DIGITAL & IoT STREAM

 
 

Discover the Digital & IoT Stream of Rail Live! 2019

 

Digital and IoT, Tuesday 5 March 2019

12:30

Welcoming Lunch

INNOVATING IN RAIL

Nalinaksh Vyas
Digital and IoT
14:00

Digital innovation for asset management on the Indian Railway

  • How is India looking at the opportunities available from data, IOT and AI?
  • Designing Greenfield urban networks which facilitate technological innovation
Anja-Maria Sonntag
Digital and IoT
14:00

Digitising the swiss rail industry: the role of technology in shaping the future of rail freight 

  • How does a digital strategy fit into SBB Cargo’s vision for the future?
  • Automation in Cargo: How are we using automation technology to optimise our operations?
  • Evaluating technology appropriately? Do Blockchain, AI and IoT all have a role to play in rail?
Panel discussion
Digital and IoT
14:40

Digital innovation for asset management on the Indian RailwayUsing IOT and digital technology to make rail competitive again Defining the future of rail: how can rail operators innovate effectively:  

  • Implementing innovative data and IOT: how can you prepare your network effectively 
  • Changing internal working methods: the best approaches for effective innovation 
15:20

Afternoon networking break

Jörn Schwarze
Digital and IoT
16:00

Digitising the Cologne Transport Network for modern operations 

  • Retro-fitting our fleet to modern digital standards: what does this involve? 
  • Sharing our progress so far: working towards regular data updates from our rolling stock 
  • Making sure our technical steering system allows us to effectively catch problems before they arise 
last published: 07/Nov/18 21:35
 

Digital and IoT, Wednesday 6 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Rail 5.0 and Digital Mobility

 Oh Young-Sik
09:05

Keynote Interview: Oh Young-sik, CEO and President, KORAIL

Mr Oh Young-sik will sit down to discuss the future of rail technology in the world’s most digitally connected country. As CEO of a company that oversees one of the outstanding high-speed rail networks in the world alongside a metro system in Seoul that is responsible for over 1 billion journeys per year, Young-sik will share KORAIL’s strategy for future growth and their drive for deeper digitalisation.
Brian Kelly
09:20

Keynote Interview: Brian Kelly, CEO, California High Speed Railway Authority

The California High Speed Rail Authority have started construction of one of the world’s largest high-speed rail programs. The landmark US high-speed project represents a watershed moment for the US market as high-speed rail continues to grow. CEO Brian Kelly will sit down to discuss the key technologies CHSRA are looking at using to bring about momentous change in West Coast pubic transport and beyond.
Nicholas Owen
09:35

Keynote Digital Rail Panel: How can the rail industry adapt to the rapid changes that come with digital technology and embrace the digital revolution?

  • With the rise of IoT, sensors and automation, what are the priorities of the future of public transport?
  • What is the role of public transport operators in the future of door to door travel?
  • How can we use Artificial Intelligence in a sustainable way to ensure reliability and cost-effective maintenance?
  • Where will the next generation of disruptors in the transport industry come from and how can we prepare our organisations?
10:20

Exhibition Opening Ceremony

10:25

Networking refreshment break

11:20

Technology and Strategy Roundtables

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges?Our round tables are hosted by senior level topic specialists.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Yves Zischek
Digital and IoT
12:40

Outlining the Smartrail 4.0 vision of a digitally connected railway

  • Investing in the railway of the future – the role of train control, Infrastructure IT and software
  • Deep diving into some real examples: updating interlocking for the 21stCentury
  • Challenging the international industry to work together and create standards for effective innovation
Ander Azkarate
Digital and IoT
12:55

How is Danobat’s advance technology leveraging highly accurate wheel measurements and wheel reprofiling systems for maximum operating

  • Investing in the railway of the future – the role of train control, Infrastructure IT and software
  • Deep diving into some real examples: updating interlocking for the 21stCentury
  • Challenging the international industry to work together and create standards for effective innovation
13:30

Networking Lunch and Exhibition viewing

Bertrand Minary
Digital and IoT
15:00

Competing with a new digital business model for railways  

  • Completely reinventing the railway:  the key areas ripe for disruption 
  • The importance of customer services: understanding what our customers need and how we can deliver 
  • The SNCF Fret story so far: what have our key successes been so far? 
Digital and IoT
15:40

Digitising the American rail road: Our ambitious project  

  • IOT and the digitisation of rail: the central pillar of our digitisation strategy 
  • Focusing on achievable projects and refining our approach to innovation 
  • Developing a competitive edge: where does the innovation really impact the future of our business? 
16:20

Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

Julio Gómez-Pomar
17:00

How can we invest in billion-euro projects and be sure that they will ready for future passenger demands?

  • Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure managers when looking to future proof megaprojects
  • What are thetechnologies we should be looking into regarding innovation in mobility?
  • What are the benefits of open data and what role can it play in these projects?
  • How can we be sure to integrate this innovation across our entire system and company?
  • How can we regulate and invest intechnologies for a smooth introduction of disruptors?
18:00

End of Day

Please join us for an evening drinks reception at the iconic San Mamés Stadium – the home of Athletic Bilbao FC
last published: 07/Nov/18 21:35
 

Digital and IoT, Thursday 7 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Keynote Sessions

09:05

Mobility and Infrastructure Keynotes

09.05 In the face of radical and disruptive technology evolution, how can we ensure that our businesses are securely equipped for the future passenger?Automation, IoT, AI, blockchain the reality of innovation at the heart of global railway infrastructure companiesHow can we use cutting edge technology such as blockchain, AI and chatbots to facilitate operations and maintenance in a traditional industry like rail?
  • How can we create infrastructure that is flexible enough to adapt to the capacity demands of tomorrow?
  • What areas of innovation should we explore in order to develop the major projects of the future?
Keynote Panel: How can we guarantee that mobility will remain sustainable and a seamless passenger experience is not jeopardised with the introduction of disruptors?
  • How can we create digital platforms that are agile enough to adapt to the rapidly changing demands of passengers?
  • What steps should we take to ensure open data can be advantageous in the face of cybersecurity and GDPR challenges?
  • Where should operators be focussing to maximise the efficiencies available with future technology?
10:20

Networking refreshment break in the exhibition hall

11:20

Global Project Roundtables

With the ever increasing need for new transport infrastructure and smart technology, how are organisations around the world rising to meet this demand?Our roundtables are hosted by senior level projects specialists from across the world.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Digital and IoT
12:35

Capitalising on the potential of AI and IOT to optimise our asset performance 

  • From Conception to delivery: A snapshot of our asset maintenance journey
  • Sharing our biggest challenges and how we overcame them
  • What impact has this had on our network: our real time
Philippe Citroen
Digital and IoT
12:55

Defining the technology of the future: the European approach

13:25

Networking lunch in the exhibition hall

Digital and IoT
15:00

Developing a world class maintenance strategy  

  • Understanding how to effectively implement agile maintenance methods 
  • Finding the sweet spot: investing effectively to implement cost cutting maintenance approaches 
  • Understanding the biggest challenges in the way of success: trial and error is key 
Digital and IoT
15:15

Maintenance use case: Our maintenance case study  

  • Why were doors our first focus and what was the business case behind it? 
  • Understanding the data and optimising our readings to radically lower delays 
  • Developing a future strategy: what did we learn and what are the next stages of development in Hong Kong? 
16:00

Close of Conference – See you next year!

17:15

Welcoming drinks in Torre BEC

last published: 07/Nov/18 21:35