INTELLIGENT INFRASTRUCTURE STREAM

 
 

Discover the Intelligent Infrastructure Stream of Rail Live! 2019

 
 

Intelligent Infrastructure, Tuesday 5 March 2019

12:30

Welcoming Lunch

THE FUTURE OF INFRASTRUCTURE INSPECTION

Intelligent Infrastructure
14:00

Chair's welcome

Eugenio Fedeli
Intelligent Infrastructure
14:05

Ultra-Light vehicle with Artificial Intelligence perception for autonomous inspection on railway lines

  • Building an autonomous inspection vehicle fit for inspection at up to 100 kilometres per hour with 20 km of autonomy
  • Developing 2D/3D laser scanners and radars dedicated to measuring the loading gauge and obstacle detection.
  • Leveraging Artificial Intelligence anomaly detection, with technology specifically adapted to the extremes of railway infrastructure
Wolfgang Zottl
Intelligent Infrastructure
14:25

The advance of drone inspection in the railway industry

  • Incorporating geo-spatial data and rapid data analysis for smooth maintenance
  • The regulatory challenges faced by drone operation and how we are overcoming this.
  • What are the potential future uses of drones in the railway sector?
Estelle Bongini
Intelligent Infrastructure
14:55

SNCF Réseau - Monitoring with in-service trains in Europe

  • What is the story of in-service inspection within SNCF Reseau?
  • Switching into the phase of industrialisation and roll out
  • What is the future of this technology and what other assets can be monitored?
15:20

Afternoon networking break

Cédric Cecotti
Intelligent Infrastructure
16:00

How have Infrabel modernised their inspection programme using drones, smart infrastructure and computer vision?

  • How the entire rail sector can benefit from accessible, up-to-date and complete track data
  • Driving innovation internally and externally using the test digital technology
  • A broader vision of open data throughout Europe and beyond
round tables
Intelligent Infrastructure
16:20

Roundtable discussions

Network Rail’s digitalisation process : the key technologies we have identified
Chris Rowley

Chris Rowley, Senior Engineer, Network Rail

Using sensor technology to perceive the railway environment
Martin Köppel

Martin Köppel, Intelligent PerCeption (IPC), DB Netz AG

What are the next steps for SNCF Réseau’s inspection programme?
Estelle Bongini

Estelle Bongini, Project Manager, SNCF Réseau

last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15
 
 

Intelligent Infrastructure, Wednesday 6 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Panel discussion
08:50

Host Keynotes Panel

The Basque Government will welcome a panel of leaders to discuss their vision of the railway sector with the introduction of key policies such as the 4th Railway package and the increasing liberalisation of the sector.

Rail 5.0 and Digital Mobility

Nigel Holness
09:10

Keynote Interview: Nigel Holness, Managing Director, London Undergound

Nigel Holness will sit down to discuss the future of rail technology in the world’s oldest underground system. TfL oversees one of the outstanding urban rail networks in the world with over 1.5 billion journeys per year. Nigel will share London's strategy for future growth and their drive for deeper digitalisation as London continues to capitalise on digital innovaiton that is profoundly changing the face of transport.
Panel discussion
09:25

Keynote Discussion Digital Rail : How can the rail industry adapt to the rapid changes that come with digital technology and embrace the digital revolution?

  • With the rise of IoT, sensors and automation, what are the priorities of the future of public transport?
  • What is the role of public transport operators in the future of door to door travel?
  • How can we use Artificial Intelligence in a sustainable way to ensure reliability and cost-effective maintenance
Isaías Táboas
09:55

RENFE President Keynote Interview

This session will be simultaneously translated from Spanish to English.
  • Where are RENFE’s priorities with regards to innovation in the new, digital world?
  • After the successful Mecca Medina Project, which other international projects doRENFEhave in sight?
  • The opening of the EU railway market for domestic passengers is a major challenge for established companies. How can RENFEface this challenge?
Andres Arizkorreta
10:15

CAF Railway Services: Technology and Excellence

  • Beyond rolling stock, how does CAF offer the integrated services demanded by today’s railway and transport systems
  • The three key areas of focus for CAF: Maintenance, Modernization and Urban Mobility
  • How can we base our rail services on new digital and maintenance technology whilst leveraging its century of experience as a manufacturer and maintenance provider?
10:30

Networking refreshment break

Official Tour of Exhibition

round tables
11:30

Technology and Strategy Roundtables

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges?Our round tables are hosted by senior level topic specialists.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Are you ready for automation in rail – opportunities and challenges
Karsten Oberle

