CONFERENCE DAY 1

 

BOOK NOW AND SAVE

 

VIP Conference Day 1

08:50

Chair's opening remarks

08:59

BIG PICTURE

Enoch Kavindele
09:00

Looking forward: The role of railways in the next 20 years

  • Future proofing megaprojects - Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure visionaries
  • Innovation in mobility – where to invest and why
  • The role of data in megaprojects
  • How to successfully integrate innovation across the business
  • How to interpret customer behaviours to enable decision making for the future
  • Translating international success stories into African success stories
Enoch Kavindele, Chairman, North West Rail
Charles Hinga Mwaura
09:30

Preparing African rail for the new economy in motion

From infrastructure growth and investment to new business models that can help meet the demands of a changing customer base. Principal Secretary Charles Hinga Mwaura will be sharing his years of experience when it comes to remodelling rail strategies to meet new world demand and growth.He takes a closer look at how to enhance growth through a reliable multi-modal transportation network and how Africa can stay economically competitive through its railway networks.

The key question is how African rail operators can unite to build a continent-wide Freight Mobility Plan to support the region’s growth aspirations.
Fidet Okhiria
09:50

Operator’s CEO Panel: Creating an integrated African railway network

  • Boosting performance, reliability and efficiency
  • Trends and opportunities in Africa
  • Investment innovation for interoperable transport networks
  • Attracting FDI into infrastructure projects
  • Multinational policy development & planning
10:20

Speed networking

10:40

Morning refreshments, exhibition viewing and networking

11:19

ROLLING STOCK

11:19

SIGNALLING AND COMMUNICATION

11:19

FUNDING AND FINANCE

11:19

INTERMODAL HUBS

BIG PICTURE RAIL
11:20

Predictive analytics to improve rolling stock maintenance

  • Using IoT to improve punctuality, reliability, and satisfaction
  • Identifying maintenance issues in real-time
  • Keeping costs in mind
RAIL TECH
11:20

How to overcome signal connectivity challenges in rural areas

  • Accessibility and connectivity
  • Rural coverage: Strategies for signal sustainability
  • Design simple, high error margin techniques with low maintenance plans
FINANCE AND INVESTMENT
11:20

Overcoming funding challenges for new projects and project updates

  • Understanding and monitoring cost-determining factors
  • Be prepared for the unexpected
  • Investments and partnerships: the right partner
  • Have rigorous risk and contingency planning in place
INTERMODAL
11:20

How to address the complexity of logistics and distribution in Africa?

  • Customs, tariffs and transit times
  • Using tech to deliver world-class efficiency
  • Leveraging international alliances and partnerships
BIG PICTURE RAIL
11:40

Retrofitting aging rolling stock vs procuring brand new rolling stock

  • Refurbish, rebuild or replace?
  • Long-term rolling stock requirements: what to consider?
  • Overcoming standardization issues
RAIL TECH
11:40

Ethiopian Railway Case Study: Sustainable, interoperable and optimum radio communication solutions for African transport infrastructures

  • Emerging technologies: radio networks for voice and data communication
  • How to successfully integrate new systems into an aging infrastructure
  • Cost vs benefit: what tech to invest in
FINANCE AND INVESTMENT
11:40

Is the 'new-era transportation infrastructure' ready for private investment?

  • Who is investing and what are they looking for?
  • Knowing the risk appetite of your investor
  • What are the relevant 'new-era infrastructure' subsectors for investors?
INTERMODAL
11:40

Strategic transport infrastructure – the importance of gateways and hubs

  • Integrating mobility networks for passengers and freight
  • Is the current gateway infrastructure adequate?
  • Creating opportunities that will benefit economic and trade growth
BIG PICTURE RAIL
12:00

Pros and cons: deciding which system is most suitable for your rolling stock

  • Key objectives: efficiency, service and process
  • Delivering a long-term effective system
  • Combining traditional methods with new technology and better designs
RAIL TECH
12:00

Integrated communications systems: needs, progression and innovation

  • Equipping transport. Mission-critical solutions based on TETRA & LTE
  • Understanding communication needs in transport environments
  • Reviewing past, present and future, how technologies meet communication necessities
  • Lowering network costs with secure and reliable platform Discovering the success stories – Moatize, Kazakhstan, Bilbao, Sidney
FINANCE AND INVESTMENT
12:00

A fresh look at PPP's

  • What are private infrastructure investors looking for?
  • The financial role of the government in rail projects
  • How to highlight true ROI
INTERMODAL
12:00

How to leverage regional logistics hubs to boost economic development

  • An enabler of trade – what’s the future potential?
  • Making your hub attractive to cargo owners
  • Identifying areas of ROI for investors
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Is your project investable? Key tips from an institutional investor

12:20

Leveraging the digital transformation of project and construction management solutions in the transport logistics industry

12:20

New railways funding and bankability

REserved for IRZ
12:20

TBA

Reserved for GE
12:20

TBA

Reserved for PRASA
12:20

The effect of transport systems on human and environmental health

13:00

Lunch, networking and exhibition viewing

14:19

INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT

14:19

INNOVATION IN ACTION

14:19

COUNTRY STORIES - EAST AFRICA

14:19

INFRASTRUCTURE CAPACITY

BIG PICTURE RAIL
14:20

Network development and track infrastructure

  • Building a sustainable network and infrastructure with tomorrows capacity needs in mind
  • Working with what you have and turning it into profit
  • Linking journeys to operations and value creation
RAIL TECH
14:20

