Marketing & Social

 

Marketing & Social ADVISORY BOARD

 

Peder Osterkamp, Chief Commercial Officer, MTR Express

Peder Osterkamp
Chief Commercial Officer MTR Express

Amanda Burns
Head of Marketing & Sales Great Western Railway

Stefan Costeur, Digital Sales & Marketing, NMBS-SNCB

Stefan Costeur
Digital Sales & Marketing NMBS-SNCB

Zuzana Cechova, Director of Pricing and Marketing, Ceske Drahy

Zuzana Cechova
Director of Pricing and Marketing Ceske Drahy

 

 

DAY 1

MARKETING, Wednesday 14 November 2018

08:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Tom Cheesewright
09:00

Rolling Friction: Building a Future-Ready Railway

Ever since the first proto-humans, we have used technology to ease our lives, to lower friction. If you understand how falling friction changes businesses, markets and customers, then you can start to see the direction of travel. Applied Futurist Tom Cheesewright takes a look at tomorrow’s rail industry and the likely impacts of technology in driving change: in service, customer behaviour, and demand.
Nick Hilhorst
09:25

Discussing Uber's role in the future of rail

Nickwillbe joining us to give some insight into Uber’s role in the future of mobility. As a company that throws up controversial discussion Andrew will share Uber’s vision for the partnership potential between Uber and Rail.
Marcus Frantz
09:40

Going beyond the connected traveler using: digital touchpoints, data & AI

  • Learn how ÖBB are developing solutions for all digital touch-points before, during and after a journey
  • Comprehend how the digital network of traveller, assets, operations and employees improve customer journeys
  • How are current ‘open’ ticketing systems paving the way for new technologies such as blockchain
Alexandra Van Huffelen
09:55

The future of mobility in Amsterdam

GVB is one of the most innovative and forwarding thinking transport organisation in the World and Alexandra will be joining us to share her thoughts on the future of mobility in Amsterdam.
Pierre-Olivier Desmurs
10:00

Move with purpose, new futures in rail & transit

  • Understanding how successive waves of digital disruption are reinventing rail and transit
  • Why rail operators running “business as usual” are exposing themselves to threats from digital competitors
  • Boost profits, Unlock value, Innovate fast, Exploit new opportunities and Drive growth by accelerating your digital journey
  • Rotate to the New NOW!
10:20

Morning Coffee & Networking

round tables
11:30

Round Table Discussions

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges? Our roundtables are hosted by senior level topic specialists. Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them. After 35 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Can you increase customer experience using chatbots?
Kunal Pattany

Kunal Pattany, Founder, Digital human

Creating a future ticketing platform: bringing ticketing in to the 21st century
Ignas Verseckas

Ignas Verseckas, Head of Business Innovation & Development, Passenger Transport,, Lithuanian Railways

Designing the future of interior rail – OBB Nightjet case study
Kurt Bauer

Kurt Bauer, Head of High Speed & Long-Distance Services, O.B.B. - Personenverkehr A.G.

From customer experience to collaboration between operators: which lessons can be learned from the luxury & tourist rail sector?
David Morgan

David Morgan, President, WATTRAIN

How can operators capitalise on new tech, particularly smartphones, to increase frequentation on their networks?
Jérôme Kravetz

Jérôme Kravetz, Network Director, SMTC - Tisséo

How can rail create a premium passenger offering using digital technology?
Spero Blassoples

Spero Blassoples, Technology Architect, Heathrow Express

How can rail operators implement a new ticketing system successfully?
Riz Wahid

Riz Wahid, Head of Retail, ScotRail

How can rail operators successfully innovate?
Tom Cheesewright

Tom Cheesewright, Applied Futurist, Book Of The Future

How can transport operators humanise their customer experience?
Jerry Angrave

Jerry Angrave, Customer Experience Director, Empathyce

Implementing integrated ticketing systems enhanced by sustainable technology
David Hytch

David Hytch, Technology Lead, Calmac Ferries

Innovation starts from within: evaluating how transport operators can foster a culture of innovation and embrace digital disruption?
Sezer Bilen

Sezer Bilen, Partner Manager WIFI, Deutsche Bahn

Key considerations for operators when implementing big data projects in personalisation
Martijn Scheele

Martijn Scheele, Head of Data & Analytics, NS

LOYALTY

Peder Osterkamp
MARKETING
12:35

The new age of rail: the role of Loyalty at MTR Express

  • Creating a loyal relationship with our customers: what is our approach?
  • Sharing our loyalty program: how we engage our customers and encourage them to redeem our products
  • Understanding the impact of loyalty on our business: from retention to new business opportunities
Amanda Burns
MARKETING
13:05

Capturing the golden opportunity with a creative marketing campaign to grow market share

  • Creating a marketing campaign to strengthen our brand and increase market share
  • Discussing the famous five campaign and the strategy behind it
  • Sharing our success and our future marketing plans in an expansion phase
MARKETING
13:05

Developing a new loyalty strategy in Rail

  • Developing a loyalty strategy to attract and retain new customers
  • Understanding the role of loyalty in the rail industry: Is it fair to look towards aviation for inspiration?
  • Implementing a revenue generating model as a revenue driver for our company
13:25

NETWORKING LUNCH

FUTURE OF MARKETING

Kunal Pattany
MARKETING
14:30

How connected are you to your digital audience offline?

  • Find out how to build an human connection with you audience.
  • Merging offline and online marketing through data driven marketing using hyperlocalisation.
  • Does your brand have a voice? (Voice and chatbots)
Kim Thain
MARKETING
14:45

Launching new sleeper trains using mixed reality

  • Planning - Building a virtual train
  • Public events - A virtual train to a physical showcase
  • Virtual becomes reality – introducing the new Caledonian Sleeper
Robin Svaricek
MARKETING
15:15

Rebranding Leo Express from a rail operator to multi modal transport provider 

  • New services, new brand and updated platforms: how we re-created the Leo-Express image
  • Reaching our audience across relevant platforms
  • Creating an innovative marketing strategy to engage our audience
last published: 12/Nov/18 18:15

 

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

 

Get Involved At The World Rail Festival 2019

 

To Sponsor Or Exhibit

 

Adam Hayward
Adam.Hayward@terrapinn.com
t/ +44 (0)207 092 1166

 

 

 

To Speak

 

Catriona Smith
Catriona.smith@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1198

 

 

 

To Register

 

Tayyab Abbasi
tayyab.abbasi@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1210