MetroRail 2017 - Day 2

08:00

Registration

TRANSFORMATIVE TECHNOLOGY

Rohit Talwar
09:00

What will emerging tech such as augmented reality, artificial intelligence, VR and IOT mean for the rail industry?

Themes include:
  • How can the railway industry fully exploit the capabilities of artificial intelligence?
  • What are the practical applications for these technologies and how are they likely to develop?
  • Using big data to create situational intelligence, operational intelligence and asset intelligence to revolutionise the way OEMs approach maintenance
  • What are the cyber security implications of the use of IoT in rail? 

 
Mr David Waboso
09:20

The Digital Railway of the Future

Themes include:
 
  • Using intelligent digital infrastructure technology to automatically detect problems on the line and ultimately reduce disruptions
  • Getting Britain’s railways to once again thrive on the world stage
  • Unlocking up to 40% more capacity on existing infrastructure using a combination of ETCS and Traffic Management.

INTER-MODALITY AND PASSENGER EXPERIENCE

Andrew Salzberg
09:40

The future of inter-modality: Understanding how self-driving cars and a shared on-demand mobility model could revolutionise urban transit?

Themes include:
 
  • How transport operators should be focussed on multimodal opportunities to meet the needs of the next generation of urban dwellers
  • Leveraging the success of car sharing apps to improve your service
  • What is the future of autonomous vehicles and what role will they play in the future of urban transit design and planning?
Panel discussion
10:00

Keynote Panel: Should metro operators embrace intermodal partnerships and should this be a factor when planning a new line?

Themes include:
 
  • Has the view of mobility start-ups as competition completely faded and are transport operators now fully embracing these partnerships?
  • What does the passenger expect? What does a dynamic multi-modal lifestyle look like?
  • Are these partnerships offering any new functionality or just streamlining the link between the different modes of travel?
  • What level of comfort do public transport operators have with sharing data with other modes of transport and other cities?
10:30

Networking refreshment break and exhibition viewing

GLOBAL PROJECTS

PROPERTY & COMMERCIAL

TRAIN CONTROL

SUSTAINABLE NETWORKS

Metro A
11:10

Dubai Metro – The route to Expo 2020

Themes include:
  • Designing and building a metro suitable for the world’s biggest expo
  • Contributing to the overall infrastructure development of the city of Dubai
  • Building a consortium to deliver the project on time and with innovative and sustainable solutions for Expo 2020
Metro B
11:10

What can other cities learn from Hong Kong’s approach to property development?

Themes include:
 
  • Perfecting the ‘Rail plus Property’ model for new rail lines in Hong Kong
  • Examples of areas that have vastly developed thanks to the property model
  • Using property revenue to generate funds for new projects as well as everyday operations and maintenance
Rail Tel Day 2
11:10

Sharing the Buenos Aires signalling upgrade project

 Themes include:
  • A major investment and project: learn how far along our upgrade project SUBTE is
  • Understanding the unique challenges posed by Buenos Aires’ Ageing network
  • Turning to the future and the next stages: managing the anticipated risks
Rail Power
11:10

Sustainability as a focus of new train procurement: Looking towards battery powered trains in New Zealand

Themes Include:
  • Learn about our wider energy efficiency investments including regenerative braking
  • Why battery powered trains may be the best solution for a non-electrified stretch
  • Understanding our main challenge: finding the right technology
Metro A
11:30

Transforming Sydney Trains: Using the latest technology to build a world class transport system

Themes include:
  • Understanding the challenge of existing technologies and processes on a 161 year old railway network
  • Upgrading signalling and automatic operations to deliver more trains per hour
  • How urban rail can deliver a more customer centric approach using apps, real time passenger information and a more agile approach
  • Working more effectively in partnership with suppliers and being more demanding as a customer
Metro B
11:30

What is the potential for outdoor advertising contracts in urban rail?

Themes include:
 
  • Digitising the existing estate with smart ads and making more intelligent use of data from customers’ travel patterns and Wi-Fi usage
  • Making real-time copy that is relevant for passengers
  • Using urban rail to change the city advertising is sold
Rail Tel Day 2
11:30

Using a model based approach to ensure compatibility and shorten testing periods when implementing CBTC

Themes include:
  • Implementing CBTC on Paris Line E: upgrading systems on a mixed traffic, brownfield site
  • Using models during preliminary design phases of CBTC upgrades in Paris
  • Learn how the integration of separately manufactured systems can be eased with this approach
Rail Power
11:30

Is there a future for battery powered trains in the UK?

