AGENDA - DAY 2

 

Caspian & Central Asia Rail 2017 Day 2

TRANSPORT INNOVATION & INTEROPERABILITY

Howard Rosen
10:00

Chairman’s welcome address

10:10

Partner's welcome address: Tobias Baumann, Executive Director, German Chamber of Commerce, Azerbaijan

Panel discussion
10:30

Keynote panel: Creating integrated railway corridors

  •     Building a unified customs coordination mechanism for efficient international freight movement
  •     Cross border regulation: how to implement a common system
  •     Lessons from the EU model
  •     Developing new logistics hubs, free trade zones, industrial parks and manufacturing clusters
  •     Considerations in designing, introducing and regulating federal systems 
Konstantinos Tzanakakis, Senior Railway Expert, Rail Consultant

CASE STUDIES

Konstantinos Tzanakakis
11:40

The role of Oman in the Belt & Road Initiative

Konstantinos Tzanakakis, Senior Railway Expert, Rail Consultant
Jean Dong
12:10

The Australia-China Belt & Road initiative

12:40

Networking lunch

Location: Exhibition area

HIGH SPEED RAIL

Inara Watson
13:40

Sustainability and related factors of high speed rail

  •     Overview of volume of global HSR operations and their benefits
  •     Comparing sustainability of transport modes in today’s world: Asia, Europe and USA and what factors influence their sustainability
  •     Meeting the needs of the future with HSR

SYSTEMS, SAFETY & SECURITY

Mohamed Youssef
14:40

Managing cybersecurity risks in rail

  •     Understanding the importance of cybersecurity
  •     How to combat cybersecurity risks
  •     How to build the right OT/ICS cybersecurity program 
  •     Identifying the gap and mitigating the risk
Lakshmi Narayanan
15:10

Sustainability, new energy sources and renewables in rail

  •     Exploring system policies: environmental, sustainability in motion, energy management, water, waste management, quality, solar
  •     Understanding energy efficient building architecture
  •     Rail’s role in meeting United Nations framework on climate change
  •     Energy conservation in metro transport: regenerative braking system, platform screen door, automatic train operating system
15:30

Networking refreshments

Location: Exhibition area
16:00

Close of conference

last published: 11/Dec/17 11:15 GMT

 

DOWNLOAD PROSPECTUS

 

Find out how you can get involved

Contact Jamie Hosie on +971 4440 2501 or email jamie.hosie@terrapinn.com