VIP Conference Day 2

08:50

Chair's opening remarks

08:59

RAIL TRANSIT (R)EVOLUTION

Enrico Trapazzo
09:00

The passenger rail vision – how to deliver world class transport

  •     Vision 2030, digitisation and beyond 
  •     Integrating new, disruptive technology into rail services 
  •     Smart everywhere – trains, stations, ticketing 
  •     It’s all about the customers: AI, optimal performance and customer experience 
  •     Benchmarking against the best
Enrico Trapazzo, Deputy Director, Passenger Affairs, Trenitalia Spa
09:20

Toward long-term passenger rail in Africa – Opportunities and challenges

  •     Planning and investing to meet the changing transport demands of future generations 
  •     The need for private capital participation
  •     Taking tech seriously – delivering tailored, unique solutions for the continent 
  •     Delivering a seamless customer journey through the use of smart data
  •     Managing the risks and practical challenges 
  •     What does the passenger rail operator of the future look like? 
09:40

Mega trends affecting our rail future: Mega cities, passengers and transport

  •     Mobility in large cities – what can Africa learn from world trend setters
  •     The influence of smart phones and Apps
  •     How to transition to newer sustainable offerings
  •     Creating an attractive railway system for all users
  •     Ensuring increased profit margins in a time of increased CAPEX and OPEX
10:00

Speed networking

10:20

Morning refreshments, exhibition viewing and networking

11:19

MAINTENANCE AND REHABILITATION

11:19

BIG DATA AND ANALYTICS

11:19

DEVELOPING PASSENGER RAIL

11:19

CORRIDORS AND CONNECTIVITY

Track 1
11:20

How data can be used to streamline your maintenance plan

  •     The proof is in the numbers – using your data to highlight project viability 
  •     Why data is vital to managing and comparing the costs
  •     Operational efficiency, reliability and contingency plans 
  •     Lessons learnt from global best practice  
Bhekithemba Dlamini, Director Engineering, Swaziland Railway
Track 2
11:20

Boosting performance: Data and analytics to help drive the ideal maintenance plan

  •     Putting big data to work – increasing the life expectancy of rolling stock 
  •     Key timelines and avoiding service disruptions 
  •     Overcoming the barriers to effective use of predictive maintenance 
  •     How to ensure cooperation among different partners 
Track 3
11:20

The changing face of passenger rail: going from a mass mover system to rapid rail

  •     Putting the passenger at the heart of infrastructure planning
  •     Design and planning of rapid rail networks in overpopulated cities 
  •     Avoiding the drive: the importance of station location to encourage use 
  •     Utilising tech to ensure a smooth change over 
Track 4
11:20

New business models – enabling collaboration

Track 1
11:40

Greenfield projects: Facilitating the shift to consistent, smart maintenance

  •     Building a unique asset management framework from the start 
  •     Working with predictive maintenance from the start 
  •     Reducing lifecycle costs and boosting reliability 
  •     Using your maintenance plan to build investor confidence in ROI 
Track 2
11:40

Using data, analytics and numbers to ensure a smooth transition from mechanical to electrical fleets

  •     Using data to your advantage 
  •     The right partners, timing and decisions 
  •     Taking an analytical approach to the plan 
  •     Sourcing the right skill set for the job  
Track 3
11:40

Smart cities, smart transport – how to integrate a modern passenger rail system into overpopulated cities

Track 4
11:40

Overcoming frontier challenges in a cross border freight corridor

  •     Simplifying cross border trade, reliability, efficiency and making it cost effective
  •     Easing cross border trade by reducing tariffs and trade barriers
  •     Technological breakthroughs in African traffic and corridor management
  •     Convincing business giants to invest in Africa
Track 1
12:00

Making the most of what you’ve got – building a unique asset maintenance framework

  •     The benefits of incorporating predictive maintenance into your maintenance plan 
  •     Using tech to extending the asset lifecycle and drive efficiency
  •     Track maintenance and minimizing operational disruptions at the same time 
  •     How to mitigate track degradation on legacy tracks 
Track 2
12:00

IoT in rail – a data revolution for operators

  •     Using your data as a true crystal ball to predict and prevent delays 
  •     Perfect forecasting when it comes to delays and customer engagement 
  •     True intelligence to drive situational, operational and asset performance  
Track 3
12:00

High speed innovation to delight commuters

  •     Africa’s high speed rail ambitions – high speed for long distance travel 
  •     Project collaboration opportunities 
  •     Viability, financing, risks and ROI
  •     Learning from the best: how to overcome key project challenges 
Track 4
12:00

Boosting trade: Improving port-rail connectivity infrastructure

  •     Prioritising seamless connectivity at intermodal hubs
  •     Spending in the right places: A focus on optimising performance and reliability 
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Commercial insurance – the need to insure new infrastructure builds

12:20

Developing light rail as part of our innovative transport offering

12:20

Evaluating the process for recruiting women in rail

12:20

Financing models and instruments: what are the options?

12:20

How to meet globally required signalling standards

12:20

Long distance rail and the impact on business travel and tourism

12:20

Performance speaks for itself – using your numbers to attract finance

12:20

Urban vs. rural passenger railway network planning

13:00

Lunch, networking and exhibition viewing

14:19

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

14:19

RAIL POWER

14:19

TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

14:19

WOMEN IN TRANSPORT

Track 1
14:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Swaziland / Madagascar / Angola and what is being done to open the investment door.

