Middle East Rail 2018 day 1

PIONEERING THE FUTURE

09:30

Official exhibition opening

10:10

Ministerial address

Reserved for H.H. Sheikh Theyab bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Chairman, Department of Transport – Abu Dhabi, UAE 
10:20

Ministerial address

Reserved for H.E. Mattar Al Tayer, Chairman, Roads & Transport Authority, Dubai, UAE
10:30

Ministerial address

Reserved for H.E. Dr Rumaih Al Rumaih, President, Public Transport Authority, President, Saudi Railways Organisation
10:40

Ministerial address

Reserved for H.E. Dr Ahmed Bin Mohammed bin Salem Al Futaisi, Minister, Ministry of Transport & Communications, Oman
11:00

Ministerial address

Reserved for H.E. Abdelkader Amara, Minister, Ministry of Equipment, Transport, Logistics & Water, Morocco 
11:10

Ministerial address

Reserved for H.E. Piyush Goyal, Minister, Ministry of Railways, India
Ahmed Jasem Al Mansoori
11:30

Regional keynote address

11:40

Keynote address: Pioneering seamless mobility and economic prosperity

  •     Defining the new standard in rail: seamless performance, connectivity, experience and safety
  •     Building and shaping mobility and economic growth together
  •     Excelling passenger service that goes beyond transportationReserved for title sponsor 
11:50

Speed networking

12:10

Morning tea

Niko Warbanoff
12:30

Keynote address: Making advanced transportation a reality

  •     The pivot point of history: utilising technology to redefine mobility
  •     Stepping into the automated, connected world of transportation
  •     Debating technology versus humanity: what happens when machines make all the decisions?
Niko Warbanoff, CEO, DB Engineering & Consulting, & Chairman - International Business, Deutsche Bahn AG
Alwalid Alekrish
12:40

Keynote address Achieving the Kingdom’s Vision 2030 through designing and operating transport networks of the future

  •     Pioneering innovation for railway environments
  •     What happens when mobility, networks and logistics meet in a digital world?
  •     Expanding on digitally connected rail efficiency: what’s beyond 2030?
Asif Shafi
13:10

Networking lunch welcome address by sponsor

13:15

Networking lunch sponsored by AECOM Middle East

14:20 Streams begin: attendees can visit any of the conferences below

MIDDLE EAST RAIL 1

MIDDLE EAST RAIL 2

SPOTLIGHT SESSIONS

FUTURE TRANSPORT

INFRASTRUCTURE 4.0

TRANSIT ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT

PROJECT UPDATE MIDDLE EAST

MOBILITY 4.0

Chairman:

Chairman:

14:20

Panel: Driving the digital transformation of transportation infrastructure

  •     Adopting the digital-rail infrastructure ecosystem: smart cities, smart travel, smart life
  •     Envisioning a digital multimodal network: coordinated, integrated, streamlined and most importantly; safe
  •     Achieving network optimisation and shaping the digital rail supply chain
  •     Maintaining systems and infrastructure to support railways in a changing world
14:20

Panel: Building stations as destinations: transit oriented eco-design and development

  •     Integrating stations into communities: supporting surrounding land uses for retail, residential and mixed use 
  •     Analysing connections and passenger flows both inside and outside station hubs
  •     Exploring multimodality design that enhances livability, preserves performance, manages flow, prioritises soft transit modes, while reducing impact on environment
  •     Rethinking patterns and optimising transit oriented development
  •     Evaluating examples of smart, competitive cities of the future, in action today
  •     Forging partnerships with cities and major urban areas to lay groundwork for projects
Duncan Cross, Deputy Operations Director, Transport for London
14:20

Panel Operators update on the GCC connectivity network

  •     Championing of GCC rail: connectivity updates from the GCC’s leading operators
  •     Pioneering excellence in project execution, design and construction
  •     Leading regional cooperation and fostering dialogue
  •     Exploring standardisation in an international railway context
  •     Assessing cost and revenue sharing agreements between GCC operators and stakeholders 
H.E. Mariam Ahmed Jumaan, Undersecretary, Ministry of Transportation & Telecommunicatons, Bahrain
14:20

