DIGITAL & IoT STREAM

 
 

Discover the Digital & IoT Stream of Rail Live! 2019

 
 

Digital and IoT, Tuesday 5 March 2019

12:30

Welcoming Lunch

INNOVATING IN RAIL

Nalinaksh Vyas
Digital and IoT
14:00

Digital innovation for asset management on the Indian Railway

  • How is India looking at the opportunities available from data, IOT and AI?
  • Designing Greenfield urban networks which facilitate technological innovation
Tobias Fischer
Digital and IoT
14:15

Advanced TrainLab – DB’s high-speed train to partners in technical research

  • Technical innovations need a safe, accessible and interesting environment for trials
  • Access to vehicles has been very difficult because of a high occupancy rate in passenger traffic over recent years
  • Deutsche Bahn provides an immediately available high-speed train to partners in technical research within the scope of: Research and development, testing of components and functions and homologation
Anja-Maria Sonntag
Digital and IoT
14:30

Digitising the swiss rail industry: the role of technology in shaping the future of rail freight 

  • How does a digital strategy fit into SBB Cargo’s vision for the future?
  • Automation in Cargo: How are we using automation technology to optimise our operations?
  • Evaluating technology appropriately? Do Blockchain, AI and IoT all have a role to play in rail?
Panel discussion
Digital and IoT
14:40

Defining the future of rail: how can rail operators innovate effectively: 

Topics include: 
  • Implementing innovative data and IOT: how can you prepare your network effectively 
  • Changing internal working methods: the best approaches for effective innovation 
15:20

Afternoon networking break

Jörn Schwarze
Digital and IoT
16:00

Digitising the Cologne Transport Network for modern operations 

  • Retro-fitting our fleet to modern digital standards: what does this involve? 
  • Sharing our progress so far: working towards regular data updates from our rolling stock 
  • Making sure our technical steering system allows us to effectively catch problems before they arise 
Philippe Citroen
Digital and IoT
16:15

Defining the technology of the future: the European approach

round tables
Digital and IoT
16:30

Round Table Discussions

Accurately assessing the commercial drivers of investing in big data technology & applications? 
Mathias Linden

Mathias Linden, Researcher, University Of Koblenz-Landau

Defining the digitisation of the railway network: How can rail operators set out a workable strategy?
Florian Kappler

Florian Kappler, Project lead smartrail 4.0, BLS

How can rail operators successfully implement smart maintenance
Phuc Nguyen

Phuc Nguyen, Deputy CTO, Leo Express

last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15

Digital and IoT, Wednesday 6 March 2019

08:00

Registration

Panel discussion
08:50

Host Keynotes Panel

The Basque Government will welcome a panel of leaders to discuss their vision of the railway sector with the introduction of key policies such as the 4th Railway package and the increasing liberalisation of the sector.

Rail 5.0 and Digital Mobility

Nigel Holness
09:10

Keynote Interview: Nigel Holness, Managing Director, London Undergound

Nigel Holness will sit down to discuss the future of rail technology in the world’s oldest underground system. TfL oversees one of the outstanding urban rail networks in the world with over 1.5 billion journeys per year. Nigel will share London's strategy for future growth and their drive for deeper digitalisation as London continues to capitalise on digital innovaiton that is profoundly changing the face of transport.
Panel discussion
09:25

Keynote Discussion Digital Rail : How can the rail industry adapt to the rapid changes that come with digital technology and embrace the digital revolution?

  • With the rise of IoT, sensors and automation, what are the priorities of the future of public transport?
  • What is the role of public transport operators in the future of door to door travel?
  • How can we use Artificial Intelligence in a sustainable way to ensure reliability and cost-effective maintenance
Isaías Táboas
09:55

RENFE President Keynote Interview

This session will be simultaneously translated from Spanish to English.
  • Where are RENFE’s priorities with regards to innovation in the new, digital world?
  • After the successful Mecca Medina Project, which other international projects doRENFEhave in sight?
  • The opening of the EU railway market for domestic passengers is a major challenge for established companies. How can RENFEface this challenge?
Andres Arizkorreta
10:15

CAF Railway Services: Technology and Excellence

  • Beyond rolling stock, how does CAF offer the integrated services demanded by today’s railway and transport systems
  • The three key areas of focus for CAF: Maintenance, Modernization and Urban Mobility
  • How can we base our rail services on new digital and maintenance technology whilst leveraging its century of experience as a manufacturer and maintenance provider?
10:30

