Congratulations to all our shortlisted entries. Winners are below in bold.
5G Deployment Award
China Mobile International
Ericsson & Digital Nasional Berhad (DNB) Malaysia, 5G Multi Operator Core Network and Dynamic Resource Partitioning
Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison’s 5G rollout in Indonesia
WINNER: KT's Ubiquitous 5G
Singtel Paragon
Singtel World’s first nationwide 5G Standalone network and dedicated premium NW slicing – powered by Ericsson
AI Innovation Award
China Mobile Tianjin & AsiaInfo, Intelligent 5G Massive MIMO Optimization
WINNER: CITIC Telecom CPC, Cognitive Object Recognition (“COR”) Technology
Ericsson AI powered capacity planning to forecast capacity demand for Telecom networks
Radisys, Engage Video Assistant
Singtel Sleeping Cells: AI enabled Energy savings, powered by Ericsson
Zhejiang Mobile & Huawei Core Network Autonomous Driving Network Project
Best Enterprise Business Service
China Mobile International, iSolutions
WINNER: Singtel Software-defined Network
Telkomsel - Intelligent Urban Mobility
Telkomsel Enterprise
Best SME Service (Operator)
Converge ICT, Converge ICT SME
WINNER: Globe Business: Gift Local “Buy Once Give Twice”
Singtel, Let Get Digital Program
CEO of the Year
Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison, Vikram Sinha
WINNER: PLDT and Smart, Alfredo S. Panlilio, President and CEO
Telin, Budi Satria Dharma Purba
Note the winner of this category was determined by public vote.
Cloud Technology Initiative
WINNER: Bridge Alliance, Globe Telecom, Singtel, Telkomsel, Bridge Alliance Communications Platform-as-a-Service (CPaaS) solution
Colt Technology Services, Colt CIC
Console Connect’s CloudRouter®
Robin.io, A Rakuten Symphony Company
Crisis Response Award
WINNER: Globe Telecom and Amdocs
KT, Operating a stable communications network
PT. TELKOMSEL, TERRA
Rising from Rai: PLDT and Smart’s Crisis Leadership in Response, Relief, and Recovery
Cyber Security Award
WINNER: CITIC Telecom CPC, AI Visual Security
Enea AdaptiveMobile Security's Network Protection Platform
KT SafeNet
SecurityGen, ACE - Artificial Cybersecurity Expert
Singtel Managed Security Services
Digital Transformation Project of the Year
Ericsson & Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison, Ericsson Operation Engine – IOH Network Managed Services
WINNER: Huawei Technologies Co., LTD., Mobile VPN Solution
KT, PSTN Optic Transformation
Tata Play Binge Powered by Comviva
Telkom Indonesia, Omni Channel Assistant (OCA Indonesia) part of Leap Telkom Digital
IoT in Action
Telkomsel Enterprise - IoT
WINNER: Viettel High Technology Industries Corporation, Viettel InnoWay
Network Transformation Initiative
Console Connect
WINNER: Rakuten Symphony, Rakuten Symphony Symworld
SLT-Mobitel to Connect Rural Communities
ZTE for Reconfigurable Intelligent metaSurface (RIS)
Operator of the Year
China Mobile International
Colt Technology Services
Converge ICT
WINNER: KT, DIGICO
PLDT and Smart
OSS / BSS Project of the Year
WINNER: Tata Play Powered by Comviva
Telstra and Ericsson, Composite Orchestration of hybrid services in a NaaS Architecture
The Customer Experience Award
Airtel and Amdocs
Circles.Life
Colt Technology Services
WINNER: Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison
Vonage
The Social Contribution Award
Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., Smart EMS, Light Up Life
Ericsson, Real-time low-cost air quality monitoring in India
PLDT and Smart, Better Today
WINNER: SK telecom & TUAT: Sullivan Plus X NUGU
Wholesale Operator of the Year
Colt Technology Services
Lightstorm SmartNet
WINNER: Telin
Best Payment Initiative
WINNER: PROGRESIF CARE+
Satellite Connectivity Initiative
WINNER: Singtel Satellite iSHIP
Smart Places Project of the Year
WINNER: Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., 5G Intelligent Ports
Congratulations to all of this year's winners!