TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE

1 Ticket = 6 FREE To Attend Conferences

 

 

THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE, Tuesday 25 February 2020

FUNDING & FINANCE

Howard Rosen
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE

HOST

Host: Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
Howard Rosen
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
09:30

Securing international investment in railways: financial collaboration in market regeneration

Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
Loay Ghazaleh
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
09:50

Best practice for financing transport projects: PPP in action

Loay Ghazaleh, Undersecretary Advisor On Infrastructure, Ministry of Municipalities Affairs & Urban Planning
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
10:30

Networking break – Middle East Rail

ON TRACK TO TRANSPORTATION 2050

Laila Hareb

HOST

Host: Laila Hareb, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Alive Group
H.E Abdulla Belhaif Al Nuaimi
11:30

Opening address reserved for H.E. Dr Abdulla Belhaif Al Nuaimi, Minister of Infrastructure Development, Chairman, Federal Transport Authority - Land & Maritime, UAE

H.E Abdulla Belhaif Al Nuaimi, Minister Of Infrastructure And Chairman Of The Federal Transport Authority - Land And Maritime, Ministry of Infrastructure Development, UAE
Christopher Heaton Harris
11:40

Keynote address Christopher Heaton-Harris, Minister of State, Department of Transport, United Kingdom

Christopher Heaton Harris, Minister of State, Department for Transport, Ministry of Department for Transport
Khalid Saif
11:50

Keynote address H.E Khalid Saif, Minister of Transport, Jordan

Khalid Saif, Minister Of Transport, Ministry of Transport, The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
H.E Khalifa Bin Saeed Al-Abri
12:10

Keynote address H.E. Mr. Khalifa bin Saeed Al-Abri, Assistant Secretary General, Economic & Development Affairs, GCC General Secretariat, UAE

H.E Khalifa Bin Saeed Al-Abri, Assistant Secretary General, Economic And Development Affairs, The Cooperation Council For The Arab States Of The Gulf
Shadi Malak
12:20

Keynote address Shadi Malak, Chief Executive Officer, Etihad Rail

Shadi Malak, Chief Executive Officer, Etihad Rail
Vincent Prou
12:40

Keynote presentation Leading the way to greener and smarter mobility

Vincent Prou, Middle East Managing Director, Alstom
Omar Mohd-Abdelghani Quintela
13:00

Keynote presentation LeadMind: leveraging data for improved decision making, availability and reliability

Dave Maas
13:20

Keynote presentation Intermodal Developments

13:40

Networking break

FUNDING & FINANCE MIDDLE EAST

Howard Rosen
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE

HOST

Host: Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
Panel discussion
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
14:30

Panel PPP for productivity: assets to infrastructure and everything in between

Moderator: Khaled Attia, Former Legal Advisor, Ministry Of Finance Of Egypt
Loay Ghazaleh, Undersecretary Advisor On Infrastructure, Ministry of Municipalities Affairs & Urban Planning
Kendrick Tang, Head of Rail Planning and Studies, Etihad Rail
Ajit Kumar Mishra, Chief Project Manager, Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India
Junisa Precious Gbeteh Kallon, Chief Executive Officer, Founder And Owner, Juninnho Investments Company Limited

INFRASTRUCTURE REIMAGINED

Panel discussion
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
15:00

Smart multimodality by Egis

Alexandre Azevedo Da Cruz, Project Manager, Egis
Timothy Woodward
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
15:30

Utilising passenger and journey time data to aid public transport network planning

Timothy Woodward, Commercial Manager, Bahrain Public Transport Company
Mathias Linden
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
16:00

Business models for intelligent, digitalised and disruptive systems: revised and updated

Mathias Linden, Research Associate, University Of Koblenz-Landau

INTEROPERABILITY

17:00

Networking break Middle East Rail

18:00

Close of day one

19:00

Annual Middle East Rail Party

last published: 24/Feb/20 19:35

 

THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE, Wednesday 26 February 2020

THE URBAN TRANSFORMATION: A SMART MEGACITY

Panel discussion
09:30

Keynote panel The total transformation: shaping the future of transportation with integrated mobility, smart infrastructure and a sustainable business model

