DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION


DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION


Digital technology and transformation is impacting the transport industry, from the sales process to applications for exciting technologies such as blockchain, AI and data analytics. The Digital stream will focus in on how rail, bus and urban mobility operators can implement Digital Technologies in an effective way See agenda

 

 

KEY SPEAKERS INCLUDE

 

VIEW AGENDA

 

 

AGENDA

 

 

 

DIGITAL, Wednesday 4 December 2019

CEO Keynote Interviews

Roger Van Boxtel
08:50

Keynote Interview: Roger Van Boxtel, CEO, NS

Gianbattista La Rocca
09:00

Keynote Interview: Gianbattista La Rocca, CEO, NTV

Mats Johannesson
09:10

Keynote Interview: Mats Johannesson, CEO, MTR Express

Fabien Soulet
09:20

Keynote Interview: Fabien Soulet, CEO, TGV Lyria

Torkel Patterson
09:30

Keynote Interview: Torkel Patterson, Member of the Board, JR Central

Torkel Patterson
Tobias Kruse
10:00

The Mobility Gold Rush

  • Mobility has become a fragmented ecosystem with government and private companies from multiple sectors racing to reinvent transportation
  • The opportunities are immense and new mobility solutions will fundamentally change how we live and work
  • In this session, we will look at potential future scenarios of mobility, the driving forces behind them, and the impact they will have on society and organizations as a whole
10:10

Networking Coffee Break

round tables
11:20

Round Table Working Groups

Our popular round table sessions will be back, giving you the opportunity to get involved in a discussion around critical challenges, opportunities and technologies which impacting the future of the industry
Artificial Intelligence: Potential, trends and use cases in intermodal mobility systems
Ingo Winkler

Ingo Winkler, European Rail Segment Leader, IBM

From selling tickets to selling personalized mobility services, how are customer expectation on products & pricing changing for rail operators?
Scott Thomas Butler

Scott Thomas Butler, Managing Director, Mobility, North America, Accenture

Getting the most from your Revenue Management team
Stan Ward

Stan Ward, VP, Rail & Cruise, Revenue Analytics

How can Cities effectively manage the development of smart mobility?
Lizann Tjon

Lizann Tjon, Program Manager Smart Mobility, City of Amsterdam

How can rail foster a culture of innovation and streamline business operations?
Mark Pettman

Mark Pettman, Innovation Manager, London North Eastern Railway

How can rail operators and businesses support the transition from aviation to rail travel?
Emma Kemp

Emma Kemp, Campaigns Manager, Climate Perks

Making the most of innovating payment methods to develop new revenue and pricing strategies
Mark Thoma

Mark Thoma, Strategy Manager, Connexxion Transdev

Making the most of marketing new services
Kim Thain

Kim Thain, Marketing Manager, Caledonian Sleeper

Reliable connectivity has become an ‘expected norm’. Why should it stop when we step on to a train?
Jeremy Haskey

Jeremy Haskey, Chief Architect, Nomad Digital

The Cognitive Travel Companion: How IoT supports the traveler's journey
Fulvio D'Aloia Cascone

Fulvio D'Aloia Cascone, Travel & Transport Industry Leader, IBM

The five rules of customer experience: how to deliver competitive advantage and brand recognition
Kirsty Dias

Kirsty Dias, Managing Director, PriestmanGoode

Train travellers: How to configurate the on board costumer experience
Juan Antonio Cuesta

Juan Antonio Cuesta, Director, E.C.O. Rail S A

Understanding how to access government funding for rail innovations
Rhianne Montgomery

Rhianne Montgomery, Programme Manager - Rail, Innovate UK

Why do we not provide better passenger information during service disruption?
Matthew Shears

Matthew Shears, Co-founder & Commercial Director, UP3 Services Ltd

FUTURE MOBILITY TECHNOLOGIES

Chris Lane
DIGITAL
12:05

The future of mobility with AI & autonomy

  • Challenging the public to change transport behaviours
  • Creating innovative partnerships to provide new mobility services
  • Exploring how connected autonomy could improve first and last mile connectivity
Henning Radermacher
DIGITAL
12:20

The future of mobility – success factors for evolving ecosystems

  • As mobility evolves, so do our expectations as customers of them: how will the ecosystem play between a broad array of new and existing actors, each with unique challenges and opportunities
  • The importance of asking fundamental questions which allow each player to define their role and value in the ecosystem, shape their core competencies and approach to transforming their business and service offerings to establish their plate within an ecosystem
  • Presenting the fundamental questions which Accenture have identified and shaped into our success factors framework
  • Taking a closer look at the Mobility Ecosystem Architecture of Switzerland where we are implementing our framework
Stefan Costeur
DIGITAL
12:35

Driving innovation across our business at SNCB

  • What is the vision for Innovation at SNCB – and what is our road-map to achieving this?
  • The success of previous innovation projects such as the implementation of chatbots
  • Implementing an innovation team at SNCB to drive innovation faster and more effectively across the business
Kilian Ulm
DIGITAL
12:50

