VIP Conference Day 2

08:55

Chair's opening remarks

08:59

INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

Alain BULLOT
09:00

A sustainable future for railways – what will make the successful operator of the future

  •     Building a rail system for 2050 not 2020
  •     Investment, reducing costs and using new energy sources 
  •     Technology as an enabler 
  •     Finding the balance and prioritising 
  •     Identifying areas for ROI 
Alain BULLOT, President, LeonKaiMus
Argent Chuula
09:30

Panel: Well-planned transport corridors in East Africa: Making corridors a success from concept to reality

    i>
  •     Developing common strategies - Crucial role of dialogues amongst stakeholders
  •     Planning for future – What growth can be expected?
  •     Adopting industry innovations to enhance efficiency and boost logistics capacity
  •     Partnerships between the railway authorities, development partners & private sectors to yield a fruitful         PPP partnership for development of logistics infrastructure facilities  
Moderator: Argent Chuula, MicrobeBio Africa
James Nganga, Infrastructure Director, TradeMark East Africa
Vivian Ramathuba, Senior Industry Development Manager, I.D.C.
Mumina Wa-Kyendo, Chief Transport Engineer, AfDB
Paul Runge
10:20

Linking resources – mining, ports, logistics and rail

  •     The market perspective
  •     Developing robust, sustainable transport infrastructure
  •     Pit to port infrastructure
  •     The benefits of integrated and coordinated operations: information sharing, coordinated problem solving, and opportunistic operations
  •     The logistics chain as part of the mining process
Paul Runge, Chief Executive Officer, Africa House
10:40

Morning refreshments and networking

11:19

INTERMODAL

Richard Sendi
11:20

Accelerating intermodal freight efficiency

  •     Why stakeholder engagement is critical to growth on development corridors
  •     How rail and port infrastructure development support corridor development
  •     The importance of good freight connections 
  •     The changing freight patterns - opportunities and improvement areas
Richard Sendi, Head, Planning & Strategy, Ministry of Works, Transport & communication, Tanzania
George Sunguh
11:40

Developing large-scale intermodal infrastructure networks

  •     Opportunities and collaboration 
  •     How to attract investment 
  •     Planning and construction in difficult terrain
  •     Successfully integrating new lines into existing networks
  •     Minimising the impact on the urban environment
  •     Showcasing the vision for sustainable freight and passenger networks
George Sunguh, Secretary General, African Maritime Journalists Association
Nozipho Mdawe
12:00

How to ensure efficient collaboration within ports and efficiency throughout the transport network

  •     What are the operational challenges?
  •     Security, risk and reliability issues in maritime
  •     How to develop a regional and global framework
Nozipho Mdawe, Secretary General, Port Management Association for Eastern and Southern Africa
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Developing railways to boost trade facilitation

Timothy Tirulaga, Principal Property Management Officer, Uganda Railways
12:20

How to attract funding for long distance projects

George Magai, Director of Trade & Markets, Alliance for Commodity Trade in Eastern & Southern Africa, COMESA
12:20

How to build-out in challenging terrain

Steve N. Mogere, Infrastructure and Evaluation Advisor, Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA)
12:20

Key opportunities for local SME’s in the railway sector

Emmanuel Malebeto, DIRECTOR, Tanzania Railway Limited
12:20

Shortening train loading and unloading times

George Sunguh, Secretary General, African Maritime Journalists Association
12:20

Understanding the pitfalls and recipe for success for regulating a national railway network

Abhishek Sharma, Director- Trade Logistics, TradeMark East Africa
13:00

Networking Lunch

14:19

SAFETY

Michael Kisaka
14:20

Reducing financial, safety and efficiency risks with a successful sand mitigation strategy

  •     Understanding the full scope and financial risk of the sand mitigation challenge
  •     Preventing high maintenance costs, by planning for the sand challenge during construction
  •     Controlling wind to master sand
  •     Building a mid-term R&D knowledge network to support the African railway network
Michael Kisaka, Director Railway Regulation, Sumatra
Paul Kabaale
14:50

How to minimise the human influence in rail incidents

  •     Understanding fatigue management and working together to enhance safety 
  •     Strategic foresight: The right leadership with the right skills
  •     Empower with rigorous and ongoing training
  •     Incorporating tech into everyday operations
  •     Implementing Rail Track Level Crossing design
Paul Kabaale, GM Safety, Rift Valley Railways
15:19

COUNTRY STORIES

Jean Nepo Ndayambaje
15:20

Rwanda: A closer look at the hottest projects and what is being done to open the door for investment.

Featuring Multi-modal Transport Infrastructure, seeking private participation via PPP 
Jean Nepo Ndayambaje, Railway Engineer, Rwanda Transport Development Agency
Charles Kateeba
15:40

Uganda: A closer look at the hottest projects and what is being done to open the door for investment.

Featuring the ongoing development of the Standard Gauge Railway line connecting Uganda to South Sudan.
 
Charles Kateeba, Managing Director, Uganda Railways
16:00

Chair's closing remarks and close of conference

last published: 28/Nov/17 08:55 GMT