LIGHT RAIL STREAM

 
 

Discover the Light Rail Stream of Rail Live! 2019

 
 

Light Rail, Tuesday 5 March 2019

12:30

Welcoming Lunch

Richard Briggs
Light Rail
14:00

The rise of the tram-train in Cardiff and on the South Wales Metro

  • The story behind the transformation of Cardiff’s urban rail offering
  • Why we have chosen to integrate tram-trains into our system.
  • Choosing traction to fit with local conditions
Andre Von Der Marck
Light Rail
14:25

How has battery technology, combined with a new transport strategy, impacted our light rail system and operations?

  • The project story of Luxtram’s development
  • Maintaining and operating light rail in Luxembourg – the traction choices.
  • Launching from scratch- the “start-up mentality” within Luxtram
Asa Yehoshafat
Light Rail
14:40

The future of the Purple Line project in east Tel Aviv

  • Intermodal development in Tel Aviv- the importance of integrating our mega project.
  • Managing land use and other issues in the development
  • Stakeholder management in Israel beyond- what are the lessons learnt?
Das Mootanah
Light Rail
15:00

The Metro Express Project in Mauritius

  • The complexity and challenges of designing a mobility strategy for Mauritius
  • The infrastructure and systems in play
  • How can we develop an integrated transport planning
15:20

Afternoon networking break

Thomas Kritzer
Light Rail
16:00

What should operators, or operational departments, look like to be prepared for the future?

  • Is a public owned service operator different from any kind of business sector/company or do we face the same challenges and should work with the same approaches and solutions?
  • How do we break down silos in our companies and develop our procedures to be more customer oriented in order to face the increasingly demanding passenger expectations?
  • How do big data, IoT and digitalization influence our light rail business and how can we use them best?
Panel discussion
Light Rail
16:15

PANEL: Combining sophisticated safety technology with light rail systems and employees

  • As technology develops at an increasingly rapid speed, how can authorities and operators work together to match the pace of innovation?
  • What should we be prioritising as safety strategies are developed in a post-Croydon world
  • Can we equip our drivers with early warning devices?
  • What are the best practices we can share to ensure safety is maximised in open systems?
last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15
 
 

Light Rail, Wednesday 6 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Panel discussion
08:50

Host Keynotes Panel

The Basque Government will welcome a panel of leaders to discuss their vision of the railway sector with the introduction of key policies such as the 4th Railway package and the increasing liberalisation of the sector.

Rail 5.0 and Digital Mobility

Nigel Holness
09:10

Keynote Interview: Nigel Holness, Managing Director, London Undergound

Nigel Holness will sit down to discuss the future of rail technology in the world’s oldest underground system. TfL oversees one of the outstanding urban rail networks in the world with over 1.5 billion journeys per year. Nigel will share London's strategy for future growth and their drive for deeper digitalisation as London continues to capitalise on digital innovaiton that is profoundly changing the face of transport.
Panel discussion
09:25

Keynote Discussion Digital Rail : How can the rail industry adapt to the rapid changes that come with digital technology and embrace the digital revolution?

  • With the rise of IoT, sensors and automation, what are the priorities of the future of public transport?
  • What is the role of public transport operators in the future of door to door travel?
  • How can we use Artificial Intelligence in a sustainable way to ensure reliability and cost-effective maintenance
Isaías Táboas
09:55

RENFE President Keynote Interview

This session will be simultaneously translated from Spanish to English.
  • Where are RENFE’s priorities with regards to innovation in the new, digital world?
  • After the successful Mecca Medina Project, which other international projects doRENFEhave in sight?
  • The opening of the EU railway market for domestic passengers is a major challenge for established companies. How can RENFEface this challenge?
Andres Arizkorreta
10:15

CAF Railway Services: Technology and Excellence

  • Beyond rolling stock, how does CAF offer the integrated services demanded by today’s railway and transport systems
  • The three key areas of focus for CAF: Maintenance, Modernization and Urban Mobility
  • How can we base our rail services on new digital and maintenance technology whilst leveraging its century of experience as a manufacturer and maintenance provider?
10:30

Networking refreshment break

Official Tour of Exhibition

round tables
11:30

Technology and Strategy Roundtables

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges?Our round tables are hosted by senior level topic specialists.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Are you ready for automation in rail – opportunities and challenges
Karsten Oberle