Commuter-centric Smart Mobility for Public Transport Operators

  • Putting commuter’s mind at ease through proactive, relevant and personalised information in case of disruption
  • Breaking peak loads through smart passenger steering to increase efficiency of available infrastructure
  • Understanding and predicting daily habits/needs within and beyond mobility to connect with eco-systems (Smart City)
Laurent Bellan
DIGITAL
13:05

Driving business and culture change with data

  • Building high performing teams and product pipelines with real time information
  • Managing customer data efficiently and defining segments to target through digital channels
  • Understanding true customer-centricity and going beyond customer service
13:20

Networking Lunch

INNOVATIONS & DISRUPTORS

Moritz Von Bonin
DIGITAL
14:45

Blockchain as a crucial tool to the future of transport

  • How the use-cases of blockchain in transport are continuing to evolve
  • Evaluate the opportunities and challenges distributed ledger technologies bring to revenue sharing and other functions between operators
  • Discover how Deutsche Bahn is continuing to integrate blockchain into existing commercial work flows
Mike Lambrou
DIGITAL
15:00

Reducing Friction Throughout the Passenger Journey

  • Understanding he benefits of digital and Mobile technology to customer experience
  • Evaluating the link between seamless payments in the purchasing process
  • How to implement digital and mobile solutions across operations
Jenny Gejke
DIGITAL
15:15

Future methods of customer communication

  • Optimising the customer experience using customer-centric methods
  • Using data for developing future customer experiences and new ways of communication
  • Evolving organisational culture to embrace digital and increase agility
Panel discussion
DIGITAL
15:30

Panel: The future of disruptive tech in transport

  • Which emerging technologies are having the most impact on rail and the wider transport industry?
  • How can data be used more effectively by operators and authorities to create seamless experiences?
  • What will the impact of innovative tech such as AI, blockchain and IoT have on customer journeys and commercial ops in the future?
16:00

Afternoon Networking Coffee

Closing Keynote Session: outside in perspective

Alexandra Van Huffelen
16:40

Driving the growth of public transport in the Netherlands

  • The role of technology in improving the experience of travelling by GVB
  • The role of operators in shaping the future of smart mobility
  • Sharing case studies and successful test cases; driving engagement with our customers
Iain Griffin
16:50

Consumers are people too

  • The key consumer trends that are non-negotiable
  • Tactics to design more dynamic products and services for people - not just consumers
  • Staying nimble to drive material growth in a rapidly changing mobility landscape
Arne Fosen
17:10

A bold makeover for competitiveness

  • How the Norwegian state owned railway became Vy
  • Sharpening the strategy towards delivering the most sustainable mobility services for the future traveler.
  • Strengthening the core of bus and train, Vy aims to build new services to allow for a smother door-to door- journey.
Raphael Rubin
17:20

Keeping on track: Optimizing conversions and customer experience to drive online rail ticket sales

Henri Ploom
17:30

Revolutionising onboard Wi-Fi experience

  • Challenges faced by transport providers to meet passenger WiFi expectations: video dominance soaring; the 5 main applications that make 75% of total data consumption; and annual organic data growth by 25%
  • How RebelRocket on-board Wi-Fi traffic optimisation can significantly improve Wi-Fi while reducing data consumption
  • Ease of implementation and other benefits of our service
20:00

Evening Drinks Reception

last published: 13/Nov/19 16:05
Top >

 

 

 

DIGITAL, Thursday 5 December 2019

Kate Russell
08:50

Digital Insights: how can these be applied to the world of rail?

Mars Geuze
09:05

Developing the technology which will define the future of transport: Hyperloop

  • Does Hyperloop really have the potential to provide passenger transport in the future?
  • Developing a new concept of connected travel – from dense cities to rural areas, how will hyperloop change the way we live?
  • How will hyperloop technology disrupt the current transport landscape? Partners or competitors?
Sovan Shatpathy
09:15

The role of technology in creating a customer obsessed service at Amtrak

  • Optimising our channels for seamless engagement throughout the journey: starting at home
  • Ensuring our stations are digitally ready to provide a stress-free experience for customers
  • The role of technology on board: developing new technologies to ensure the experience on board is memorable
Vania Ribeiro
09:25

Panel Discussion: Shaping the future of Mobility today

Topics will include:
  • How can Transport operators innovate to truly meet the needs of tomorrow?
  • The role of digital: how fundamentally will technology transform the needs of transport and therefore the role of operators?
  • The changing relationships between operators, disruptors and Tech Giants – who wins?
Keith Dierkx
10:00

21st Century Rail: Humanity at the Heart

  • How are your customers impacted by new technologies and AI? Rethinking our core processes in business and using people as the guiding light
  • New technologies and ground-breaking corporate architecture can enhance both customer and employee experiences in the rail space
  • Insights to spark your company’s creativity as ways to engage and entertain. As the bar for traveling expectations rises, provide the personal touch, human interaction and empathy to make your company stand out.
10:20

