COMMERCIAL STRATEGY


COMMERCIAL STRATEGY


Focusing on new business models, innovative commercial ideas and new revenue sources the commercial strategy conference is the place to exchange ideas and experiences around growing the revenues of rail, bus and urban networks See agenda

 

 

KEY SPEAKERS INCLUDE

 

VIEW AGENDA

 

 

AGENDA

 

 

 

COMMERCIAL STRATEGY, Wednesday 4 December 2019

CEO Keynote Interviews

Roger Van Boxtel
08:50

Keynote Interview: Roger Van Boxtel, CEO, NS

Gianbattista La Rocca
09:00

Keynote Interview: Gianbattista La Rocca, CEO, NTV

Mats Johannesson
09:10

Keynote Interview: Mats Johannesson, CEO, MTR Express

Fabien Soulet
09:20

Keynote Interview: Fabien Soulet, CEO, TGV Lyria

Torkel Patterson
09:30

Keynote Interview: Torkel Patterson, Member of the Board, JR Central

Torkel Patterson
Tobias Kruse
10:00

The Mobility Gold Rush

  • Mobility has become a fragmented ecosystem with government and private companies from multiple sectors racing to reinvent transportation
  • The opportunities are immense and new mobility solutions will fundamentally change how we live and work
  • In this session, we will look at potential future scenarios of mobility, the driving forces behind them, and the impact they will have on society and organizations as a whole
10:10

Networking Coffee Break

round tables
11:20

Round Table Working Groups

Our popular round table sessions will be back, giving you the opportunity to get involved in a discussion around critical challenges, opportunities and technologies which impacting the future of the industry
Artificial Intelligence: Potential, trends and use cases in intermodal mobility systems
Ingo Winkler

Ingo Winkler, European Rail Segment Leader, IBM

From selling tickets to selling personalized mobility services, how are customer expectation on products & pricing changing for rail operators?
Scott Thomas Butler

Scott Thomas Butler, Managing Director, Mobility, North America, Accenture

Getting the most from your Revenue Management team
Stan Ward

Stan Ward, VP, Rail & Cruise, Revenue Analytics

How can Cities effectively manage the development of smart mobility?
Lizann Tjon

Lizann Tjon, Program Manager Smart Mobility, City of Amsterdam

How can rail foster a culture of innovation and streamline business operations?
Mark Pettman

Mark Pettman, Innovation Manager, London North Eastern Railway

How can rail operators and businesses support the transition from aviation to rail travel?
Emma Kemp

Emma Kemp, Campaigns Manager, Climate Perks

Making the most of innovating payment methods to develop new revenue and pricing strategies
Mark Thoma

Mark Thoma, Strategy Manager, Connexxion Transdev

Making the most of marketing new services
Kim Thain

Kim Thain, Marketing Manager, Caledonian Sleeper

Reliable connectivity has become an ‘expected norm’. Why should it stop when we step on to a train?
Jeremy Haskey

Jeremy Haskey, Chief Architect, Nomad Digital

The Cognitive Travel Companion: How IoT supports the traveler's journey
Fulvio D'Aloia Cascone

Fulvio D'Aloia Cascone, Travel & Transport Industry Leader, IBM

The five rules of customer experience: how to deliver competitive advantage and brand recognition
Kirsty Dias

Kirsty Dias, Managing Director, PriestmanGoode

Train travellers: How to configurate the on board costumer experience
Juan Antonio Cuesta

Juan Antonio Cuesta, Director, E.C.O. Rail S A

Understanding how to access government funding for rail innovations
Rhianne Montgomery

Rhianne Montgomery, Programme Manager - Rail, Innovate UK

Why do we not provide better passenger information during service disruption?
Matthew Shears

Matthew Shears, Co-founder & Commercial Director, UP3 Services Ltd

Manel Villalante
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
12:05

Renfe and the new mobility paradigm

Laurent Bellan
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
12:20

Choosing the right system to support improved sales and distribution capabilities

  • Knowing the time is right to upgrade your reservation system
  • The unique capabilities S3 Passenger offers to keep pace with what customers expect
  • Sharing insights in the implementation project, and some key learnings discovered
Serafino Lo Piano
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
12:45

How high speed rail has changed the travel market in Italy

  • Sharing Trenitalia's winning business model for high speed rail
  • Creating value in the product and delivering excellence in service to attract customers to rail
  • Our experience with competition: driving overall growth in rail
Karol Martincek
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
13:05

