2023 WCA WINNERS

 
 
 
Congratulations to our shortlisted entries and winners!
 
Winners in bold
 

B2B SERVICE OF THE YEAR

MATRIXX Software, MATRIXX and Blue Planet 5G Monetization Solution
Tata Communications
WINNER: Telia Company, Telia Global IoT Connectivity
China Mobile International
Freshwave and Three UK, The world’s first fully commercialised JOTS Neutral Host In-Building approach
Singtel Software-defined Network

 


BEST DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMME

Netcracker Revenue Management
WINNER: PT Telekomunikasi Selular (Telkomsel), Telkomsel's Indico as Indonesia Digital Ecosystem Enabler
Telekom Research & Development Sdn Bhd, Sales Intelligence Workforce Automation (SIFU)
VEON: DO1440
Verizon Communications Inc., Verizon Decisioning Program
Viettel Money
 


BEST NETWORK TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVE

Cohere Technologies, Intel, Mavenir, Juniper and VMware, Software Programmable Multi-G Platform
EXFO and National Grid Electricity Transmission (NGET), EXFO Fibre Monitoring; EXFO SensAI platform deployed on NGET fiber optic network
WINNER: Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison, Network Transformation
Jio Platform Limited, JPL’s 5G Software Stack – 5G RAN, 5G Core, Cloud Native OSS, Cloud Platforms
stc's ORAN Journey: Transforming Networks for the Future
Telstra International, A multi-technology network solution for IT infrastructure optimisation
 


BEST OPERATOR IN AN EMERGING MARKET

WINNER: Digicel Haiti
Kacific Broadband Satellites Ltd
Highly Commended: Lightstorm
PLDT & Smart
 


BEST WHOLESALE OPERATOR

Arelion
Bayobab, Formerly MTN GlobalConnect
Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
EXA Infrastructure
WINNER: Orange Wholesale
Sparkle
 


CRISIS RESPONSE AWARD

Altice Portugal, Crisis Management
easypaisa and Ericsson, easypaisa: Digital flood relief donation collection
KT, OPR KIT
PLDT & Smart, Ligtas Kit
WINNER: VEON Emergency Response
 


TOTAL EXPERIENCE AWARD

Arelion
Colt Technology Services
WINNER: Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison, Marvelous Experience (MX)
Plume, Cablenet Purple Max Internet powered by Plume HomePass
Subtonomy, Technical Customer Support Suite
Tech Mahindra SRE Framework
Viettel group, Telecom
 


OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

China Mobile International
China Unicom Global
Colt Technology Services
WINNER: KT
SK Telecom
Viettel Timor Unipessoal Lda., Telemor
 


PEOPLE & CULTURE AWARD

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
EXA Infrastructure
WINNER: Moldcell
Telin
Viettel Group
 


THE 5G AWARD

Altice Portugal, MEO 5G, Embracing 5G as an ecosystem orchestration challenge!
China Mobile International
Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier, Driving Innovation with 5G SA Roaming and Network API Environments
Jio Platform Limited. (JPL), JPL’s Indigenous 5G Stack!
Highly Commended: KT's 5G
WINNER: Singtel 5G Network Slicing commercialization – powered by Ericsson
 
 
 

THE ACCESS INNOVATION AWARD

Bahrain Network (BNET)
Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Huawei 50G PON
SK Telecom, RIS & TA
WINNER: Telstra & Ericsson 5G Access Innovation – 5G Midband Extended Range, Packet Fronthaul, and Radio Access Network (RAN) Slicing
ZTE Dynamic RIS
 


THE BEYOND CONNECTIVITY AWARD

Bridge Alliance Communications Platform-as-a-Service (CPaaS) solution
Eseye, AnyNet SMARTconnect™ intelligent connectivity software
WINNER: MTN and Ericsson, MTN Mobile Money Open APIs
Orange Business, Evolution Platform
Telin
Torry Harris Integration Solutions & TIGO Tanzania, Mobile Financial Services Team
Whale Cloud & Telkomsigma, Telkomsigma moves beyond borders and transforms into the digital enabler for Indonesian industries with its FLOU Cloud – powered by Whale Cloud
WIOCC Group, Converged Open Digital Infrastructure

 


