VIP Conference Day 2

08:50

Chair's opening remarks

08:59

RAIL TRANSIT (R)EVOLUTION

Enrico Trapazzo
09:00

The passenger rail vision – how to deliver world class transport

  •     Vision 2030, digitisation and beyond 
  •     Integrating new, disruptive technology into rail services 
  •     Smart everywhere – trains, stations, ticketing 
  •     It’s all about the customers: AI, optimal performance and customer experience 
  •     Benchmarking against the best
09:20

Toward long-term passenger rail in Africa – Opportunities and challenges

  •     Planning and investing to meet the changing transport demands of future generations 
  •     The need for private capital participation
  •     Taking tech seriously – delivering tailored, unique solutions for the continent 
  •     Delivering a seamless customer journey through the use of smart data
  •     Managing the risks and practical challenges 
  •     What does the passenger rail operator of the future look like? 
Henning Seeschaaf
09:40

Mega trends affecting our rail future: Mega cities, passengers and transport

  •     Mobility in large cities – what can Africa learn from world trend setters
  •     The influence of smart phones and Apps
  •     How to transition to newer sustainable offerings
  •     Creating an attractive railway system for all users
  •     Ensuring increased profit margins in a time of increased CAPEX and OPEX
10:00

Speed networking

10:20

Morning refreshments, exhibition viewing and networking

11:19

MAINTENANCE AND REHABILITATION

11:19

BIG DATA AND ANALYTICS

11:19

DEVELOPING PASSENGER RAIL

11:19

CORRIDORS AND CONNECTIVITY

RAIL FREIGHT
11:20

How data can be used to streamline your maintenance plan

  •     The proof is in the numbers – using your data to highlight project viability 
  •     Why data is vital to managing and comparing the costs
  •     Operational efficiency, reliability and contingency plans 
  •     Lessons learnt from global best practice  
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
11:20

Boosting performance: Data and analytics to help drive the ideal maintenance plan

  •     Putting big data to work – increasing the life expectancy of rolling stock 
  •     Key timelines and avoiding service disruptions 
  •     Overcoming the barriers to effective use of predictive maintenance 
  •     How to ensure cooperation among different partners 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
11:20

The changing face of passenger rail: going from a mass mover system to rapid rail

  •     Putting the passenger at the heart of infrastructure planning
  •     Design and planning of rapid rail networks in overpopulated cities 
  •     Avoiding the drive: the importance of station location to encourage use 
  •     Utilising tech to ensure a smooth change over 
RAIL FREIGHT
11:40

Greenfield projects: Facilitating the shift to consistent, smart maintenance

  •     Building a unique asset management framework from the start 
  •     Working with predictive maintenance from the start 
  •     Reducing lifecycle costs and boosting reliability 
  •     Using your maintenance plan to build investor confidence in ROI 
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
11:40

Using data, analytics and numbers to ensure a smooth transition from mechanical to electrical fleets

  •     Using data to your advantage 
  •     The right partners, timing and decisions 
  •     Taking an analytical approach to the plan 
  •     Sourcing the right skill set for the job  
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
11:40

Overcoming frontier challenges in a cross border freight corridor

  •     Simplifying cross border trade, reliability, efficiency and making it cost effective
  •     Easing cross border trade by reducing tariffs and trade barriers
  •     Technological breakthroughs in African traffic and corridor management
  •     Convincing business giants to invest in Africa
RAIL FREIGHT
12:00

Making the most of what you’ve got – building a unique asset maintenance framework

  •     The benefits of incorporating predictive maintenance into your maintenance plan 
  •     Using tech to extending the asset lifecycle and drive efficiency
  •     Track maintenance and minimizing operational disruptions at the same time 
  •     How to mitigate track degradation on legacy tracks 
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
12:00

IoT in rail – a data revolution for operators

  •     Using your data as a true crystal ball to predict and prevent delays 
  •     Perfect forecasting when it comes to delays and customer engagement 
  •     True intelligence to drive situational, operational and asset performance  
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
12:00

High speed innovation to delight commuters

  •     Africa’s high speed rail ambitions – high speed for long distance travel 
  •     Project collaboration opportunities 
  •     Viability, financing, risks and ROI
  •     Learning from the best: how to overcome key project challenges 
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
12:00

Boosting trade: Improving port-rail connectivity infrastructure

  •     Prioritising seamless connectivity at intermodal hubs
  •     Spending in the right places: A focus on optimising performance and reliability 
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Commercial insurance – the need to insure new infrastructure builds

12:20

Developing light rail as part of our innovative transport offering

12:20

Evaluating the process for recruiting women in rail

12:20

Financing models and instruments: what are the options?