Driving value for money for our customers

13:20

Networking Lunch

NIGHT TRAIN SERVICE MODELS

Kurt Bauer
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
14:45

The future of night-trains in Europe

Ryan Flaherty
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
15:00

Sharing our strategy behind the launch of the up-dated offering at Caledonian Sleeper

  • Optimising demand and design with the customers in mind
  • From concept to launch, how did we successfully implement a smooth launch and prepare the business platforms and tools effectively?
  • What the future holds for Caledonian Sleeper: a diverse range of opportunities
Roberto Rinaudo
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
15:15

Providing a night service which can compete against low cost flights

  • Shaping the business case around excellence in customer experience
  • Using WIFI to offer new services and developing new sources of revenue
  • Ensuring we provide our customers with relevant in-destination information
Ines Volpert
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
15:30

Managing liberalisation in Austria: The Westbahn perspective

  • Our experience of being an open access operator in Austria
  • Developing our services to compete effectively in the market
  • Understanding how liberalisation needs to develop across Europe for fair market access
Juan Antonio Cuesta
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
15:45

The development of liberalisation in Spain: An industry update

·Outlining the process of liberalisation in Spain and the opportunities this is creating on high speed lines·Growing ridership in Spain: the big opportunity·The tenders launched by ADIF in Spain: the services and lines included and route to operations
16:00

Afternoon Networking Coffee

Closing Keynote Session: outside in perspective

Alexandra Van Huffelen
16:40

Driving the growth of public transport in the Netherlands

  • The role of technology in improving the experience of travelling by GVB
  • The role of operators in shaping the future of smart mobility
  • Sharing case studies and successful test cases; driving engagement with our customers
Iain Griffin
16:50

Consumers are people too

  • The key consumer trends that are non-negotiable
  • Tactics to design more dynamic products and services for people - not just consumers
  • Staying nimble to drive material growth in a rapidly changing mobility landscape
Arne Fosen
17:10

A bold makeover for competitiveness

  • How the Norwegian state owned railway became Vy
  • Sharpening the strategy towards delivering the most sustainable mobility services for the future traveler.
  • Strengthening the core of bus and train, Vy aims to build new services to allow for a smother door-to door- journey.
Raphael Rubin
17:20

Keeping on track: Optimizing conversions and customer experience to drive online rail ticket sales

Henri Ploom
17:30

Revolutionising onboard Wi-Fi experience

  • Challenges faced by transport providers to meet passenger WiFi expectations: video dominance soaring; the 5 main applications that make 75% of total data consumption; and annual organic data growth by 25%
  • How RebelRocket on-board Wi-Fi traffic optimisation can significantly improve Wi-Fi while reducing data consumption
  • Ease of implementation and other benefits of our service
20:00

Evening Drinks Reception

last published: 13/Nov/19 16:05
Top >

 

 

 

COMMERCIAL STRATEGY, Thursday 5 December 2019

Kate Russell
08:50

Digital Insights: how can these be applied to the world of rail?

Mars Geuze
09:05

Developing the technology which will define the future of transport: Hyperloop

  • Does Hyperloop really have the potential to provide passenger transport in the future?
  • Developing a new concept of connected travel – from dense cities to rural areas, how will hyperloop change the way we live?
  • How will hyperloop technology disrupt the current transport landscape? Partners or competitors?
Sovan Shatpathy
09:15

The role of technology in creating a customer obsessed service at Amtrak

  • Optimising our channels for seamless engagement throughout the journey: starting at home
  • Ensuring our stations are digitally ready to provide a stress-free experience for customers
  • The role of technology on board: developing new technologies to ensure the experience on board is memorable
Vania Ribeiro
09:25

Panel Discussion: Shaping the future of Mobility today

Topics will include:
  • How can Transport operators innovate to truly meet the needs of tomorrow?
  • The role of digital: how fundamentally will technology transform the needs of transport and therefore the role of operators?
  • The changing relationships between operators, disruptors and Tech Giants – who wins?
Keith Dierkx
10:00

21st Century Rail: Humanity at the Heart

  • How are your customers impacted by new technologies and AI? Rethinking our core processes in business and using people as the guiding light
  • New technologies and ground-breaking corporate architecture can enhance both customer and employee experiences in the rail space
  • Insights to spark your company’s creativity as ways to engage and entertain. As the bar for traveling expectations rises, provide the personal touch, human interaction and empathy to make your company stand out.
10:20