Networking refreshment break

Official Tour of Exhibition

round tables
11:30

Technology and Strategy Roundtables

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges?Our round tables are hosted by senior level topic specialists.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Are you ready for automation in rail – opportunities and challenges
Karsten Oberle

Karsten Oberle, Global Practice Lead - Railway, Nokia

Combining anti-vibration systems with intelligent design
Javier Lopez

Javier Lopez, Commercial Director, Pandrol

Designing a Metro to facilitate mobility of the future
Cormac Rabbitt

Cormac Rabbitt, CEO, Metro Dublin

Digitalisation in the railway sector: challenges and opportunities
Philippe Citroen

Philippe Citroen, Director General, UNIFE – The Rail Supply Industry Association

End-to-End connections in railway transport
Marc Giesen

Marc Giesen, Executive Director, DB Engineering & Consulting

Euskotren’s Innovation Strategy
How can an ERTMS transformation be managed step by step on a national scale?
Esmé Kalshoven

Esmé Kalshoven, ERTMS Program Director, NS

How can cities use big data and Traffic Management as a Service for multimodal urban mobility?
Ivana Semanjski

Ivana Semanjski, City of Ghent

How can rail operators exploit technology and innovation to drive new revenue lines?
Becrom Basu

Becrom Basu, Director, L.E.K. Consulting

How can we drive new technology in the industry through the creation of Innovation Hubs?
José Antonio López De La O Castro

José Antonio López De La O Castro, Technical Director, Railway Innovation Hub

How do urban rail organisations balance commercial opportunities against their responsibility to deliver benefits for the cities and communities they serve?
Philip Meikle

Philip Meikle, Transport Strategy Director, Nexus

How rail operators can benefit from the latest telecommunication technologies
Felipe Sanjuan

Felipe Sanjuan, Transport Business Development Director, Teltronic

Introduction and business development with CRRC Sifang
Deng Wei

Deng Wei, SENIOR MARKETING MANAGER, CRRC Corporation Limited

Opportunities for women through digitisation in the railway sector
Susanne Wolf-Eberl

Susanne Wolf-Eberl, Chairwoman, WIMEN

Risk allocation and choice of contract models in complex railway projects
Jose Valen

Jose Valen, Contract Management Director, Acciona Infraestructuras Sa

What is the future of rail with the increasing automation of road?
Lucy Yu

Lucy Yu, Director of Public Policy, FiveAI

Yves Zischek
Digital and IoT
12:40

Outlining the Smartrail 4.0 vision of a digitally connected railway

  • Investing in the railway of the future – the role of train control, Infrastructure IT and software
  • Deep diving into some real examples: updating interlocking for the 21stCentury
  • Challenging the international industry to work together and create standards for effective innovation
Ander Azkarate
Digital and IoT
13:00

How is Danobat’s advance technology leveraging highly accurate wheel measurements and wheel reprofiling systems for maximum operating

  • Investing in the railway of the future – the role of train control, Infrastructure IT and software
  • Deep diving into some real examples: updating interlocking for the 21stCentury
  • Challenging the international industry to work together and create standards for effective innovation
Rolf Härdi
Digital and IoT
13:15

The future of innovation and the Digital Railway at Deutsche Bahn and beyond

  • How to ensure a coherent approach to digital projects at DB?
  • Which technologies are on the horizon for DB and how can we ready are workforce for them?
  • Open data: Sharing our progress in implementing a digital railway of the future: and how can the international community work with us for success
13:30

Networking Lunch and Exhibition viewing

Bertrand Minary
Digital and IoT
15:00

Competing with a new digital business model for railways  

  • Completely reinventing the railway:  the key areas ripe for disruption 
  • The importance of customer services: understanding what our customers need and how we can deliver 
  • The SNCF Fret story so far: what have our key successes been so far? 
Javier De La Cruz
Digital and IoT
15:15

LeadMind: CAF´s Digital Train Platform

  • Our roadmap to Innovation: what does the future look like?
  • Using advanced analytics to improve safety, LCC and energy efficiency
  • Discussing the mainLeadMindbenefits for maintainers and operators
Giorgio Travaini
Digital and IoT
15:30

Developing the future of rail across Europe: How can Operators innovate successfully?

