2022 WCA SHORTLIST

 
 
 
Congratulations to our shortlisted entries!
 

B2B SERVICE OF THE YEAR

China Unicom Global, CloudBond
KT AICC
Orange Business Services, Flexible SD-WAN with Fortinet
Singtel Software Defined Network Services
Telia Global IoT Connectivity
Telstra Enhanced Enterprise Wireless service – powered by Ericsson and Cradlepoint
Verizon On Site 5G with Celona 5G LAN

 


BEST DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMME

GoldConnect
Netcracker Technology and Virgin Media O2
Orange International Carriers - Digital transformation programme
Ooredoo Group
stc WBU Transformation Journey
 


BEST NETWORK TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVE

Collaborative Blockchain Industry Solution for Data Services Inventory Matching & Automated Settlement: Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier, Vodafone, Colt Technology Services, PCCW Global
Colt Technology Services & Ciena
EE's 5G rollout
Ericsson & Telstra, Composite Orchestration of hybrid services
TDC NET-Ericsson
 


BEST OPERATOR IN AN EMERGING MARKET

Converge ICT Solutions Inc.
inwi (Wana Corporate)
Ooredoo Palestine
Telecom International Myanmar Co., Ltd (Mytel)
 


BEST WHOLESALE OPERATOR

China Mobile International Limited
Colt Technology Services
Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
iBASIS
MTN GlobalConnect
Orange Wholesale France
Sparkle
 


CRISIS RESPONSE AWARD

BAI Communications Australia
Globe Telecom and Amdocs
Inseego and Verizon
Kyivstar
PLDT and Smart’s Crisis Leadership in Super Typhoon Rai
Turkcell
 


CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE AWARD

AsiaInfo Technologies (China), INC
Colt Technology Services
China Mobile Beijing & Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
CITIC Telecom CPC, AI AR Remote Hand
Digicel Group
Ncell Axiata Limited
Orange 5G Lab
Subtonomy, SubSearch
Swisscom, Plato
 


OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Colt Technology Services
KT, DIGICO
Orange
PLDT and Smart
 


PEOPLE & CULTURE AWARD

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia International (Telin)
Sofrecom Tunisie
TalkTalk Wholesale Services
 


THE 5G IMPLEMENTATION AWARD

China Unicom Global
China Mobile International Limited
Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier - Ready for 5G Roaming
Ericsson’s 5G Implementation for Australian Mobile Network Operators
KT’s Ubiquitous 5G
Singtel 5G standalone – powered by Ericsson
 
 
 

THE ACCESS INNOVATION AWARD

Cohere Technologies, First MU-MIMO Software Solution
Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., FTTR
InCoax Networks and PCs for People
SK Telecom & Samsung Eletronics
stc OpenAccess
 


THE BEYOND CONNECTIVITY AWARD

China Mobile & Huawei, 5G Barrier-free Calling
Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier
KT AI Service Robot
Ooredoo Tunisia, EZ
Singtel’s 5G enterprise initiatives in Singapore – powered by Ericsson

 


THE CLOUD NATIVE AWARD

Deutsche Telekom Global Carrier, The Magenta Hub Cloud
Ericsson and TPG
Jio Platforms Ltd. (JPL)
Netcracker Technology and T-Mobile Netherlands
Robin.io with Rakuten Mobile
stc Cloud Native platform deployment by Huawei
 
 


THE CYBER SECURITY AWARD

Enea AdaptiveMobile Security
KT SafeNet
Macquarie Telecom Group
Nokia, NetGuard Cybersecurity Dome
SecurityGen, ACE 
ZARIOT
 


THE IOT INNOVATION AWARD

Bridge Alliance, Singtel, Ericsson, APAC Multi-Domestic Connectivity Solution for Automotives
China Unicom Global
Console Connect IoT
iBASIS Global eSIM
IBM and Boston Dynamics, Mobile Edge Analytics
Telia Global IoT Connectivity
 
 
 

THE PLATFORM AWARD

Colt Technology Services, Colt On Demand
Console Connect
Comviva & Zain Jordan
Liberty Global’s ONEConnect, featuring Plume’s SaaS Experience Platform
Rakuten Symphony, Symworld
Singtel Paragon
Telefónica Colombia & Red Hat
 


THE SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Catel, imowi
Digicel Haiti Foundation: Educating a nation so no one gets left behind
Ericsson, Air Quality Project 
Ncell Axiata Limited
Ooredoo Myanmar, SEAD Project
PLDT and Smart: Championing Safety and Wellness in the Digital World
Polycab Telecom
Robi Axiata Ltd., bdapps
 


THE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

AsiaInfo Technologies (China), INC
China Unicom Global
Colt Technology Services
KT
Orange Polska S.A.
Turkcell
Vertical Bridge
 


WOMAN IN TELECOMS AWARD

Colt Technology Services, Keri Gilder
Converge ICT Solutions Inc., Maria Grace Y. Uy
CSG, Liz Bauer
DZS, Jennifer Yohe
Hyperoptic, Dana Tobak
Verizon Business Group, Tommi Marsans
 
 

CEO OF THE YEAR

Christel Heydemann - Orange Group
Guillaume Boutin - Proximus Group
Matteo Gatta - BICS
Selorm Adadevoh - MTN Ghana
Willem Brinkert - regioHELP
 
 


STARTUP OF THE YEAR

Startup of the Year will be based on the startups exhibiting at Total Telecom Congress. Click here for more details on how to apply.
 
 
 

 

Who will win?

Find out live at the World Communication Awards Ceremony and Gala Dinner

1 November 2022 - Grand Connaught Rooms, London

 

BOOK YOUR SEAT HERE

 
 

GET INVOLVED

 

ENTRIES & CONTENT

Rob Chambers
Rob.chambers@totaltele.com

 

 

 

TO SPONSOR

Mylo Higginson
mylo.higginson@totaltele.com

 

 

 

PRESS RELATIONS

Kieran Murphy
kieran.murphy@totaltele.com