2021 Award Winners

 
 
 
Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!
 
Winners in bold , HC = Highly Commended
 
 

THE 5G IMPLEMENTATION AWARD

Huawei Technologies World’s biggest 5G SA Core commercial network
JIO PLATFORMS
WINNER: KT Corporation – The Amazing 5G
NTT
Telstra Corporation & Ericsson
 
 
 

B2B SERVICE OF THE YEAR

China Mobile Zhejiang & Huawei 5G Shared Private Network
Deutsche Telekom Global Business SD-WAN
WINNER: KT's AI Smart Space
Orange Business Services - Cyberfiltre
PCCW Global’s Console Connect Software Defined Interconnection Platform
Singtel Liquid-X
 
 
 

BEST DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMME

Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise and SARP Group
Haier, China Mobile and Huawei – 5G Smart Factory
Orange Romania – YOXO
Sparkle
WINNER: Swisscom’s Omni channel digital transformation with Accenture
Telstra Corporation & Ericsson
WINDTRE D Factor - Digital Transformation Programme
 
 

 

BEST NETWORK TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVE

WINNER: Airtel & Ericsson
CITIC Telecom CPC (CPC) TrueCONNECT Hybrid with AI
DriveNets Network Cloud
Indosat Ooredoo and Ericsson
KT's 5G Converged & Integrated Core
Turkcell Voice Network Transformation
Zain 5G Network Evolution with Huawei
 

 

THE ACCESS INNOVATION AWARD

Curvalux and Globe Telecom
Huawei DQ ODN
Huawei Home FTTR (Fiber to the Room)
WINNER: Intel and Cohere
KT's GiGA Wi
Saudi Telecom Company (stc) Open Access
 

 

THE CLOUD NATIVE AWARD

China Mobile Zhejiang and Huawei
JIO PLATFORMS
Telenor and Red Hat
WINNER: Turkcell and Red Hat
Viettel vCloud
 

 

THE IOT INNOVATION AWARD

Ericsson IoT Accelerator platform 
WINNER: Aptilo IoT Connectivity Control Service
PCCW Global and Amber Group
Semtech LoRa Platform
Tata Communications
Telia Global IoT Connectivity
 
 

THE PLATFORM AWARD

KORE ConnectivityPro
WINNER: PCCW Global - Console Connect
Smart Communications - GigaLife App
SONOC - Programmable APIs
 

 

THE SMART CITIES AWARD

China Telecom Global
KT Corporation – A New Alternative for Smart Cities
WINNER: Viettel's Smart City model
ZARIOT secured SIMs
 

 

THE BEYOND CONNECTIVITY AWARD

Airtel Uganda and Comviva - Airtel Money Uganda [HC]
WINNER: KORE Remote Patient Monitoring
Netgem TV & smart WiFi
PLDT Global Corporation – Free Bee
VOO
 

 

CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE AWARD

Colt Technology Services
Global Connect
Orange Romania
WINNER: Sparkle
Tata Communications [HC]
Telia Carrier
Telstra and Salesforce
 

 

THE SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Avaroa Cable - Connecting and transforming one of the remotest nations on earth
Indosat Ooredoo - IDCamp
WINNER: Ncell Axiata Nepal
Orange Group - A Little Help
PLDT and Smart #NoLearnerLeftBehind
Polycab India
 
 

CRISIS RESPONSE AWARD

Airtel Uganda and Comviva
Amdocs
Content Guru
WINNER: Ncell Axiata Limited
Ooredoo
Openreach
 

 

BEST OPERATOR IN AN EMERGING MARKET

Indosat Ooredoo
Ooredoo Myanmar [HC]
WINNER: Orange
PLDT
Viettel Group
 

 

BEST WHOLESALE OPERATOR

Colt Technology Services
NTT
WINNER: Orange International Carriers
Sparkle
Telia Carrier
Telin
 

 

OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Colt Technology Services
Digicel
Gamma
Hyperoptic
Ooredoo
Star Telecom Company [HC]
 

 

PEOPLE & CULTURE AWARD 

Hyperoptic
WINNER: PT. Telekomunikasi Indonesia International (Telin)
TalkTalk Business
 

 

WOMEN IN TELECOMS AWARD

Ayesha Al Shoily – Ooredoo Oman
Dr. Silke Holtmanns – AdaptiveMobile Security [HC]
Katrina Luna-Abelarde – Smart Communications
Mary O’Neill – Nokia
Nadejda Papaernaia – AB Handshake Corporation
Regina Donato Dahlström – GlobalConnect
WINNER: Elisabetta Romano  – Sparkle

 

 

CEO OF THE YEAR 

Ahmad Al-Neama – Indosat Ooredoo
Charlie Vogt – DZS
WINNER: Keri Gilder – Colt Technology Services
Sukardi Silalahi – Telin
 
 
          

GET INVOLVED

 

ENTRIES & CONTENT

Rob Chambers
Rob.chambers@totaltele.com

 

 

 

TO SPONSOR

Mylo Higginson
mylo.higginson@totaltele.com

 

 

 

PRESS RELATIONS

James Llewellyn
james.llewellyn@totaltele.com