 
  •     Nurturing a strong, skilled technical team to carry out the integration 
Track 3
11:20

Panel discussion: Financing your project – going from conception to financial close

  •     Peeking the interest of financial investors – what they look for 
  •     New structures available in today’s changing world 
  •     How to highlight true ROI  
  •     Experience, credibility, capacity 
  •     A closer look at Project Development Preparation Funds  
Track 4
11:20

Creating competitive, integrated railway networks

  •     Fostering dynamic relationships between stakeholders and government
  •     What are investors and financiers looking for?
  •     Affordable, convenient, reliable – striving for customer satisfaction 
  •     Using data to assess the demand for greater regional networks
Track 1
11:40

How to boost profitability and efficiency with strategic rail freight terminals

  •     Location, location, location and why
  •     Pricing, convenience and punctuality - How freight can increase its attractiveness 
  •     When efficiency is no longer enough: where to now? 
  •     Developing new solutions to meet the demands of more sophisticated consumers
  •     What more can be done?  
Track 2
11:40

Best practice in successfully managing re-signalling projects

  •     Migrating legacy systems to new systems
  •     How to upgrade systems with minimal disruption to service
  •     Maintaining high-performance systems and operations
  •     The signal sighting assessment process: plan, do, review
  •     Navigating operational challenges in re-signalling an automated line
Track 4
11:40

Enhancing African trade through hinterland connectivity

  •     How to deliver better connectivity at a local, regional and national level 
  •     Policy to drive down costs – how far are we?
  •     Managing individual operator needs and demands while balancing seamless connectivity
  •     Working with customs 
Track 1
12:00

How can freight optimize funds to improve performance and reliability

  •     Challenges and drivers 
  •     The influence of tech, data and analytics 
  •     Tracking freight and why 
  •     Putting customer expectations first 
  •     Successfully integrating intelligent systems into your network 
Track 2
12:00

How to transition to a digitally enabled signalling system

  •     The risk, challenges and benefits 
  •     Strategies for managing interface design and systems transitioning
  •     What are the emerging technologies available
  •     Overcoming the hurdles of existing infrastructure and the required upgrade to ensure a seamless transition
Nikhil Swami, Executive Engineer, Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited
Track 3
12:00

Debt servicing

  •     Minimum levels of debt repayment 
  •     Government guarantees and the willingness to allocate them 
  •     Transparency and governance 
  •     Traffic expectations and how this impact the payback period and bankability 
  •     Innovative finance structure 
  •     Practical credit agreements 
Track 4
12:00

The pursuit of interoperability and regional integration

  •     Developing efficient, interoperable interregional railway systems
  •     Overcoming challenges of varying gauge widths, safety and signalling systems
  •     Encouraging regional cooperation: managing geopolitical ripples, rifts and relationships
  •     Standardisation for system interoperability
  •     Approaches for increasing railway capacity to support regional integration
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Asset optimisation and management

12:20

Developing light rail as part of our innovative transport offering

12:20

Enabling the tender process and encouraging localisation

12:20

Extending the life cycle of your asset

12:20

How to increase your infrastructure lifecycle

12:20

Identifying different funding sources

12:20

Rail network planning with a focus on last mile development

12:20

Retaining skills and staff across projects

13:00

Lunch, networking and exhibition viewing

14:19

INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

14:19

DIGITISATION

14:19

COUNTRY STORIES - EAST

14:19

POLICY AND REGULATION

Track 1
14:20

How to deliver world class infrastructure and ensure project quality

  •     Determine financial feasibility
  •     Avoid cost overruns and project delays
  •     Evaluating the effectiveness of existing strategies
  •     Empower with rigorous and ongoing training
  •     The role of the railway regulator
Patrick Rusongoza, Senior Presidential Advisor, Government Of Uganda
Track 2
14:20

Digitisation, new entrants and the changing rail business model

  •     Trends, opportunities, and challenges 
  •     Using intelligence to rediscover customer needs 
  •     How and why the current business model needs to change 
Aleta Moloi, Digital Specialist, Gautrain
Track 3
14:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Kenya / Ethio-Djibouti and what is being done to open the investment door.

Track 4
14:20

Panel: The need for policy and regulation to enable standardization across the continent

  •     Balancing expectations when it comes to route regulation 
  •     Balancing regulatory challenges: Building true life partnerships 
  •     The T&C’s – Driving cross-border infrastructure projects
  •     Expanding fleets to meet government capacity targets and private sector profit requirements 
  •     Making friends: Developing the right working relationship with customs  
Track 1
14:40

Harnessing private sector expertise: Allocating and spending money differently

  •     Incorporating innovative private sector solutions to your operations
  •     Using lessons learnt when it comes to new sources of funding and ROI expectations 
  •     Working with what you have: turning a profit from dormant assets 
  •     Spending differently – refurbish or buy new 
Timothy Zalanga, Director Operations, Nigeria Railway Corp
Track 2
14:40

Surviving and thriving in a digitized rail world – making the shift to predictive maintenance a priority

  •     How to use digitization to make the move – going from preventative to predictive maintenance 
  •     Enhancing safety, improving reliability, reducing costs 
  •     Effectively using your data intelligence 
  •     The long-term benefits to railway infrastructure 
Track 3
14:40

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Uganda / Rwanda and what is being done to open the investment door.

