Light Rail Stream

Light Rail, Wednesday 18 April 2018

08:00

Registration

DIGITAL REVOLUTION

Mark Wild
09:05

Keynote CEO Interview

Mark joins us to discuss the future of the tube, the world’s oldest underground railway network. Looking at how TfL are using connectivity and data to help improve operations and reduce costs. Learn about London Undergrounds latest projects including the rollout of full mobile coverage on the 249-mile network, new state of the art signalling systems and their most recent innovation programme.
Phillip Washington
09:25

Keynote Interview

Infrastructure evangelist Phil Washington sits down with Nicholas Owen to talk about the $140 billion of planned projects in the LA region. With the 2028 Olympics on the way and a city overrun by motor congestion it has become more important than ever to transform Los Angeles into a world leader in integrated urban transit. Join Phil to exclusively hear about the innovative ways they’re approaching PPPs and understand the challenges ahead to meet their targets.
Panel discussion
09:45

Keynote Panel: How can the rail industry fully embrace the digital revolution and bring us into the 21st century?

  • What will be the ultimate impact of IoT, artificial intelligence and sensor led technology on our business and our passengers?
  • Are future integrated transport networks still going to rely on systems that feed the metro, or more point-to-point solutions?
  • How will maintenance systems change and what will we need to do to integrate and effectively use all the data now becoming available?
  • The future for artificial intelligence in rail, how can it help keep trains moving, avoid delays and improve customer service?
  • Passenger expectations are rising – How do operators cater for the modern multimodal ‘always connected’ passenger?
10:20

Networking refreshment break

10:30

Exhibition Opening Ceremony

11:20

TECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGY ROUNDTABLES

  • Delivering the next generation of predictive maintenance systems
  • How are rail operators taking advantage of the cost savings found in locally produced energy
  • How can Hydrail become a relevant and viable technology for powering rail?
  • How can transport operators maximise revenues and support small businesses through their unique retail estates?
  • How can we use intelligent digital infrastructure technology to automatically detect problems on the line and ultimately reduce disruptions?
  • How is Implaser helping operators put safety first through advanced evacuation technology?
  • How new technologies are transforming track design and implementation
  • How will M2M and new types of analytics help make our railways more efficient?
  • Is ERTMS 4 a safe innovation and can it bring valuable improvements to rail systems?
  • New trends in urban transport
  • Overcoming the challenges of introducing a CBTC upgrade and optimised implementation time
  • Passenger satisfaction & security is the basis for a successful end-to-end metro system - How could operators better serve their customers?
  • The reality of using LTE-4G to allow traditional rail telecommunication systems to perform tasks safely
  • Understand how technologies are allowing metro operators to achieve zero-emissions in stations
  • Using infrastucture to unlock additional capacity
  • What can LTE offer today's operators looking for efficiency and capacity gains?
  • What is reality of fuel-cell technology development and the potential cost benefits for Rail?
  • What role will predictive maintenance rolling stock play in creating the digital railway networks of the future?
  • What will be the future of fare collection?
  • With increasing reliance on IT, how can Rail and Urban Network operators protect themselves from cyberattacks?
  • LIGHT RAIL STORIES

    Ana Maria Moreno
    Light Rail
    12:10

    Zaragoza: leveraging project experience to drive innovation and expansion.

    Zaragoza: leveraging project experience to drive innovation and expansion.
     
    Light Rail
    12:20

    How to future-proof networks to be ready for the next digital technology in light rail

    Wojciech Bartelski
    Light Rail
    12:30

    Light rail as the future for urban development in an economic landscape of restricted budgets

    Light Rail
    12:40

    Maintaining the momentum: how to promote light rail as an intelligent transit solution for tomorrow’s smart cities?

    Henok Bogale
    Light Rail
    12:50

    Funding Ethiopia’s transport boom. A new phase in Addis Ababa’s development.

