Rail Stream

 

Metro Rail, Wednesday 18 April 2018

08:00

Registration

DIGITAL REVOLUTION

Mark Wild
09:05

Keynote CEO Interview

Mark joins us to discuss the future of the tube, the world’s oldest underground railway network. Looking at how TfL are using connectivity and data to help improve operations and reduce costs. Learn about London Undergrounds latest projects including the rollout of full mobile coverage on the 249-mile network, new state of the art signalling systems and their most recent innovation programme.
Phillip Washington
09:25

Keynote Interview

Infrastructure evangelist Phil Washington sits down with Nicholas Owen to talk about the $140 billion of planned projects in the LA region. With the 2028 Olympics on the way and a city overrun by motor congestion it has become more important than ever to transform Los Angeles into a world leader in integrated urban transit. Join Phil to exclusively hear about the innovative ways they’re approaching PPPs and understand the challenges ahead to meet their targets.
Panel discussion
09:45

Keynote Panel: How can the rail industry fully embrace the digital revolution and bring us into the 21st century?

  • What will be the ultimate impact of IoT, artificial intelligence and sensor led technology on our business and our passengers?
  • Are future integrated transport networks still going to rely on systems that feed the metro, or more point-to-point solutions?
  • How will maintenance systems change and what will we need to do to integrate and effectively use all the data now becoming available?
  • The future for artificial intelligence in rail, how can it help keep trains moving, avoid delays and improve customer service?
  • Passenger expectations are rising – How do operators cater for the modern multimodal ‘always connected’ passenger?
10:20

Networking refreshment break

10:30

Exhibition Opening Ceremony

round tables
11:20

TECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGY ROUNDTABLES

  • Delivering the next generation of predictive maintenance systems
  • How are rail operators taking advantage of the cost savings found in locally produced energy
  • How can Hydrail become a relevant and viable technology for powering rail?
  • How can transport operators maximise revenues and support small businesses through their unique retail estates?
  • How can we use intelligent digital infrastructure technology to automatically detect problems on the line and ultimately reduce disruptions?
  • How is Implaser helping operators put safety first through advanced evacuation technology?
  • Oscar Ramon Alaman

    Oscar Ramon Alaman, Export Director, Implaser

  • How new technologies are transforming track design and implementation
  • How will M2M and new types of analytics help make our railways more efficient?
  • Is ERTMS 4 a safe innovation and can it bring valuable improvements to rail systems?
  • Overcoming the challenges of introducing a CBTC upgrade and optimised implementation time
  • Passenger satisfaction & security is the basis for a successful end-to-end metro system - How could operators better serve their customers?
  • The reality of using LTE-4G to allow traditional rail telecommunication systems to perform tasks safely
  • Understand how technologies are allowing metro operators to achieve zero-emissions in stations
  • Using infrastucture to unlock additional capacity
  • What can LTE offer today's operators looking for efficiency and capacity gains?
  • What is reality of fuel-cell technology development and the potential cost benefits for Rail?
  • What role will predictive maintenance rolling stock play in creating the digital railway networks of the future?
  • What will be the future of fare collection?
  • With increasing reliance on IT, how can Rail and Urban Network operators protect themselves from cyberattacks?
  • METRO PROJECT STORIES

    Mohammad Montazeri
    Metro Rail
    12:10

    Iran’s rail renaissance: An update on £25 billion investment in rail projects

    Metro Rail
    12:20

    Leveraging the latest technology to increase urban mobility and optimise passenger flow in metro systems

    Jorge Arrambide Garza
    Metro Rail
    12:30

    Integrating Linea 3 into Metrorrey's diverse system

    Metro Rail
    12:40

    Stakeholder engagement on new railway projects. Building railways of the future – predicting rapid changes in demand and expectations

    Ana Laura Morais
    Metro Rail
    13:00

    Metro Panama – Line 2 development

    13:10

    Networking Lunch

    RELIABILITY & FUTURE VISION

    B.C. Yen
    Metro Rail
    14:30

    Taipei Metro: Raising the bar in urban rail reliability and frequency– How Taipei Metro plans to improve MKBF by 2020 to make it one of the most reliable networks in the world today

    • Setting high targets and standards to create operational excellence
    • Maintaining a high level of service and reliability while balancing new projects and extensions
    • The future – What is the highest possible level Taipei can achieve? 
    David Alvarez Diez
    Metro Rail
    14:45

    How can railway stakeholders test their actual and future rails to maximise lifecycle?

