2020 Agenda

 

 

Singapore, 3 - 5 November 2020

Schedule

Create your personal agenda –check the favourite icon

Nov 316:00
Conference pass

Panel: Getting O&M right – and doing it from the beginning

Operations & Maintenance
Moderator: Steve Dawe, Chairman, European Subsea Cables Association (ESCA)United Kingdom
Robin Russell, Chief Executive Officer, Belau Submarine Cable CorporationPalau
Eric Wong, Senior Manager, Submarine Operations, MicrosoftHong Kong
Badar Munir Qureshi, Section Manager, International Facilities Management, Saudi Telecom Company - STCSaudi Arabia
Kebaso Mokogi, Chief Wholesale & Cloud Officer, Telkom Kenya LimitedKenya
Terence Fong, Partner, Environmental Resources Management (ERM)Hong Kong
Nov 316:00
Conference pass

Subsea open cables – exploring changing perspectives and the future concept of why and how?

Technology
Moderator: Lynsey Thomas, Independent Consultant, Advisory Board, Submarine Networks EMEAUnited Kingdom
Keith Shaw, Vice President, Business Development, EMEA, EquinixSingapore
Ashutosh Bhargava, Business Head Subsea Telecom, Prysmian GroupSingapore
Peter Zwinkels, Senior Sales Director, InfineraUnited States
Ian Clarke, Vice President Global Submarine Sales, CienaUnited Kingdom
Jol Paling, Director, Subsea Networks LtdUnited Kingdom
Nov 316:00
Conference pass

What shapes the next hot cable market?

Strategy
Carlos Casado, Head of EMEA Sales, Telxius CableSpain
Nov 316:30
Conference pass

Panel: A consortium approach that works

Strategy
Moderator: Gavin Tully, Partner, Pioneer ConsultingUnited States
Farhan Mohamed Bouh, Strategic Lead, Djibouti TelecomDjibouti
Rayan Alsaedi, Director of Global infrastructure Development, Saudi Telecom Company - STCSaudi Arabia
Dag Aanensen, CEO, Nordic Consulting ASNorway
Hiromitsu Todokoro, Senior Advisor, Submarine Cable Planning, KDDI CorporationJapan
Luiz Fuschini, CEO, F.P. TelecommunicationsUnited States
Nov 317:00
Conference pass

Case Study: GTT’s Flexible Cable System

Technology
Rob Wcislo, Vice President, Sales, Infrastructure, GTTUnited States
Nov 317:00
Conference pass

Challenging environments – O&M in ‘the hottest country in the world’

Operations & Maintenance
Farhan Mohamed Bouh, Strategic Lead, Djibouti TelecomDjibouti
Nov 317:30
Conference pass

Evaluating subsea cable investment opportunities

Strategy
Sibesh Bhattacharya, Senior Infrastructure Specialist, ICT, Asian Development BankPhilippines
Nov 317:30
Conference pass

Panel: Assessing cable upgrades – how, why and more importantly when?

Operations & Maintenance
Moderator: Bertrand Clesca, Director Of Client Solutions, Pioneer ConsultingUnited States
Bruce Lin, Director, Planning Department Of International Business Group, Chunghwa Telecom Co., LtdTaiwan
Andrew Bond Webster, SVP, Sales, APAC, InfineraSingapore
Panagiota Bosdogianni, Chief Technology Officer, OTEGlobeGreece
Funke Opeke, CEO, MainOneNigeria
Takahiro Sumimoto, SVP, Submarine Cable and Carrier Relations, NTT LimitedUnited States
Jean Luc Vuillemin, Executive Vice President, OrangeFrance
Nov 317:30
Conference pass

Standardized recommendations on open submarine cable acceptance

Technology
Priyanth Mehta, Hardware Engineer, CienaCanada
Nov 318:00
Conference pass

Incorporating flexibility into your cable systems

Technology
Eeva Liljanto, Director, Global Connectivity, CiniaFinland
Alexander Vlasov, Director, Carrier Sales and Roaming, MegaFonRussian Federation
Nov 318:00
Conference pass

Panel: The evolving relationship between developers, carriers, and private networks?