Karsten Oberle, Global Practice Lead - Railway, Nokia

Combining anti-vibration systems with intelligent design
Javier Lopez

Javier Lopez, Commercial Director, Pandrol

Designing a Metro to facilitate mobility of the future
Cormac Rabbitt

Cormac Rabbitt, CEO, Metro Dublin

Digitalisation in the railway sector: challenges and opportunities
Philippe Citroen

Philippe Citroen, Director General, UNIFE – The Rail Supply Industry Association

End-to-End connections in railway transport
Marc Giesen

Marc Giesen, Executive Director, DB Engineering & Consulting

Euskotren’s Innovation Strategy
How can an ERTMS transformation be managed step by step on a national scale?
Esmé Kalshoven

Esmé Kalshoven, ERTMS Program Director, NS

How can cities use big data and Traffic Management as a Service for multimodal urban mobility?
Ivana Semanjski

Ivana Semanjski, City of Ghent

How can rail operators exploit technology and innovation to drive new revenue lines?
Becrom Basu

Becrom Basu, Director, L.E.K. Consulting

How can we drive new technology in the industry through the creation of Innovation Hubs?
José Antonio López De La O Castro

José Antonio López De La O Castro, Technical Director, Railway Innovation Hub

How do urban rail organisations balance commercial opportunities against their responsibility to deliver benefits for the cities and communities they serve?
Philip Meikle

Philip Meikle, Transport Strategy Director, Nexus

How rail operators can benefit from the latest telecommunication technologies
Felipe Sanjuan

Felipe Sanjuan, Transport Business Development Director, Teltronic

Introduction and business development with CRRC Sifang
Deng Wei

Deng Wei, SENIOR MARKETING MANAGER, CRRC Corporation Limited

Opportunities for women through digitisation in the railway sector
Susanne Wolf-Eberl

Susanne Wolf-Eberl, Chairwoman, WIMEN

Risk allocation and choice of contract models in complex railway projects
Jose Valen

Jose Valen, Contract Management Director, Acciona Infraestructuras Sa

What is the future of rail with the increasing automation of road?
Lucy Yu

Lucy Yu, Director of Public Policy, FiveAI

Jean-Jacques Thomas
Intelligent Infrastructure
12:40

The Digital Transformation at the heart of SNCF Réseau

  • The importance of common technologies when constructing back office systems for digital transformation
  • The essential role of data governance,
  • The challenge of setting up an efficient mobile device policy,
  • Exploring and deploying new technologies such as IOT, Blockchain, AI, VR/AR…
  • From shadow IT to citizen IT
Javier Lopez
Intelligent Infrastructure
12:55

How can we create efficiencies for railway construction using agile, rapid technologies?

  • What are the advantages of universal precast plinths when dealing with varying viaduct structures?
  • Pre-fabricated track solutions compared to concrete and ballasted
  • How can we leverage precision design to create this type of platform?
Chris Verstegen
Intelligent Infrastructure
13:15

The Digital Transformation of Dutch Railinfrastructure: making the infrastructure dumber or smarter?

  • More trains on the same infrastructure for less money: moving intelligence from infrastructure to trains
  • The rail network needs a digital twin to perform better: how to unleash the full potential of sensoring?
  • How can artificial intelligence help to move to a new paradigm in maintenance: from Find & Fix to Predict & Prevent?
13:30

Networking Lunch and Exhibition viewing

Jorge Onaindia
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:00

How are ETS using BIM to optimise rail project development in the Basque Country?

  • How do we streamline the process between various departments working on the same project and in the same geographical area?
  • Ensuring that the information generated from the planning stage onwards is transmitted to and enriched in the design and construction phases for use during operations or as reliable baseline data for subsequent projects.
  • Leveraging technology to enhance the way in which we communicate our projects within the company and to the outside.
Deep Desai
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:15

How can Fibre Optic Sensing (FOS) enable extensive condition based track maintenance strategies?

  • Continuous real-time monitoring of wheel-rail interaction
  • Detection of wheel and rail defects at a very early stage
  • Effective planning and controlling of maintenance tasks
Chau-Fat Chan
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:30

Adopting Building Information Modelling - Asset Management to Enhance Safety

  • How can we promote the adoption of BIM-AM and related data-capture and analytic technologies to enhance railway safety?
  • What steps do we need to take to reduce equipment failure and human error on operation and maintenance of railway facilities;
  • How can we strengthen safety awareness of operators/maintainers of railway?
Jon De Lapatza
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:45

What are the advantages of using cast manganese monoblock frogs in turnouts?

