Railways and Money

 

 Pre-event Workshop- Monday 11th June

 

Delivery of rail infrastructure projects play a vital role in shaping African communities, but how are they structured from a commercial and financial perspective?

 

An efficient and effective transport system is essential to the success of any economy and Africa is no exception. From freight to passenger, Africa’s railway systems holds the key to the continents’ development. Africa’s railways are in a state of much needed upgrade and African governments are giving the green light to fundamental railway projects. The Railways and Money workshop aims to equip industry stakeholders with the necessary project finance know how.

 

 

08:00 Registration & welcome refreshments
09:00 Introduction to project finance
09:30 New finance structure available in today’s changing world and what investors are looking for
10:30 Morning refreshments and networking
11:00 Debt servicing
11:30 A closer look at project development preparation funds
12:30 Networking lunch
13:30 How can you showcase project bankability and unlock additional funds.
14:30 Project risk assessment
15:00 Afternoon refreshments and networking
15:30 Conclusion
16:00 Q and A
16:30 End of workshop

 

Laverne Dimitrov, Transport Specialist, Development Bank of Southern

  

 

STAY CONNECTED
 

Get Involved

GET INVOLVED AT  AFRICA RAIL 2018

 

 

TO SPONSOR OR EXHIBIT 

Athena Maharaj
athena.maharaj@terrapinn.com
+27 (0)11 516 4075

 

 

 

TO REGISTER   

Siphiwe Ndaba
     
  siphiwe.ndaba@terrapinn.com  
+27 (0)11 516 4061

 

 

 

TO SPEAK   

Pearl Marsh
pearl.marsh@terrapinn.com
+27 (0)11 516 4957