Karsten Oberle, Global Practice Lead - Railway, Nokia

Combining anti-vibration systems with intelligent design
Javier Lopez

Javier Lopez, Commercial Director, Pandrol

Designing a Metro to facilitate mobility of the future
Cormac Rabbitt

Cormac Rabbitt, CEO, Metro Dublin

Digitalisation in the railway sector: challenges and opportunities
Philippe Citroen

Philippe Citroen, Director General, UNIFE – The Rail Supply Industry Association

End-to-End connections in railway transport
Marc Giesen

Marc Giesen, Executive Director, DB Engineering & Consulting

Euskotren’s Innovation Strategy
How can an ERTMS transformation be managed step by step on a national scale?
Esmé Kalshoven

Esmé Kalshoven, ERTMS Program Director, NS

How can cities use big data and Traffic Management as a Service for multimodal urban mobility?
Ivana Semanjski

Ivana Semanjski, City of Ghent

How can rail operators exploit technology and innovation to drive new revenue lines?
Becrom Basu

Becrom Basu, Director, L.E.K. Consulting

How can we drive new technology in the industry through the creation of Innovation Hubs?
José Antonio López De La O Castro

José Antonio López De La O Castro, Technical Director, Railway Innovation Hub

How do urban rail organisations balance commercial opportunities against their responsibility to deliver benefits for the cities and communities they serve?
Philip Meikle

Philip Meikle, Transport Strategy Director, Nexus

How rail operators can benefit from the latest telecommunication technologies
Felipe Sanjuan

Felipe Sanjuan, Transport Business Development Director, Teltronic

Introduction and business development with CRRC Sifang
Deng Wei

Deng Wei, SENIOR MARKETING MANAGER, CRRC Corporation Limited

Opportunities for women through digitisation in the railway sector
Susanne Wolf-Eberl

Susanne Wolf-Eberl, Chairwoman, WIMEN

Risk allocation and choice of contract models in complex railway projects
Jose Valen

Jose Valen, Contract Management Director, Acciona Infraestructuras Sa

What is the future of rail with the increasing automation of road?
Lucy Yu

Lucy Yu, Director of Public Policy, FiveAI

Daniel Vaughan
Light Rail
12:40

How are Manchester looking to spread the benefits of high speed rail through continued operational excellence and intermodality?

  • Future aspirations and strategies around HS2 and “northern powerhouse rail” – what it will mean for the network
  • Future aspirations around intermodality tied into rail, bus, tram-train - the importance of ticketing and customer information
  • Allocating risk for operational excellence: key contracting models including our partnership model for Metrolink
Juan Jose Gainza
Light Rail
13:00

Low Carbon, and Low Carbon Vanadium (LCV) for Grooved Tramway Rails with wear performance and life estimation of LCV rails

  • What are the advantages of LCV when compared to the use of High Carbon rails for urban and city transit?
  • The impact of LCV rail microstructure on wear and how does this provide an extended rail life for new grades?
  • Low Carbon Grooved rail: The importance of weldability
Aomar Hadbi
Light Rail
13:15

Intermodality as a centrepoint of light rail development and strategy in Algeria

  • 20 years of growth in Algeria a story of extraordinary transport infrastructure growth.
  • Design, management and construction of light rail projects across different cities
  • Incorporation of different modes including cable cars, metro and light rail
13:30

Networking Lunch and Exhibition viewing

SMART CITIES & LIGHT RAIL

Iñaki Uriarte
Light Rail
15:00

EuskoTren: the development of a global mobility railway operator

  • The beginnings and growth of the Public Transport Operator Euskotren since it’s inception
  • How do we analyse the operations of trams, metro, regional commuter trains, buses and cable car operations?
  • What is next in terms of the strategy, trends and forecasted operations, risks and threats.
Maria Concepcion Ortega Ortiz
Light Rail
15:15

Using IoT and digitalisation to develop Light Rail Transit design that is ready for the rise of AVs

  • How can we build systems that can match ever increasing passenger experience demands?
  • What is the impact of the changing configuration of cities on the operation of light rail systems?
  • How can we integrate a thorough sustainability policy through intelligent use of materials and energy efficiency?
Eduard Cabrera
Light Rail
15:30

