VIP Conference Day 2

08:50

Chair's opening remarks

08:59

RAIL TRANSIT (R)EVOLUTION

Enrico Trapazzo
09:00

The passenger rail vision – how to deliver world class transport

  •     Vision 2030, digitisation and beyond 
  •     Integrating new, disruptive technology into rail services 
  •     Smart everywhere – trains, stations, ticketing 
  •     It’s all about the customers: AI, optimal performance and customer experience 
  •     Benchmarking against the best
Maurice NIATY-MOUAMBA
09:20

Toward long-term passenger rail in Africa – Opportunities and challenges

  •     Planning and investing to meet the changing transport demands of future generations 
  •     The need for private capital participation
  •     Taking tech seriously – delivering tailored, unique solutions for the continent 
  •     Delivering a seamless customer journey through the use of smart data
  •     Managing the risks and practical challenges 
  •     What does the passenger rail operator of the future look like? 
Henning Seeschaaf
09:40

Mega trends affecting our rail future: Mega cities, passengers and transport

  •     Mobility in large cities – what can Africa learn from world trend setters
  •     The influence of smart phones and Apps
  •     How to transition to newer sustainable offerings
  •     Creating an attractive railway system for all users
  •     Ensuring increased profit margins in a time of increased CAPEX and OPEX
10:00

Speed networking

10:20

Morning refreshments, exhibition viewing and networking

11:19

MAINTENANCE AND REHABILITATION

11:19

BIG DATA AND ANALYTICS

11:19

DEVELOPING PASSENGER RAIL

11:19

CORRIDORS AND CONNECTIVITY

RAIL FREIGHT
11:20

How data can be used to streamline your maintenance plan

  •     The proof is in the numbers – using your data to highlight project viability 
  •     Why data is vital to managing and comparing the costs
  •     Operational efficiency, reliability and contingency plans 
  •     Lessons learnt from global best practice  
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
11:20

Boosting performance: Data and analytics to help drive the ideal maintenance plan

  •     Putting big data to work – increasing the life expectancy of rolling stock 
  •     Key timelines and avoiding service disruptions 
  •     Overcoming the barriers to effective use of predictive maintenance 
  •     How to ensure cooperation among different partners 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
11:20

Smart cities, smart transport – how to integrate a modern passenger rail system into overpopulated cities

Brett Herron, Mayoral Committee Member: Transport for Cape Town,, City of Cape Town - Transport and Urban Development Authority
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
11:20

New business models – enabling collaboration

  •     The real benefits of rolling stock leasing
  •     Private sector partnership models in state regulated monopolies 
  •     How track access arrangements can be a win-win. 
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
11:40

Using data, analytics and numbers to ensure a smooth transition from mechanical to electrical fleets

  •     Using data to your advantage 
  •     The right partners, timing and decisions 
  •     Taking an analytical approach to the plan 
  •     Sourcing the right skill set for the job  
Professor Adedayo Yusuff, Associate professor, UNISA
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
11:40

High speed innovation to delight commuters

  •     Africa’s high speed rail ambitions – high speed for long distance travel 
  •     Project collaboration opportunities 
  •     Viability, financing, risks and ROI
  •     Learning from the best: how to overcome key project challenges 
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
11:40

Overcoming frontier challenges in a cross border freight corridor

  •     Simplifying cross border trade, reliability, efficiency and making it cost effective
  •     Easing cross border trade by reducing tariffs and trade barriers
  •     Technological breakthroughs in African traffic and corridor management
  •     Convincing business giants to invest in Africa
RAIL FREIGHT
12:00

Thermal evaluation and risks associated to severe braking



 
Dr Mihail Patrascoiu, Research & Development Manager, DCD Ringrollers
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
12:00

Digital transformation of railway operations in the age of IoT

  •     Transforming data into actionable and useful intelligence
  •     A roadmap for success mapped to transformational technologies
  •     Success stories (lessons learnt) from international operators 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
12:00

The changing face of passenger rail: going from a mass mover system to rapid rail

  •     Putting the passenger at the heart of infrastructure planning
  •     Design and planning of rapid rail networks in overpopulated cities 
  •     Avoiding the drive: the importance of station location to encourage use 
  •     Utilising tech to ensure a smooth change over 
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
12:00

Boosting trade: Improving port-rail connectivity infrastructure

  •     Prioritising seamless connectivity at intermodal hubs
  •     Spending in the right places: A focus on optimising performance and reliability 
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Cotonou-Niamey-Ouagadougou railway loop project - Abidjan: progress and future prospects

12:20

Developing light rail as part of our innovative transport offering

12:20

Evaluating the process for recruiting women in rail

Kate Setjie, Executive Officer: Rail Chamber, TETA
12:20

Financing models and instruments: what are the options?

12:20

Localization of traction motor manufacturing and maintenance in Africa

12:20

Performance speaks for itself – using your numbers to attract finance

12:20

Tramway integrated solutions / urban solutions

Jean Pierre Guy, Global Commercial Director, Alstom
Keitumetse Kau
12:20

Urban vs. rural passenger railway network planning

Keitumetse Kau, Deputy Director Rail Planning, Department Of Transport
13:00

Lunch, networking and exhibition viewing

14:19

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

14:19

RAIL POWER

14:19

TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

14:19

WOMEN IN TRANSPORT

SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
14:20

What will power Africa’s trains of tomorrow?

