Marketing & Social

 

Marketing & Social ADVISORY BOARD

 

Peder Osterkamp, Chief Commercial Officer, MTR Express

Peder Osterkamp
Chief Commercial Officer MTR Express

Amanda Burns, Head of Marketing & Sales, Great Western Railway

Amanda Burns
Head of Marketing & Sales Great Western Railway

Stefan Costeur, Digital Sales & Marketing, NMBS-SNCB

Stefan Costeur
Digital Sales & Marketing NMBS-SNCB

Zuzana Cechova, Director of Pricing and Marketing, Ceske Drahy

Zuzana Cechova
Director of Pricing and Marketing Ceske Drahy

 

 

DAY 1

MARKETING, Wednesday 14 November 2018

08:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Tom Cheesewright
09:00

Rolling Friction: Building a Future-Ready Railway

Ever since the first proto-humans, we have used technology to ease our lives, to lower friction. If you understand how falling friction changes businesses, markets and customers, then you can start to see the direction of travel. Applied Futurist Tom Cheesewright takes a look at tomorrow’s rail industry and the likely impacts of technology in driving change: in service, customer behaviour, and demand.
Alexandra Van Huffelen
09:15

The future of mobility in Amsterdam

GVB is one of the most innovative and forwarding thinking transport organisation in the World and Alexandra will be joining us to share her thoughts on the future of mobility in Amsterdam.
Andrew Salzberg
09:20

Discussing Uber's role in the future of rail

As Flixbus has established a dominating presence in Europe and is now expanding to the US as well as venturing into the European rail industry with Flixtrain in Germany, Jochen will join us to Flixbus’ story and vision for the future.
Sovan Shatpathy
09:45

Shaping the future of rail with digital innovation in North America

  • Delivering real digital transformation at Amtrak: our story so far
  • Diving into some case studies: Understand the impact of digital on our customers & employees
  • Understanding how rail operators can grasp the digital opportunities at their fingertips
Anu Muurinen
10:00

Move with purpose, new futures in rail & transit

  • Understanding how successive waves of digital disruption are reinventing rail and transit
  • Why rail operators running “business as usual” are exposing themselves to threats from digital competitors
  • Boost profits, Unlock value, Innovate fast, Exploit new opportunities and Drive growth by accelerating your digital journey
  • Rotate to the New NOW!
10:20

Morning Coffee & Networking

round tables
11:30

Round Table Discussions

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges? Our roundtables are hosted by senior level topic specialists. Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them. After 35 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Designing the future of interior rail – OBB Nightjet case study
Kirsty Dias

Kirsty Dias, Director, PriestmanGoode

Developing a 'hybrid security' network – why cybersecurity alone won't cut it
Egle Radvile

Egle Radvile, Director of Information Technology, JSC Lithuanian Railways

How can operators capitalise on new tech, particularly smartphones, to increase frequentation on their networks?
Jérôme Kravetz

Jérôme Kravetz, Network Director, SMTC - Tisséo

Identifying the gaps between digital sales channels and understanding how they can be bridged
Implementing integrated ticketing systems enhanced by sustainable technology
David Hytch

David Hytch, Technology Lead, Calmac Ferries

Innovation starts from within: evaluating how transport operators can foster a culture of innovation and embrace digital disruption?
Manuel Gerres

Manuel Gerres, Managing Director Deutsche Bahn Digital Ventures & Head of New Digital Business, Deutsche Bahn

Key considerations for operators when implementing big data projects in personalisation
Martijn Scheele

Martijn Scheele, Head of Data & Analytics, NS

Thinking outside the box to provide innovative, additional services for passengers using smart cards & e-tickets
Julija Balanova

Julija Balanova, e-Ticket Project Manager, R.P. Rigas Satiksme Sia

LOYALTY

Peder Osterkamp
MARKETING
12:35

The new age of rail: the role of Loyalty at MTR Express

  • Creating a loyal relationship with our customers: what is our approach?
  • Sharing our loyalty program: how we engage our customers and encourage them to redeem our products
  • Understanding the impact of loyalty on our business: from retention to new business opportunities
MARKETING
13:05

Developing a new loyalty strategy in Rail

  • Developing a loyalty strategy to attract and retain new customers
  • Understanding the role of loyalty in the rail industry: Is it fair to look towards aviation for inspiration?
  • Implementing a revenue generating model as a revenue driver for our company

FUTURE OF MARKETING

Amanda Burns
MARKETING
14:30

Developing a creative marketing campaign to grow market share

  • Creating a marketing campaign to strengthen our brand and increase market share
  • Discussing the famous five campaign and the strategy behind it
  • Sharing our success and our future marketing plans in an expansion phase
Sylvain Gaboriaud
MARKETING
14:45

Capturing the golden opportunity with social media & the future of marketingThe role of social media as an effective tool for marketing and CRM

  • Spreading the bus fever across France: what has Ouibus accomplished in the last 3 years?
  • How did Social Media play a role in our growth and what functions do we use it for?
  • Answering the critical question: is Social Media worth the effort?
Robin Svaricek
MARKETING
15:15

Using AR to create anticipation for new products

  • Sharing the Caledonian story: understand how new technologies can optimise engagement with a product
  • Our VR case study: what was the goal and how did we make sure our target market was benefiting?
  • Experimenting with technologies in marketing: evaluating the impact on our sales
last published: 06/Aug/18 11:25

 

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

 

Get Involved At The World Rail Festival 2018

 

To Sponsor Or Exhibit

 

Adam Hayward
Adam.Hayward@terrapinn.com
t/ +44 (0)207 092 1166

 

 

 

To Speak

 

Catriona Smith
Catriona.smith@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1198

 

 

 

To Register

 

Tayyab Abbasi
tayyab.abbasi@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1210