VIP Conference Day 2

08:45

Chair's opening remarks

08:49

RAIL (R)EVOLUTION

09:00

Mega trends affecting our rail future: Mega cities, passengers and sustainable transport

  • Mobility in large cities – what can Africa learn from world trend setters
  • The influence of smart phones and Apps
  • How to transition to newer sustainable offerings
  • Creating an attractive railway system for all users
  • Ensuring increased profit margins in a time of increased CAPEX and OPEX
 
09:20

Africa’s city explosion and what we can do about transport demand

  • How we fund and build urban transit solutions
  • The role of rail in the bigger picture
  • Affordable, appropriate
  • Using apps and disruptive technologies to drive intermodality
  • Global lessons that can be applied
  • Where to next for Africa?
 
Mr Argent Chuula
09:40

How to plan, develop and build an intermodal and integrated African transport network

  • A closer look at economic and trade route benefits
  • Challenges and policies
  • Implications for cargo owners and operators
  • Capitalising the needs of the changing rail industry
  • Where we are, where we are going and how we will get there
 
10:00

RESERVED FOR PLATINUM SPONSOR

10:20

Speed networking

10:40

Morning refreshments, exhibition viewing and networking

11:19

CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT

11:19

DEVELOPING PASSENGER RAIL

11:19

REGULATION

11:19

WOMEN IN RAIL

Track 1
11:20

Case study: Constructing a $1.2bn mega project with 150 bridges including the world's tallest railway bridge

  • Unique challenges 
  • Innovative design methods 
  • Modern construction techniques 
  • Sustainability measures
  • Value engineering 
Track 2
11:20

Passenger rail in Africa: Identifying the opportunities

  • Upcoming projects and time lines
  • Collaboration opportunities and business potential
  • How will all this development be funded?
  • Ensuring timely delivery
  • Challenges around project implementation in megacities 
  • Supporting future expansion plans
 
Track 3
11:20

Localisation strategies

Track 4
11:20

Women in rail: Localisation and skills optimisation

  • Recruitment - Understanding local female candidates and their potential
  • Retaining women in rail - making them feel valued
  • The role of government departments and agencies in providing training and experience
  • Creating avenues for knowledge transfer
  • It’s about making the talent pie bigger
 
Track 1
11:40

Planning large-scale urban infrastructure networks

  • The challenges around planning and construction
  • Where will the money come from?
  • A vision for developing freight and passenger networks in urban areas
  • Minimising the impact on the urban environment
  • Successfully integrating new lines into existing networks
  • Opportunities for collaboration
 
Mr Corneille Ahossi, Director General, OCBN Benin-Niger Railways
Track 2
11:40

How to practically deliver on a first-class passenger rail service

  • Demands and expectations of the modern day passenger
  • Settings goals, tracking progress
  • Developing the network 
  • How quickly can all of this be funded and developed across Africa?
 
Track 3
11:40

Topic to be advised

Track 4
11:40

Panel discussion: Let’s add some pink to the railway industry: Further the success of women in rail

•    Generating opportunities and promoting women
•    Challenges women face when considering a career in rail
•    Women in leadership – using merit as a primary base  
•    Diversifying the rail workplace 
•    Changing mind-sets and competing with tradition
Ms Maria Raoleka, General Secretary, Sanwit
Track 1
12:00

RESERVED FOR GOLD SPONSOR

Track 2
12:00

Improving the end-to-end passenger experience

  • Successfully deploying high performance connectivity
  • Strategies for appealing to a new generation of passenger
  • What are the potential applications of big data and analytics?
  • Maintaining station functionality while executing renovation projects
  • The role of tech in delivering a seamless customer journey
  • Communicating with customers when things go wrong
  • How to harness apps to improve passenger communication
 
12:19

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION SESSION

12:20

Asset rehabilitation

Engr. Jordan Zimba, Government Inspector of Railway, Ministry of Transport, Works, Supply and Communications
12:20

Selecting the right tendering model for your environment

13:00

Lunch, networking and exhibition viewing

14:19

ASSET MANAGEMENT AND MAINTENANCE

14:19

COUNTRY STORIES - WEST

14:19

REVENUE MANAGEMENT

14:19

SKILLS DEVELOPMENT

Track 1
14:20

Reinventing asset management – strategies every operator should know

  • Overcoming business models under duress
  • Repairing the investment engine
  • New techniques to manage risk
  • Technology – friend or foe?
  • Using forecasting trends for predictive maintenance of rail assets
  • Regulatory changes: From supervision to transformation  
 
Track 3
14:20

Revenue management for freight rail profitability

  • Reducing operational costs and cutting personnel – Is this the answer?
  • The big challenge: Developing an effective pricing strategy and executing it
  • Incorporating data to avoid pricing errors and inconsistencies
  • How to tap into the power of pricing analytics
  • Rethink pricing processes and technologies to maximize revenue
  • Innovative pricing approaches
 
Track 4
14:20

Priorities: Overcoming the business critical gap in talent and skills

  • How to enhance the skills base
  • Putting learning and development first
  • Competency programs to boost operational and maintenance staff
  • Moving away from traditional models
  • Tailoring your workforce plan
 
Track 1
14:40

Maximising the performance of existing assets

  • Improving performance and getting more productivity out of existing operations
  • Setting up an effective asset management plan
  • Asset life extension: Identifying the right time for maintenance
  • The risks of keeping redundant assets in the mix
  • The debate of refurbish or buy new
  • Smart maintenance technology and its impact on infrastructure
 
Track 2
14:40

The hottest projects in Ghana and what is being done to open the door for investment.

