INTELLIGENT INFRASTRUCTURE STREAM

 
 

Discover the Intelligent Infrastructure Stream of Rail Live! 2019

 

Intelligent Infrastructure, Tuesday 5 March 2019

12:30

Welcoming Lunch

THE FUTURE OF INFRASTRUCTURE INSPECTION

Intelligent Infrastructure
14:00

Chair's welcome

Eugenio Fideli
Intelligent Infrastructure
14:05

Ultra-Light vehicle with Artificial Intelligence perception for autonomous inspection on railway lines

  • Building an autonomous inspection vehicle fit for inspection at up to 100 kilometres per hour with 20 km of autonomy
  • Developing 2D/3D laser scanners and radars dedicated to measuring the loading gauge and obstacle detection.
  • Leveraging Artificial Intelligence anomaly detection, with technology specifically adapted to the extremes of railway infrastructure
Intelligent Infrastructure
14:25

The advance of drone inspection in the railway industry

  • Incorporating geo-spatial data and rapid data analysis for smooth maintenance
  • The regulatory challenges faced by drone operation and how we are overcoming this.
  • What are the potential future uses of drones in the railway sector?
Intelligent Infrastructure
14:40

Bridging the gap to the automated systems of the future

  • How can we combine automated inspection with the predictive algorithms that are transforming maintenance?
  • What steps do we need to take to convert automated drone operations into the status quo
  • What impact is this having on operations around the world?
Panel discussion
Intelligent Infrastructure
14:55

PANEL: The rise of automation in infrastructure inspection.

    What role can drones play in the future of inspection?How can we managevast data streams and combinethem with the humans that use them?How can we use smart infrastructure to feed into inspection and vice versa?
15:20

Afternoon networking break

Intelligent Infrastructure
16:00

Track geometry: the importance of open data for railway maintenance

  • How the entire rail sector can benefit from accessible, up-to-date and complete track data
  • Driving innovation internally and externally using open data.
  • A broader vision of open data throughout Europe and beyond
Intelligent Infrastructure
16:30

Roundtable discussions

Combining Business Intelligence and Advanced analytics
Developing Train Management Centres as the brain of operations for infrastructure managers
IoT in infrastructure maintenance for accurate measurements
Using sensors in pantograph maintenance
last published: 07/Nov/18 21:35
 

Intelligent Infrastructure, Wednesday 6 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Rail 5.0 and Digital Mobility

 Oh Young-Sik
09:05

Keynote Interview: Oh Young-sik, CEO and President, KORAIL

Mr Oh Young-sik will sit down to discuss the future of rail technology in the world’s most digitally connected country. As CEO of a company that oversees one of the outstanding high-speed rail networks in the world alongside a metro system in Seoul that is responsible for over 1 billion journeys per year, Young-sik will share KORAIL’s strategy for future growth and their drive for deeper digitalisation.
Brian Kelly
09:20

Keynote Interview: Brian Kelly, CEO, California High Speed Railway Authority

The California High Speed Rail Authority have started construction of one of the world’s largest high-speed rail programs. The landmark US high-speed project represents a watershed moment for the US market as high-speed rail continues to grow. CEO Brian Kelly will sit down to discuss the key technologies CHSRA are looking at using to bring about momentous change in West Coast pubic transport and beyond.
Nicholas Owen
09:35

Keynote Digital Rail Panel: How can the rail industry adapt to the rapid changes that come with digital technology and embrace the digital revolution?

  • With the rise of IoT, sensors and automation, what are the priorities of the future of public transport?
  • What is the role of public transport operators in the future of door to door travel?
  • How can we use Artificial Intelligence in a sustainable way to ensure reliability and cost-effective maintenance?
  • Where will the next generation of disruptors in the transport industry come from and how can we prepare our organisations?
10:20

Exhibition Opening Ceremony

10:25

Networking refreshment break

11:20

Technology and Strategy Roundtables

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges?Our round tables are hosted by senior level topic specialists.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Chris Verstegen
Intelligent Infrastructure
12:35

The missing link: Constructing large-scale sensory platforms for predictive asset management

  • How can we use vast numbers of sensors to build a clearer picture of our railway network?
  • Our vision of data science labs: the missing link to deep insight into railway infrastructure
  • Incorporating data at every level of maintenance for truly proactive and predictive maintenance programming
Intelligent Infrastructure
13:10

The impact of mobile technology and enhanced connectivity on infrastructure maintenance

  • The traditional challenges of connectivity on the rail network and its impact on asset management
  • How we overcame the problems presented by connectivity to build a mobile-ready platform for our asset managers
  • What is the impact of this culture change in the heart of traditional companies like rail organisations?
13:30

Networking Lunch and Exhibition viewing

Carel Jonckheere
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:00

How Infrabel is maximising the availability of data and using BIM for seamless workflow with stakeholders

  • The challenges of tracking projects through their entire journey.
  • Using BIM to join project design with development.
  • Tracking data through a variety of stakeholders for smooth handover and project management
Stefan Huber
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:15

How can Fibre Optic Sensing (FOS) enable extensive condition based track maintenance strategies?