Digitalised light rail infrastructure in one of the world’s smartest cities

  • How we are matching Barcelona’s digitalisation projects in mobility to upgrades elsewhere in the system
  • Using GIS to create smart infrastructure for the future of Barcelona’s integrated light rail network
  • How could we double ridership with just 4km of track?
Ferenc Friedl
Light Rail
15:45

Combining Light-Rail and Transit Oriented Design Budapest

  • Transport system design in the context of a modern, digital city
  • How can we incorporate and operate light rail into intermodal hubs
  • Which digital technology should we be looking towards to help us meet our goals of capacity, sustainability and safety?
Geoff Cross
Light Rail
16:00

Integrating design and the emphasis on collaboration with partners for the transport system in Vancouver

  • The development of new lines in Vancouver and the collaborative decision process with local governments and third-party developers
  • How these new lines will integrate with our system as a whole to achieve economic, environmental and transportation objectives
  • What are the key factors and conditions to consider when planning and approving new lines and developing a green city?
16:20

Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

Yongle Li
17:00

The development of China’s rail transit and the application of new vehicle technology

  • How China has achieved phenomenal growth of high-speed railway – (29,000 kilometers) and where is the future growth of the Chinese network?
  • How has China gone through four stages of “independent exploration”, “introduction and absorption”, “independent innovation” and “deepening innovation”
  • The flourishing of China's high speed and urban rail transit and the important driving role of CRRC Sifang in this process
Panel discussion
17:15

How can we invest in billion-euro projects and be sure that they will ready for future passenger demands?

  • Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure managers when looking to future proof megaprojects
  • What are thetechnologies we should be looking into regarding innovation in mobility?
  • What are the benefits of open data and what role can it play in these projects?
  • How can we be sure to integrate this innovation across our entire system and company?
  • How can we regulate and invest intechnologies for a smooth introduction of disruptors?
18:00

End of Day

Please join us for an evening drinks reception at the iconic San Mamés Stadium – the home of Athletic Bilbao FC. Doors open at 20:00.
last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15
 
 

Light Rail, Thursday 7 March 2019

08:00

Registration

08:50

7th March Keynote Sessions

Two simultaneous keynote sessions will address two key themes in the transport sector.
  • Disruptors
One session features radical disruptors and technology leaders who are changing the face of transport and the business models that underline them including thought leaders from Paris RATP, UBER, ioki and FiveAI.Click here for details:https://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Disrupting-Mobility-Keynotes.stm
  • Infrastructure
The other session features leaders from the very top of infrastructure development and management. With a deep dive on JR Central's impeccable safety legacy and their 500 km/h Maglev train followed by the Minister of Investment of the UK.Finally,an elite panel featuring ADIF President Isabel Pardo de Vera Posada and leaders from Germany, France, UK, Japan and the Minister of Infrastructure of UkraineClick here for details:http://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Constructing-Rail-Keynotes.stm
10:30

Networking refreshment break in the exhibition hall

round tables
11:20

Global Project Roundtables

With the ever increasing need for new transport infrastructure and smart technology, how are organisations around the world rising to meet this demand?Our roundtables are hosted by senior level projects specialists from across the world.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Automation in Vienna: discussing the operational challenges of a conversion project
Nikolaus Panzera

Nikolaus Panzera, Operation Manager For The Implementation Of Uto, Wiener Linien

Catalan Rail Leadership: The future of rail development and technology in Barcelona and beyond
Enric Ticó I Buxadós

Enric Ticó I Buxadós, President, CIMALSA

Comment allons-nous transformer le transport public et la mobilité à Tunis?
Latifa Jardak

Latifa Jardak, Institutional Relations, RFR Tunis

Connecting Central Europe: the development of high-speed rail across the Czech Republic
Data Management at HS1’s intelligent maintenance programme
Sin Sin Hsu

Sin Sin Hsu, Head Of Track Engineering, Network Rail High Speed

Développer une stratégie de transport cohérente et durable pour la région capitale du Sénégal
Thierno Aw

Thierno Aw, Directeur General, Conseil Executif Des Transports Urbains De Dakar

Evaluating the future train energy mix: hydrail, battery, diesel hybrid & electrification
Rory Dickerson