    13:10

    Networking Lunch

    PROJECT DESIGN

    Alejandro Moreno
    Light Rail
    14:30

    Successfully integrating full design, procurement and construction

    • Lessons from Birmingham: How to organise a mega project to meet targets
    • Standardisation and the long-term benefits of uniform production
    • The advantages of a “whole lifecycle cost” approach
    Light Rail
    14:45

    Developing light rail within megaprojects

    • How to develop a light rail system with minimum disruption to existing systems
    • How to lay the foundations for excellent tram networks in the most efficient way possible
    • Integrating light-rail construction within the context of a whole project
    Nir Kugel
    Light Rail
    15:00

    How to spread the economic benefits of a public mega project

    • The challenges of integrating light rail into a huge urban redevelopment
    • The benefits of light rail compared to other light transit solutions in the context of a project
    • How to ensure the benefit of light rail is extended

    PROJECT FUNDING & DELIVERY

    Light Rail
    15:20

    Making P3-funded light rail an agile tool for urban mobility

    • The advantages of flexibilty in planning and developemnt
    • How we innovated financially to make the P3 contract flexible
    • Lessons learnt for future design prject. What not to do.
    Light Rail
    15:40

    Perfecting the PPP: the challenges of developing private sector infrastructure projects

    • Capitalising on capital. Critical efficiencies within the PPP.
    • The challenges of PPPs and how to overcome them
    • The promising future of the PPP and light-rail
    Peter Cushing
    Light Rail
    16:00

    Panel Debate: Funding the next revolution in light-rail

    • Contrasting three unique funding techniques
    • Gathering political and public consensus to increase awareness and momentum
    • The power of consortiums in achieving infrastructure upgrades
    16:20

    Afternoon networking break

    16:58

    Closing keynote – Innovation and funding

    Panel discussion
    17:20

    Closing keynote panel: How can we make sure that the urban rail investments that we make now will pay dividends for our cities in the future?

    • Weighing up the initial investment in new technologies such as predictive maintenance when your current infrastructure is in need of repair?
    • How can we deliver higher levels of sustainability, cost-efficiency and drive capacity on our existing budgets?
    • What more can we do to get the most out of our existing infrastructure and what technologies can help us?
    • What are the latest innovative ways to fund new projects and raise money for improvements?
    last published: 23/Nov/17 15:05

    Light Rail, Thursday 19 April 2018

    08:00

    Registration

    K D Adamson
    09:05

    Industry 4.0: How will advances in autonomous vehicles, artificial intelligence and even blockchain impact the rail industry?

    •     How AI could transform your networks by leveraging the hidden power of internal and external data streams to improve operational efficiency in real-time
    •     Autonomous vehicles: Are they a threat or an opportunity for urban mobility?
    •     Driving intelligent mobility and offering your passengers hyper personalised and multi-modal journey’s, how can blockchain help enable this ecosystem? 
    •     The importance of collaboration with start-ups, and how the rail industry can become more customer-centric and less reactionary 
    Mark Joseph
    09:30

    The future of autonomous vehicles and MaaS – Can we make this the Amazon of urban Transportation?

    • New age of partnerships – when it comes to MaaS how do you get all the different stakeholders to play in the same sandbox? Will MaaS platforms be built from the bottom up, or driven/mandated from the top down (by government)?
    • Anticipating journeys using big data to help reduce friction. Will blockchain technology help develop the MaaS ecosystem?
    • What will be the most significant parts of the new mobility value chain?
    • Understanding the future of AV integration in cities around the world. Electric AVs could cut the cost of transporting a passenger by 80% per mile. Will we just add more cars on the road? How can cities manage these low-cost AVs and ensure people still use public transit?
    • How will AVs cope in a world with human drivers?
    • What new mobility modes can we expect, in addition to AVs?
    10:00

    The future of rolling stock engineering – How all of this new technology will integrate with systems and people

    • What will be the impact of condition-based thinking across the rail industry?
    • How will automation, condition assessment and new types of diagnostics help reduce inspections and the resources required for traditional maintenance
    • The transformative nature of RCM technology and new ways of managing assets ​
    10:20

    Networking refreshment break

    WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

    SAFETY & SUSTAINABILITY

    Andres Munoz De Dios Rodriguez
    Light Rail
    11:00

    SIMOVE: Developing an innovative safety system that prevents human error

    • Using data to follow the exact position and speed of your tram
    • Reacting and alerting your driver
    • Identifying segments of tracks that are at risk and monitoring driver habits
    Light Rail
    11:20

    Taking stock: how will predictive maintenance change asset management safety and sustainability?