How can rail operators work collaboratively and effectively to innovate and digitise the industry
Karsten Oberle
Digital and IoT
15:45

Automation in rail - Improving rail operations efficiently

  • Areas of automation and its challenges
  • How IoT and analytics can contribute to it
  • Concretereal lifeexamples
  • The impact on Cyber Security for Rail in that area
Jude Carey
Digital and IoT
16:00

Understanding asset management as a cornerstone of the future rail network

  • Why is asset management a key area for innovation and development: what are we working towards?
  • How can railoperatorsensure theydeliveringreal value
  • Navigating challenges from internal working methodsto overcoming digital hurdles
16:20

Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

Yongle Li
17:00

The development of China’s rail transit and the application of new vehicle technology

  • How China has achieved phenomenal growth of high-speed railway – (29,000 kilometers) and where is the future growth of the Chinese network?
  • How has China gone through four stages of “independent exploration”, “introduction and absorption”, “independent innovation” and “deepening innovation”
  • The flourishing of China's high speed and urban rail transit and the important driving role of CRRC Sifang in this process
Panel discussion
17:15

How can we invest in billion-euro projects and be sure that they will ready for future passenger demands?

  • Where are the key touch points for operators and infrastructure managers when looking to future proof megaprojects
  • What are thetechnologies we should be looking into regarding innovation in mobility?
  • What are the benefits of open data and what role can it play in these projects?
  • How can we be sure to integrate this innovation across our entire system and company?
  • How can we regulate and invest intechnologies for a smooth introduction of disruptors?
18:00

End of Day

Please join us for an evening drinks reception at the iconic San Mamés Stadium – the home of Athletic Bilbao FC. Doors open at 20:00.
last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15

Digital and IoT, Thursday 7 March 2019

08:00

Registration

08:50

7th March Keynote Sessions

Two simultaneous keynote sessions will address two key themes in the transport sector.
  • Disruptors
One session features radical disruptors and technology leaders who are changing the face of transport and the business models that underline them including thought leaders from Paris RATP, UBER, ioki and FiveAI.Click here for details:https://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Disrupting-Mobility-Keynotes.stm
  • Infrastructure
The other session features leaders from the very top of infrastructure development and management. With a deep dive on JR Central's impeccable safety legacy and their 500 km/h Maglev train followed by the Minister of Investment of the UK.Finally,an elite panel featuring ADIF President Isabel Pardo de Vera Posada and leaders from Germany, France, UK, Japan and the Minister of Infrastructure of UkraineClick here for details:http://www.terrapinn.com/conference/rail-live/Constructing-Rail-Keynotes.stm
10:30

Networking refreshment break in the exhibition hall

round tables
11:20

Global Project Roundtables

With the ever increasing need for new transport infrastructure and smart technology, how are organisations around the world rising to meet this demand?Our roundtables are hosted by senior level projects specialists from across the world.Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them.After 30 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Automation in Vienna: discussing the operational challenges of a conversion project
Nikolaus Panzera

Nikolaus Panzera, Operation Manager For The Implementation Of Uto, Wiener Linien

Catalan Rail Leadership: The future of rail development and technology in Barcelona and beyond
Enric Ticó I Buxadós

Enric Ticó I Buxadós, President, CIMALSA

Comment allons-nous transformer le transport public et la mobilité à Tunis?
Latifa Jardak

Latifa Jardak, Institutional Relations, RFR Tunis

Connecting Central Europe: the development of high-speed rail across the Czech Republic
Data Management at HS1’s intelligent maintenance programme
Sin Sin Hsu

Sin Sin Hsu, Head Of Track Engineering, Network Rail High Speed

Développer une stratégie de transport cohérente et durable pour la région capitale du Sénégal
Thierno Aw

Thierno Aw, Directeur General, Conseil Executif Des Transports Urbains De Dakar

Evaluating the future train energy mix: hydrail, battery, diesel hybrid & electrification
Rory Dickerson

Rory Dickerson, Senior Engineer: Traction And Rolling Stock, Network Rail

Exploring Financial models for urban systems
Hans Cruse

Hans Cruse, Director, Spårvagnsstäderna

Getting the basics of cybersecurity right: how can transport foster a new way of thinking?
Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid

Maz Mirza Bin Mohd Aminurashid, Head, Information Technology, Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd

How are Metro Express facing the challenges and opportunities of delivering a complex light rail infrastructure project on a tropical island?
Das Mootanah

Das Mootanah, Chief Executive Officer, Metro Express Mauritius

How can an existing metro line be automated without traffic disruption?
Philippe Robion

Philippe Robion, Project Manager Line 4 Automation, RATP

How can rail operators ensure sustainability is a priority across the company?
Margrethe Sagevik

