MEGA PROJECTS STREAM

 
 

Discover the Mega Projects Stream of Rail Live! 2019

 
 

Mega Projects, Wednesday 6 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Victor Ruiz
08:45

Official Welcome

Panel discussion
08:50

Host Keynotes Panel

The Basque Government will welcome a panel of leaders to discuss their vision of the railway sector with the introduction of key policies such as the 4th Railway package and the increasing liberalisation of the sector.

Rail 5.0 and Digital Mobility

Nigel Holness
09:10

Keynote Interview: Nigel Holness, Managing Director, London Undergound

Nigel Holness will sit down to discuss the future of rail technology in the world’s oldest underground system. TfL oversees one of the outstanding urban rail networks in the world with over 1.5 billion journeys per year. Nigel will share London's strategy for future growth and their drive for deeper digitalisation as London continues to capitalise on digital innovaiton that is profoundly changing the face of transport.
Panel discussion
09:25

Keynote Digital Rail Panel: How can the rail industry adapt to the rapid changes that come with digital technology and embrace the digital revolution?

  • With the rise of IoT, sensors and automation, what are the priorities of the future of public transport?
  • What is the role of public transport operators in the future of door to door travel?
  • How can we use Artificial Intelligence in a sustainable way to ensure reliability and cost-effective maintenance?
  • Where will the next generation of disruptors in the transport industry come from and how can we prepare our organisations?
Vinay Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Capital Region Transport Corporation
10:00

Rail Leader Keynote Interview

This session will be simultaneously translated from Spanish to English.
  • Where are RENFE’s priorities with regards to innovation in the new, digital world?
  • After the successful Mecca Medina Project, which other international projects doRENFEhave in sight?
  • The opening of the EU railway market for domestic passengers is a major challenge for established companies. How can RENFEface this challenge?
Andres Arizkorreta
10:15

CAF Railway Services: Technology and Excellence

  • Beyond rolling stock, how does CAF offer the integrated services demanded by today’s railway and transport systems
  • The three key areas of focus for CAF: Maintenance, Modernization and Urban Mobility
  • How can we base our rail services on new digital and maintenance technology whilst leveraging its century of experience as a manufacturer and maintenance provider?
10:35

Networking refreshment break

Official Tour of Exhibition

round tables
11:35

Technology and Strategy Roundtables

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges?Our round tables are hosted by senior level topic specialists.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Are you ready for automation in rail – opportunities and challenges
Karsten Oberle

Karsten Oberle, Global Practice Lead - Railway, Nokia

Designing a Metro to facilitate mobility of the future
Cormac Rabbitt

Cormac Rabbitt, CEO, Metro Dublin

Digitalisation in the railway sector: challenges and opportunities
Philippe Citroen

Philippe Citroen, Director General, UNIFE – The Rail Supply Industry Association

End-to-End connections in railway transport
Marc Giesen

Marc Giesen, Executive Director, DB Engineering & Consulting

Euskotren’s Innovation Strategy
How can an ERTMS transformation be managed step by step on a national scale?
Esmé Kalshoven

Esmé Kalshoven, ERTMS Program Director, NS

How can cities use big data and Traffic Management as a Service for multimodal urban mobility?
Ivana Semanjski

Ivana Semanjski, City of Ghent

How can rail operators exploit technology and innovation to drive new revenue lines?
Becrom Basu

Becrom Basu, Principal, L.E.K. Consulting

How can we drive new technology in the industry through the creation of Innovation Hubs?
José Antonio López De La O Castro

José Antonio López De La O Castro, Technical Director, Railway Innovation Hub

How do urban rail organisations balance commercial opportunities against their responsibility to deliver benefits for the cities and communities they serve?
Philip Meikle

Philip Meikle, Transport Strategy Director, Nexus

How rail operators can benefit from the latest telecommunication technologies
Felipe Sanjuan

Felipe Sanjuan, Transport Business Development Director, Teltronic

Myanmar Railways: How we are launching the digital transformation process?
Ba Myint

Ba Myint, SeniorGeneral Manager, Myanmar Railways- Ministry Of Rail Transportation

Opportunities for women through digitisation in the railway sector
Susanne Wolf-Eberl

Susanne Wolf-Eberl, Chairwoman, WIMEN

Risk allocation and choice of contract models in complex railway projects
Technological challenges in traction systems
Iván Larzabal

