VIP Conference Day 2

08:55

Chair's opening remarks

08:59

INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

Simon Daum
09:00

A sustainable future for railways – what will make the successful operator of the future

  •     Building a rail system for 2050 not 2020
  •     Investment, reducing costs and using new energy sources 
  •     Technology as an enabler 
  •     Finding the balance and prioritising 
  •     Identifying areas for ROI 
Andrea Giuricin
09:20

How to ensure development of, and flexibility in track infrastructure

  •     Financing and costs 
  •     Overcoming challenges in integrated track alignment and construction
  •     Integrating new track lines while using the current track infrastructure
  •     Creating revenue by implementing a shared networks model 
  •     Putting growth, development and profits front of mind 
James Nganga
09:40

Panel: Well-planned transport corridors in East Africa: Making corridors a success from concept to reality

    i>
  •     Developing common strategies - Crucial role of dialogues amongst stakeholders
  •     Planning for future – What growth can be expected?
  •     Adopting industry innovations to enhance efficiency and boost logistics capacity
  •     Partnerships between the railway authorities, development partners & private sectors to yield a fruitful         PPP partnership for development of logistics infrastructure facilities  
James Nganga, Infrastructure Director, TradeMark East Africa
10:20

Panel: Linking resources – mining, ports, logistics and rail

10:40

Morning refreshments and networking

11:19

INTERMODAL

Barbara Mommen
11:20

Accelerating intermodal freight efficiency

  •     Why stakeholder engagement is critical to growth on development corridors
  •     How rail and port infrastructure development support corridor development
  •     The importance of good freight connections 
  •     The changing freight patterns - opportunities and improvement areas
11:40

Developing large-scale intermodal infrastructure networks

  •     Opportunities and collaboration 
  •     How to attract investment 
  •     Planning and construction in difficult terrain
  •     Successfully integrating new lines into existing networks
  •     Minimising the impact on the urban environment
  •     Showcasing the vision for sustainable freight and passenger networks
Nozipho Mdawe
12:00

How to ensure efficient collaboration within ports and efficiency throughout the transport network

  •     What are the operational challenges?
  •     Security, risk and reliability issues in maritime
  •     How to develop a regional and global framework
Nozipho Mdawe, Secretary General, Port Management Association for Eastern and Southern Africa
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Key opportunities for local SME’s in the railway sector

12:20

Shortening train loading and unloading times

12:20

Understanding the pitfalls and recipe for success for regulating a national railway network

13:00

Networking Lunch

14:19

SAFETY

14:20

Decreasing rail incidents by maintaining track and rolling stock simultaneously

  •     Monitoring, assessments and counter measures 
  •     Identifying patterns and the root cause of alignment irregularities 
  •     Proactive identification of high risk areas 
  •     Continuous monitoring of temperature and stress levels of track infrastructure 
  •     Implementation of new technologies and innovations 
Michael P Kisaka
14:40

Reducing financial, safety and efficiency risks with a successful sand mitigation strategy

  •     Understanding the full scope and financial risk of the sand mitigation challenge
  •     Preventing high maintenance costs, by planning for the sand challenge during construction
  •     Controlling wind to master sand
  •     Building a mid-term R&D knowledge network to support the Arab railway network
Michael P Kisaka, Director of Railway Regulation, Surface and Marine Transport Regulatory Authority
Paul Kabaale
15:00

How to minimise the human influence in rail incidents

  •     Understanding fatigue management and working together to enhance safety 
  •     Strategic foresight: The right leadership with the right skills
  •     Empower with rigorous and ongoing training
  •     Incorporating tech into everyday operations
  •     Implementing Rail Track Level Crossing design
15:19

COUNTRY STORIES

15:20

Democratic Republic of Congo: A closer look at the hottest projects and what is being done to open the door for investment.

Featuring Multi-modal Transport Infrastructure, seeking private participation via PPP 
Charles Kateeba
15:40

Uganda: A closer look at the hottest projects and what is being done to open the door for investment.

Featuring the ongoing development of the Standard Gauge Railway line connecting Uganda to South Sudan.
 
16:00

Chair's closing remarks and close of conference

last published: 21/Aug/17 09:05 GMT