TELECOMS & TRAIN CONTROL STREAM

 
 

Discover the Telecoms & Train Control Stream of Rail Live! 2019

 
 

Telecoms & Train Control, Tuesday 5 March 2019

12:30

Welcoming Lunch

15:20

Afternoon networking break

last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15

Telecoms & Train Control, Wednesday 6 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Panel discussion
08:50

Host Keynotes Panel

The Basque Government will welcome a panel of leaders to discuss their vision of the railway sector with the introduction of key policies such as the 4th Railway package and the increasing liberalisation of the sector.

Rail 5.0 and Digital Mobility

Nigel Holness
09:10

Keynote Interview: Nigel Holness, Managing Director, London Undergound

Nigel Holness will sit down to discuss the future of rail technology in the world’s oldest underground system. TfL oversees one of the outstanding urban rail networks in the world with over 1.5 billion journeys per year. Nigel will share London's strategy for future growth and their drive for deeper digitalisation as London continues to capitalise on digital innovaiton that is profoundly changing the face of transport.
Panel discussion
09:25

Keynote Discussion Digital Rail : How can the rail industry adapt to the rapid changes that come with digital technology and embrace the digital revolution?

  • With the rise of IoT, sensors and automation, what are the priorities of the future of public transport?
  • What is the role of public transport operators in the future of door to door travel?
  • How can we use Artificial Intelligence in a sustainable way to ensure reliability and cost-effective maintenance
Isaías Táboas
09:55

RENFE President Keynote Interview

This session will be simultaneously translated from Spanish to English.
  • Where are RENFE’s priorities with regards to innovation in the new, digital world?
  • After the successful Mecca Medina Project, which other international projects doRENFEhave in sight?
  • The opening of the EU railway market for domestic passengers is a major challenge for established companies. How can RENFEface this challenge?
Andres Arizkorreta
10:15

CAF Railway Services: Technology and Excellence

  • Beyond rolling stock, how does CAF offer the integrated services demanded by today’s railway and transport systems
  • The three key areas of focus for CAF: Maintenance, Modernization and Urban Mobility
  • How can we base our rail services on new digital and maintenance technology whilst leveraging its century of experience as a manufacturer and maintenance provider?
10:30

Networking refreshment break

Official Tour of Exhibition

round tables
11:30

Technology and Strategy Roundtables

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges?Our round tables are hosted by senior level topic specialists.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Are you ready for automation in rail – opportunities and challenges
Karsten Oberle

Karsten Oberle, Global Practice Lead - Railway, Nokia

Combining anti-vibration systems with intelligent design
Javier Lopez

Javier Lopez, Commercial Director, Pandrol

Designing a Metro to facilitate mobility of the future
Cormac Rabbitt

Cormac Rabbitt, CEO, Metro Dublin

Digitalisation in the railway sector: challenges and opportunities
Philippe Citroen

Philippe Citroen, Director General, UNIFE – The Rail Supply Industry Association

End-to-End connections in railway transport
Marc Giesen

Marc Giesen, Executive Director, DB Engineering & Consulting

Euskotren’s Innovation Strategy
How can an ERTMS transformation be managed step by step on a national scale?
Esmé Kalshoven

Esmé Kalshoven, ERTMS Program Director, NS

How can cities use big data and Traffic Management as a Service for multimodal urban mobility?
Ivana Semanjski

Ivana Semanjski, City of Ghent

How can rail operators exploit technology and innovation to drive new revenue lines?
Becrom Basu

Becrom Basu, Director, L.E.K. Consulting

How can we drive new technology in the industry through the creation of Innovation Hubs?
José Antonio López De La O Castro

José Antonio López De La O Castro, Technical Director, Railway Innovation Hub

How do urban rail organisations balance commercial opportunities against their responsibility to deliver benefits for the cities and communities they serve?
Philip Meikle

Philip Meikle, Transport Strategy Director, Nexus

How rail operators can benefit from the latest telecommunication technologies
Felipe Sanjuan

Felipe Sanjuan, Transport Business Development Director, Teltronic

Introduction and business development with CRRC Sifang
Deng Wei

Deng Wei, SENIOR MARKETING MANAGER, CRRC Corporation Limited

Opportunities for women through digitisation in the railway sector
Susanne Wolf-Eberl

Susanne Wolf-Eberl, Chairwoman, WIMEN

Risk allocation and choice of contract models in complex railway projects
Jose Valen

Jose Valen, Contract Management Director, Acciona Infraestructuras Sa

What is the future of rail with the increasing automation of road?
Lucy Yu

Lucy Yu, Director of Public Policy, FiveAI

OPTIMISING GSM-R, LTE & TETRA

Petr Kolar
Telecoms & Train Control
12:40

Telecoms modernisation and GSM-R implementation in the Czech Republic

  • Get to grips with preparation and modernisation of railway lines required ahead of implementing digital radio systems
  • Overhauling control command and signalling ERTMS in the Czech Republic with GSM-R
  • Interpreting where future trends will evolve telecommunications and train control
Felipe Sanjuan
Telecoms & Train Control
13:00

