Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)

DOWNLOAD LATEST AGENDA

 

Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3), Tuesday 20 March 2018

Opening Keynote Plenary: Rail Leadership

08:50

Organiser’s Welcome Remarks

Lincoln Leong
09:10

Keynote Interview: Lincoln Leong, Chief Executive Officer, MTR Corporation

Future of railway in Hong Kong and beyond: MTR’s expansion strategy 
Jeroen Weimar
09:25

Keynote Interview: Jeroen Weimar, Chief Executive Officer, Public Transport Victoria

Transforming the public transport network in Melbourne
HE Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes
09:40

Keynote Interview: Abdul Mohsin Ibrahim Younes, Chief Executive Officer, Rail Agency, Roads and Transport Authority

Dubai's rail transport journey and beyond
 
Panel discussion
09:55

Rail Leaders' Panel

    wing the interviews, our rail leaders will gather on a panel to explore the big issues affecting rail operators all around the world. Issues for discussion include:     
  •     How can rail authorities and operators work more closely with each other to enhance service reliability and passenger satisfaction?    
  •     What is a sustainable and profitable model to manage rail development and daily operations?    
  •     With the expansion of rail networks in the next decade, what can be done to build up our rail engineering capabilities and workforce?    
  •     How can we deliver more capacity through the effective use of staff, assets and systems?    
  •     The urban mobility landscape is evolving with on-mobility demand services and new technologies, how can rail operators respond to this changing landscape? 
10:30

Title Sponsor Address

10:45

Exhibition Visit & Networking Refreshments

Innovation in Asset Management

Prof Kang Kuen Lee
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)

Conference Chair

Dr. Tony Lee
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
11:30

Foresighted Asset Management Strategy

  •     Creating accurate long-term forecasts of asset condition by analysing historical and current data
  •     Achieving foresight in asset management through novel prognostic technologies
  •     Equipping rail operators the ability to make decisions on optimal asset deployment and maintenance planning 
Lakthan Thongnopakoon
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
11:50

Integrating an asset management plan into an extension project – A case study on extending the 15-year Blue Line metro system

  •     What are key technical decisions to be made in order to complete the project within a tight schedule?  
  •     What are key factors in consideration whether to replace the old signalling and communication equipment with new technologies or not?
  •     How has an asset management plan integrated into an extension project? 
Jay Jenkins
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
12:10

Connected Asset Lifecycle Management for Rail

  •     The solution for next level asset management connecting operations and maintenance to performance analytics
  •     How can we ensure we proactively predict, prescribe and prioritize maintenance and responsiveness by delivering the right work at the right time to the right people?
  •     Enable planning based on risk of failure and operational criticality utilising expert data modelling 
12:50

Networking Lunch & Exhbition Visit

Len Neist
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
14:00

Defining transport capability using systems engineering to assure asset integrity

Applying a system of systems approach to whole of life asset management of transport capabilities ensures new technologies and changing transport assets can be assured and accepted without compromising transport network integrity. This presentation will discuss how these disciplines are being introduced into the Victorian public transport sector to assure the significant infrastructure projects under development.

Panel discussion
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
14:20

PANEL: Key considerations in Asset Renewal – Balancing Investment, Risk and Cost

  •     As mature rail operators in the region are facing the issue of aging rail assets, a decision has to be made between refurbishment and replacement of assets. What are the key factors that need to be taken into account before a decision is made?
  •     What are the best practices in life cycle costing and asset renewal planning?
  •     How do we structure cost, funding and investment effectively to ensure the sustainability of rail assets?
  •     How will rail asset management evolve with the application of new technology in the next 5-10 years? 

Rolling Stock

Richard Keefe
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
15:00

Improving performance and cost-effectiveness of rolling stock fleets with condition-based monitoring

  •     What are the latest condition-based monitoring tools?
  •     Adopting condition monitoring and predictive maintenance to improve fleet reliability and safety
  •     How do they help in reducing life cycle costs?  
Roland Chan
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
15:20

Adopting IEC 61375 in IP train communication networks

  • Benefits of adopting IEC 61375 technologies
  • Real case sharing
    • Case 1: Applying ETBN in onboard multimedia and train to ground systems
    • Case 2: Applying ETBN in separate TCMS and multimedia systems 
Wee Lee Chia
Asset Management & Rolling Stock (Theatre 3)
15:40

Data analytics for train fleet reliability

16:00

Exhibition VIsit & Networking Refreshments

Closing Keynote Plenary

Richard Anderson
16:40

Driving financially sustainable growth in metro networks

  •     What drives financial success and minimizes the need for long-term government funding?
  •     What are the factors that affect metro costs within and outside operator control?
  •     What has been the impact of network development on metro finances? 
  •     How can optimising capacity deliver the most cost-effective outcomes for a metro?
  •     How can today’s successful Asian metros and their governments avoid the mistakes of older metros?  
Rolf Härdi
17:00

The future is digital, transformation is now

  •     The digital future has already started. Where are we now? Where are we heading tomorrow?
  •     Deutsche Bahn’s approach to digital transformation and overcoming challenges 
  •     Digital innovations to deliver our vision of  a seamless passenger experience 
  •     How can transport companies collaborate with each other to be more successful in the digital age? 
  •     How can traditional technologies benefit from digital technologies and vice versa?
last published: 14/Dec/17 02:55

 

Do you have an exciting case study to share? Contact
YunXuan at yunxuan.koh@terrapinn.com or +65 6322 2703