Morning Networking Coffee

round tables
11:20

Roundtable Working sessions

Our popular round table sessions will be back, giving you the opportunity to get involved in a discussion around critical challenges, opportunities and technologies which impacting the future of the industry
Blockchain is a norm for supply chain management, but what about ticketing?
Richard Kujan

Richard Kujan, CIO, Slovak Railways

Capitalising on new technology to increase ridership of public transport networks
Jérôme Kravetz

Jérôme Kravetz, Network Director, SMTC - Tisséo

Creating a European mobility network with rail as backbone
Niels Van Oort

Niels Van Oort, Co-director Smart Public Transport Lab, Delft Technical University

Enabling business innovation and saving costs by implementing an open platform for onboard IT systems
Jan Luijben

Jan Luijben, Information Manager, G.V.B.

Evaluating how operators can create a culture of innovation and embrace digital disruption
Sezer Bilen

Sezer Bilen, Partner Manager Wifi, Deutsche Bahn

Evaluating the new technologies on the horizon and leading by example when it comes to start-up engagement
Rebecca Goulding

Rebecca Goulding, SME Manager, Connected Places Catapult

Exploring the benefits to customers & commercial interests of developing autonomous rail networks
Johan C. Haveland

Johan C. Haveland, Director of Passenger Transportation, Bybanen

How can implementing smart and integrated mobility systems help fulfil the goals of a city?
Stella Aaltonen

Stella Aaltonen, Mobility Project Manager, City of Turku

How can transport stakeholders foster collaboration?
Silvia Kaupa-Götzl

Silvia Kaupa-Götzl, Chief Executive Officer, O.B.B. Postbus

How can we make smart ticketing ‘work’, whilst creating an environment that allows for innovation in customer experience?
Aaron White

Aaron White, Barcode Product Owner and Smart Ticketing Programme Lead, Rail delivery group

Putting the customer at the heart of urban transport development and construction
Guy Segal

Guy Segal, Deputy VP Red Line Construction, NTA Tel Aviv Metro

The role of social media in shaping the future of transport
Kunal Pattany

Kunal Pattany, Founder, Digital human

What are the key enablers for collaboration between transport operators and the travel and tourism industry?
Stefano Benazzo

Stefano Benazzo, President, WATTRAIN

Why is open data so crucial to the future of transport and how can we overcome key challenges when implementing it?
Christian Trachsel

Christian Trachsel, Data Architect, Swiss Federal Railways SBB

COMMERCIAL DIGITALISATION

Franco Stivali
DIGITAL
12:05

Beyond vertical innovation: how a large Company can change its view on the future

  • Vertical, common, open innovation: the best mix to fit the railways context and the exponential path of technological and societal changes
  • The FS experience in building a high-level vision and driving innovation in an international and diversified Group
  • How a “working together” culture and a user experience focus can boost integration
Rhianne Montgomery
DIGITAL
12:20

Creating user-focused transport options

  • Discuss the implications of AR and other disruptive technologies for public transport operators
  • Uncover how Innovate UK plan to make mass transit more passenger focussed
  • Analysing customer behaviour to overcome legacy issues and innovate in transport
Anders Wibling Hansen
DIGITAL
12:35

Digital innovations and business transformation

  • How new tech can help operators transform digitally
  • The benefits of smarter transport planning and PIS
  • Future technological innovations impacting transport
Annika Nordbo
DIGITAL
13:10

Re-designing your business data systems

  • Learn how VR Group are building new data analytics tools
  • Identify how data can be collated from the entire value chain
  • Uncover the benefits of efficient data management on commercial operations
13:25

Networking Lunch

SMART & MOBILE TECHNOLOGY

Egle Radvile
DIGITAL
14:45

Creating intelligent transport systems

  • Understanding the difference between digital and intelligent systems for the organisation of urban public transport
  • Optimising connectivity and collaboration
  • Envisaging the future of mobility
Jan Luijben
DIGITAL
15:00

Enabling business innovation and saving costs by implementing an open platform for onboard IT systems

  • Reducing the complexity of on-board IT
  • International standardisation by ITxPT
  • Introducing IT architecture in on-board systems – critical success factors and lessons learned
Chris Tibbetts
DIGITAL
15:15

Improving passenger journeys by digitally empowering employees

  • Evaluating how best to optimise workflows and roll out new tech across the fleet
  • Enhancing communication between colleagues using innovative technology
  • Improving passenger experience with a more digitally empowered workforce
Barbora Mickova
DIGITAL
15:30

An Introduction to AllRail: The Alliance for New Rail Entrants

  • Discussing the positive effects for suppliers of the transition period into market opening between 2019-2023
  • The current state of play around ticketing including regulatory overview
  • Challenges this poses for the market and the influence on business opportunities
last published: 13/Nov/19 16:05
Top >