Themes include:
  • Sharing the results from our successful battery powered train pilot in the UK
  • Hybrid or solely battery powered? What is the best solution on semi electrified rail networks?
  • Discussing the potential for battery power in rail: what technologies have we tested and which are most promising?
Metro A
11:50

Transforming a motorcycle city: The Hanoi Metro Project

Themes include:
 
  • Setting out the new urban masterplan for Hanoi city
  • Challenges of developing the elevated section of the metro
  • Funding and partnerships
Rail Tel Day 2
11:50

Improving Customer's Experience with CBTC

Themes include:
  • Improving end to end journey experience for passengers by shorter journey times and more frequent service
  • Enabling safer train operation and significant operating cost reduction
  • The two key properties "digitalisation" and "mobile communication" of CBTC enable the easy adoption of new innovation / evolution

 
 
Rail Power
11:50

Developing sustainable, agile, multimodal public transport solutions with rapid charge stations for battery vehicles

  • Implementation case studies of rapid charge stations
  • Using common infrastructure for different forms of public transport to allow agility
  • Where is there a business case for battery vehicles
round tables
12:10

Global Project Roundtables - Click here to view tables

Global Project Roundtables
 
At each round table, the project leader will talk for 5 minutes, following the format as below
  • Project introduction, highlighting particular challenges specific to that project
  • Project progress, emphasising supplier and partner relations
  • Project summary – what would we do differently if we tackled this project again?
 
The table will then move on to discussion for 35 minutes.
There will then be one rotation, giving participants the opportunity to have joined two round tables in total.
  • Challenges of a project development on Kuala Lumpur’s MRT project
  • Mr Shahril Mokhtar

    Mr Shahril Mokhtar, CEO, MRT Corp

  • Deploying 24/2 operations on the London Underground
  • Mr Mark Curran

    Mr Mark Curran, Night Tube Sponsor, London Underground

  • Guadalajara line 3
  • Implementing smart substations on TfL’s network
  • Investigating Financing Models of Railway Infrastructure and Rolling Stock: Boosting industrialisation in SSA with PPP
  • Mr Bongani Mankewu

    Mr Bongani Mankewu, CEO, Rail Road Association

  • Learn how Network Rail is using predictive maintenance technology and finding innovative ways to extract value from data
  • Tim Flower

    Tim Flower, Head of Maintenance, Network Rail

  • Managing the biggest signalling upgrade on TfL’s network
  • Stuart Harvey

    Stuart Harvey, Interim Director of Capital Programmes, London Underground

  • Metro Milan: The Rapid Expansion and Automation of Italy’s Leading Metro
  • Andrea Bruschi

    Andrea Bruschi, Transportation and Mobility Planner, MMspa

  • Nagpur Metro’s sustainability strategy
  • Sharing the planning and implementing challenges of converting an LRT to a Metro
  • Paolo Carbone

    Paolo Carbone, Head of Public Transport Capital Programmes, Transport Infrastructure Ireland

  • SUBTE: Providing passenger 4G Wifi to improve customer experience underground
  • Verónica Lopez Quesada

    Verónica Lopez Quesada, Director, Subterraneos de Buenos Aires

    13:20

    Networking lunch & Exhibition Viewing

    MOBILITY AS A SERVICE

    CBTC INTERFACING

    IOT AND PASSENGER EXPERIENCE

    REGEN BRAKING

    Metro B
    14:20

    Helsinki’s ground breaking project: Providing flexible and connected travel by building a transport ecosystem

    Themes include:
    • Viewing mobility as a service: what innovative types of public transport could benefit the transport system?
    • Next generation trip planning: integrating a range of services to ensure convenient connected travel
    • What can train operators gain from smart connected transport ecosystem?
    Rail Tel Day 2
    14:20

    Train Control on London’s New Line – TPWS, CBTC and ETCS

    Themes include:
    • Understanding the reasoning behind choosing to use TPWS, CBTC and ETCS on the line
    • With the Crossrail project over 80% complete, what have our major challenges been?
    • Train control transitions: how have we approached the challenge?
    RailTel & IoT
    14:20

    Using Bluetooth sensor technology to deliver real time information to meet the needs of current and future generation of passengers

