Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)

DOWNLOAD LATEST AGENDA

 

Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4), Tuesday 20 March 2018

Opening Keynote Plenary

08:50

Organiser’s Welcome Remarks

09:00

Chair's Opening Remarks

Keynote Interviews

Lincoln Leong
09:10

Keynote Interview: Lincoln Leong, Chief Executive Officer, MTR Corporation

Future of railway in Hong Kong and beyond: MTR’s expansion strategy 
Jeroen Weimar
09:25

Keynote Interview: Jeroen Weimar, Chief Executive Officer, Public Transport Victoria

Transforming the public transport network in Melbourne
HE Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes
09:40

Keynote Interview: Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes, Chief Executive Officer, Rail Agency, Roads and Transport Authority

Dubai's rail transport journey and beyond
 
Panel discussion
09:55

Rail Leaders' Panel

    wing the interviews, our rail leaders will gather on a panel to explore the big issues affecting rail operators all around the world. Issues for discussion include:     
  •     How can rail authorities and operators work more closely with each other to enhance service reliability and passenger satisfaction?    
  •     What is a sustainable and profitable model to manage rail development and daily operations?    
  •     With the expansion of rail networks in the next decade, what can be done to build up our rail engineering capabilities and workforce?    
  •     How can we deliver more capacity through the effective use of staff, assets and systems?    
  •     The urban mobility landscape is evolving with on-mobility demand services and new technologies, how can rail operators respond to this changing landscape? 
10:30

Title Sponsor Address

10:45

Exhibiton Visit & Networking Refreshments

New Freight Corridors

Junn Magno
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
11:30

Modernisation and expansion of Philippines National Railway

  • Opportunities to meet Philippines’ transport connectivity requirements
  • Optimising existing resources to improve mainline efficiency
  • How will Philippines Railways continue to modernize the railways and raise passenger volumes?
Hermanto Dwiatmoko
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
11:50

Modernisation of Indonesia’s railways to drive economic development

  •     Key projects and timelines in upgrading and building new freight lines to expand capacity?
  •     Collaboration opportunities with the private sector 
Sota Ouk
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
12:10

Rehabilitating Cambodia’s railway networks to build regional connectivity

  •     What plans have been identified to upgrade Cambodia’s rail infrastructure to cope with increasing freight demand?
  •     How will such upgrades be financed?
  •     What are the challenges involved? 
12:50

Networking Lunch & Exhbition Visit

Rail Freight Efficiency

Juergen Maier-Gyomlay
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
14:00

Towards sustainable rail freight operations: A case study on BLS Cargo

  •     What political and strategical  initiatives have been put in place to improve operations and efficiency?
  •     Raising freight volumes to maximise value and customer satisfaction delivered from freight service
  •     How has technology and process help to improve performance, productivity and profitability? 
Koji Nishimura
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
14:20

Meeting the rising demand of Asia’s freight industry

  •     Tapping on opportunities to establish greater intermodal and border connectivity
  •     Meeting the growth of Asian import and export demands
  •     Plans for system improvement, upgrading and modernizing of locomotives fleet 
Ismail Said
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
14:40

Transforming KTMB: Capabilities and Experience in Managing the Modernization of Railway Infrastructure

  •     Optimising the freight performance of intensively utilized mixed-traffic rail network to facilitate efficient operations
  •     How can freight trunk routings be optimized to minimise passenger/freight conflicts?
  •     Upgrading network capability to increase freight capacity 
Ismail Said, General Manager, Project Management, Keretapi Tanah Melayu Berhad

Rail Freight Leaders Panel

Panel discussion
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
15:00

Rail Freight Leaders Panel: Perspectives into industry dynamics and global emerging trends

  • What role does rail play in intermodal freight
  • How should authorities and operators be collaborating to deliver end-to-end freight services?
  • Accelerating the rail freight network in the region to gain greater market share
  • What are the key challenges towards achieving sustainable development?