Morning Networking Coffee

round tables
11:20

Roundtable Working sessions

Our popular round table sessions will be back, giving you the opportunity to get involved in a discussion around critical challenges, opportunities and technologies which impacting the future of the industry
Blockchain is a norm for supply chain management, but what about ticketing?
Richard Kujan

Richard Kujan, CIO, Slovak Railways

Capitalising on new technology to increase ridership of public transport networks
Jérôme Kravetz

Jérôme Kravetz, Network Director, SMTC - Tisséo

Creating a European mobility network with rail as backbone
Niels Van Oort

Niels Van Oort, Co-director Smart Public Transport Lab, Delft Technical University

Enabling business innovation and saving costs by implementing an open platform for onboard IT systems
Jan Luijben

Jan Luijben, Information Manager, G.V.B.

Evaluating how operators can create a culture of innovation and embrace digital disruption
Sezer Bilen

Sezer Bilen, Partner Manager Wifi, Deutsche Bahn

Evaluating the new technologies on the horizon and leading by example when it comes to start-up engagement
Rebecca Goulding

Rebecca Goulding, SME Manager, Connected Places Catapult

Exploring the benefits to customers & commercial interests of developing autonomous rail networks
Johan C. Haveland

Johan C. Haveland, Director of Passenger Transportation, Bybanen

How can implementing smart and integrated mobility systems help fulfil the goals of a city?
Stella Aaltonen

Stella Aaltonen, Mobility Project Manager, City of Turku

How can transport stakeholders foster collaboration?
Silvia Kaupa-Götzl

Silvia Kaupa-Götzl, Chief Executive Officer, O.B.B. Postbus

How can we make smart ticketing ‘work’, whilst creating an environment that allows for innovation in customer experience?
Aaron White

Aaron White, Barcode Product Owner and Smart Ticketing Programme Lead, Rail delivery group

Putting the customer at the heart of urban transport development and construction
Guy Segal

Guy Segal, Deputy VP Red Line Construction, NTA Tel Aviv Metro

The role of social media in shaping the future of transport
Kunal Pattany

Kunal Pattany, Founder, Digital human

What are the key enablers for collaboration between transport operators and the travel and tourism industry?
Stefano Benazzo

Stefano Benazzo, President, WATTRAIN

Why is open data so crucial to the future of transport and how can we overcome key challenges when implementing it?
Christian Trachsel

Christian Trachsel, Data Architect, Swiss Federal Railways SBB

NEW BUSINESS MODELS

Clodagh Buckley
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
12:05

Generating ancillary revenues through smart commercial partnerships

  • How does TfGM create additional revenue from ancillary sources?
  • Managing this effectively as a public operator: keeping the impact on the customer in mind
  • Driving a commercial attitude into a traditional and operational focused business: the do’s and don’ts
Zuzana Cechova
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
12:20

Launching our new app to inspire new trips across our network

  • Engaging with our customers through our ap to suggest destinations and in-destination activities
  • Incorporating our loyalty program as a driver of insights & engagement with our customers
  • Using technology to enable a smooth and simple travel experience with navigation and in destination suggestions
Linas Bauzys
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
12:35

Sharing the latest developments at Lithanian Railways: revolutionising passenger railways

·How has Lithuanian Railways successfully transformed: furthering our integration into European rail market·Becoming the first choice for travellers: how is Lithuanian railways innovating to attract more customers? ·Investing in continuous developments for Lithuanian railways, our game plan for the future
Iryna Koshel
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
12:55

Sharing the plans for Railway reform in Ukraine

  • Evaluating and reshaping the rail sector to support liberalisation and international co-operation
  • Collaborating effectively with the EU to develop better connections and services to support the growth of rail
  • How are we reaching these goals and facilitating innovation effectively
Reinout Wissenburg
COMMERCIAL STRATEGY
13:10

The future of sustainable rail: developing high speed international rail across Europe

  • As the Rail market opens up across Europe, we will discuss the impact sustainability has on further development of high speed
  • How can infrastructure managers & TOCs work effectively together to make market development a reality?
  • Sharing Prorail’s strategy around the cross border development of the Dutch rail infrastructure
13:25

Networking Lunch

FUTURE OF PUBLIC TRANSPORT

last published: 13/Nov/19 16:05
Top >