Track 2
14:20

What will power Africa’s trains of tomorrow?

  •     A closer look at alternative fuels 
  •     Assessing the feasibility of renewable energy solutions 
  •     Why we need to change
  •     Overcoming challenges and implementation concerns 
Kumneger Hussien Temuni, Railway Electrification and Power Supply Team Leader, Ethiopian Railway Corporation
Track 3
14:20

Navigating the operational risks and implications of introducing new tech

  •     How to ensure uninterrupted service 
  •     What to do during construction and testing periods 
  •     Taking the time to upskill staff to ensure consistent maintenance 
  •     How to resolve system instabilities  
Eric Peiffer, Chief Executive Officer, Vecturis
Track 4
14:20

Women in rail – removing barriers

  •     Changing mind sets – developing women for the top, influential roles 
  •     Promoting participation in all elements of the rail value chain – from corporate to policy making 
  •     Incorporating leadership development and training from grassroots level 
  •     Rail, gender and development – what are the linkages?
Track 1
14:40

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Botswana / Namibia and what is being done to open the investment door.

Track 2
14:40

Changing how we power railways: What does this mean for your bottom line

  •     Save, save, save - alternative energy options 
  •     Costs and implications of hybrid rail systems  
  •     How and why you should reuse recovered energy 
  •     Using technology to your advantage: sensors, controllers and intelligent analytics 
  •     Implementing energy saving initiatives to reduce consumption and spend 
Track 3
14:40

Delivering a seamless customer experience in the age of smart rail technology

  •     Innovating product, solution and service to inspire public transport use 
  •     Engaging the commuter with what they want 
  •     Mobile all the way! 
  •     Leveraging social media as an asset 
  •     Real time technology, real time data, real time passenger information  
Prabhas Kumar, AFC Specialist Technical Affairs – Minister’s Office, Ministry Of Transport And Communication
Track 4
14:40

Skills and knowledge: Governments role in providing learning, training and experience

  •     Funding and financial assistance for women entrepreneurs
  •     Policies, programs and initiatives
  •     Moving away from traditional models
  •     Thinking long term: Creating learning programs that are tied to learner experience and business strategy 
14:59

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

14:59

RAIL POWER

14:59

TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

14:59

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

Track 1
15:00

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Zimbabwe and what is being done to open the investment door.

Larry Mavima, Board Chairman, National Railways of Zimbabwe
Track 2
15:00

Innovative energy efficiency solutions for operating rail assets

  •     The costs: Is this feasible for Africa right now?
  •     True energy innovations: Reusing recovered energy and efficient use of materials and resources  
  •     Assessing methods of recycling and using waste in rail 
  •     Tackling the challenge of rising energy prices and finding alternatives 
Track 3
15:00

How to effectively implement your on-board tech strategy

Track 4
15:00

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Morocco / Egypt and what is being done to open the investment door.

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

15:19

CYBER SECURITY

15:19

OPERATIONS AND COSTS

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

Track 1
15:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Mozambique and what is being done to open the investment door.

Track 2
15:20

Protecting data and operations from cyber crime

Track 3
15:20

Passenger trains aren’t just for cities: Rail for rural areas

  •     Planning and feasibility and demand 
  •     Projects at scale: Managing large scale land acquisition 
  •     Making the right technology choices to maximize efficiency 
  •     Costs and ROI 
  •     Partnerships and opportunities  
Track 4
15:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Tunisia and what is being done to open the investment door.

Mourad Gassam, CEO, Société du réseau ferroviaire rapide de Tunis
15:39

SAFETY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

15:39

CYBER SECURITY

15:39

OPERATIONS AND COSTS

15:39

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

Track 1
15:40

Safety during upgrades: Thinking about the contractor and the passenger

  •     Learning from past experiences 
  •     Managing system instabilities 
Track 2
15:40

Implementing information security in railway communication systems

  •     The unique challenges that rail operators face in relation to cyber security
  •     How can we protect systems from attacks across different silos?
  •     Understanding the continued difficulties in an increasingly digitalised network 
Track 3
15:40

How to execute an efficient and successful maintenance plan while continuing operations

Track 4
15:40

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Chad and what is being done to open the investment door.

Rodrigue Gadengar-roasna, Director of Urbanism and head of urban transport, Chad Ministry of Transport
Track 1
16:00

Preventing accidents and derailments

  •     Collaboration opportunities 
  •     Investing in early warning systems 
  •     The importance of a safety culture across the board 
  •     Upgrading and modernizing technology 
  •     Community engagement in an emergency: Managing stakeholders and the commuter
Track 2
16:00

Derailing cyber threats - How to keep your security one step ahead

  •     Keeping security streamlined and accessible to users 
  •     Including cyber security as part of your railway strategic plan 
  •     Implementing solutions and upgrades with minimal impact on operations 
  •     Tailoring unique security protocols for the rail industry 
  •     Global standard, local implementation 
Track 3
16:00

Rehabilitate or retrofit. That is the question!

  •     The cost comparison and taking the most cost efficient route
  •     Using data to predict equipment failures
  •     How to ensure your asset management strategy saves you time and money 
  •     Smart practices, smart tech: Examining the benefits  
Track 4
16:00

The hottest projects in the pipeline in DRC / Congo/Algeria and what is being done to open the investment door.

16:20

Chair's closing remarks and close of conference

last published: 07/Dec/17 14:15 GMT