Digital


DIGITAL ADVISORY BOARD

 

Jenny Gejke, Head of Digital Channels, SJ (Swedish Rail)

Jenny Gejke  
Head of Digital Channels 
SJ (Swedish Rail)

Joshua Schank, Chief Innovation Officer, LA metro

Joshua Schank  
Chief Innovation Officer 
LA metro

Patrik Horny, VP of board, director of economy & IT, Slovak Rail

Patrik Horny  
VP of Board, Director of Economy & IT 
Slovak Rail

Egle Radvile, Director of IT, Lithuanian Railways

Egle Radvile  
Director of IT 
Lithuanian Railways

Manuel Gerres, Managing Director Deutsche Bahn Digital Ventures & Head of New Digital Business, Deutsche Bahn

Manuel Gerres 
Managing Director Digital Ventures & Head of New Digital Business
Deutsche Bahn

Chris Tibbets, Head of Group Digital Solutions, National Express

Chris Tibbets  
Head of Group Digital Solutions 
National Express

Anu Muurinen, Director, Retail and Travel, Accenture

Anu Muurinen 
Director, Retail and Travel
Accenture

Marcus Frantz   
CIO
ÖBB

Pascal Lannoo, Head of Customer Experience, Voyages-sncf.com

Pascal Lannoo 
Head of Customer Experience
Voyages-sncf.com

Radek Maca 
CTO  
Leo Express

Todd Koch, VP Strategy & Business Development, Greyhound

Todd Koch 
VP Strategy & Business Development
Greyhound 

Hessel Dikkers, CIO, NS

Hessel Dikkers 
CIO
NS

Sovan Shatpathy, CTO, Amtrak

Sovan Shatpathy    
CTO
Amtrak

 

 

 

 

 

SEE MORE SPEAKERS

 

DAY 1  |  DAY 2 

DIGITAL, Tuesday 13 November 2018

08:00

Registration Opens

PREPARING FOR THE FUTURE OF RAIL

Roger Van Boxtel
09:06

Looking forward to the mobility of the future and the role of railways in our society of 2040

This year, Roger Van Boxtel, CEO at NS will be joining us to share his organization’s vision for the next 30 years. From digital innovation to the rise of new modes of transport and mobility behaviors, understand how NS is positioning itself for the future.
Yves Desjardins Siciliano
09:20

Preparing Northern American rail for the next era of mobility

Join Yves Desjardins-Siciliano, CEO, Via Rail Canada to understand the big plans for the growth of passenger rail in Canada. From infrastructure growth, to new business models to fulfill the full end to end journey, Yves will be sharinghis vision with the audience.
Jochen Engert
09:35

Flixbus and the future of transport in Europe and beyond

Jochen Engert, MD, Flixbus will join us at an interesting point in the company’s expansion. Having established a dominating presence in Europe across Europe, Flixbus is now expanding to the US as well as venturing into the European rail industry with Flixtrain in Germany, Jochen will join us to Flixbus’ story and vision for the future.
10:20

Morning Coffee & Networking

Roger Van Boxtel
10:50

CEO Keynote panel

CEOs from MTR Express, Thello, Flixbus, Via Rail Canada and NS will take to the stage to discuss the biggest challenges facing the transport industry – and the opportunities they are keen to take grasp of.
round tables
11:30

Round Table Discussions

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges? Our roundtables are hosted by senior level topic specialists. Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them. After 35 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Challenges of creating the best product structure to attract and retain customers
Juan Antonio Cuesta Canas

Juan Antonio Cuesta Canas, Director, EcoRail

How can rail operators shape the future of multi-modal transport?
Barbora Mickova

Barbora Mickova, Chief Institutional Affairs Officer, Leo Express

How can stations provide a better experience for customers?
Sebastiaan De Wilde

Sebastiaan De Wilde, Director Station Development and Maintenance, NS

Including peer to peer carsharing as an effective solution for the last mile challenge: sharing the Czech Story
Jan Charouz

Jan Charouz, CEO, SmileCar

Sharing how SBB works to ensure all digital platforms are well designed for customer usability
Daniel Boos

Daniel Boos, Head of User Experience, SBB CFF FFS

CONNECTED TRAVEL

Todd Koch
DIGITAL
12:35

Bringing transport operations up to date digitally

  • Meet customer expectations for digital retail
  • Identify the benefits of Greyhound’s push for customer engagement through technology
  • How have we achieved a more online customer base than ever before?
Rakesh Parekh
DIGITAL
12:50