    • Creating the trams needed to solve maintenance inefficiencies.
    • Equipping the rolling stock of the future to create useful data factories.
    • Dreaming big: the true potential of predictive maintenance.
    Thomas Kritzer
    Light Rail
    11:35

    Self- regulation and automisation: Internal procedures and how to marry technology with the humans that use it

    • Improving internal processes to ensure maximum safety of light rail
    • Safety as a philosophy. Putting safety at the heart of a system, focusing on humans
    • Outlook on developing technology to improve safety on the way to autonomous driving
    round tables
    12:00

    Global Project Roundtables

    At each round table, the project leader will talk for 5 minutes, following the format as below
    • Project introduction, highlighting particular challenges specific to that project
    • Project progress, emphasising supplier and partner relations
    • Project summary – what would we do differently if we tackled this project again?
    The table will then move on to discussion for 25 minutes.
    There will then be one rotation, giving participants the opportunity to have joined two round tables in total
  • Blue sky thinking with SNCF’s Drones Team
  • Cécile Saint-Marc

    Cécile Saint-Marc, SNCF Reseau

  • CBTC project: overcoming the challenges that our aging network brings
  • CCTV and upgrading train control
  • Contract and procurement design: preparing operators for the future of transport in Manchester
  • Danny Vaughan

    Danny Vaughan, Head of Metrolink, Transport for Greater Manchester

  • Creating Sydney’s second CBD using light rail
  • Tim Poole

    Tim Poole, Program Director Parramatta Light Rail, Parramatta Light Rail

  • Creating zero emission stations – Using solar power to create a sustainable network
  • Marcelo Dourado

    Marcelo Dourado, CEO, Metro DF - Companhia do Metropolitano do Distrito Federal

  • Hear how operators are investing in braking energy recovery and optimising the forecasted benefits
  • How Dublin is transforming their transport system through smart, cost-effective technologies.
  • Paolo Carbone

    Paolo Carbone, Head of Public Transport Capital Programmes, Transport Infrastructure Ireland

  • How high-speed rail will be the new gateway to the Baltics.
  • How to balance four cities under one operator?
  • Fabien Flauw

    Fabien Flauw, CEO, SETRAM Algeria

  • How you can use data and smart stations to develop mobility solutions for the next generation of travellers?
  • Implementing smart substations on a network: the cost benefits to streamlined construction
  • Implementing the latest fibre-optic sensor technology
  • Intelligent station management
  • Intelligent ticketing: leveraging ancillary revenue for increased ridership
  • Iranian urban planning: building Iran’s future public transport infrastructure
  • Leveraging retail space to maximise revenue opportunities
  • MaaS: Creating the future of transport
  • Maintaining quality and consistency when combining light rail and metro systems
  • Metro Panama – Line 2 development
  • Reducing risk and gathering objective information through drone operations
  • Wendy Welsh

    Wendy Welsh, Head of Air Operations, Network Rail

  • Russia’s NIIAS and its development of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT)
  • Efim Rozenberg

    Efim Rozenberg, First Deputy General Director, JSC NIIAS, Russian Railways

  • Transforming and organizing stakeholder management in large-scale projects
  • Mogens Hagelskær

    Mogens Hagelskær, CEO, Odense Tramway

    13:00

    Networking Lunch

    WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

    POWER

    Dr. Cheng-chiou Chang
    Light Rail
    14:20

    Typhoons and supercapacitors: adapting decisions on power to local demands

    • Kaohsiung and Taipei: How Taiwan developed a power system to two light rail systems
    • The benefits presented by this process
    • Powering forward: how to apply these lessons to new transit systems
    Light Rail
    14:35

    Regenerative braking in light rail

    •     Improving energy efficiency through next generation braking technology
    •     How to adapt regenerative braking to various operational scenarios.
    •     Key lessons from optimal power projects and how to develop power strategy 
    Light Rail
    14:50

    Supercapacitators as a viable alternative

    • Introducing flexibility into a light rail power system
    • UPDATE- The advantages of catenary-free power sources
    • How operators are installing supercapacitators on their fleets
    Light Rail
    15:05

    How to run an entire light rail system on wind power?

    • Gathering consensus for sustainable energy projects
    • Developing technology to deliver green schemes
    • The hidden benefits of sustainable light rail systems

    Closing Keynote

    15:30

    Close of Conference – See you next year!

    last published: 23/Nov/17 15:05