Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)

DOWNLOAD LATEST AGENDA

 

Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1), Tuesday 20 March 2018

Opening Keynote Plenary: Rail Leadership

08:50

Organiser’s Welcome Remarks

Lincoln Leong
09:10

Keynote Interview: Lincoln Leong, Chief Executive Officer, MTR Corporation

Future of railway in Hong Kong and beyond: MTR’s expansion strategy 
Jeroen Weimar
09:25

Keynote Interview: Jeroen Weimar, Chief Executive Officer, Public Transport Victoria

Transforming the public transport network in Melbourne
HE Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes
09:40

Keynote Interview: Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes, Chief Executive Officer, Rail Agency, Roads and Transport Authority

Dubai's rail transport journey and beyond
 
Panel discussion
09:55

Rail Leaders' Panel

    wing the interviews, our rail leaders will gather on a panel to explore the big issues affecting rail operators all around the world. Issues for discussion include:     
  •     How can rail authorities and operators work more closely with each other to enhance service reliability and passenger satisfaction?    
  •     What is a sustainable and profitable model to manage rail development and daily operations?    
  •     With the expansion of rail networks in the next decade, what can be done to build up our rail engineering capabilities and workforce?    
  •     How can we deliver more capacity through the effective use of staff, assets and systems?    
  •     The urban mobility landscape is evolving with on-mobility demand services and new technologies, how can rail operators respond to this changing landscape? 
10:30

Title Sponsor Address

10:45

Exhibition Visit & Networking Refreshments

Southeast Asia

Perran Coak
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
11:29

Conference Chair

Yuslizar Daud
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
11:30

Malaysia’s Land Public Transport Transformation Towards Vision 2020

  •     Developing rail as the backbone of public transportation in Greater Kuala Lumpur
  •     Project updates on key rail projects – KVMRT, East Coast Rail Line, RTS, HSR
  •     Key tendering timelines and opportunities for collaboration 
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
11:50

Singapore's urban mobility revolution

  •     What is the vision for Singapore’s rail network?
  •     Innovations and benchmarking best practices implemented on upcoming MRT projects
  •     Charting new territory with AVs providing first and last mile connectivity  
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
12:10

Addressing mobility challenges in Asia's cities: Solutions for new rail developments

Reserved for Bombardier
 
Somprasong Suttayamully
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
12:30

Overcoming capacity challenge in Bangkok: An update on the Mass Transit Master Plan

  •     As Bangkok’s metro network is set for expansion, what are the new projects planned for development under the Mass Transit Master Plan?
  •     Exploring opportunities for collaboration in the delivery of new lines
  •     What’s the progress of lines under construction - - Blue Line, Sukhumvit Line, Dark & Light Red Lines 
12:50

Networking Lunch & Exhbition Visit

China

Wilson Shao
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
14:00

Lessons learnt from investing and operating in Mainland China

  • Opportunities arising from the metro boom in China
  • What are the challenges of investing and operating in China?
  • Achieving high operational reliability and customer satisfaction
Zhu Bin
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
14:20

基于南京地铁运营实践看国内轨道交通发展趋势 Expansion of Nanjing Metro to meet increasing passenger numbers

·         Managing 7 metro lines with a daily ridership of 3 million
·         What are the new projects planned for construction from 2018 to 2023?
·         Best practices adopted on Nanjing Metro

Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
14:40

Developing Chengdu’s metro network to meet increasing passenger demand

  • Rapid expansion of Chengdu’s network with 350km of subway lines under construction
  • Key completion timelines and collaboration opportunities?
  • What are the latest technologies implemented on these new lines? 

INDIA

Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
15:00

Shaping the public transport landscape in Chennai: Expansion plans for Chennai Metro

  • With rapid urbanization and increasing traffic congestion in the city, how can the metro project change the urban mobility landscape in Chennai?
  • Key timelines for Chennai Metro Phase 2  
  • First metro project in India to integrate other transport modes 
Sahadev Singh Rathi
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
15:20

Improving urban mobility in Gujarat: Construction progress of Ahmedabad Metro (MEGA)

  •     Constructing a mass-transit rail system for the cities of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar 
  •     Construction progress – towards a completion target of 2020 
  •     Financing the project by JICA 
Sahadev Singh Rathi, Director, Project & Planning, MEGA
Metro Project Updates (Theatre 1)
15:40

Improving urban mobility in Bangalore: Construction progress of Bangalore metro

  • Expansion of the second longest operational metro network in India
  • Extension plans of Purple & Green Line
  • Building three new lines – What are the key project timelines?
16:00

Exhibition VIsit & Networking Refreshments

Closing Keynote Plenary

Richard Anderson
16:40

Driving financially sustainable growth in metro networks

  •     What drives financial success and minimizes the need for long-term government funding?
  •     What are the factors that affect metro costs within and outside operator control?
  •     What has been the impact of network development on metro finances? 
  •     How can optimising capacity deliver the most cost-effective outcomes for a metro?
  •     How can today’s successful Asian metros and their governments avoid the mistakes of older metros?  
Rolf Härdi
17:00

The future is digital, transformation is now

  •     The digital future has already started. Where are we now? Where are we heading tomorrow?
  •     Deutsche Bahn’s approach to digital transformation and overcoming challenges 
  •     Digital innovations to deliver our vision of  a seamless passenger experience 
  •     How can transport companies collaborate with each other to be more successful in the digital age? 
  •     How can traditional technologies benefit from digital technologies and vice versa?
last published: 06/Dec/17 08:25

 

Do you have an exciting case study to share? Contact
YunXuan at yunxuan.koh@terrapinn.com or +65 6322 2703