Strategy
Moderator: Paul Lam, Policy & Strategy Officer, Digital & Technology, Asian Infrastructure Investment BankChina
Praveen Agarwal, Vice President, Business Head, Bharti AirtelIndia
Andy Lumsden, Network Engineering & Operations Principal, TelstraHong Kong
Aurélien Vigano, VP International Transmission Network, OrangeFrance
Mike Cunningham, Chief Executive Officer, Crosslake FibreCanada
Weiguo Chang, Director, Network Planning And Product Development, China TelecomChina
Nov 318:30
Conference pass

Use cases and trends in testing subsea networks

Operations & Maintenance
Gwenn Amice, Subject Matter Expert, EXFO Inc.Canada
Nov 318:30
Conference pass

What next for open cables?

Technology
Nancy Sun, Director, Technical Solutions Department, Huawei Marine Network Co., LTD.China
Nov 319:00
Conference pass

Cable Project: Telecom Egypt

Keynotes
Mohamed El Dahshory, Director, Global Projects & Submarine Cable Development, telecom egyptEgypt
Nov 319:10
Conference pass

Cable Project: MIST Cable

Keynotes
Yoshio Sato, CEO, Orient LinkJapan
Nov 319:20
Conference pass

Cable Project: Malbec

Keynotes
Erick Contag, Executive Chairman, GlobeNetUnited States
Nov 319:30
Conference pass

Cable Project: 2Africa Cable

Keynotes
Ricardo Orcero, Network Investments, Submarine Cables, FacebookUnited States
Nov 319:40
Conference pass

Cable Project: Leif Erikson

Keynotes
Peder Naerboe, Founder & Owner, Bulk InfrastructureNorway
Nov 319:50
Conference pass

Cable Project: RTI Cable - Connectivity Made Simple

Keynotes
Russ Matulich, Chief Executive Officer, RTI CableUnited States
Nov 320:00
Conference pass

Keynote Panel: SubNets 2020 – more CAPACITY, more MARKETS, more OPPORTUNITIES

Keynotes
Moderator: Elaine Stafford, Managing Partner, DRG Undersea ConsultingUnited States
Ricardo Orcero, Network Investments, Submarine Cables, FacebookUnited States
Adil AlAskah, GM, International Cable Management, Saudi Telecom Company - STCSaudi Arabia
Remi Galasso, CEO, HAWAIKINew Zealand
Philippe Dumont, CEO, EllaLinkFrance
Donald (Yijun) Tan, CEO, China Telecom GlobalChina
Nov 321:00
Conference pass

Bandwidth demand in a pandemic

Keynotes
Alan Mauldin, Research Director, TeleGeographyUnited States
Nov 321:20
Conference pass

Space Enabled Fibre: Transforming Ideals of Material Manufacturing

Keynotes
Andrew Rush, President, Made in Space Inc.United States
Nov 321:40
Conference pass

Taking Submarine Networking to the Extreme

Keynotes
Steve Alexander, Senior Vice President, CTO, CienaFrance
Nov 322:00
Conference pass

Knocking on Shannon’s Door – It’s Not Just About Capacity

Keynotes
Parthi Kandappan, CTO, InfineraUnited States
Nov 322:20
Conference pass

SubOptic Presentation

Keynotes
Erick Contag, Executive Chairman, GlobeNetUnited States
Nov 322:40
Conference pass

Panel: Fibre sensing: Security tool or security threat?

Keynotes
Moderator: Kent Bressie, Partner And Head Of International Practice, Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLPUnited States
Stephen Lentz, Director Network Development, Ocean Specialists Inc.United States
Rick Sofield, Partner, Wiley Rein LLPUnited States
Pierre Tremblay, Principal, Sustainable infrastructureUnited States

Create your personal agenda –check the favourite icon

Nov 416:00
Conference pass

ICPC Update

Strategy
Graham Evans, Vice Chairman, International Cable Protection CommitteeAustralia
Nov 416:00
Conference pass

Panel: Changing network topology to meet future demand

Technology
Moderator: Eric Handa, Co-Founder And Chief Executive Officer, APTelecomUnited States
Andrew Hankins, Head of Architecture & Strategic Engineering, TelstraHong Kong
Alexander Vlasov, Director, Carrier Sales and Roaming, MegaFonRussian Federation
Eeva Liljanto, Director, Global Connectivity, CiniaFinland
Mark Wickham, CEO, Datawave Networks LtdUnited Kingdom
Ignacio Larrain, VP, Infrastructure Planning And Wholesale, Grupo GTDChile
Nov 416:00
Conference pass

Panel: What's driving the role of data centres in the subsea cable industry?

