Asia Pacific Rail & Huawei Asia Pacific Railway Forum 2021

ASIA PACIFIC RAIL WEBINAR SERIES

Sign up today to reserve your spot

Smart Rail, Better Future Mobility

August 12, 2021 15:30 - 17:40 UTC +8 (Singapore Time)

The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has brought massive disruption to the rail industry but has also led to the increased use of ICT systems. Technologies such as 5G, the cloud, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Wi-Fi 6, Long Term Evolution-Metro (LTE-M), Long Term Evolution-Railway (LTE-R), and the Internet of Things (IoT) help to cope with operational demands as well as to effectively accelerate digital transformation in the rail industry.

 

Of course, in an increasingly globalized urban world, robust railway infrastructure is a critical transportation asset. As such, every traffic and transportation system must be highly reliable, efficient, safe — and sustainable. As operators and authorities continue to adjust their responses to the current situation, investments in solutions that help future-proof their operations and assets are now seen as a priority. In short, ICT is the backbone of a strong digital transformation strategy.

 

To help the rail industry’s journey of digital transformation, we would like to invite you to join us online at the Huawei Asia Pacific Railway Forum 2021 - 15:30–17:40 (UTC+8) on August 12, organized in partnership with Terrapinn.

 

Exploring the theme of "Smart Rail, Better Future Mobility," we will hear from some of the world's leading rail operators and authorities as we discover how innovative technologies can empower digital transformation. These rail leaders will be sharing examples of successful real-world practices in the implementation of smart rail. In addition, Huawei will demonstrate its innovative rail industry solutions in a virtual visit to Huawei's exhibition hall, including train-to-ground Wi-Fi 6, the SmartLi Uninterruptable Power Supply (UPS), LTM-M, LTE-R, and more.

 

Get your free pass now and we look forward to welcoming you on August 12. 

REGISTER NOW

*Registration for the forum is free for all to attend.

 

Featured Speakers:

Aaron Wang

Aaron Wang

Senior Vice President

Huawei Asia Pacific Enterprise Business Group

TC Chew

TC Chew

Director of Global Rail Business

Arup

Norman Frisch

Norman Frisch

Marketing Director of Enterprise Business Group and Transport Sector

Huawei

Wong Chee Seang

Wong Chee Seang

Global Transportation Scientist

Huawei

Dr. Ted Suen

Dr. Ted Suen

Chief Information Officer

MTR

Dr. Tony Lee

Dr. Tony Lee

Operations Director

MTR

KWEK Hyen Chee

KWEK Hyen Chee

Head Digital Transformation and Business Innovation

SMRT Corporation Ltd

Changquan Luo

Changquan Luo

Director of Metro Station Digital Innovation Studio

Shenzhen Metro

Jiang Nan

Jiang Nan

Senior Marketing Manager

Huawei Consultant Office Enterprise Business Group

 

 

Event Agenda:

Timing  

Session Name

Speaker

15:30-15:35

Opening Remarks

Aaron Wang
Vice President, Huawei Asia Pacific Enterprise Business Group

15:35-15:55

The Digital Transformation Trend and Development Index for the Smart Rail Industry

TC Chew
Director of Global Rail Business, Arup

15:55-16:10

MTR's Digital Transformation Journey

Dr Ted Suen
Chief Information Officer, MTR

16:10-16:25

Real-World Success: Shenzhen Metro's Ongoing Exploration of Smart Stations

Changquan Luo
Director of Metro Station Digital Innovation Studio, Shenzhen Metro

16:25-16:30

Lucky Draw

 

16:30-17:30

Panel Discussion: Live

Accelerating the Digital Transformation of Railways with Innovative ICT Solutions

Moderator:

Norman Frisch
Marketing Director of Enterprise Business Group and Transport Sector, Huawei

Panellists:

TC Chew
Director of Global Rail Business, Arup

KWEK Hyen Chee
Head Digital Transformation and Business Innovation, SMRT Corporation Ltd

Dr Tony Lee
Operations Director, MTR

Wong Chee Seang
Global Transportation Scientist Huawei

17:30-17:45

Exhibition Hall Virtual Visit: Experience Huawei’s Latest Technologies

Jiang Nan
Senior Marketing Manager, Huawei Consultant Office Enterprise Business Group

17:45-17:50

Lucky Draw

 

*The agenda may be subject to change.

 

REGISTER NOW

*Registration for the webinar is free for all to attend.

 

This webinar is brought to you by Asia Pacific Rail in collaboration with Huawei

 

Huawei, Webinar Sponsor

 

For more information, visit www.huawei.com