  •     A closer look at alternative fuels 
  •     Assessing the feasibility of renewable energy solutions 
  •     Why we need to change
  •     Overcoming challenges and implementation concerns 
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
14:20

Navigating the operational risks and implications of introducing new tech

  •     How to ensure uninterrupted service 
  •     What to do during construction and testing periods 
  •     Taking the time to upskill staff to ensure consistent maintenance 
  •     How to resolve system instabilities  
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
14:20

Women in rail – removing barriers

  •     Changing mind sets – developing women for the top, influential roles 
  •     Promoting participation in all elements of the rail value chain – from corporate to policy making 
  •     Incorporating leadership development and training from grassroots level 
  •     Rail, gender and development – what are the linkages?RESERVED FOR TRANSNET
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
14:40

Changing how we power railways: What does this mean for your bottom line

  •     Save, save, save - alternative energy options 
  •     Costs and implications of hybrid rail systems  
  •     How and why you should reuse recovered energy 
  •     Using technology to your advantage: sensors, controllers and intelligent analytics 
  •     Implementing energy saving initiatives to reduce consumption and spend 
John Fadiran, Micro-grids and Smart-grids Researcher, University of Cape Town
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
14:40

Delivering a seamless customer experience in the age of smart rail technology

  •     Innovating product, solution and service to inspire public transport use 
  •     Engaging the commuter with what they want 
  •     Mobile all the way! 
  •     Leveraging social media as an asset 
  •     Real time technology, real time data, real time passenger information  
INTERMODAL AND INTEGRATION
14:40

Skills and knowledge: Governments role in providing learning, training and experience

  •     Funding and financial assistance for women entrepreneurs
  •     Policies, programs and initiatives
  •     Moving away from traditional models
  •     Thinking long term: Creating learning programs that are tied to learner experience and business strategy 
Jacintha Naidoo, Managing Director, Nanyata Siyaya
14:59

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

14:59

RAIL POWER

14:59

TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION

14:59

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
15:00

Innovative energy efficiency solutions for operating rail assets

  •     The costs: Is this feasible for Africa right now?
  •     True energy innovations: Reusing recovered energy and efficient use of materials and resources  
  •     Assessing methods of recycling and using waste in rail 
  •     Tackling the challenge of rising energy prices and finding alternatives 
15:19

COUNTRY STORIES - SOUTHERN

15:19

CYBER SECURITY

15:19

OPERATIONS AND COSTS

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

RAIL FREIGHT
15:20

The hottest projects in the pipeline in Zambia and what is being done to open the investment door.

Lubinda Linyama, Board Chairman, Zambia Railways Limited
SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
15:20

Protecting data and operations from cyber crime

  •     Financial & reputation cost
  •     Societal danger
  •     Choice of technology and service provider
  •     Employer, Employees and Partners contribution
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
15:20

Passenger trains aren’t just for cities: Rail for rural areas

  •     Planning and feasibility and demand 
  •     Projects at scale: Managing large scale land acquisition 
  •     Making the right technology choices to maximize efficiency 
  •     Costs and ROI 
  •     Partnerships and opportunities  
15:39

SAFETY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

15:39

OPERATIONS AND COSTS

15:39

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

RAIL FREIGHT
15:40

Safety during upgrades: Thinking about the contractor and the passenger

  •     Learning from past experiences 
  •     Managing system instabilities 
Paul Kabaale, GM Safety, Rift Valley Railways
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
15:40

How to execute an efficient and successful maintenance plan while continuing operations

Olurotimi ojekunle, Post Doctoral Research Fellow, Hunan University
15:49

CYBER SECURITY

SIGNALING BEST PRACTICE
15:50

Derailing cyber threats - How to keep your security one step ahead

  •     Keeping security streamlined and accessible to users 
  •     Including cyber security as part of your railway strategic plan 
  •     Implementing solutions and upgrades with minimal impact on operations 
  •     Tailoring unique security protocols for the rail industry 
  •     Global standard, local implementation 
RAIL FREIGHT
16:00

Preventing accidents and derailments

  •     Collaboration opportunities 
  •     Investing in early warning systems 
  •     The importance of a safety culture across the board 
  •     Upgrading and modernizing technology 
  •     Community engagement in an emergency: Managing stakeholders and the commuter
FUNDING AND FINANCE/PASSENGER
16:00

Rehabilitate or retrofit. That is the question!

  •     The cost comparison and taking the most cost efficient route
  •     Using data to predict equipment failures
  •     How to ensure your asset management strategy saves you time and money 
  •     Smart practices, smart tech: Examining the benefits  
16:20

Chair's closing remarks and close of conference

last published: 21/May/18 12:35 GMT

STAY CONNECTED
 

Get Involved

GET INVOLVED AT  AFRICA RAIL 2018

 

 

TO SPONSOR OR EXHIBIT 

Athena Maharaj
athena.maharaj@terrapinn.com
+27 (0)11 516 4075

 

 

 

TO REGISTER   

Siphiwe Ndaba
     
  siphiwe.ndaba@terrapinn.com  
+27 (0)11 516 4061

 

 

 

TO SPEAK   

Pearl Marsh
pearl.marsh@terrapinn.com
+27 (0)11 516 4957