Data Centres
Moderator: Jabez Tan, Research Director, Structure ResearchUnited States
Vinay Nagpal, President, InterGlobixUnited States
Esther Garces, Chief Executive Officer, IslaLinkSpain
Mt Suen, Team Lead, Submarine Cable Planning, China Mobile International LtdCanada
Artur Mendes, VP Sales, Angola CablesAngola
Mike Hollands, Director, Market Development & Strategy, Interxion - a Digital Realty companyUnited Kingdom
Nov 416:30
Conference pass

Panel: Moving the goalposts – changes in the regulatory landscape

Strategy
Moderator: Mohamed Nasr, Assistant Minister - Global Information Infrastructure, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, EgyptEgypt
Mustafa Burai, Wholesale & Carrier Relation Senior Manager, Sudatel Telecom GroupSudan
Mark Eisenegger, Principal Environmental Consultant, Environmental Resources Management (ERM)Singapore
Susannah Nightingale, Regulatory Policy Advisor, Saint Helena Government, Werry ConsultingUnited Kingdom
Andrew Lipman, Partner, Morgan, Lewis and Bockius LLPUnited States
José Barros, Director for External Affairs, ANACOMPortugal
Nov 417:00
Conference pass

Case Study: Marseille – the symbiotic relationship between subsea cables and data centres

Data Centres
Fabrice Coquio, Managing Director, Interxion - a Digital Realty companyFrance
Nov 417:00
Conference pass

Laying the foundation for an adaptive wet system network

Technology
Steve Grubb, Global Optical Architect, FacebookUnited States
Nov 417:30
Conference pass

Panel: Evaluating new technologies for subsea cable projects

Technology
Moderator: Howard Kidorf, Partner, Pioneer ConsultingUnited States
Sushin Suresan Adackaconam, Product Management, Cisco Systems, Inc.United States
David Crowley, EVP, EMEA, Cinturion GroupUnited States
Leslie Cao, Senior Director, Network Solutions Department, Huawei Marine Network Co., LTD.China
Philippe Perrier, CTO, GlobeNetUnited States
Nov 417:30
Conference pass

Panel: Subsea leaders of tomorrow

Strategy
Moderator: Vinay Nagpal, President, InterGlobixUnited States
Dave Willoughby, Managing Director of Operations, Ocean Specialists IncUnited States
Merete Caubet, VP Sales and Business Development, Bulk InfrastructureNorway
Gil Santaliz, Chief Executive Officer, NJFXUnited States
Sean Bergin, Co-Founder And President, APTelecomThailand
Nov 417:30
Conference pass

Panel: Which came first – the data centre or the cable? Power shifts in PoP culture…

Data Centres
Moderator: Joshua Au, Head, Data Centre, A STAR - Agency for Science Technology ad ResearchSingapore
Derek Cassidy, Senior Optical Specialist, B.T. IrelandIreland
Arthur Tang, Vice President Of Enterprise Business, StarHub LtdSingapore
Peder Naerboe, Founder & Owner, Bulk InfrastructureNorway
David Eurin, CEO, Liquid SeaUnited Kingdom
Arlene Mae Jallorina, Vice-President, Capacity Planning And Fulfillment, Enterprise Group, Globe TelecomPhilippines
Nov 419:00
Conference pass

Delivering secure, resilient, trans-Atlantic capacity

Strategy
Andy Hudson, Chief Network Officer, Aqua CommsIreland
Nov 419:00
Conference pass

Next-generation cables – high fibre, unrepeatered systems, big capacity: Cross- Channel Fibre System