Key innovation in rolling stock design and the financial implications

  • The rolling stock of the future - new power and smart technology
  • Costs, financings and operational challenges and opportunities
  • What are the global trends and where are we?
INTERMODAL
14:20

Capacity to grow: transport infrastructure needs for the future

  • A refined modeling framework: Assessing capacity needs
  • Infrastructure funding: does it matter where the money comes from?
  • Will the current infrastructure be enough?
BIG PICTURE RAIL
14:40

Leveraging of rail to build cities, infrastructure and industrial hubs

  • Current capacity and future demand: spending money wisely
  • Economic growth through greater intra-continental trade
  • Leveraging partnerships: private and public working together
  • The role of the regulator
RAIL TECH
14:40

How to develop the business case for introducing new technologies

  • Identifying the main opportunities for tech innovation
  • Introducing new tech with minimal interruption to efficiency and productivity
  • Funding: where will it come from?
INTERMODAL
14:40

Funding and financing major gateway port and inland transport infrastructure

  • Meeting the challenge: Possibilities for gateway management, funding, finance and planning
  • Long-term opportunities and ROI
  • Getting private sector involvement
BIG PICTURE RAIL
15:00

Case study: How to overcome technical and logistic challenges in construction of the world’s tallest rail bridge

  • Model studies and 3D computer analysis
  • Sustainability, how viable is this?
  • Remote structural health monitoring
RAIL TECH
15:00

Maximising emerging technologies to meet greater demands on train control networks

  • Moving towards the Internet of Smart Trains: is this possible in Africa?
  • Identifying major downfalls in current systems, and integrating a new tech to rectify this
  • Reducing operation and maintenance costs in the long run
INTERMODAL
15:00

The impact of regulation on transport infrastructure capacity and service quality

  • Regulatory and institutional framework
  • Balancing expectations when it comes to infrastructure capacity regulation
  • Incorporating service quality management in the regulation
15:19

OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN AFRICA

15:19

CROSS BORDER CO-OPERATION

BIG PICTURE RAIL
15:20

Driving efficiency with technology and maintenance

  • Digitising the maintenance model to drive efficiency
  • Integrating the right tech
  • Minimizing overall operations and capital improvement costs
INTERMODAL
15:20

Connecting Africa: Using information technology to promote cross border co-operation

  • Identifying and integrating the right information technology systems
  • Key recipients and partners: using the right data
  • Enhancing regional and inclusive approaches
15:39

NEW BUSINESS MODELS

BIG PICTURE RAIL
15:40

Operational efficiency- simplify, innovate, transform

  • Quick overview of the regulatory landscape
  • Leveraging advanced technologies to maximise resource utilisation
  • Balancing security requirements and operational efficiency
  • Optimising capacity and planning decisions
  • Transformation provides a bigger bang
FINANCE AND INVESTMENT
15:40

New business and finance models to enhance operational efficiency

  • Business structures: how should the industry look forward
  • Embracing technology to become competitive
  • Innovative ways to find money
  • The hidden role of the private sector
INTERMODAL
15:40

Think cross border trade: fast tracking intra-Africa trade

  • Strengthening the continental free trade area process: bridging the digital divide
  • Building a more efficient distribution network by improving port facilities
  • Regulation and policy
BIG PICTURE RAIL
16:00

Making the most of what you’ve got: building a unique asset maintenance framework

  • Improving decisions about need for asset rehabilitation, repair and replacement
  • Allowing life-cycle budgeting capabilities for analyzing “what if” scenarios
  • Meeting regulatory requirements
  • Improving and maintaining asset security
FINANCE AND INVESTMENT
16:00

Think creatively: new business models – encouraging shared investment and networks

  • Strategies for business model innovation
  • Implementing new strategies without disrupting your business
  • Innovating in activities: From efficient to intelligent
  • Why the current business models need to change
INTERMODAL
16:00

How we can use blockchain tech to make cross-border co-operation a reality?

  • What is blockchain technology?
  • How is it relevant for the transport and rail industry?
  • What are the benefits of utilising blockchain and other emerging technologies, such as AI?– is Africa ready?
16:20

Afternoon refreshments, networking and exhibition viewing

16:59

FUNDING, FINANCE AND FREIGHT

Juergen Maier-Gyomlay
17:00

Keynote panel discussion: Funding the future: smart financing to realise modern, complex transport infrastructure projects

  • Preparing for a new era of connected transformation: opportunities and challenges in modern financing strategies
  • Uncovering new revenue streams with modernised business models and disruptive partnerships
  • Securing urban and transportation reinvestment with fiscal policy, PPPs and performance-based revenue models
  • Looking ahead: how to increase the efficiency of domestic freight transport logistics
  • Exploring best practice and outperforming strategies
17:40

Chair's closing remarks and close of day one

17:40

Chair's closing remarks and close of day one

17:40

Chair's closing remarks and close of day one

last published: 24/May/19 13:25 GMT

 

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

GET INVOLVED AT AFRICA RAIL 2019 

 

 

TO SPONSOR OR EXHIBIT 

Athena Maharaj
athena.maharaj@terrapinn.com
+27 (0)11 516 4075

 

 

 

TO REGISTER 

Siphiwe Ndaba
     
  siphiwe.ndaba@terrapinn.com  
+27 (0)11 516 4061

 

 

 

TO SPEAK 

Pearl Marsh
pearl.marsh@terrapinn.com
+27 (0)11 516 4957 
 

 

 

Sign Up for Event Updates