Rory Dickerson, Senior Engineer: Traction And Rolling Stock, Network Rail

Exploring Financial models for urban systems
Hans Cruse

Hans Cruse, Director, Spårvagnsstäderna

Getting the basics of cybersecurity right: how can transport foster a new way of thinking?
Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid

Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid, Head, Information Technology, Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd

How are Metro Express facing the challenges and opportunities of delivering a complex light rail infrastructure project on a tropical island?
Das Mootanah

Das Mootanah, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Express Mauritius

How can an existing metro line be automated without traffic disruption?
Philippe Robion

Philippe Robion, Project Manager Line 4 Automation, RATP

How can rail operators ensure sustainability is a priority across the company?
Margrethe Sagevik

Margrethe Sagevik, Environmental Manager, NSB

How can rail transform network operations with ETCS and other new technologies on the horizon?
Christine Kraft

Christine Kraft, Project Manager Etcs, DB Kommunikationstechnik

How can RFID automation technology contribute to the optimisation of rolling stock maintenance
Tanmay Mehta

Tanmay Mehta, General Manager, Rfid, Centre For Railway Information Systems, Indian Railways

How did we use passenger centric principles to develop Munich S Bahn’s future-forward rolling stock?
Nicole Eckiert

Nicole Eckiert, Project Manager S-Bahn Munich, Deutsche Bahn - S-Bahn Munich

Investing in the right suppliers to optimise the future of our market
Camilla Ahston

Camilla Ahston, Senior International Strategist, Purchasing And Logistics, Trafikverket

Key hurdles to developing railway networks in Cambodia and the ASEAN region
Ouk Sota

Ouk Sota, Deputy Director Of Railways, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Railways Department

Navigating the challenges of implementing ETCS on a surface-running network
Paul Booth

Paul Booth, Principal Engineer, Network Rail

Overcoming the challenges of combining big data in operations and infrastructure to streamline traffic management services
Marleen Verheyen

Marleen Verheyen, Advisor Traffic Management Services, Infrabel Sa

Sourcing future refrigerants for existing and new air conditioning systems in railway vehicle
Tobias Fischer

Tobias Fischer, Head Of Rolling Stock Technology, Deutsche Bahn AG

The innovative development of Metro de Quito
Jorge Yáñez Rocha

Jorge Yáñez Rocha, CEO, Metro de Quito

Today’s digital and smart systems: Combining our perceptions of system engineering to ensure a coherent approach for network and asset management
Daniel Eckenstein

Daniel Eckenstein, Asset Manager - Track, Swiss Federal Railways SBB

Understanding the potential of GNSS for rail
Juliette Marais

Juliette Marais, Research Fellow, IFSTAR

Update on the German Hydrail project: the results of our operations
Dr Holger Busch

Dr Holger Busch, Scientific Advisor, Fraktion Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen

What is IOTA’s vision for blockchain and distributed ledger technology in the world of mobility?
Anne Smith

Anne Smith, Sr. Project and Partnership Relationship Manager, IOTA Foundation

Why are Rail Operators looking to deep data analysis to improve their maintenance and reliability?
Alejandro Moreno
Light Rail
12:35

Digitalisation and innovation at the heart of the Midland Metro Alliance

  • Leveraging geolocation tools and big data combined with BIM for flexible, real-time construction
  • Using standardisation to deliver flexible, intermodal hubs for tram systems
  • How to interact with start-ups to ensure we welcome innovation into our projects
Laia Garriga
Light Rail
12:50

Using WiFi signal to extract origin-destination patterns in public transport

  • Commitments and challenges of TRAM
  • IoT & Big Data for efficient transport planning
  • Project proposal and technical solution by EURECAT
Randy Sac
Light Rail
13:05

Why are Rail Operators looking to deep data analysis to improve their maintenance and reliability?

  • What will be the impact of condtion based maintenancetechnology throughout our network?
  • What technology do we need to amke this possible?
  • The future of light rail in Manila
Ana Maria Moreno
Light Rail
13:20

Zaragoza Tram: a key component for the city against the climate change

  • Analysis of the environmental impact of Zaragoza Tram Line 1
  • Quantification of car traffic in Zaragoza before tram and now
  • Energy saving and reduction of contaminant particles
13:40

Networking lunch in the exhibition hall

16:00

Close of Conference – See you next year!

last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15