Margrethe Sagevik, Environmental Manager, NSB

How can rail transform network operations with ETCS and other new technologies on the horizon?
Christine Kraft

Christine Kraft, Project Manager Etcs, DB Kommunikationstechnik

How can RFID automation technology contribute to the optimisation of rolling stock maintenance
Tanmay Mehta

Tanmay Mehta, General Manager, Rfid, Centre For Railway Information Systems, Indian Railways

How did we use passenger centric principles to develop Munich S Bahn’s future-forward rolling stock?
Nicole Eckiert

Nicole Eckiert, Project Manager S-Bahn Munich, Deutsche Bahn - S-Bahn Munich

Investing in the right suppliers to optimise the future of our market
Camilla Ahston

Camilla Ahston, Senior International Strategist, Purchasing And Logistics, Trafikverket

Key hurdles to developing railway networks in Cambodia and the ASEAN region
Ouk Sota

Ouk Sota, Deputy Director Of Railways, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, Railways Department

Navigating the challenges of implementing ETCS on a surface-running network
Paul Booth

Paul Booth, Principal Engineer, Network Rail

Overcoming the challenges of combining big data in operations and infrastructure to streamline traffic management services
Marleen Verheyen

Marleen Verheyen, Advisor Traffic Management Services, Infrabel Sa

Sourcing future refrigerants for existing and new air conditioning systems in railway vehicle
Tobias Fischer

Tobias Fischer, Head Of Rolling Stock Technology, Deutsche Bahn AG

The innovative development of Metro de Quito
Jorge Yáñez Rocha

Jorge Yáñez Rocha, CEO, Metro de Quito

Today’s digital and smart systems: Combining our perceptions of system engineering to ensure a coherent approach for network and asset management
Daniel Eckenstein

Daniel Eckenstein, Asset Manager - Track, Swiss Federal Railways SBB

Understanding the potential of GNSS for rail
Juliette Marais

Juliette Marais, Research Fellow, IFSTAR

Update on the German Hydrail project: the results of our operations
Dr Holger Busch

Dr Holger Busch, Scientific Advisor, Fraktion Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen

What is IOTA’s vision for blockchain and distributed ledger technology in the world of mobility?
Anne Smith

Anne Smith, Sr. Project and Partnership Relationship Manager, IOTA Foundation

Why are Rail Operators looking to deep data analysis to improve their maintenance and reliability?
Bonnie Tam
Digital and IoT
12:35

Implementing Smart Asset Management Transformations: building foundations for the future

  • Fromstrategy to value Realization: A methodology on delivering business led asset management transformations
  • Prioritizing asset data and maintenance systems to build business insights
  • Looking ahead to IOT and AI implementations: turning data into to real value for organizations
Luis Fernandez
Digital and IoT
13:00

From data to profits: why undertaking the path from data to profits is neither straightforward or a choice

  • Later will be too late: leveraging your data is now key to your business success.
  • The complex stakeholder map related to data ownership, information and business benefits
  • Any solution for free will ever be a cost-free solution
  • Key recommendations to minimise risks and achieve profitability through digital asset health control
Alexander Sdrakas
Digital and IoT
13:15

How will blockchain technology radically change the future of railway infrastructure?

  • How we are using distributed ledger technology to deliver operational use cases for Deutsche Bahn?
  • What is the future of machine to machine communication in the rail industry?
  • With the combination of blockchain technology, IoT and hyper fast connectivity, what is the automated future of rail?
13:40

Networking lunch in the exhibition hall

Gerald Schinagl
Digital and IoT
15:00

Driving innovation successfully: building and enhance prototypes, show business cases and creating real change  

  • Growing digital capabilities at OBB: Deep diving into our world 
  • Developing a Data platform from prototype through to operational performance 
  • Building further capabilities on top of this platform 
Dr. Cheng-Chiou Chang
Digital and IoT
15:15

Railway Asset Management Model Innovation - Taipei Metro as an Example

  • The Importance of Asset Management to the Railway System
  • Performance of Taipei Metro
  • Fixed Asset Replacement Fund
  • Asset Management & Equipment Life Cycle
  • The Taipei Metro Asset Replacement Mechanism
Devendra Mishra
Digital and IoT
15:30

Using digital to build the urban metro network of the future

  • How has Maha-Metro involved new technologies as key assets driving the project forward?
  • Designing the metro of the future, with digital as a priority from the start
  • Sharing key learnings so far around 5D BIM
16:00

Close of Conference – See you next year!

last published: 05/Mar/19 10:15