Integrated communications for transport: mission critical solutions based on TETRA and LTE

  • The combination of LTE + TETRA to meet communication needs in the Transport sector
  • Fulfilling operators' expectations concerning network performance, handover and mobility, reliability and management and maintenance
  • Looking to the future with pure LTE solutions
Amaia Bizkarguenaga
Telecoms & Train Control
13:15

Critical radiocommunication systems for transportation

  • Understanding network specifications
  • Implementing on public transport: metro, buses, trains, trams
  • Challenging communication requirements - TETRA for what?
13:30

Networking Lunch and Exhibition viewing

CYBERSECRITY

Alexey Ozerov
Telecoms & Train Control
15:00

Creating robust cybersecurity strategies

  • Evaluate the threat hacking poses to wireless communications networks in transport
  • Prevent stepping-stone attacks by strengthening gaps in security
  • Uncover the challenges of isolating hardware and software for passenger and operator systems
Panel discussion
Telecoms & Train Control
15:25

PANEL: How can rail prepare for potential risks as operational connectivity advances and legacy technologies are evolved?

  • What are the key methods of cyber-attack and data theft to be aware of and how can they be prevented?
  • How can rail operators ensure that new cybersecurity components and software do not negatively impact safety?
  • What can rail leaders do to embed cybersecurity into everyday workflows?
16:20

Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

Yongle Li
17:00

The development of China’s rail transit and the application of new vehicle technology

  • How China has achieved phenomenal growth of high-speed railway – (29,000 kilometers) and where is the future growth of the Chinese network?
  • How has China gone through four stages of “independent exploration”, “introduction and absorption”, “independent innovation” and “deepening innovation”
  • The flourishing of China's high speed and urban rail transit and the important driving role of CRRC Sifang in this process
Panel discussion
17:15

How can we invest in billion-euro projects and be sure that they will ready for future passenger demands?

  • Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure managers when looking to future proof megaprojects
  • What are thetechnologies we should be looking into regarding innovation in mobility?
  • What are the benefits of open data and what role can it play in these projects?
  • How can we be sure to integrate this innovation across our entire system and company?
  • How can we regulate and invest intechnologies for a smooth introduction of disruptors?
18:00

End of Day

Please join us for an evening drinks reception at the iconic San Mamés Stadium – the home of Athletic Bilbao FC. Doors open at 20:00.
last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15

Telecoms & Train Control, Thursday 7 March 2019

08:00

Registration

08:50

7th March Keynote Sessions

Two simultaneous keynote sessions will address two key themes in the transport sector.
  • Disruptors
One session features radical disruptors and technology leaders who are changing the face of transport and the business models that underline them including thought leaders from Paris RATP, UBER, ioki and FiveAI.Click here for details:https://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Disrupting-Mobility-Keynotes.stm
  • Infrastructure
The other session features leaders from the very top of infrastructure development and management. With a deep dive on JR Central's impeccable safety legacy and their 500 km/h Maglev train followed by the Minister of Investment of the UK.Finally,an elite panel featuring ADIF President Isabel Pardo de Vera Posada and leaders from Germany, France, UK, Japan and the Minister of Infrastructure of UkraineClick here for details:http://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Constructing-Rail-Keynotes.stm
10:30

Networking refreshment break in the exhibition hall

round tables
11:20

Global Project Roundtables

With the ever increasing need for new transport infrastructure and smart technology, how are organisations around the world rising to meet this demand?Our roundtables are hosted by senior level projects specialists from across the world.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Automation in Vienna: discussing the operational challenges of a conversion project
Nikolaus Panzera

Nikolaus Panzera, Operation Manager For The Implementation Of Uto, Wiener Linien

Catalan Rail Leadership: The future of rail development and technology in Barcelona and beyond
Enric Ticó I Buxadós

Enric Ticó I Buxadós, President, CIMALSA

Comment allons-nous transformer le transport public et la mobilité à Tunis?
Latifa Jardak

Latifa Jardak, Institutional Relations, RFR Tunis

Connecting Central Europe: the development of high-speed rail across the Czech Republic
Data Management at HS1’s intelligent maintenance programme
Sin Sin Hsu

Sin Sin Hsu, Head Of Track Engineering, Network Rail High Speed

Développer une stratégie de transport cohérente et durable pour la région capitale du Sénégal
Thierno Aw

Thierno Aw, Directeur General, Conseil Executif Des Transports Urbains De Dakar

Evaluating the future train energy mix: hydrail, battery, diesel hybrid & electrification
Rory Dickerson

Rory Dickerson, Senior Engineer: Traction And Rolling Stock, Network Rail

Exploring Financial models for urban systems
Hans Cruse

Hans Cruse, Director, Spårvagnsstäderna

Getting the basics of cybersecurity right: how can transport foster a new way of thinking?
Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid

Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid, Head, Information Technology, Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd

How are Metro Express facing the challenges and opportunities of delivering a complex light rail infrastructure project on a tropical island?
Das Mootanah

Das Mootanah, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Express Mauritius