  • How we have created optimal geometry for a smoother ride
  • The impact for operators: minimal maintenance, maximum performance
  • Better materials for longer life-cycle.
Jon Kerbey
Intelligent Infrastructure
16:00

Exploring digital transformation with BIM to support life cycle management for infrastructure management

  • Why has focus has traditionally been on digitization instead of digital transformation
  • The danger of too many systems and databases being developed with conflicting standards and governance
  • What are difficulties in using data in advanced analytics – especially across divisions
16:20

Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

Yongle Li
17:00

The development of China’s rail transit and the application of new vehicle technology

  • How China has achieved phenomenal growth of high-speed railway – (29,000 kilometers) and where is the future growth of the Chinese network?
  • How has China gone through four stages of “independent exploration”, “introduction and absorption”, “independent innovation” and “deepening innovation”
  • The flourishing of China's high speed and urban rail transit and the important driving role of CRRC Sifang in this process
Panel discussion
17:15

How can we invest in billion-euro projects and be sure that they will ready for future passenger demands?

  • Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure managers when looking to future proof megaprojects
  • What are thetechnologies we should be looking into regarding innovation in mobility?
  • What are the benefits of open data and what role can it play in these projects?
  • How can we be sure to integrate this innovation across our entire system and company?
  • How can we regulate and invest intechnologies for a smooth introduction of disruptors?
18:00

End of Day

Please join us for an evening drinks reception at the iconic San Mamés Stadium – the home of Athletic Bilbao FC. Doors open at 20:00.
last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15
 
 

Intelligent Infrastructure, Thursday 7 March 2019

08:00

Registration

08:50

7th March Keynote Sessions

Two simultaneous keynote sessions will address two key themes in the transport sector.
  • Disruptors
One session features radical disruptors and technology leaders who are changing the face of transport and the business models that underline them including thought leaders from Paris RATP, UBER, ioki and FiveAI.Click here for details:https://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Disrupting-Mobility-Keynotes.stm
  • Infrastructure
The other session features leaders from the very top of infrastructure development and management. With a deep dive on JR Central's impeccable safety legacy and their 500 km/h Maglev train followed by the Minister of Investment of the UK.Finally,an elite panel featuring ADIF President Isabel Pardo de Vera Posada and leaders from Germany, France, UK, Japan and the Minister of Infrastructure of UkraineClick here for details:http://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Constructing-Rail-Keynotes.stm
10:30

Networking refreshment break in the exhibition hall

round tables
11:20

Global Project Roundtables

With the ever increasing need for new transport infrastructure and smart technology, how are organisations around the world rising to meet this demand?Our roundtables are hosted by senior level projects specialists from across the world.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Automation in Vienna: discussing the operational challenges of a conversion project
Nikolaus Panzera

Nikolaus Panzera, Operation Manager For The Implementation Of Uto, Wiener Linien

Catalan Rail Leadership: The future of rail development and technology in Barcelona and beyond
Enric Ticó I Buxadós

Enric Ticó I Buxadós, President, CIMALSA

Comment allons-nous transformer le transport public et la mobilité à Tunis?
Latifa Jardak

Latifa Jardak, Institutional Relations, RFR Tunis

Connecting Central Europe: the development of high-speed rail across the Czech Republic
Data Management at HS1’s intelligent maintenance programme
Sin Sin Hsu

Sin Sin Hsu, Head Of Track Engineering, Network Rail High Speed

Développer une stratégie de transport cohérente et durable pour la région capitale du Sénégal
Thierno Aw

Thierno Aw, Directeur General, Conseil Executif Des Transports Urbains De Dakar

Evaluating the future train energy mix: hydrail, battery, diesel hybrid & electrification
Rory Dickerson

Rory Dickerson, Senior Engineer: Traction And Rolling Stock, Network Rail

Exploring Financial models for urban systems
Hans Cruse

Hans Cruse, Director, Spårvagnsstäderna

Getting the basics of cybersecurity right: how can transport foster a new way of thinking?
Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid

Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid, Head, Information Technology, Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd

How are Metro Express facing the challenges and opportunities of delivering a complex light rail infrastructure project on a tropical island?
Das Mootanah

Das Mootanah, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Express Mauritius

How can an existing metro line be automated without traffic disruption?
Philippe Robion