Panel: Shaping interoperable multimodal mobility masterplans

  •     Envisioning mobility in 2030 and beyond: how does rail fit in the multimodal landscape?
  •     Addressing transport bottlenecks: what needs to change?
  •     Rethinking the system: what is the most efficient model for cars, trams, buses, rail, autonomous aerial vehicles and more?
15:00

Deutsche Bahn Building our digital future today

  •     Our digital future: where are we now and where are we going?
  •     Digital innovations to deliver our vision of the seamless passenger experience
  •     Dealing with the challenges of digital transformation 
  •     Deutsche Bahn’s approach to digital transformation  
  •     How can transport companies collaborate with each other to be more successful in the digital age?
  •     How traditional technologies benefit from digital technologies and vice versa
15:00

Rethinking networks for high speed rail (HSR) transit

  •     ‘Unlearning’ conventional transit network designs: exploring new network models for a high speed world
  •     Avoiding the drive: importance of station location
  •     To go under or over: debating design and planning issues of high speed networks
  •     Understanding urban, inclusive HSR and its impact on land use, design of streets and public spaces
  •     How to accommodate large numbers of intermodal connections
Joachim Winter, Head of Next Generation Train, German Aerospace Centre (DLR)
15:00

Saudi Railways Organisation: Vision 2030, nation building and the North-South Railway

  •     Achieving 2400km passenger and freight rail line milestones
  •     Assessing the strategic importance of railways in contributing to the national economy 
  •     Connecting rail with phosphate and bauxite mines in northern region of Saudi Arabia
  •     How rail connectivity provides a platform for achieving goals of Vision 2030
15:00

One step closer to a ‘hyperlooped’ world

  •     Be anywhere, move anything, connect everything: implementing hyperloop today
  •     Introducing XP1-1; the first generation vehicle of the Hyperloop One system
  •     Remodeling the use of time and transportation: impacts for current networksEnquire now to sponsor this session
15:20

Digital manufacturing: applying virtual reality in rail

  •     Achieving optimal operational performance: how virtual and augmented reality is changing manufacturing
  •     Industrialisation 4.0 and optimising production of expensive, advanced models and components
  •     Enabling quicker and more precise decisions in real time, in any location around the globeEnquire now to sponsor this session
15:20

Enabling smart cities with transit oriented development (TOD)

  •     TOD project delivery: integration of smart transport with smart, mixed-use city infrastructure
  •     Innovating product, solution and service to inspire public transport use
  •     Rehabilitating urban land space while increasing transport capacity
  •     Optimising and monetising facilities: equipment, stations and non-rail real estate
  •     Achieving industrial, commercial and social performance through TOD
15:20

Lift off with autonomous aerial vehicles (AAV’s)

  •     Enabling seamless transport mobility with AAV’s
  •     How will self-driving or autonomous flying cars fit in our current transport landscape?
  •     What are the impacts on rail and how can modes work in unision?
  •     Can AAV’s address last mile challenges of rail travel?

RAIL DIGITALISATION

THE ENERGY TRANSITION

PROJECT UPDATE MIDDLE EAST

INTERNET OF TRANSPORT

Chairman:

Chairman:

15:40

Panel: Aligning artificial intelligence (AI) and the Internet of Trains (IoT)

  •     Championing AI and IoT as critical efficiency enablers
  •     Big, big data: adopting sensors, Machine2Machine deep learning, analytics and cloud computing
  •     Exploring real time, network-wide breakthrough benefits from the connectivity and intelligence of everything
  •     Prioritising the importance of cybersecurity in our AI-IoT fueled world
15:40

Panel Highlighting top down leadership in renewables and energy efficiency

  •     Adopting renewables in rail and shifting away from energy-dependency: applications of solar, wind and hydro
  •     Tackling efficiency, emissions, environmental concerns, rising energy prices, and resource sustainability
  •     Assessing methods of recycling and reusing waste in rail
15:40