How can an existing metro line be automated without traffic disruption?
Philippe Robion

Philippe Robion, Project Manager Line 4 Automation, RATP

How can rail operators ensure sustainability is a priority across the company?
Margrethe Sagevik

Margrethe Sagevik, Environmental Manager, NSB

How can rail transform network operations with ETCS and other new technologies on the horizon?
Christine Kraft

Christine Kraft, Project Manager Etcs, DB Kommunikationstechnik

How can RFID automation technology contribute to the optimisation of rolling stock maintenance
Tanmay Mehta

Tanmay Mehta, General Manager, Rfid, Centre For Railway Information Systems, Indian Railways

How did we use passenger centric principles to develop Munich S Bahn’s future-forward rolling stock?
Nicole Eckiert

Nicole Eckiert, Project Manager S-Bahn Munich, Deutsche Bahn - S-Bahn Munich

Investing in the right suppliers to optimise the future of our market
Camilla Ahston

Camilla Ahston, Senior International Strategist, Purchasing And Logistics, Trafikverket

Key hurdles to developing railway networks in Cambodia and the ASEAN region
Ouk Sota

Ouk Sota, Deputy Director Of Railways, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Railways Department

Navigating the challenges of implementing ETCS on a surface-running network
Paul Booth

Paul Booth, Principal Engineer, Network Rail

Overcoming the challenges of combining big data in operations and infrastructure to streamline traffic management services
Marleen Verheyen

Marleen Verheyen, Advisor Traffic Management Services, Infrabel Sa

Sourcing future refrigerants for existing and new air conditioning systems in railway vehicle
Tobias Fischer

Tobias Fischer, Head Of Rolling Stock Technology, Deutsche Bahn AG

The innovative development of Metro de Quito
Jorge Yáñez Rocha

Jorge Yáñez Rocha, CEO, Metro de Quito

Today’s digital and smart systems: Combining our perceptions of system engineering to ensure a coherent approach for network and asset management
Daniel Eckenstein

Daniel Eckenstein, Asset Manager - Track, Swiss Federal Railways SBB

Understanding the potential of GNSS for rail
Juliette Marais

Juliette Marais, Research Fellow, IFSTAR

Update on the German Hydrail project: the results of our operations
Dr Holger Busch

Dr Holger Busch, Scientific Advisor, Fraktion Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen

What is IOTA’s vision for blockchain and distributed ledger technology in the world of mobility?
Anne Smith

Anne Smith, Sr. Project and Partnership Relationship Manager, IOTA Foundation

Why are Rail Operators looking to deep data analysis to improve their maintenance and reliability?

COMMUNICATION-BASED AND AUTOMATED TRAIN CONTROLS

Koki Mitsuzuka
Telecoms & Train Control
12:35

Sharing East Japan Railway’s latest train control technology

  • Why did we develop a new train control technology?
  • Developing an economic business case for using this technology on secondary route networks
  • Sharing the impact of this technology on our services
Marco Tagliabue
Telecoms & Train Control
12:50

The best-performing Wireless solutions for Train-To-Ground communications

  • Train-to-Ground communications: key requirements, features and advantages of unlicensed-spectrum wireless solutions
  • Mission-critical and non-mission-critical: What applications can my wireless network realistically support?
  • Deployment examples, case studies and trends for commuter trains, metropolitan rail and lightrail
Baseliyos Jacob
Telecoms & Train Control
13:05

Implementation and challenges of ETCS & ATO on a European scale

  • Fulfilling demand for higher frequency, quality and energy saving on freight services along hightraffic routes European corridors
  • Executing the integration of ATO and ETCS systems with consistent and open interfaces
  • Understanding the infrastructural challenges of automation and digitisation
Alexey Ozerov
Telecoms & Train Control
13:20

Global Challenges for Signalling & Train Control

  • Outlining vision and challenges of ongoing digitisation and transition to new paradigms of train separation, train detection and localisation
  • Understanding the implications of digitisation of command & control on further extension of smart infrastructure and smart train approaches
  • Evaluating the best solution and data fusion techniques when it comes to ATO
13:40

Networking lunch in the exhibition hall

FUTURE SIGNALLING SYSTEMS

Juliette Fournier
Telecoms & Train Control
15:00

Migrating from a legacy system to a CBTC in a complex brownfield environment

  • Implementing new signalling systems on a line with multiple developmentsfrom track layout and interlocking configuration/functionalities
  • Mastering the different configurations and versions of the system
  • Migrating with reduced on-site testing, thanks to modern-based design approach
Jarrick Heyvaert
Telecoms & Train Control
15:15

Behind the data of a rail signalling system

  • Understanding signalling data and building data models to link and analyse transport network data sets
  • Creating management value and insights through analytics
  • Evaluating future prospects in signalling systems
Amandine Moutte
Telecoms & Train Control
15:30

Automating an existing metro line without traffic disruption: after Line 1, Line 4

  • RATP's experience in metro modernization and automation
  • Focus on Line automation: challenges, project organization
  • Industrial strategy and key success factors
16:00

Close of Conference – See you next year!

last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15