Strategy

 

Strategy ADVISORY BOARD

 

Stefano Rossi CEO Bus Italia

Stefano Rossi
CEO
Bus Italia

Erich Forster CEO Westbahn

Erich Forster
CEO
Westbahn

Roberto Abbondio MD New Business Eurostar

Roberto Abbondio
MD New Business
Eurostar

Andreas Bergmann  CEO TGV Lyria

Andreas Bergmann 
CEO
TGV Lyria

 

SEE MORE SPEAKERS

DAY 1  |  DAY 2 

STRATEGY, Tuesday 13 November 2018

08:00

Registration Opens

PREPARING FOR THE FUTURE OF RAIL

Roger Van Boxtel
09:06

Looking forward to the mobility of the future and the role of railways in our society of 2040

This year, Roger Van Boxtel, CEO at NS will be joining us to share his organization’s vision for the next 30 years. From digital innovation to the rise of new modes of transport and mobility behaviors, understand how NS is positioning itself for the future.
Yves Desjardins Siciliano
09:20

Preparing Northern American rail for the next era of mobility

Join Yves Desjardins-Siciliano, CEO, Via Rail Canada to understand the big plans for the growth of passenger rail in Canada. From infrastructure growth, to new business models to fulfill the full end to end journey, Yves will be sharinghis vision with the audience.
Jochen Engert
09:35

Flixbus and the future of transport in Europe and beyond

Jochen Engert, MD, Flixbus will join us at an interesting point in the company’s expansion. Having established a dominating presence in Europe across Europe, Flixbus is now expanding to the US as well as venturing into the European rail industry with Flixtrain in Germany, Jochen will join us to Flixbus’ story and vision for the future.
10:20

Morning Coffee & Networking

Roger Van Boxtel
10:50

CEO Keynote panel

CEOs from MTR Express, Thello, Flixbus, Via Rail Canada and NS will take to the stage to discuss the biggest challenges facing the transport industry – and the opportunities they are keen to take grasp of.
round tables
11:30

Round Table Discussions

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges? Our roundtables are hosted by senior level topic specialists. Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them. After 35 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Challenges of creating the best product structure to attract and retain customers
Juan Antonio Cuesta Canas

Juan Antonio Cuesta Canas, Director, EcoRail

How can rail operators shape the future of multi-modal transport?
Barbora Mickova

Barbora Mickova, Chief Institutional Affairs Officer, Leo Express

How can stations provide a better experience for customers?
Sebastiaan De Wilde

Sebastiaan De Wilde, Director Station Development and Maintenance, NS

Including peer to peer carsharing as an effective solution for the last mile challenge: sharing the Czech Story
Jan Charouz

Jan Charouz, CEO, SmileCar

Sharing how SBB works to ensure all digital platforms are well designed for customer usability
Daniel Boos

Daniel Boos, Head of User Experience, SBB CFF FFS

COMMERCIAL STRATEGY

Stefano Rossi
STRATEGY
12:35

Nugo, a revolution in the Italian mobility

  • Explaining the concept of Nugo?
  • Why is Nugo a game-changer of the Italian mobility?
  • Sharing our vision for the mobility of the future and the role of Nugo
Matt Griffiths
STRATEGY
12:50

The fearless pursuit of advantage

  • Delivering IoT in harsh environments
  • Maximising vehicle availability and utilisation
  • Making the perfect decisions at the perfect moment
Erich Forster
STRATEGY
13:10

Sharing the ALLRAIL vision for the future of rail

  • The role of New Entrants to the railway market: our members and our goal
  • Developing a flourishing rail market in Europe: competition has proven to grow railway use
  • Understanding how barriers to fair competition can be broken and Westbahn’s approach to growth
13:25

Networking Lunch

COMMERCIAL OPPORTUNITY

Daniel Charles
STRATEGY
15:20

Developing a new approach to retail and stations in the UK

  • Sharing our approach to growing revenue streams
  • Understanding what our customers are looking for a station and providing top level services
  • Developing the station as a hub in its own right: the evolving role of a station in modern cities

GROWTH MARKETS

STRATEGY
15:50

Developing rail in the middle east: From infrastructure to customer centricity

  • Understand the transport landscape in the Middle East
  • National focus on the rail industry and the initial response from our customers
  • Rail in the Middle East what are the biggest challenges we face and what is our game plan?
Mats Nyblom
STRATEGY
15:50

Launching a low-cost, millennial focused rail operation in Sweden

  • Sharing the concept of Saga-rail: changing the image of rail
  • Understanding our target market and marketing effectively to them
  • Overcoming the challenges of fair distribution in Sweden and Europe: Sagarail’s position
STRATEGY
16:10

Investing in rail in Asia

  • Why are we focusing on rail as the transport mode of the future?
  • Understanding our market and the roadmap to middle eastern rail
  • Infusing technology from day one: our plans for a digitally enabled railway
Andreas Bergmann
STRATEGY
16:25