Track 3
14:40

Effective revenue management for passenger rail operators

  • Developing a sales and revenue strategy for rail
  • What’s the formula for success?
  • Customising ticket sales and distribution strategies based on customer needs
  • Staying in the know: The rapid evolution of rail revenue management and pricing
  • Maximising inventory to generate profit
 
Track 4
14:40

How to boost your operations skills base

  • Driver competency programs to reduce reliability problems
  • What training is needed and when?
  • Training staff on the latest tech with minimal disruption to service
  • It’s all about knowledge transfer 
 
Track 1
15:00

Asset management gets sophisticated

  • Why we need data: Avoiding overinvestment, duplication and redundancy
  • Mitigate risk, enhance revenue and increase efficiency
  • How technology is forcing operators to reassess operating processes to support new strategies
  • How this market shift will impact the labour force
  • New challenges, new answers
 
Track 2
15:00

The hottest projects in Senegal and what is being done to open the door for investment.

Track 3
15:00

New rail revenue strategies

  • Rail properties as a revenue stream
  • Stations as retail hubs: Capitalising on customer shopping habits and requirements
  • Multimodal ticketing and how this attracts new customer to rail
  • Collaboration opportunities between operators and commercial partners
  • Growing your customer base: Strategically targeting industries that don’t typically use freight rail
 
Track 4
15:00

Skills and training: Developing human capital across the industry

  • Identifying industry best practice in management and development
  • Investing in millennials to overcome the impacts of an ageing workforce
  • Going digital: How to quickly and accurately upskill the workforce of the future
  • Utilising 3D and virtual reality equipment in training
  • Taking knowledge building to a new level – enabling staff to meet the demands of a high-tech transport industry
 
15:19

SAFETY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES - WEST

15:19

PROJECT MANAGEMENT

15:19

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

Track 1
15:20

A shared commitment to railway safety – getting everyone involved

  • The importance of a “safety culture”
  • Safety concerns and trends from across the continent
  • Getting all stakeholders involved
  • Incorporating tech to help improve rail safety
  • The role of the railway regulator
  • Recruitment, training and retention
 
Track 3
15:20

Successful end-to-end project delivery: Can this be done?

  • Building the right project team with the expertise to deliver megaprojects on time
  • How to streamline permitting and land acquisition
  • Having an agile project management approach
  • Excellence in tenders, contracts and partnerships
  • Learning from the best in the world
 
Track 4
15:20

The hottest projects in Algeria and what is being done to open the door for investment.

15:39

SAFETY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

15:39

POWER AND ENERGY

15:39

PROJECT MANAGEMENT

15:39

COUNTRY STORIES – NORTH & CENTAL

Track 1
15:40

How to minimise the human influence in rail incidents

  • Understanding fatigue management and working together to enhance safety
  • Strategic foresight: The right leadership with the right skills
  • Empower with rigorous and ongoing training
  • Incorporating tech into everyday operations
 
Track 2
15:40

Achieving cost savings through energy and carbon efficient trains

•    Implementing energy saving initiatives to reduce costs
•    A must have: Energy saving technology in new rolling stock 
•    Adopting a holistic approach to efficiency and savings 
•    How to evaluate the effectiveness of existing strategies 
•    How will these initiatives translate into long term savings?
Track 3
15:40

Approaches to project management efficiency

  • Understanding the project development process
  • How to focus your efforts on continuously improving project performance
  • Keeping an eye on contracts and deliverables
  • Understanding and monitoring the cost-determining factors
  • Knowing your maintenance and operational requirements
 
Track 1
16:00

Accelerating safety using predictive analytics

  • Making your case to invest in technology
  • Preventing breakdowns and derailments with real-time information
  • Identifying track maintenance asset health management needs beforehand
  • Costs and operational benefits for employment
 
Track 2
16:00

The benefits of electrifying a major route

  • How electrification is reducing ongoing operational and maintenance costs
  • A focus on cleaner, more reliable travel
  • Key timelines and rollout requirements
  • Challenges encountered in the testing phase
  • Practical advice
RESERVED FOR GOLD SPONSOR
 
Track 3
16:00

Getting your feasibility study right

  • Decision making factors for evaluating and choosing projects
  • Practical methods for prioritising realistic and feasible projects
  • Costs benefits and financial sustainability
  • Providing timely reporting on progress relative to budgets and timelines
 
16:20

Chair's closing remarks and close of conference

last published: 08/Feb/17 09:05 GMT
​​