Marketing & Social

 

Strategy ADVISORY BOARD

 

Peder Osterkamp, Chief Commercial Officer, MTR Express

Peder Osterkamp
Chief Commercial Officer MTR Express

Amanda Burns, Head of Marketing & Sales, Great Western Railway

Amanda Burns
Head of Marketing & Sales Great Western Railway

Stefan Costeur, Digital Sales & Marketing, NMBS-SNCB

Stefan Costeur
Digital Sales & Marketing NMBS-SNCB

Zuzana Cechova, Director of Pricing and Marketing, Ceske Drahy

Zuzana Cechova
Director of Pricing and Marketing Ceske Drahy

 

MARKETING, Wednesday 14 November 2018

08:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Sovan Shatpathy
09:00

Shaping the future of rail with digital innovation in North America

  • Delivering real digital transformation at Amtrak: our story so far
  • Diving into some case studies: Understand the impact of digital on our customers & employees
  • Understanding how rail operators can grasp the digital opportunities at their fingertips
Andrew Salzberg
09:20

Discussing Uber's role in the future of rail

As Flixbus has established a dominating presence in Europe and is now expanding to the US as well as venturing into the European rail industry with Flixtrain in Germany, Jochen will join us to Flixbus’ story and vision for the future.
 
Jochen Engert
09:40

Flixbus: our vision for the future of mobility in Europe

As Flixbus has established a dominating presence in Europe and is now expanding to the US as well as venturing into the European rail industry with Flixtrain in Germany, Jochen will join us to Flixbus’ story and vision for the future.
 
Anu Muurinen
10:00

Move with purpose, new futures in rail & transit

  • Understanding how successive waves of digital disruption are reinventing rail and transit
  • Why rail operators running “business as usual” are exposing themselves to threats from digital competitors
  • Boost profits, Unlock value, Innovate fast, Exploit new opportunities and Drive growth by accelerating your digital journey
  • Rotate to the New NOW!
10:20

Morning Coffee & Networking

Jérôme Kravetz
11:30

Round Table Discussion

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges? Our roundtables are hosted by senior level topic specialists. Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them. After 35 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
 
MARKETING
12:30

LOYALTY

Peder Osterkamp
MARKETING
12:35

The new age of rail: the role of Loyalty at MTR Express

  • Creating a loyal relationship with our customers: what is our approach?
  • Sharing our loyalty program: how we engage our customers and encourage them to redeem our products
  • Understanding the impact of loyalty on our business: from retention to new business opportunities
Amanda Burns
MARKETING
13:05

Developing a creative marketing campaign to grow market share

  • Creating a marketing campaign to strengthen our brand and increase market share
  • Discussing the famous five campaign and the strategy behind it
  • Sharing our success and our future marketing plans in an expansion phase

FUTURE OF MARKETING

MARKETING
14:30

Capturing the golden opportunity with social media & the future of marketing

  • Capturing your rail market: Surprise – not only millennials are on social media
  • Taking advantage of the opportunities from inspiration to influencing
  • Looking to the full potential of social media: customer care, commercial sales and how you can prepare for the future
MARKETING
15:30

Using AR to create anticipation for new products

  • Sharing the Caledonian story: understand how new technologies can optimise engagement with a product
  • Our VR case study: what was the goal and how did we make sure our target market was benefiting?
  • Experimenting with technologies in marketing: evaluating the impact on our sales
last published: 18/Jun/18 17:05

 

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

 

Get Involved At The World Rail Festival 2018

 

To Sponsor Or Exhibit

 

Adam Hayward
Adam.Hayward@terrapinn.com
t/ +44 (0)207 092 1166

 

 

 

To Speak

 

Catriona Smith
Catriona.smith@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1198

 

 

 

To Register

 

Tayyab Abbasi
tayyab.abbasi@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1210