Technology
Fergus Innes, SVP, Crosslake FibreIreland
Nov 419:00
Conference pass

Security & the future of data in the Caribbean

Data Centres
Mike Singh, Chief Executive Officer, Telekom CaribeUnited States
Nov 419:30
Conference pass

Digital journey: From data centre to cable station – meeting the new need for connectivity

Data Centres
Derek Cassidy, Senior Optical Specialist, B.T. IrelandIreland
Nov 419:30
Conference pass

Panel: Prevent or protect? Securing your cable infrastructure

Strategy
Moderator: Graham Evans, Vice Chairman, International Cable Protection CommitteeAustralia
Bjorn Vik, Co-Founder, N0r5ke Communication Services AS / N0r5ke Fibre ASNorway
Steve Dawe, Chairman, European Subsea Cables Association (ESCA)United Kingdom
Gavin Rea, Chief Technical Officer, Gulf Bridge International (GBI)United Arab Emirates
Motohiro Tsuchiya, Dean, Professor, Policy Management, Keio UniversityJapan
Alasdair Wilkie, Chief Technology Officer Marine, Digicel GroupSaint Lucia
Nov 419:30
Conference pass

The Trans-Caspian fibre optic cable – connecting landlocked countries

Technology
Ana Nakashidze, Chief Executive Officer, AzerTelecomAzerbaijan
Nov 420:00
Conference pass

Long-haul dark fiber between international data centres – a case study from the Nordics

Data Centres
Fredrik Hane, Founder, Eastern LightSweden
Nov 420:00
Conference pass

Manatua Cable: Taking fibre to one of the most remote countries on earth

Technology
Ranulf Scarbrough, Chief Executive Officer, Avaroa Cable LimitedCook Islands
Nov 420:30
Conference pass

Live Roundtable Sessions

Keynotes
Andy Bax, COO, Seaborn NetworksUnited States
Shota Masuda, Chief Strategy Officer, RTI CableJapan
Nicole Shamier, Chief Economist, St Helena GovernmentSaint Helena
Luiz Fuschini, CEO, F.P. TelecommunicationsUnited States
Erling Aronsveen, Chief Executive Officer, Celtic Norse CableNorway
Christopher Bayly, Chief Commercial Officer, Aqua CommsUnited Kingdom
Anders Ljung, Business Manager, Hexatronic Cables & Interconnect Systems ABSweden
Nov 421:30
Conference pass

Keynote Panel: Connecting isolated markets – where is the final frontier?

Keynotes
Moderator: Eric Handa, Co-Founder And Chief Executive Officer, APTelecomUnited States
Christian Von Der Ropp, Director, Terrestrial Networks, A Human RightUnited States
Mac McHale, Chief Revenue Officer, QuintillionUnited States
Joseph Chidiac, Head of Global Wholesale Sales - Greater China & Oceania, TelstraAustralia
Peder Naerboe, Founder & Owner, Bulk InfrastructureNorway
Fernando Gana, CEO, Grupo GTDChile
Antonio Nunes, Chief Executive Officer, Angola CablesAngola
Nov 422:30
Conference pass

Servicing the increasing global demand for data

Keynotes
Moderator: Michael Ruddy, Director Of International Research, Terabit Consulting Inc.United States
Nigel Bayliff, Chief Executive Officer, Aqua CommsIreland
Erick Contag, Executive Chairman, GlobeNetUnited States
David Schwed, Chief Information Officer, RTI CableUnited States
Andy Bax, COO, Seaborn NetworksUnited States
last published: 26/Oct/20 03:45 GMT

 

GET INVOLVED AT SUBMARINE NETWORKS WORLD

 

 

TO EXHIBIT OR SPONSOR


Adam Ball
adam.ball@terrapinn.com
+65 6322 2705

 

 

TO SPEAK


Jonathan Drape-Comyn
jonathan.drapecomyn@terrapinn.com
+65 6322 2703

 

 

MEDIA ENQUIRIES


Emma Riddington-Bates
emma.riddingtonbates@terrapinn.com
+65 6322 2711