12:20

How to meet globally required signalling standards

12:20

Long distance rail and the impact on business travel and tourism

12:20

Performance speaks for itself – using your numbers to attract finance

Keitumetse Kau
12:20

Urban vs. rural passenger railway network planning

Keitumetse Kau, Deputy Director Rail Planning, Department Of Transport
13:00

Lunch, networking and exhibition viewing

14:19

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

14:19

RAIL POWER

14:19

TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

14:19

WOMEN IN TRANSPORT

SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
14:20

What will power Africa’s trains of tomorrow?

  •     A closer look at alternative fuels 
  •     Assessing the feasibility of renewable energy solutions 
  •     Why we need to change
  •     Overcoming challenges and implementation concerns 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
14:20

Navigating the operational risks and implications of introducing new tech

  •     How to ensure uninterrupted service 
  •     What to do during construction and testing periods 
  •     Taking the time to upskill staff to ensure consistent maintenance 
  •     How to resolve system instabilities  
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
14:20

Women in rail – removing barriers

  •     Changing mind sets – developing women for the top, influential roles 
  •     Promoting participation in all elements of the rail value chain – from corporate to policy making 
  •     Incorporating leadership development and training from grassroots level 
  •     Rail, gender and development – what are the linkages?RESERVED FOR TRANSNET
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
14:40

Changing how we power railways: What does this mean for your bottom line

  •     Save, save, save - alternative energy options 
  •     Costs and implications of hybrid rail systems  
  •     How and why you should reuse recovered energy 
  •     Using technology to your advantage: sensors, controllers and intelligent analytics 
  •     Implementing energy saving initiatives to reduce consumption and spend 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
14:40

Delivering a seamless customer experience in the age of smart rail technology

  •     Innovating product, solution and service to inspire public transport use 
  •     Engaging the commuter with what they want 
  •     Mobile all the way! 
  •     Leveraging social media as an asset 
  •     Real time technology, real time data, real time passenger information  
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
14:40

Skills and knowledge: Governments role in providing learning, training and experience

  •     Funding and financial assistance for women entrepreneurs
  •     Policies, programs and initiatives
  •     Moving away from traditional models
  •     Thinking long term: Creating learning programs that are tied to learner experience and business strategy 
14:59

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

14:59

RAIL POWER

14:59

TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

14:59

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
15:00

Innovative energy efficiency solutions for operating rail assets

  •     The costs: Is this feasible for Africa right now?
  •     True energy innovations: Reusing recovered energy and efficient use of materials and resources  
  •     Assessing methods of recycling and using waste in rail 
  •     Tackling the challenge of rising energy prices and finding alternatives 
15:19

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

15:19

CYBER SECURITY

15:19

OPERATIONS AND COSTS

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

RAIL FREIGHT
15:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Mozambique and what is being done to open the investment door.

SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
15:20

Protecting data and operations from cyber crime

FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
15:20

Passenger trains aren’t just for cities: Rail for rural areas

  •     Planning and feasibility and demand 
  •     Projects at scale: Managing large scale land acquisition 
  •     Making the right technology choices to maximize efficiency 
  •     Costs and ROI 
  •     Partnerships and opportunities  
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
15:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Tunisia and what is being done to open the investment door.

latifa jardak, directrice de la communication, Société du réseau ferroviaire rapide de Tunis
15:39

SAFETY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

15:39

CYBER SECURITY

15:39

OPERATIONS AND COSTS

15:39

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

RAIL FREIGHT
15:40

Safety during upgrades: Thinking about the contractor and the passenger

  •     Learning from past experiences 
  •     Managing system instabilities 
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
15:40

Implementing information security in railway communication systems

  •     The unique challenges that rail operators face in relation to cyber security
  •     How can we protect systems from attacks across different silos?
  •     Understanding the continued difficulties in an increasingly digitalised network 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
15:40

How to execute an efficient and successful maintenance plan while continuing operations

Olurotimi ojekunle, Post Doctoral Research Fellow, Hunan University
RAIL FREIGHT
16:00

Preventing accidents and derailments

  •     Collaboration opportunities 
  •     Investing in early warning systems 
  •     The importance of a safety culture across the board 
  •     Upgrading and modernizing technology 
  •     Community engagement in an emergency: Managing stakeholders and the commuter
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
16:00

Derailing cyber threats - How to keep your security one step ahead

  •     Keeping security streamlined and accessible to users 
  •     Including cyber security as part of your railway strategic plan 
  •     Implementing solutions and upgrades with minimal impact on operations 
  •     Tailoring unique security protocols for the rail industry 
  •     Global standard, local implementation 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
16:00

Rehabilitate or retrofit. That is the question!

  •     The cost comparison and taking the most cost efficient route
  •     Using data to predict equipment failures
  •     How to ensure your asset management strategy saves you time and money 
  •     Smart practices, smart tech: Examining the benefits  
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
16:00

The hottest projects in the pipeline in DRC and what is being done to open the investment door.

Ilunga Ilunkamba, Director General, SNCC
16:20

Chair's closing remarks and close of conference

last published: 26/Jan/18 08:05 GMT