  • Continuous real-time monitoring of wheel-rail interaction
  • Detection of wheel and rail defects at a very early stage
  • Effective planning and controlling of maintenance tasks
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:30

How can we ensure a synchronised condition based maintenance programme for hugely demanding high speed network.

Sonia Zahiroddiny
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:45

Exploring digital transformation with BIM to support life cycle management for infrastructure management

  • Why has focus has traditionally been on digitization instead of digital transformation
  • The danger of too many systems and databases being developed with conflicting standards and governance
  • What are difficulties in using data in advanced analytics – especially across divisions
16:20

Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

Julio Gómez-Pomar
17:00

How can we invest in billion-euro projects and be sure that they will ready for future passenger demands?

  • Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure managers when looking to future proof megaprojects
  • What are thetechnologies we should be looking into regarding innovation in mobility?
  • What are the benefits of open data and what role can it play in these projects?
  • How can we be sure to integrate this innovation across our entire system and company?
  • How can we regulate and invest intechnologies for a smooth introduction of disruptors?
18:00

End of Day

Please join us for an evening drinks reception at the iconic San Mamés Stadium – the home of Athletic Bilbao FC
last published: 07/Nov/18 21:35
 

Intelligent Infrastructure, Thursday 7 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Keynote Sessions

09:05

Mobility and Infrastructure Keynotes

09.05 In the face of radical and disruptive technology evolution, how can we ensure that our businesses are securely equipped for the future passenger?Automation, IoT, AI, blockchain the reality of innovation at the heart of global railway infrastructure companiesHow can we use cutting edge technology such as blockchain, AI and chatbots to facilitate operations and maintenance in a traditional industry like rail?
  • How can we create infrastructure that is flexible enough to adapt to the capacity demands of tomorrow?
  • What areas of innovation should we explore in order to develop the major projects of the future?
Keynote Panel: How can we guarantee that mobility will remain sustainable and a seamless passenger experience is not jeopardised with the introduction of disruptors?
  • How can we create digital platforms that are agile enough to adapt to the rapidly changing demands of passengers?
  • What steps should we take to ensure open data can be advantageous in the face of cybersecurity and GDPR challenges?
  • Where should operators be focussing to maximise the efficiencies available with future technology?
10:20

Networking refreshment break in the exhibition hall

11:20

Global Project Roundtables

With the ever increasing need for new transport infrastructure and smart technology, how are organisations around the world rising to meet this demand?Our roundtables are hosted by senior level projects specialists from across the world.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Intelligent Infrastructure
12:35

How we are planning to develop a constantly evolving, live status of our track infrastructure

  • Maintaining capacity: the effect of inspection trains
  • Is wayside sensor deployment the key to managing rail infrastructure?
  • Next steps: Building towards the convergent railway
Nick Kingsley
Intelligent Infrastructure
12:50

PANEL: How can infrastructure managers use digital technology and innovation to combat the rise and rise of capacity demands?

  • Digital technology is revolutionising infrastructure management but is it sophisticated enough to deal with the rising demand for capacity?
  • Is there a “silver-bullet” that will make the difference?
  • How can we ensure that technology is being trialled and implemented fast enough in an extremely restricted safety environment?
  • Is there a way to make rail more agile as an industry?
13:25

Networking lunch in the exhibition hall

OPERATIONAL INNOVATION

Michael Kuperberg
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:00

How will blockchain technology radically change the future of railway infrastructure?

  • How we are using distributed ledger technology to deliver operational use cases for Deutsche Bahn?
  • What is the future of machine to machine communication in the rail industry?
  • With the combination of blockchain technology, IoT and hyper fast connectivity, what is the automated future of rail?
Stuart Calvert
Intelligent Infrastructure
15:20

Fostering innovation through SME partnerships in Digital Railway

  • Stakeholder alignment in complex multipartner projects
  • Identifying bottlenecks in the procurement process for SMEs
  • How we ultimately lower barriers to entry from SMEs to drive innovation in our rail network
16:00

Close of Conference – See you next year!

17:15

Welcoming drinks in Torre BEC

last published: 07/Nov/18 21:35