FREE TO ATTEND  

Day One – Rail theatre  

Tuesday 26th Feb 2019 

 

TOD’s – future of the station

11:20   Company: AREP
Title: Communicating the Benefits of TOD’s
11:40
Company:  Maccaferri 
Title:   Geotechnical and Safety Solutions for Railways
12:00
Company:  AECOM 
Title:  Future of Infrastructure
 
 

Smart rail solutions

12:40    Company: Trackmobile 
Title: Smart railcar movers 
13:00  Company: ABB ​
Title: Electric bus technologies
13:20   Company: Getzner    
Title: Utilizing smart solutions for the modern-day rail system
13:40 Company: Linsinger
Title: State of the art rail reprofiling technology
 
 

China’s growing footprint

14:00   Company: CREC
Title: How are Chinese powerhouses transforming the region
14:20 Company:
Title: China in the Middle East: The Saudi Factor 
14:40 Company:
Title: Chinese- built Mecca Light Railway
 
 
 

Smart rail solutions

15:20   Company: SMART (Politecnico di Polino)  
Title: Sand Mitigation around Railway Tracks: SMaRT solutions
15:40 Company: Arab Suppliers
Title: Smart railway stations
16:00 Company: Trakblaze
Title: Intelligent monitoring & control
16:20
Company: System 7
Title: Automation & protection
 
 
 
 

Day Two – Rail theatre 

Wednesday 27th Feb 2019 

 

The Cloud and IoT

11:00   Company: Visa
Title: Evaluating the role of payment and ticketing systems in digital traveller habits
11:20 Company: Leonardo Company
Title: A review on industrial IoT-connected railways
11:40 Company: Kapsch
Title: Digital services for the modern-day operator
12:00 Company:
Title: How the cloud keeps train commuters safe and connected
 

Stay Connected
 

Sign Up for Event Updates

Get involved at Middle East Rail 2019

 

 

TO SPONSOR OR EXHIBIT

Jamie Hosie
Jamie.Hosie@terrapinn.com
+971 (0)4 440 2501

 

 

 

TO REGISTER

Prima Castelino
prima.castelino@terrapinn.com
+971 (0)4 440 2535

 

 

 

TO SPEAK

Fiona Craib
fiona.craib@terrapinn.com
+971 (0)4 440 2530