THE CLOUD AWARD

Colt Technology Services, Colt Cloud Portfolio
Epsilon Telecommunications, Revolutionising Networking in the Cloud Era
Jio Platforms Limited. (JPL), JPL’s Cloud Suite- Jio Platforms Ltd.’s Disruptive Edge Computing Solution
Mavenir Converged Packet Core
Rakuten Symphony Symcloud™ platform
WINNER: SK Telecom, BICS, Samsung Electronics, AWS, Roaming Edge Cloud
stc with Red Hat, stc cloud-native datacenter for telco workloads
Viettel Cloud Ecosystem
 
 


THE CYBER SECURITY AWARD

Arqit QuantumCloud™
Highly Commended: Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier & Mobileum, Our best-in-class anti-fraud platform
Globe Telecom Inc. (Globe Business), Globe Managed Detection and Response (MDR)
PLDT and Smart Communications, Inc., PLDT and Smart Child Protection Platform
WINNER: SAM Seamless Network, SAM Secure Home
 


THE FUTURE AWARD

CITIC Telecom CPC, CPC’s Intelligence Operation Journey
Digital Nasional Berhad (DNB) and Ericsson, Data Driven Cognitive Operation MOCN Environment
WINNER: KT’s 5G UAM
Vodafone Business and Celfocus, STEP: Breaking Barriers, Saving Lives - Unleashing Innovation for Enhanced Road Safety
 
 
 

THE PLATFORM AWARD

WINNER: Bango, Digital Vending Machine
Bridge Alliance Communications Platform-as-a-Service (CPaaS) solution
Digital Nasional Berhad (DNB) and Ericsson, Catalog Driven Orchestration Wholesale MOCN 5G RAN Slice
Rakuten Symphony Symworld™ platform
Tata Communications Transformation Services Limited, NeoAutomataTM - Network Automation Platform
 


THE SATELLITE TELECOMS AWARD

Highly Commended: Kacific Broadband Satellites Ltd
WINNER: OneWeb and Celfocus, Bridging the Digital Divide: Connecting Communities Worldwide with seamless Order Management
 
 


THE SMART PLACES AWARD

WINNER: Orange, Live Territory
Highly Commended: Subtonomy Crowds
 


THE SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD

A1 Slovenija & Taktik, Oniline Brainiacs - World's largest online quiz
WINNER: Globe Telecom, Inc., Globe for Education: Tuloy ang Edukasyon, Tuloy ang Pag-asa Campaign (Continued Education, Continued Hope)
Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison, SheHacks
Moldcell, Moldcell Foundation
PLDT & Smart, #FarmSmart: Improving Filipino Farmers’ Lives and Livelihood through Innovation and Collaboration
SK telecom & Tuat Corp., Sullivan Plus x NUGU
 


THE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

Singtel AI-enabled Energy savings - powered by Ericsson
WINNER: SK Telecom, Intel, Infrastructure Power Manager
stc group, Hearing Amplifier
Vertical Bridge, World’s First Carbon Neutral Tower Company Continues to Lead on Sustainability
 


WOMAN IN TELECOMS AWARD

Azita Arvani, Rakuten Symphony
Carolina Bugaian, Moldcell
Diana Pani, InterDigital
Lillian Mutwalo, Bayobab Zambia
WINNER: Olena Lutsenko, RETN
Shireen Powell, Project Isizwe
 
 

CEO OF THE YEAR

Ahmed Jaber Aldoseri, Bahrain Network (BNET)
WINNER: Ahmed Mohamud Yusuf, Hormuud Telecom
Christian Patouraux, Kacific Broadband Satellites Ltd
Keri Gilder, Colt Technology Services
Highly Commended: Meinrad Spenger, MasMovil
Tim Höttges, Deutsche Telekom AG
 


STARTUP OF THE YEAR AWARD

METAVSHN
WINNER: JET Connectivity
LYFO
Algerian Electronic Technology
Nixon Digital
Inframent
Syntho AI
Tovie AI
eSIMGO
Stampix
 
 
 

GET INVOLVED

 

ENTRIES & CONTENT

Rob Chambers
rob.chambers@totaltele.com

 

 

 

TO SPONSOR

Amie Tucker
amie.tucker@totaltele.com

 

 

 

PRESS RELATIONS

Laura Curwen
laura.curwen@totaltele.com