Iván Larzabal, CAF, CAF Power & Automation

What is the future of rail with the increasing automation of road?
Lucy Yu

Lucy Yu, Director Public Policy, FiveAI

REGIONAL MEGAPROJECTS

Andrew Mcnaughton
Mega Projects
12:40

Connecting hubs with domestic high-speed services

  • Capitalising on the demand for inter-city transport services in the UK
  • Managing the socio-political impacts of huge-scale infrastructure works
  • Comprehend the effects of high-speed on the wider strategy for transport
Fernando Vara
Mega Projects
13:00

The Follo Line project: successful complex logistic management of a 4-TBM mega tunnel project

  • Constructing the main part of the Follo Line tunnel (EPC TBM)
  • Overcoming the logistical challenge of having the four TBMs starting in the same site location,
  • Successfully designing a robust, compact and ready for 24/7 works under extreme winter conditions (-25º C) solution
Johan Sundin
Mega Projects
13:15

The challenges of increasing connectivity and investing in new infrastructure

  • Optimising inter-city & suburban to urban connectivity with improved transport links
  • Comprehend the socioeconomic impacts and benefits of large-scale projects during and after construction
  • Breaking down how planning and permissions processes can be navigated
13:30

Networking Lunch and Exhibition viewing

HIGH SPEED RAIL CONSTRUCTION

Kaspars Rokens
Mega Projects
15:00

Connecting European & Baltic hubs with new infrastructure

  • Navigating the complexities of a regional project with five EU member countries
  • Determining the most feasible route for the railway and overcoming the challenges of connecting to existing networks
  • Evaluate the socio-economic benefits and longevity of these strategies as traffic flows between hubs increase
Dieter Michell-Auli
Mega Projects
15:15

The future of railways: is it Hyperloop?

Tim Keith
Mega Projects
15:30

Building a high-speed line from the bottom up

  • Managing cross-border stakeholder complexities
  • Creating a balance between convenient service and speed whilst maintaining overall profitability
  • Overcoming the challenges of integrating into an existing high-commuter market
Jens Ole Kaslund
Mega Projects
16:00

Creating immersed, fixed transport links across Fehmarnbelt

  • Understandthe challenges and history of the new tunnel’s construction
  • Outlining the benefits for the future users of this fixed link
  • Evaluating the scope and solution for the tunnel
16:20

Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

Yongle Li
17:00

The development of China’s rail transit and the application of new vehicle technology

Panel discussion
17:15

How can we invest in billion-euro projects and be sure that they will ready for future passenger demands?

  • Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure managers when looking to future proof megaprojects
  • What are thetechnologies we should be looking into regarding innovation in mobility?
  • What are the benefits of open data and what role can it play in these projects?
  • How can we be sure to integrate this innovation across our entire system and company?
  • How can we regulate and invest intechnologies for a smooth introduction of disruptors?
18:00

End of Day

Please join us for an evening drinks reception at the iconic San Mamés Stadium – the home of Athletic Bilbao FC. Doors open at 20:00.
last published: 22/Feb/19 10:05

Mega Projects, Thursday 7 March 2019

08:00

Registration

08:50

7th March Keynote Sessions

Two simultaneous keynote sessions will address two key themes in the transport sector.
  • Disruptors
One session features radical disruptors and technology leaders who are changing the face of transport and the business models that underline them including thought leaders from Paris RATP, UBER, ioki and FiveAI.Click here for details:https://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Disrupting-Mobility-Keynotes.stm
  • Infrastructure
The other session features leaders from the very top of infrastructure development and management. With a deep dive on JR Central's impeccable safety legacy and their 500 km/h Maglev train followed by the Minister of Investment of the UK.Finally,an elite panel featuring ADIF President Isabel Pardo de Vera Posada and leaders from Germany, France, UK, Japan and the Minister of Infrastructure of UkraineClick here for details:http://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Constructing-Rail-Keynotes.stm
10:30

Networking refreshment break in the exhibition hall

round tables
11:20

Global Project Roundtables

With the ever increasing need for new transport infrastructure and smart technology, how are organisations around the world rising to meet this demand?Our roundtables are hosted by senior level projects specialists from across the world.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Automation in Vienna: discussing the operational challenges of a conversion project
Nikolaus Panzera

Nikolaus Panzera, Operation Manager For The Implementation Of Uto, Wiener Linien

Catalan Rail Leadership: The future of rail development and technology in Barcelona and beyond
Ricard Font

Ricard Font, President, Ferrocarrils De La Generalitat De Catalunya

Comment allons-nous transformer le transport public et la mobilité à Tunis?
Latifa Jardak