Philippe Robion, Project Manager Line 4 Automation, RATP

How can rail operators ensure sustainability is a priority across the company?
Margrethe Sagevik

Margrethe Sagevik, Environmental Manager, NSB

How can rail transform network operations with ETCS and other new technologies on the horizon?
Christine Kraft

Christine Kraft, Project Manager Etcs, DB Kommunikationstechnik

How can RFID automation technology contribute to the optimisation of rolling stock maintenance
Tanmay Mehta

Tanmay Mehta, General Manager, Rfid, Centre For Railway Information Systems, Indian Railways

How did we use passenger centric principles to develop Munich S Bahn’s future-forward rolling stock?
Nicole Eckiert

Nicole Eckiert, Project Manager S-Bahn Munich, Deutsche Bahn - S-Bahn Munich

Investing in the right suppliers to optimise the future of our market
Camilla Ahston

Camilla Ahston, Senior International Strategist, Purchasing And Logistics, Trafikverket

Key hurdles to developing railway networks in Cambodia and the ASEAN region
Ouk Sota

Ouk Sota, Deputy Director Of Railways, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Railways Department

Navigating the challenges of implementing ETCS on a surface-running network
Paul Booth

Paul Booth, Principal Engineer, Network Rail

Overcoming the challenges of combining big data in operations and infrastructure to streamline traffic management services
Marleen Verheyen

Marleen Verheyen, Advisor Traffic Management Services, Infrabel Sa

Sourcing future refrigerants for existing and new air conditioning systems in railway vehicle
Tobias Fischer

Tobias Fischer, Head Of Rolling Stock Technology, Deutsche Bahn AG

The innovative development of Metro de Quito
Jorge Yáñez Rocha

Jorge Yáñez Rocha, CEO, Metro de Quito

Today’s digital and smart systems: Combining our perceptions of system engineering to ensure a coherent approach for network and asset management
Daniel Eckenstein

Daniel Eckenstein, Asset Manager - Track, Swiss Federal Railways SBB

Understanding the potential of GNSS for rail
Juliette Marais

Juliette Marais, Research Fellow, IFSTAR

Update on the German Hydrail project: the results of our operations
Dr Holger Busch

Dr Holger Busch, Scientific Advisor, Fraktion Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen

What is IOTA’s vision for blockchain and distributed ledger technology in the world of mobility?
Anne Smith

Anne Smith, Sr. Project and Partnership Relationship Manager, IOTA Foundation

Why are Rail Operators looking to deep data analysis to improve their maintenance and reliability?
Mathias Van Den Auweele
Intelligent Infrastructure
12:35

Level up Asset Management at Infrabel: Image recognition, AI & IOT

  • The development of singular assets projects
  • What role does Lidar object recognition & classification play in our vision
  • The specifics of catenary projects
Ian Koeppel
Intelligent Infrastructure
12:50

Leveraging Geo-Spatial Technology for Intelligent Rail Infrastructure Management

  • Integrating innovative technologies such as lidar and 360 degree digital video for efficient data collection and extraction to monitor infrastructure asset performance in real time;
  • Managing workflows from data collection to insightful analysis and decision making;
  • Applying big data analytics for predictive maintenance.
Panel discussion
Intelligent Infrastructure
13:05

PANEL: How can infrastructure managers use digital technology and innovation to combat the rise and rise of capacity demands?

  • Digital technology is revolutionising infrastructure management but is it sophisticated enough to deal with the rising demand for capacity?
  • Is there a “silver-bullet” that will make the difference?
  • How can we ensure that technology is being trialled and implemented fast enough in an extremely restricted safety environment?
  • Is there a way to make rail more agile as an industry?
13:40

Networking lunch in the exhibition hall

OPERATIONAL INNOVATION

Diego Galar
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:00

Botton-Up digital twins for PHM deployment in railway  

  • Integration of railway asset information during the entire lifecycle is required to get an accurate health assessment of the whole railway system
  • Augmenting datasets before training data-driven algorithms using synthetic data generated by physics-based models
  • Which new technologies involving big data, cloud computing, IoT etc. can help the user/owner/maintainer/designer of railway systems to perform a virtual commissioning of the asset
Stuart Calvert
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:20

Fostering innovation through SME partnerships in Digital Railway

  • Stakeholder alignment in complex multipartner projects
  • Identifying bottlenecks in the procurement process for SMEs
  • How we ultimately lower barriers to entry from SMEs to drive innovation in our rail network
16:00

Close of Conference – See you next year!

last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15