 
16:00

Exhibiton VIsit & Networking Refreshments

Closing Keynote Plenary

Richard Anderson
16:40

Driving cost-effective growth in metro networks

  •     What are the factors that affect metro costs within and outside operator control?
  •     With the data on key cost drivers of operating costs, how can metro operators best target performance improvement initiatives?
  •     How can funding be optimised to generate maximum value? 
Rolf Härdi
17:00

The future is digital, transformation is now

  •     The digital future has already started. Where are we now? Where are we heading tomorrow?
  •     Deutsche Bahn’s approach to digital transformation and overcoming challenges 
  •     Digital innovations to deliver our vision of  a seamless passenger experience 
  •     How can transport companies collaborate with each other to be more successful in the digital age? 
  •     How can traditional technologies benefit from digital technologies and vice versa?
last published: 19/Oct/17 04:55

 

Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4), Wednesday 21 March 2018

08:55

Organiser's Welcome Address

Dr. Jacob Kam Chak-pui
09:10

A Rail Transport Perspective of the Guangzhou-HK-Macau Greater Bay Area Development

  •     Development of a city cluster in the Guangdong- Hong Kong-Macau Greater Bay Area
  •     Boosting urban connectivity and economic cooperation between Hong Kong, Macau and 9 cities in Guangdong province  
  •     Tapping into opportunities: What is MTR’s expansion strategy into Mainland China?   
Richard Anderson
09:30

Keynote Panel: Towards long-term sustainability of railway operations

  •     How can modern metros ensure financial sustainability and sufficient funds for asset upgrade and renewal?
  •     As labour costs increase, how can rail operators offset rising costs with revenue growth and increased productivity?
  •     How can rail authorities and operators work more closely together in ensuring long-term financial and quality sustainability?
  •     Building ‘liveable’ communities: Building railways that connect with and complement the urban development of a city 
10:10

Platinum Sponsor Address

10:30

Exhibition Visit & Networking Refreshments

New High Speed Rail Corridors

Dr. Philco Wong
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
11:30

Connecting Hong Kong to China’s national high speed rail network: An update on Express Rail Link

  •     Launching the Express Rail Link in the 3rd quarter of 2018 
  •     What are the key construction challenges and how were they overcome?
  •     Integrated testing and cross-boundary dynamic testing of train sets 
Pichet Kunadhamraks
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
11:50

Thailand’s high speed rail ambitions – Connecting Bangkok to Nakhon Ratchasima

  •     Building Thailand’s first high-speed rail link with a target operation date in 2020 
  •     Project timelines and collaboration opportunities 
  •     Future expansion plans – vision of linking with China- Laos Railway   
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
12:10

Kuala Lumpur-Singapore High Speed Rail: Project Updates

  •     Tender timeline: What are the opportunities for collaboration? 
  •     Managing large-scale land acquisition: What are the key challenges?
  •     Community engagement: How do we manage stakeholders who will be affected by the land acquisition and construction?  
12:30

Networking Lunch & Exhbition Visit

High Speed Rail Sustainability

Hung Kang Sung
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
14:00

Lessons from Taiwan High Speed Railway –- Strategies to promote sustainable growth

    aiwan High Speed Railway Project is one of the largest privately managed and funded Build-Operate-Transport projects in the world.
  •     BOT financial model and its application in the railway
  •     Overcoming the legal, administration and financial issues in the collaboration
  •     What can other emerging high speed rail projects learn from the Taiwan HSR experience? 
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
14:20

Operational & Financial Sustainability of Europe’s most extensive HSR network – A case study on RENFE

  • What are the key lessons gained from Spain’s 25-year history with high-speed rail?
  • How does RENFE establish itself in Europe’s HSR competitive landscape?
  • Plans for network expansion
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
14:40

Accelerating China’s High-Speed Rail development

    20, China plans to increase its high-speed rail network to 30,000km, connecting more than 80% of China’s major cities.
  •     What is China’s high-speed rail connectivity vision?
  •     Best practices on efficient implementation and management of mega projects 

Intercity

Jayantha Gunathilake
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
15:00

Modernisation and expansion of Sri Lanka’s railways

  •     Upcoming developments in Sri Lanka – Proposed Railway Electrification Project & Light Rail Transit in Colombo
  •     Optimising existing resources to improve mainline efficiency
  •     How will Sri Lanka Railways continue to modernize the railways and raise passenger and freight volumes? 
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
15:20

Expanding intercity connectivity in Malaysia

  • What are the current and planned railway upgrading works in Malaysia?
  • Connecting suburbs in Klang Valley without going through the city centre
  • Upgrading and modernization of infrastructure 
Rail Freight & Mainline (Theatre 4)
15:40

Upgrading Vietnam's intercity networks

  •     Opportunities to meet Vietnam’s transport connectivity requirements 
  •     Optimising existing resources to improve mainline efficiency 
  •     How will Vietnam Railways continue to modernize the railways and raise passenger volumes?

Close of Asia Pacific Rail 2018

See you in 2019!
last published: 19/Oct/17 04:55

 

Do you have an exciting case study to share? Contact
YunXuan at yunxuan.koh@terrapinn.com or +65 6322 2703