Egypt National Railways: $575 million, 100 locomotives and 15 years of transformation

  •     Egypt’s vision for rail transformation over the next 15 years
  •     Modernising future transport: update on ENR’s partnership with GE Transportation
  •     Addressing competitive financing solutions for sustainable, advanced infrastructure
  •     Welcoming 100 locomotives: manufacturing, technical support, employee training and development
15:40

Panel: Disrupting mobility with the Internet of Everything

  •     Connecting the entire public transport system and all its modes
  •     How digitally-enabled and autonomous technology is changing the way we travel
  •     IoT per public transport mode: what is being implemented and how does it fit in with other modes?
  •     How IoT can capacity and population challenges
  •     How connectivity and artificial intelligence can plan and book entire journey’s
16:00

Informing power and energy decisions with big data and analytics

  •     Applying big data tools for visualisation of network-wide emissions, and power and energy consumption
  •     How analytics can inform smarter use and allocation of resources
  •     How intelligent analytics can inform new management processes
  •     Rethinking patterns and processes along the rail power and energy value chain
16:00

Jordan Hejaz Railway: Streamlining trade, tourists and transit tracks

  •     Turkey as the gateway to the Balkans and Jordan as the gateway to the Gulf
  •     Achieving cross border transportation links and feasibility studies
  •     Enhancing trade and tourism: steps towards an integrated Euro Mediterranean transport system
16:00

The autonomous transport transition

  •     Taking steps to transition to a fully automated multimodal transport ecosystem
  •     How to implement and connect sensors and networks for multimodal autonomy
  •     Bridging the gap between IoT-enablers and IoT-adopters
  •     Eliminating human error, reducing infrastructure maintenance and costs, improving safety
16:20

Redefining and reshaping our world with hyper speed

  •     Inside the world of Hyperloops, ultra-high speed mag lev, high speed rail and bullet trains: what’s next?
  •     Addressing the ongoing debate of cost and impact on communities
  •     Highlighting the long-term gains and true sustainability of hyper speed transit
16:20

Achieving optimum energy efficiency

  •     Integrating eco-design for energy savings in rolling stock, infrastructure and operation
  •     Instilling efficient material and resource use: water, thermal comfort, natural lighting, indoor air ventilation, construction of bioclimatic buildings
  •     Reusing recovered energy: sell back to producer, power train stations, recharge electric vehicles or meet other energy needs
16:20

Driving mobility trends: mastering big transport data

  •     Defining the strategic business case and need for big data analytics
  •     Exploring revolutionary transport insights from big data technology
  •     How big data can change transport:     Anticipating and reacting to problems and delays     Increasing energy efficiency     Predicting passengers’ preferences and recommending journeys     Assessing journey popularity at certain times of year
Sohail Munir, Advisor – Emerging Technologies & Smart City Innovation, Dubai Smart Government
16:40

Networking break

17:00 Roundtable discussions

Join these 40 minute interactive sessions, designed to give you a first look at 2018 project opportunities, tenders, techniques and technologies being implemented to build these futuristic networks. Enjoy sessions led by those in charge at key government departments, railway operators and solution providers designed to promote, discuss and debate. Conquer the challenges, grab the opportunities and create the most efficient transport systems to date.

PROJECT UPDATE ROUNDTABLES

6. Ahmedabad Metro, India: Phase 1

Jayanth Pandey, Deputy General Manager - Signalling, Metro Link Express for Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad (MEGA) Company Limited

RAIL INNOVATION ROUNDTABLES

Enquire now to sponsor a roundtable discussion

1. Cybersecurity: managing risks for transport operators

2. Sand and embankment stabilisation and service road building

4. How to minimise the human influence in rail incidents

Abdur-Rahman Abdullah, Consultant, Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University
17:40

End of conference day one

19:00

Annual Middle East Rail Soiree

last published: 15/Jan/18 10:45 GMT