Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)

DOWNLOAD LATEST AGENDA

 

Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2), Tuesday 20 March 2018

Opening Keynote Plenary

08:50

Organiser’s Welcome Remarks

09:00

Chair's Opening Remarks

Keynote Interviews

Lincoln Leong
09:10

Keynote Interview: Lincoln Leong, Chief Executive Officer, MTR Corporation

Future of railway in Hong Kong and beyond: MTR’s expansion strategy 
Jeroen Weimar
09:25

Keynote Interview: Jeroen Weimar, Chief Executive Officer, Public Transport Victoria

Transforming the public transport network in Melbourne
HE Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes
09:40

Keynote Interview: Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes, Chief Executive Officer, Rail Agency, Roads and Transport Authority

Dubai's rail transport journey and beyond
 
Panel discussion
09:55

Rail Leaders' Panel

    wing the interviews, our rail leaders will gather on a panel to explore the big issues affecting rail operators all around the world. Issues for discussion include:     
  •     How can rail authorities and operators work more closely with each other to enhance service reliability and passenger satisfaction?    
  •     What is a sustainable and profitable model to manage rail development and daily operations?    
  •     With the expansion of rail networks in the next decade, what can be done to build up our rail engineering capabilities and workforce?    
  •     How can we deliver more capacity through the effective use of staff, assets and systems?    
  •     The urban mobility landscape is evolving with on-mobility demand services and new technologies, how can rail operators respond to this changing landscape? 
10:30

Title Sponsor Address

10:45

Exhibiton Visit & Networking Refreshments

Brownfield Signalling

Chao Liu
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)

Conference Chair

Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
11:30

Urban Rail Transportation Signalling System

Reserved for Traffic Control Technology 
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
11:50

Fault analysis of CBTC systems

Reserved for Traffic Control Technology 
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
12:10

Confidence assessment on safety case of high speed rail signalling systems

Reserved for Traffic Control Technology 
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
12:30

Operational Challenges in Signalling Migration

Reserved for Traffic Control Technology 
12:50

Networking Lunch & Exhbition Visit

Communications

CS Chang
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)

Conference Chair

Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
14:00

Wireless networks for passenger rail – A U.S Perspective

  •     How US rail operators are keeping pace with real-time communication demand
  •     Finding the best broadband wireless technology for a rail system
  •     Case studies of cutting-edge deployments in the United States 
Calvin Chuko
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
14:20

Challenges and Solutions for re-signalling a CBTC WLAN Radio

  • Challenges in re-signaling a CBTC radio system
  • Optimized solutions to overcome packet loss and frequency hopping
  • Real case sharing
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
14:40

More than simple LTE: Next generation communications for your rail projects

Rail Systems & Communications

Chiu Liang Liu
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
15:00

Advanced systems integration in major rail projects

  •     What is the systems integration management process for design and construction for major rapid transit systems? 
  •     Main challenges in managing a structured interface design and integration process
  •     How can we ensure cooperation among different interfacing parties? 
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
15:20

Reserved for Teltronic

Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
15:40

Interface Integration and System Integration Testing

16:00

Exhibiton VIsit & Networking Refreshments

Closing Keynote Plenary

Richard Anderson
16:40

Driving cost-effective growth in metro networks

  •     What are the factors that affect metro costs within and outside operator control?
  •     With the data on key cost drivers of operating costs, how can metro operators best target performance improvement initiatives?
  •     How can funding be optimised to generate maximum value? 
Rolf Härdi
17:00

The future is digital, transformation is now

  •     The digital future has already started. Where are we now? Where are we heading tomorrow?
  •     Deutsche Bahn’s approach to digital transformation and overcoming challenges 
  •     Digital innovations to deliver our vision of  a seamless passenger experience 
  •     How can transport companies collaborate with each other to be more successful in the digital age? 
  •     How can traditional technologies benefit from digital technologies and vice versa?
last published: 19/Oct/17 04:55

 

Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2), Wednesday 21 March 2018

08:55

Organiser's Welcome Address

Dr. Jacob Kam Chak-pui
09:10

A Rail Transport Perspective of the Guangzhou-HK-Macau Greater Bay Area Development

  •     Development of a city cluster in the Guangdong- Hong Kong-Macau Greater Bay Area
  •     Boosting urban connectivity and economic cooperation between Hong Kong, Macau and 9 cities in Guangdong province  
  •     Tapping into opportunities: What is MTR’s expansion strategy into Mainland China?   
Richard Anderson
09:30

Keynote Panel: Towards long-term sustainability of railway operations

  •     How can modern metros ensure financial sustainability and sufficient funds for asset upgrade and renewal?
  •     As labour costs increase, how can rail operators offset rising costs with revenue growth and increased productivity?
  •     How can rail authorities and operators work more closely together in ensuring long-term financial and quality sustainability?
  •     Building ‘liveable’ communities: Building railways that connect with and complement the urban development of a city 
10:10

Platinum Sponsor Address

10:30

Exhibition Visit & Networking Refreshments

Resignalling Best Practices

CS Chang
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)

Conference Chair

Philip Wong
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
11:30

Navigating operational risks in resignalling of high-capacity metros

  •     How to ensure uninterrupted daily operations during in-progress updates
  •     Measures taken during construction and trial period 
  •     Updating staff’s knowledge of both new and existing systems for operation and maintenance
  •     How to resolve system instabilities
Panel discussion
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
11:50

Signalling Experts Panel: Best Practices in upgrading to CBTC Systems

  •     As CBTC is becoming one of the standard systems in the world, how can we ensure that the system is reliable, secure and can withstand interferences? 
  •     Strategies to manage disruption to passenger services during the testing phase
  •     How can we overcome the challenge of limited engineering hours in testing the new system?   
12:30

Networking Lunch & Exhbition Visit

Tsair Ming Kuo
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
14:00

Integration and upgrading of Taipei Metro’s signalling system

Yanto Yulianto
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
14:20

Implementation of new signalling technology on Indonesia’s railway systems


 
Akhil Agrawal
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
14:40

Indian Railways’ New Initiatives in Signalling

  •     Development of Railway Signalling in India 
  •     Signalling – Design Philosophy 
  •     New Signalling Initiatives and Future Directions

Communications Security

Thiam Siew Lim
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
15:00

Managing and implementing practical information technology security in railway communications system

  •     Introduction to the risk and security vulnerabilities in rail systems 
  •     Creating a railway IT security management framework for communications system 
  •     Managing vulnerabilities in OT system 
  •     Sharing of best practices in IT security  
Randy Sac
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
15:20

Implementing information security in railway communications systems

  •     What are the unique challenges that rail operators face in relation to cyber security? 
  •     How can we protect systems from attacks across different silos?
  •     Understanding the continued difficulties in an increasingly digitalized network 
Signalling & Communications (Theatre 2)
15:40

Prioritising cybersecurity threats to rail systems

  •     What is the security threat landscape and malicious threat actors penetrating rail systems?
  •     What are the key defences in depth architecture, security operations and people approach?
  •     How can we prepare and mitigate the risk of future threats? 

Close of Asia Pacific Rail 2018

See you in 2019!
last published: 19/Oct/17 04:55

 

Do you have an exciting case study to share? Contact
YunXuan at yunxuan.koh@terrapinn.com or +65 6322 2703