2021 WCA SHORTLIST

 
 
 
Congratulations to our shortlisted entries!
 

THE 5G IMPLEMENTATION AWARD

 
Huawei Technologies World’s biggest 5G SA Core commercial network
JIO PLATFORMS
KT Corporation – The Amazing 5G
NTT
Telstra Corporation & Ericsson
 

B2B SERVICE OF THE YEAR

 
China Mobile Zhejiang & Huawei 5G Shared Private Network
Deutsche Telekom Global Business SD-WAN
KT's AI Smart Space
Orange Business Services - Cyberfiltre
PCCW Global’s Console Connect Software Defined Interconnection Platform
Singtel Liquid-X
 

BEST DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMME

 
Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise and SARP Group
Haier, China Mobile and Huawei – 5G Smart Factory
Orange Romania – YOXO
Sparkle
Swisscom’s Omni channel digital transformation with Accenture
Telstra Corporation & Ericsson
WINDTRE D Factor - Digital Transformation Programme
 
 

 

BEST NETWORK TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVE

 
Airtel & Ericsson
CITIC Telecom CPC (CPC) TrueCONNECT Hybrid with AI
DriveNets Network Cloud
Indosat Ooredoo and Ericsson
KT's 5G Converged & Integrated Core
Turkcell Voice Network Transformation
Zain 5G Network Evolution with Huawei
 

 

THE ACCESS INNOVATION AWARD

 
Curvalux and Globe Telecom
Huawei DQ ODN
Huawei Home FTTR (Fiber to the Room)
Intel and Cohere
KT's GiGA Wi
Saudi Telecom Company (stc) Open Access
 
 

 

THE CLOUD NATIVE AWARD

 
China Mobile Zhejiang and Huawei
JIO PLATFORMS
Telenor and Red Hat
Turkcell and Red Hat
Viettel vCloud
 

 

THE IOT INNOVATION AWARD

 

Aptilo IoT Connectivity Control Service
Ericsson IoT Accelerator platform
PCCW Global and Amber Group
Semtech LoRa Platform
Tata Communications
Telia Global IoT Connectivity
 
 

THE PLATFORM AWARD

KORE ConnectivityPro
PCCW Global - Console Connect
Smart Communications - GigaLife App
SONOC - Programmable APIs
 

THE SMART CITIES AWARD

China Telecom Global
KT Corporation – A New Alternative for Smart Cities
Viettel's Smart City model
ZARIOT secured SIMs
 

THE BEYOND CONNECTIVITY AWARD

Airtel Uganda and Comviva - Airtel Money Uganda
KORE Remote Patient Monitoring
Netgem TV & smart WiFi
PLDT Global Corporation – Free Bee
VOO
 

CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE AWARD

Colt Technology Services
Global Connect
Orange Romania
Sparkle
Tata Communications
Telia Carrier
Telstra and Salesforce
 

THE SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD

Avaroa Cable - Connecting and transforming one of the remotest nations on earth
Indosat Ooredoo - IDCamp
Ncell Axiata Nepal
Orange Group - A Little Help
PLDT and Smart #NoLearnerLeftBehind
Polycab India
 

THE SUSTAINABLE IMPACT AWARD

The judges were looking for ambitious sustainability initiatives from the industry and felt that none of the entries matched up to their expectations. There will be no award made in this important category.

 

CRISIS RESPONSE AWARD

Airtel Uganda and Comviva
Amdocs
Content Guru
Ncell Axiata Limited
Ooredoo
Openreach
 

BEST OPERATOR IN AN EMERGING MARKET

Indosat Ooredoo
Ooredoo Myanmar
Orange
PLDT
Viettel Group
 

BEST WHOLESALE OPERATOR

Colt Technology Services
NTT
Orange International Carriers
Sparkle
Telia Carrier
Telin
 

OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Colt Technology Services
Digicel
Gamma
Hyperoptic
Ooredoo
Star Telecom Company
 

PEOPLE & CULTURE AWARD 

Hyperoptic
PT. Telekomunikasi Indonesia International (Telin)
TalkTalk Business
 

WOMEN IN TELECOMS AWARD

Ayesha Al Shoily – Ooredoo Oman
Dr. Silke Holtmanns – AdaptiveMobile Security
Elisabetta Romano – Sparkle
Katrina Luna-Abelarde – Smart Communications
Mary O’Neill – Nokia
Nadejda Papaernaia – AB Handshake Corporation
Regina Donato Dahlström – GlobalConnect

 

CEO OF THE YEAR 

Ahmad Al-Neama – Indosat Ooredoo
Charlie Vogt – DZS
Keri Gilder – Colt Technology Services
Sukardi Silalahi – Telin
 

GET INVOLVED

 

ENTRIES & CONTENT

Rob Chambers
Rob.chambers@totaltele.com

 

 

 

TO SPONSOR

Mylo Higginson
mylo.higginson@totaltele.com

 

 

 

PRESS RELATIONS

James Llewellyn
james.llewellyn@totaltele.com