The importance of digitally enabling your staff

  • The new reality: Customers have better information than your staff
  • Understanding the importance of empowering staff to resolve issues
  • Discussing the productivity gains of employee engagement
  • Keeping staff up to date and relevant will be critical in the future: how can you achieve it?
Moritz Von Bonin
DIGITAL
13:05

Blockchain as a crucial tool to the future of collaboration in transport

  • Getting to grips with the implementation and use-cases of blockchain in rail
  • Evaluate the opportunities and challenges distributed ledger technologies bring to revenue sharing between operators
  • Discover how Deutsche Bahn is implementing innovations for collaboration using blockchain
13:25

Networking Lunch

ENHANCING DIGITAL EXPERIENCES

Pascal Lannoo
DIGITAL
14:45

The role of personalisation and data mining in social commerce

  • Understand how transport operators can overcome the limitations of traditional online sales channels
  • Breaking down the challenges and data mining opportunities of social commerce
  • Discuss Oui SNCF’s predictions for the future of personalised travel, from booking to on board
Kilian Ulm
DIGITAL
15:00

How national railway operators can lead the orchestration of door-to-door & multi-modal mobility in the future

  • How rail operators can use permanent location analytics to predict their passenger’s multi-modal travel behavior and to automate journey planning
  • Delivering personalised travel assistance, seamless ticketing and contextual moments marketing, whilst respecting the passenger’s privacy
  • Sharing our experience: Increasing customer satisfaction, improving brand reputation, reducing infrastructure investment and growing ancillary revenue
Howie Sim
DIGITAL
15:20

Panel: The future of disruptive tech in transport

Topics discussed will include:
  • Which new technologies will most impact the rail and wider transport industry
  • How can operators implement disruptive tech to facilitate frictionless passenger experiences?
  • Why is data at the forefront of the business strategy for operators globally?

OVERCOMING TECHNICAL LEGACIES

Joshua Schank
DIGITAL
15:50

Creating user-focused transport options

  • Discuss the implications of smart phone and other disruptive technologies for public transportation
  • Uncover how LA Metro Transport Authority are innovating to make mass transit more customer focussed
  • Analysing customer behaviour to overcome legacy issues and innovate in transport
Spero Blassoples
DIGITAL
16:15

Creating a premium passenger offering using digital technology at the Heathrow Express

  • Discover how Heathrow Express is utilising an open digital platform to fostercollaboration and partnerships
  • Get to grips with the effective mining and use of data, to offer proactive customer service
  • Understand the ways analytics tools can be implemented to personalise passenger experience
16:30

Networking Coffee Break

CLOSING KEYNOTE

Antoine De Kerviler
17:00

The International Rail Revolution - API technology driving today's change

Udi Sharir
17:30

Dragons Den Pitches

We have partnered with some of the best developers from start-ups and Universities around the world to solve the everyday problems that the rail industry faces.Some of the very best organisations that have emerged from our research will give a 3-minute pitch on stage to you the audience and to our carefully selected judging panel of some of the rail industry’s most informed executivesUdi Sharir, Co-Founder & CEO, Save a Train
Interviewee: Udi Sharir, Co-Founder & CEO, Save A Train B.V.
18:00

Evening Drinks Reception

Join us for a fun packed drinks reception - an opportunity to network in a more relaxing setting in the centre of Amsterdam
last published: 06/Aug/18 11:25

 

DIGITAL, Wednesday 14 November 2018

08:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Tom Cheesewright
09:00

Rolling Friction: Building a Future-Ready Railway

Ever since the first proto-humans, we have used technology to ease our lives, to lower friction. If you understand how falling friction changes businesses, markets and customers, then you can start to see the direction of travel. Applied Futurist Tom Cheesewright takes a look at tomorrow’s rail industry and the likely impacts of technology in driving change: in service, customer behaviour, and demand.
Alexandra Van Huffelen
09:15

The future of mobility in Amsterdam

GVB is one of the most innovative and forwarding thinking transport organisation in the World and Alexandra will be joining us to share her thoughts on the future of mobility in Amsterdam.
Andrew Salzberg
09:20

Discussing Uber's role in the future of rail

As Flixbus has established a dominating presence in Europe and is now expanding to the US as well as venturing into the European rail industry with Flixtrain in Germany, Jochen will join us to Flixbus’ story and vision for the future.
Sovan Shatpathy
09:45