    • Industry update: Advance testing for in-use service prediction
    • The effect of corrugation on metro rails and how to reduce this problem
    Juan José Gainza
    Metro Rail
    14:53

    How City Transport adapts to the rapidly changing sector of Metro and Trams

    • New grades of Low Carbon Vanadium
    • Delivering increased passenger comfort
    Jon Lamonte
    Metro Rail
    15:00

    The future of transport in Manchester 2040

    • Creating world class connections that support long­­-term sustainable solutions
    • Exploiting new technology and innovative approaches that can add real value to your urban rail network
    • Understanding the future of journey planning, wayfinding, fares, ticketing and the latest vehicle technology to prepare your network for the future

    INNOVATION & PASSENGER EXPERIENCE

    Nick Earle
    Metro Rail
    15:20

    Seeing beyond the hype of Hyperloop: How we plan to combine Hyperloop technology and Virgin’s expertise in operations, safety and passenger experience to accelerate the project to the commercialisat

    • How will Hyperloop interact with local transport authorities to integrate with the existing transport infrastructure?
    • Find out the latest technical challenges from our most recent test sites 
    • Where and when will construction begin?
    Metro Rail
    15:40

    Enhanced passenger experience through digitalisation

    • The digital challenge – everything is connected: The passenger, the operator, the train and the traffic
    • Offering seamless passenger experience by intermodal and connected solutions
    • Passenger Information systems – what does an all in-one solution mean?
    Lauren Sager Weinstein
    Metro Rail
    16:00

    How are TfL using Wi-Fi, passenger tracking and Big Data Analytics to improve individual journeys in London?

    • Analysing individual passenger journeys and breaking them down into different aggregated ‘movement types’ to understand what passengers were doing at each point of their trip
    • Enabling greater sophistication in providing real-time information to customers, helping prioritise investment to improve services and ease congestion points.
    • Providing better insight on customer flows which could help increase commercial revenue for advertising companies or rental units on the transport network
    16:20

    Afternoon networking break

    16:58

    Closing keynote – Innovation and funding

    Metro Rail
    17:00

    Investing in Digital rail networks in Spain

    17:20

    Personalised mobility: Creating one transport ecosystem to keep pace with the demands of rapid urban growth

    • How rapid adaptation of sustainable mobility, particularly smart technology based on shared/on-demand services are changing the current paradigm and paving the way for a new mobility ecosystem?
    • What are the social and economic trends that can help us understand the next step in the rise of smart and connected mobility?
    • Developing a framework for the mobility ecosystem model that enables smart growth and sustainable infrastructure
    Panel discussion
    17:40

    Closing keynote panel: How can we make sure that the urban rail investments that we make now will pay dividends for our cities in the future?

    • Weighing up the initial investment in new technologies such as predictive maintenance when your current infrastructure is in need of repair?
    • How can we deliver higher levels of sustainability, cost-efficiency and drive capacity on our existing budgets?
    • What more can we do to get the most out of our existing infrastructure and what technologies can help us?
    • What are the latest innovative ways to fund new projects and raise money for improvements?
    last published: 17/Nov/17 10:25

    Metro Rail, Thursday 19 April 2018

    08:00

    Registration

    K D Adamson
    09:05

    Industry 4.0: How will advances in autonomous vehicles, artificial intelligence and even blockchain impact the rail industry?

    •     How AI could transform your networks by leveraging the hidden power of internal and external data streams to improve operational efficiency in real-time
    •     Autonomous vehicles: Are they a threat or an opportunity for urban mobility?
    •     Driving intelligent mobility and offering your passengers hyper personalised and multi-modal journey’s, how can blockchain help enable this ecosystem? 
    •     The importance of collaboration with start-ups, and how the rail industry can become more customer-centric and less reactionary 
    Mark Joseph
    09:30

    The future of autonomous vehicles and MaaS – Can we make this the Amazon of urban Transportation?

    • New age of partnerships – when it comes to MaaS how do you get all the different stakeholders to play in the same sandbox? Will MaaS platforms be built from the bottom up, or driven/mandated from the top down (by government)?
    • Anticipating journeys using big data to help reduce friction. Will blockchain technology help develop the MaaS ecosystem?
    • What will be the most significant parts of the new mobility value chain?
    • Understanding the future of AV integration in cities around the world. Electric AVs could cut the cost of transporting a passenger by 80% per mile. Will we just add more cars on the road? How can cities manage these low-cost AVs and ensure people still use public transit?
    • How will AVs cope in a world with human drivers?
    • What new mobility modes can we expect, in addition to AVs?
    10:00

    The future of rolling stock engineering – How all of this new technology will integrate with systems and people

    • What will be the impact of condition-based thinking across the rail industry?
    • How will automation, condition assessment and new types of diagnostics help reduce inspections and the resources required for traditional maintenance
    • The transformative nature of RCM technology and new ways of managing assets ​
    10:20

    Networking refreshment break

    WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

    LatAm

    Paulo Menezes Figueiredo
    Metro Rail
    11:00

    How are megacities like Sao Paulo aiming to meet the challenges of decongestion, environmental responsibility and smart mobility?