14:59

INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

14:59

DIGITISATION

14:59

COUNTRY STORIES - EAST

14:59

COUNTRY STORIES - WEST

Track 1
15:00

Building infrastructure with expansion in mind to meet tomorrow’s capacity needs

  •     The unique challenges of bridges, tunnels, and stations
  •     Identify future capacity constraints
  •     Demand vs current capacity
  •     Funding and financial models for project success
  •     What training is needed and when 
Track 2
15:00

Propelling the growth of rail services through digitization

  •     Adopting intelligent rail systems to reduce costs and drive growth 
  •     How digitization supports the demands of the modern day rail customer 
  •     Strategies for managing system transfers 
  •     Ensuring cooperation from all stakeholders 
Track 3
15:00

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Tanzania / Eritrea and what is being done to open the investment door.

Track 4
15:00

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Nigeria and what is being done to open the investment door.

Chibuike Rotimi Amaechi, Minister Of Transportation, Ministry of Transportation
15:19

EFFICIENCY AND OPERATIONS

15:19

MODERNISATION AND AI

15:19

UNLOCKING FUNDING

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES - WEST

Track 1
15:20

Increasing the competitiveness of rail freight through strategic and efficient operations

  •     Making the right technology choices to maximize efficiency
  •     Minimising service disruptions due to maintenance works
  •     Partnerships and collaboration to drive efficiency
  •     Taking a strategic approach to new services and customer management
Track 2
15:20

Overcoming the fear of modernisation in rail – changing mind-sets and behaviours

  •     Utilising the benefits of modernisation to improve service delivery  
  •     Embracing change – what do the Operators think?
  •     Modernising through new builds 
  •     Partnering with global leaders – learning from the best 
Track 3
15:20

Performance speaks for itself – using your numbers to attract finance

Track 4
15:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Cameroon and what is being done to open the investment door.

Track 1
15:40

Driving innovation in operations to improve service reliability

  •     Transitioning from ‘assets’ to ‘smart assets’ 
  •     The potential of predictive maintenance
  •     Are you using your data analytics? 
  •     Empowering employees to embrace new technologies and boost internal uptake of innovations 
  •     Changing staff mindsets and behaviour – delivering world-class service in Africa  
Track 2
15:40

Automation and its potential to enhance efficiency and drive down costs

  •     Costs, risks, benefits – how to transition to automatic train operations 
  •     Automation as an enabler to commercial success 
  •     Partnerships and collaboration opportunities – taking operations to the next level 
  •     Exploring the safety enhancements 
Track 3
15:40

Financing in complex markets and overcoming market risks

  •     Developing a deep knowledge of the market and understanding local dynamics
  •     The pros and cons - Investor risk vs acceptable profits 
  •     Looking at the PPP model and other innovative financing approached 
  •     Investing like an entrepreneur, not a financier 
Track 4
15:40

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Ghana and what is being done to open the investment door.

Andy Appiah-Kubi, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Transport Ghana
Track 1
16:00

How to implement smart practices in operational planning to ensure capacity improvements

  •     Traffic modeling techniques and how this will improve operational planning
  •     Making your case for funding – tech as a necessary investment 
  •     Ensuring top-down buy-in for your implementation strategy 
  •     The right skills for sustainable capacity improvements and service – recruit, train, retain
Track 2
16:00

Trains with brains – How AI can transform Africa’s railway industry

  •     Taking intelligence and operations to the next level 
  •     Aligning AI and the Internet of trains – exploring the benefits 
  •     Incorporating AI into your growth strategy as a critical efficiency enabler 
  •     How quickly can this be incorporated into existing legacy systems 
Track 3
16:00

How to showcase project bankability and unlock additional funds

  •     Comparing project sustainability with financial models 
  •     Benefits and risks of an asset light model 
  •     How going digital can reduce operating costs and boost attractiveness 
  •     Designing a risk sharing model 
  •     The supporting role of government 
Track 4
16:00

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Burkina Faso and what is being done to open the investment door.

16:20

Afternoon refreshments, networking and exhibition viewing

16:59

THE CEO'S VISION

Panel discussion
17:00

C-suite keynote panel discussion: Tomorrow’s capacity: How railway operators are answering the call for reliable railway services

  •     Leadership in the railway industry 
  •     Opportunities for incumbents and new entrants 
  •     Maintaining reliability standards and managing growing demand at the same time 
  •     Harnessing IT innovations to improve reliability and performance 
  •     Sustainable business models 
  •     How can technology be used to move the industry forward? 
17:40

Chair's closing remarks and close of day one

last published: 07/Dec/17 14:15 GMT