Shaping the future of rail with digital innovation in North America

  • Delivering real digital transformation at Amtrak: our story so far
  • Diving into some case studies: Understand the impact of digital on our customers & employees
  • Understanding how rail operators can grasp the digital opportunities at their fingertips
Anu Muurinen
10:00

Move with purpose, new futures in rail & transit

  • Understanding how successive waves of digital disruption are reinventing rail and transit
  • Why rail operators running “business as usual” are exposing themselves to threats from digital competitors
  • Boost profits, Unlock value, Innovate fast, Exploit new opportunities and Drive growth by accelerating your digital journey
  • Rotate to the New NOW!
10:20

Morning Coffee & Networking

round tables
11:30

Round Table Discussions

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges? Our roundtables are hosted by senior level topic specialists. Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them. After 35 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Designing the future of interior rail – OBB Nightjet case study
Kirsty Dias

Kirsty Dias, Director, PriestmanGoode

Developing a 'hybrid security' network – why cybersecurity alone won't cut it
Egle Radvile

Egle Radvile, Director of Information Technology, JSC Lithuanian Railways

How can operators capitalise on new tech, particularly smartphones, to increase frequentation on their networks?
Jérôme Kravetz

Jérôme Kravetz, Network Director, SMTC - Tisséo

Identifying the gaps between digital sales channels and understanding how they can be bridged
Implementing integrated ticketing systems enhanced by sustainable technology
David Hytch

David Hytch, Technology Lead, Calmac Ferries

Innovation starts from within: evaluating how transport operators can foster a culture of innovation and embrace digital disruption?
Manuel Gerres

Manuel Gerres, Managing Director Deutsche Bahn Digital Ventures & Head of New Digital Business, Deutsche Bahn

Key considerations for operators when implementing big data projects in personalisation
Martijn Scheele

Martijn Scheele, Head of Data & Analytics, NS

Thinking outside the box to provide innovative, additional services for passengers using smart cards & e-tickets
Julija Balanova

Julija Balanova, e-Ticket Project Manager, R.P. Rigas Satiksme Sia

INTELLEGENT DATA ECOSYSTEMS

Hessel Dikkers
DIGITAL
12:35

Rebuilding your data ecosystem

  • Learn how NS are building upon their legacy data environments
  • Identify how data can be mined from rail passengers and utilised to improve customer satisfaction and operational logistics
  • Uncover the implementation and benefits of efficient data governance and data management
Marcus Frantz
DIGITAL
13:05

Going beyond the connected traveler using: digital touchpoints, data & AI

  • Learn how ÖBB are developing solutions for all digital touch-points before, during and after a journey
  • Comprehend how the digital network of traveller, assets, operations and employees improve customer journeys
  • How are current ‘open’ ticketing systems paving the way for new technologies such as blockchain
DIGITAL
14:29

INNOVATION IN ACTION

Stefan Stroh
DIGITAL
14:30

DB goes Digital: The digital transformation strategy of Deutsche Bahn Group

  • Exploring the fundamental digital trends driving and changing Deutsche Bahn's core markets
  • Outlining the digital strategy to play and drive change along those markets
  • Unpacking our transformation approach for the organization and fostering an eco-system of innovation
Alessandra Berto
DIGITAL
15:15

Sharing our journey to digital innovation at Gruppo Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane

  • Navigating the challenge of digital transformation and outlining the potential we envisage
  • Developing an industrial plan with digitisation and innovation high up the priority list
  • Deep-diving into some case studies to sharing what have we already achieved
Chris Tibbetts
DIGITAL
15:30

Leveraging technology to optimise customer feedback strategies

  • Understand the commercial benefits of efficient and accountable customer feedback processes
  • Discover the innovative software National Express are implementing to improve customer satisfaction and foster loyalty
  • Assessing the challenges of rolling this out on a global scale
last published: 06/Aug/18 11:25

 

 

Get Involved At The World Rail Festival 2018

 

To Sponsor Or Exhibit

 

Adam Hayward
Adam.Hayward@terrapinn.com
t/ +44 (0)207 092 1166

 

 

 

To Speak

 

Catriona Smith
Catriona.smith@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1198

 

 

 

To Register

 

Tayyab Abbasi
tayyab.abbasi@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1210