    • What can partnerships with technology intermediaries such as Waze or Uber do to help tackle the challenges of urban mobility?
    • What is next for driverless systems – How can technology transform the subway?
    • The future for innovating financing and PPP projects in Sao Paulo
    Metro Rail
    11:15

    Switch design and maintenance in the digital world

    Panel discussion
    Metro Rail
    11:30

    CEO PANEL: The future of new projects and expansion in the LATAM region

    • Is infrastructure key to lifting Latin America’s competitiveness?
    • What is the scope for new projects in Latin America and how has policy changed to make new projects more viable?
    • What will LatAm rail need to overcome to become stronger in the next 10 years?
    round tables
    12:00

    Global Project Roundtables

    At each round table, the project leader will talk for 5 minutes, following the format as below
    • Project introduction, highlighting particular challenges specific to that project
    • Project progress, emphasising supplier and partner relations
    • Project summary – what would we do differently if we tackled this project again?
    The table will then move on to discussion for 25 minutes.
    There will then be one rotation, giving participants the opportunity to have joined two round tables in total
  • Blue sky thinking with SNCF’s Drones Team
  • CBTC project: overcoming the challenges that our aging network brings
  • CCTV and upgrading train control
  • Contract and procurement design: preparing operators for the future of transport in Manchester
  • Danny Vaughan

    Danny Vaughan, Head of Metrolink, Transport for Greater Manchester

  • Creating Sydney’s second CBD using light rail
  • Tim Poole

    Tim Poole, Program Director Parramatta Light Rail, Parramatta Light Rail

  • Creating zero emission stations – Using solar power to create a sustainable network
  • Marcelo Dourado

    Marcelo Dourado, CEO, Metro DF - Companhia do Metropolitano do Distrito Federal

  • Hear how operators are investing in braking energy recovery and optimising the forecasted benefits
  • How Dublin is transforming their transport system through smart, cost-effective technologies.
  • Paolo Carbone

    Paolo Carbone, Head of Public Transport Capital Programmes, Transport Infrastructure Ireland

  • How high-speed rail will be the new gateway to the Baltics.
  • How to balance four cities under one operator?
  • Fabien Flauw

    Fabien Flauw, CEO, SETRAM Algeria

  • How you can use data and smart stations to develop mobility solutions for the next generation of travellers?
  • Implementing smart substations on a network: the cost benefits to streamlined construction
  • Implementing the latest fibre-optic sensor technology
  • Intelligent station management
  • Intelligent ticketing: leveraging ancillary revenue for increased ridership
  • Iranian urban planning: building Iran’s future public transport infrastructure
  • Leveraging retail space to maximise revenue opportunities
  • MaaS: Creating the future of transport
  • Maintaining quality and consistency when combining light rail and metro systems
  • Metro Panama – Line 2 development
  • Reducing risk and gathering objective information through drone operations
  • Wendy Welsh

    Wendy Welsh, Head of Air Operations, Network Rail

  • Russia’s NIIAS and its development of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT)
  • Efim Rozenberg

    Efim Rozenberg, First Deputy General Director, JSC NIIAS, Russian Railways

  • Transforming and organizing stakeholder management in large-scale projects
  • Mogens Hagelskær

    Mogens Hagelskær, CEO, Odense Tramway

    13:00

    Networking Lunch

    AVs, MaaS & Ticketing

    WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

    Meike Niedbal
    Metro Rail
    14:20

    How Deutsche Bahn and “ioki” are bringing on-demand autonomous driving into the public transport industry?

    • Developing a fully integrated AV solution to compliment your existing rail infrastructure and offering a more personalised and environmentally friendly urban transit ecosystem  
    • Using artificial intelligence and machine learning to offer real time routing that makes daily journeys easier and more flexible
    • Creating a digital eco system for open and on-demand transit
    • Results and findings from integration in German cities
    Enrique Fernandez Pino
    Metro Rail
    14:35

    How Go Ahead Group are using digital tools, Ibeacons and real time passenger information to offer passengers imaginative ticketing solutions?

    • The evolution of the offer – from cash to mobile to ???
    • Going beyond the ticket and understanding how digital tools, apps and retailing are the future
    • Offering imaginative digital solutions to traditional rail problems
    Metro Rail
    14:50

    Why Mobility as a Service is the next big thing for urban transit?

    • Offering a service that encompasses registration, routing, booking and invoicing for several transport modes
    • World’s first operational example: Creating a one stop mobility shop
    • How the rise of the sharing economy is causing urban dwellers to reconsider how they think about the access to goods and services
    Metro Rail
    15:05

    The uberisation of urban rail

    • What is uberisation and how do we see it impacting other industries?
    • Why rail operators should not try and control multimodality themselves but look towards collaboration with intermediaries to help build their digital offer
    • How rail operators should prepare for uberisation, for better or for worse?

    Closing Keynote

    15:30

    Close of Conference – See you next year!

    last published: 17/Nov/17 10:25