Moderator: Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
Stephen Goldie, City Planning Advisor, Department of Municipal Affairs
Mahmoud Habboub, Director Of Smart Mobility, Careem
Vilhelm Hedberg, Co-Founder And Chief Executive Officer, ekar
Vipul Toprani, Senior Consultant - Smart Cities, DB Engineering & Consulting
Carles Agusti I Hernàndez
10:00

Keynote Defining ‘smart urbanisation’: The role of mobility, transport and infrastructures in a smart city prioritising citizens and sustainable development

Reserved for RAPT
Carles Agusti I Hernàndez, Director, Barcelona Open Government Project
Christian Paulsen
10:20

Keynote presentation Cybersecuring the Mass Transport Solution: Siemens Mobility approach

Christian Paulsen, Chief Cyber Security Officer, Siemens Mobility
10:40

Networking break

11.20 Streams begin: attendees can visit any of the conferences below

INTERMODAL INNOVATION

Howard Rosen
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE

HOST

Host: Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
11:20

Panel Moving the freight of 2050: transforming freight networks with collaboration, innovation, digitalised systems and cutting-edge rolling stock

Moderator: Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
Mohamed Hosni, Head Of Central Department Of Rolling Stock, National Authority For Tunnels
Kendrick Tang, Head of Rail Planning and Studies, Etihad Rail
Johny Smith, Chief Executive Officer, TransNamib
Aasimi Siddiqui, Chairman, All Pakistan Shipping Association
Issam Chehimi
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
12:00

Driving the future of rail with innovation

Issam Chehimi, Regional Director, Sales and Business Development, Hitachi Rail
Vipul Toprani
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
12:20

User centric smart mobility

Reserved for sponsor
Vipul Toprani, Senior Consultant - Smart Cities, DB Engineering & Consulting
Gary Griffiths
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
12:40

Rail transportation: the proven development accelerant

Gary Griffiths, President, Railroad Operations & Equip. Gcc Region, Greenbrier
13:00

Networking lunch

14.20 Streams begin: attendees can visit any of the conferences below

NETWORKS & LOGISTICS

Howard Rosen
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE

HOST

Host: Howard Rosen, Chairman, Rail Working Group
Panel discussion
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
14:20

The European Green Deal: the vision of the European rail supply industry

Philippe Citroen, Director General, UNIFE – The Rail Supply Industry Association
Aasimi Siddiqui
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
14:50

Interview Reacting to worldwide change & functioning competitively through multimodal solutions

Interviewee: Aasimi Siddiqui, Chairman, All Pakistan Shipping Association
Interviewer: Diane Ahrens, Professor For International Management - Logistics And Supply Chain Management, Deggendorf Institute of Technology (DIT)
Johny Smith
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
15:20

Creating innovative railway connections to neighbouring countries

Johny Smith, Chief Executive Officer, TransNamib
Tamil Selvan Ramadoss
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
15:50

Port to port: repositioning logistics strategies and upgrading infrastructure to accommodate smooth interconnection

Tamil Selvan Ramadoss, Manager - Financial Analysis, Dubai Maritime City authority
THE TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE THEATRE
15:50

Travelling on the blockchain: adopting distributed technology for data protection and securing payment transactions

17:00

End of conference day two

Middle East Rail Closing Party, McGettigans Dubai World Trade Center – show your badge and receive 20% off the bill!
18:00

End of conference day two

Middle East Rail Closing Party, McGettigans Dubai World Trade Center – show your badge and receive 20% off the bill!
last published: 24/Feb/20 19:35

 

 

 

Stay Connected
 

Sign Up for Event Updates

Get involved at Middle East Rail 2020

 

 

TO SPONSOR OR EXHIBIT

Jamie Hosie
Jamie.Hosie@terrapinn.com
+971 (0)4 440 2501

 

 

 

TO SPONSOR OR EXHIBIT

James Sperring
James.Sperring@terrapinn.com
+971 (0)4 440 2505

 

 

 

TO REGISTER

Prima Castelino
prima.castelino@terrapinn.com
+971 (0)4 440 2535

 

 

 

TO SPEAK

Sandra Flood
Sandra.Flood@terrapinn.com
+971 (0)4 440 2563