One year on from the launch of our new offer

  • Changing TGV Lyria’s approach to compete effectively with air
  • Redesigning our customer offer to target core customer groups
  • Understanding our vision for the future
16:30

Networking Coffee Break

CLOSING KEYNOTE

Antoine De Kerviler
17:00

The International Rail Revolution - API technology driving today's change

Udi Sharir
17:30

Dragons Den Pitches

We have partnered with some of the best developers from start-ups and Universities around the world to solve the everyday problems that the rail industry faces.Some of the very best organisations that have emerged from our research will give a 3-minute pitch on stage to you the audience and to our carefully selected judging panel of some of the rail industry’s most informed executivesUdi Sharir, Co-Founder & CEO, Save a Train
Interviewee: Udi Sharir, Co-Founder & CEO, Save A Train B.V.
18:00

Evening Drinks Reception

Join us for a fun packed drinks reception - an opportunity to network in a more relaxing setting in the centre of Amsterdam
last published: 16/Aug/18 16:35

 

STRATEGY, Wednesday 14 November 2018

08:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

Tom Cheesewright
09:00

Rolling Friction: Building a Future-Ready Railway

Ever since the first proto-humans, we have used technology to ease our lives, to lower friction. If you understand how falling friction changes businesses, markets and customers, then you can start to see the direction of travel. Applied Futurist Tom Cheesewright takes a look at tomorrow’s rail industry and the likely impacts of technology in driving change: in service, customer behaviour, and demand.
Alexandra Van Huffelen
09:15

The future of mobility in Amsterdam

GVB is one of the most innovative and forwarding thinking transport organisation in the World and Alexandra will be joining us to share her thoughts on the future of mobility in Amsterdam.
Andrew Salzberg
09:20

Discussing Uber's role in the future of rail

As Flixbus has established a dominating presence in Europe and is now expanding to the US as well as venturing into the European rail industry with Flixtrain in Germany, Jochen will join us to Flixbus’ story and vision for the future.
Sovan Shatpathy
09:45

Shaping the future of rail with digital innovation in North America

  • Delivering real digital transformation at Amtrak: our story so far
  • Diving into some case studies: Understand the impact of digital on our customers & employees
  • Understanding how rail operators can grasp the digital opportunities at their fingertips
Anu Muurinen
10:00

Move with purpose, new futures in rail & transit

  • Understanding how successive waves of digital disruption are reinventing rail and transit
  • Why rail operators running “business as usual” are exposing themselves to threats from digital competitors
  • Boost profits, Unlock value, Innovate fast, Exploit new opportunities and Drive growth by accelerating your digital journey
  • Rotate to the New NOW!
10:20

Morning Coffee & Networking

round tables
11:30

Round Table Discussions

With rising passenger expectations and rapidly-changing technology, how can we as an industry evolve to meet these challenges? Our roundtables are hosted by senior level topic specialists. Participants are asked to introduce themselves to the table, and then as a group, they brainstorm and produce their suggestions on what technology would work best for them. After 35 minutes, there is one rotation, so participants can join two tables during the session.
Designing the future of interior rail – OBB Nightjet case study
Kirsty Dias

Kirsty Dias, Director, PriestmanGoode

Developing a 'hybrid security' network – why cybersecurity alone won't cut it
Egle Radvile

Egle Radvile, Director of Information Technology, JSC Lithuanian Railways

How can operators capitalise on new tech, particularly smartphones, to increase frequentation on their networks?
Jérôme Kravetz

Jérôme Kravetz, Network Director, SMTC - Tisséo

Identifying the gaps between digital sales channels and understanding how they can be bridged
Implementing integrated ticketing systems enhanced by sustainable technology
David Hytch

David Hytch, Technology Lead, Calmac Ferries

Innovation starts from within: evaluating how transport operators can foster a culture of innovation and embrace digital disruption?
Manuel Gerres

Manuel Gerres, Managing Director Deutsche Bahn Digital Ventures & Head of New Digital Business, Deutsche Bahn

Key considerations for operators when implementing big data projects in personalisation
Martijn Scheele

Martijn Scheele, Head of Data & Analytics, NS

Thinking outside the box to provide innovative, additional services for passengers using smart cards & e-tickets
Julija Balanova

Julija Balanova, e-Ticket Project Manager, R.P. Rigas Satiksme Sia

last published: 16/Aug/18 16:35

 

 

Get Involved At The World Rail Festival 2018

 

To Sponsor Or Exhibit

 

Adam Hayward
Adam.Hayward@terrapinn.com
t/ +44 (0)207 092 1166

 

 

 

To Speak

 

Catriona Smith
Catriona.smith@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1198

 

 

 

To Register

 

Tayyab Abbasi
tayyab.abbasi@terrapinn.com
+44 (0)207 092 1210