    Themes include:
    • Rebuilding and transforming the MTA into a unified, state-of-the-art transportation network
    • Benefits and challenges of deploying Bluetooth technology to an existing legacy infrastructure?
    • Future applications and other high tech renovations that are being deployed on the NY subway network?
    Rail Power
    14:20

    Santiago’s renewably powered subway system

    • Using solar and wind power to contribute 60% of the metro’s energy
    • Creating reliable sources for renewable energy to power urban transport systems
    • Looking to the future: creating an environmentally friendly network by embracing new technologies
    Senior Representative, Santiago Metro
    Metro B
    14:40

    Why Mobility as a Service is the next big thing for urban transit?

    Themes include:

    • Offering a service that encompasses registration, routing, booking and invoicing for several transport modes
    • One of the world’s first operational examples: Creating a one stop mobility shop for the city of Hannover (Germany)
    • How the rise of the sharing economy and the upcoming of autonomous vehicles might disrupt our traditional transportation systems
     
    Rail Tel Day 2
    14:40

    Signalling advances based on operational experience and innovative technologies

    •    Our experience creating the best approach to train control across different types of network
    •    Overcoming key challenges that work in Athens and Thessaloniki present
    •    Understanding how Train Control implementation can be best managed and lessons we have learnt
    RailTel & IoT
    14:40

    How Deutsche Bahn are using big data and IOT technology in the stations for predictive Maintenance?

    Themes include:
    • How to operationalise big data for daily operations
    • Using different types of sensors for different applications – not one size fits all
    • Using real-time data insights that lead to more agile decision-making
    Rail Power
    14:40

    Energy recovery in metro system - experiences in Vienna metro

    • Using Energy recovered from rolling stock to power utilities in the stations
    • Exploring the benefits of using recovered energy in stations as a reliable energy receiver
    • Discussing the Viennese project and the impact we are hoping for
    Metro B
    15:00

    Commercial Mobility as a Service: A West Midlands Case Study

    Themes include:
    • What does MaaS look like in the West Midlands
    • How do you implement MaaS in a private, de-regulated, franchised transport environment with no public funding
    • What benefits will MaaS bring to the west Midlands
    Rail Tel Day 2
    15:00

    Sydney’s Rail Systems: The roadmap to the future

    • Sharing an update on the project and specific design to suit our network
    • Understanding our core challenges and how we have overcome them
    • Looking forward to the rest of the project and how we are mitigating pre-perceived technical challenges ahead
    RailTel & IoT
    15:00

    How the RET Metro are using sensory instruments at the station to alleviate waiting times

    Themes include:
    • Understanding your passengers behaviours and needs at the station to improve their experience
    • Making use of your passengers 5 senses to boost customer satisfaction
    • Results from RETs yearlong pilot and future applications
    Rail Power
    15:00

    Energy optimisation for a sustainable railway

    • What are the key programs that TfL are prioritising to create a sustainable network?
    • Looking at specific case studies to understand how TfL have reached energy efficiency goals
    • What are we planning for the future and what technologies looks most promising?
    Rail Tel Day 2
    15:10

    Upgrading train control in Manilla

    • Understanding the Manilla Metro’s unique network and the train control challenges.
    • Understanding the CBTC project and goals of the upgrade
    • Understanding the benefits of upgrading the CBTC system on increasing services
    RailTel & IoT
    15:10

    How the Internet of Things will change the way we monitor the railways

    Themes include:
     
    • Introducing the concept and understanding the practical applications
    • Making sure that sensors and devices work collaboratively across the entire supply chain
    • What is the future of IOT in rail?
    Rail Power
    15:10

    SEPTA’s battery storage system

    • Using battery storage as a way to optimise energy efficiency as part of a fuller strategy
    • Overcoming the technological challenges of integrating battery storage on SEPTA’s network
    • Looking to the future and how battery storage and regenerative braking will continue to optimise energy efficiency
    15:20

    Afternoon networking break and exhibition viewing

    15:40

    Conference Debrief

    To round up the congress we will be holding a debrief session. This is your opportunity to share what you have learnt, new strategies you might try out or new ideas that have come out of your conversations. Let the audience know what you found to be the most useful sessions and conversations and If there are topics that weren’t covered in the program you have an opportunity to discuss them too.
     
    16:00

    Close of Conference – See you next year!

    last published: 27/Feb/17 13:35 GMT