Latifa Jardak, Institutional Relations, RFR Tunis

Connecting Central Europe: the development of high-speed rail across the Czech Republic
Data Management at HS1’s intelligent maintenance programme
Sin Sin Hsu

Sin Sin Hsu, Head Of Track Engineering, Network Rail High Speed

Développer une stratégie de transport cohérente et durable pour la région capitale du Sénégal
Thierno Aw

Thierno Aw, Directeur General, Conseil Executif Des Transports Urbains De Dakar

Evaluating the future train energy mix: hydrail, battery, diesel hybrid & electrification
Rory Dickerson

Rory Dickerson, Senior Engineer: Traction And Rolling Stock, Network Rail

Exploring Financial models for urban systems
Hans Cruse

Hans Cruse, Director, Spårvagnsstäderna

Getting the basics of cybersecurity right: how can transport foster a new way of thinking?
Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid

Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid, Head, Information Technology, Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd

How are Metro Express facing the challenges and opportunities of delivering a complex light rail infrastructure project on a tropical island?
Das Mootanah

Das Mootanah, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Express Mauritius

How can an existing metro line be automated without traffic disruption?
Philippe Robion

Philippe Robion, Project Manager Line 4 Automation, RATP

How can operators overcome the complexities of managing stakeholder relationships and mega-project coordination on a regional scale?
Richard Sendi

Richard Sendi, Head, Planning And Strategy Sgr Project, Ministry of Works and Transport, Uganda

How can rail operators ensure sustainability is a priority across the company?
Margrethe Sagevik

Margrethe Sagevik, Environmental Manager, NSB

How can rail transform network operations with ETCS and other new technologies on the horizon?
Christine Kraft

Christine Kraft, Project Manager Etcs, DB Kommunikationstechnik

How can RFID automation technology contribute to the optimisation of rolling stock maintenance
Tanmay Mehta

Tanmay Mehta, General Manager, Rfid, Centre For Railway Information Systems, Indian Railways

How did we use passenger centric principles to develop Munich S Bahn’s future-forward rolling stock?
Nicole Eckiert

Nicole Eckiert, Project Manager S-Bahn Munich, Deutsche Bahn - S-Bahn Munich

Investing in the right suppliers to optimise the future of our market
Camilla Ahston

Camilla Ahston, Senior International Strategist, Purchasing And Logistics, Trafikverket

Key hurdles to developing railway networks in Cambodia and the ASEAN region
Ouk Sota

Ouk Sota, Deputy Director Of Railways, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Railways Department

Navigating the challenges of implementing ETCS on a surface-running network
Paul Booth

Paul Booth, Principal Engineer, Network Rail

Overcoming the challenges of combining big data in operations and infrastructure to streamline traffic management services
Marleen Verheyen

Marleen Verheyen, Advisor Traffic Management Services, Infrabel Sa

Sourcing future refrigerants for existing and new air conditioning systems in railway vehicle
Tobias Fischer

Tobias Fischer, Head Of Rolling Stock Technology, Deutsche Bahn AG

The innovative development of Metro de Quito
Jorge Yáñez Rocha

Jorge Yáñez Rocha, CEO, Metro de Quito

Today’s digital and smart systems: Combining our perceptions of system engineering to ensure a coherent approach for network and asset management
Daniel Eckenstein

Daniel Eckenstein, Asset Manager - Track, Swiss Federal Railways SBB

Understanding the potential of GNSS for rail
Juliette Marais

Juliette Marais, Research Fellow, IFSTAR

Update on the German Hydrail project: the results of our operations
Dr Holger Busch

Dr Holger Busch, Scientific Advisor, Fraktion Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen

What is IOTA’s vision for blockchain and distributed ledger technology in the world of mobility?
Anne Smith

Anne Smith, Sr. Project and Partnership Relationship Manager, IOTA Foundation

Why are Rail Operators looking to deep data analysis to improve their maintenance and reliability?

MODERNISATION AND EXPANSION

Mark Loader
Mega Projects
12:35

How collaboration is key to international expansion

  • Evaluating evolving passenger demands for international transport links
  • Collaborating with international players to accelerate planning stages
  • Predicting future trends for international expansions
Tim Wood
Mega Projects
12:55

Rebalancing the UK economy with Northern Powerhouse Rail

  • Increasing the GVA of the North of England
  • Optimising capacity and journey times on a regional scale
  • Understandingthe necessity of collaboration with other transport networks such as HS2
13:40

Networking lunch in the exhibition hall

16:00

Close of Conference – See you next year!

last published: 22/Feb/19 10:05