Metro Stream

 
If the programme page doesn't display properly, or takes too much time to load given the huge amount of presentations and speaker profiles, please download the brochure below.
 
 

Metro, Wednesday 18 April 2018

08:00

Registration

DIGITAL REVOLUTION

Mark Wild
09:20

Keynote CEO Interview

Mark joins us to discuss the future of the tube, the world’s oldest underground railway network. Looking at how TfL are using connectivity and data to help improve operations and reduce costs. Learn about London Undergrounds latest projects including the rollout of full mobile coverage on the 249-mile network, new state of the art signalling systems and their most recent innovation programme.
Phillip Washington
09:30

Keynote Interview CEO

Infrastructure evangelist Phil Washington sits down with Nicholas Owen to talk about the $140 billion of planned projects in the LA region. With the 2028 Olympics on the way and a city overrun by motor congestion it has become more important than ever to transform Los Angeles into a world leader in integrated urban transit. Join Phil to exclusively hear about the innovative ways they’re approaching PPPs and understand the challenges ahead to meet their targets.
Panel discussion
09:40

Keynote Panel: How can the rail industry fully embrace the digital revolution and bring us into the 21st century?

  • What will be the ultimate impact of IoT, artificial intelligence and sensor led technology on our business and our passengers?
  • Are future integrated transport networks still going to rely on systems that feed the metro, or more point-to-point solutions?
  • How will maintenance systems change and what will we need to do to integrate and effectively use all the data now becoming available?
  • The future for artificial intelligence in rail, how can it help keep trains moving, avoid delays and improve customer service?
  • Passenger expectations are rising – How do operators cater for the modern multimodal ‘always connected’ passenger?
10:20

Networking refreshment break

10:30

Exhibition Opening Ceremony

round tables
11:20

TECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGY ROUNDTABLES

How can administrations, operators and railway stakeholders match trends in urban transport needs?
David Moris

David Moris, Product manager - Transport Rails, ArcelorMittal

How can operators benefit from enhanced safety and evacuation through glow in the dark products and new technologies?
Oscar Ramon Alaman

Oscar Ramon Alaman, Export Director, Implaser

How can operators benefit from intelligent turnouts and diamond crossings for center-guided trams?
Juan Carlos Sanchez

Juan Carlos Sanchez, Technical Manager, JEZ

How is rolling stock adapting to the birth of intelligent materials?
Laia Garriga

Laia Garriga, Business Development Manager, Rail Industry, Eurecat Centro Tecnológico De Catalunya

Kaohsiung tram. First catenary less integrated project in the world
Ramón Muntada

Ramón Muntada, Kaohsiung Tram Technical Director, CAF Turnkey & Engineering

Trends and challenges for the integration of the storage elements in the power conversion
Ianko Valero

Ianko Valero, Technical Director, Ingeteam Power Technology S.A

What role will predictive maintenance rolling stock play in creating the digital railway networks of the future?
Cesáreo Gonzalez Alvarez

Cesáreo Gonzalez Alvarez, Chief Executive Officer, Telice

METRO PROJECT STORIES

Mohammad Montazeri
Metro
12:10

Iran’s rail renaissance: An update on £25 billion investment in rail projects

Metro
12:20

Leveraging the latest technology to increase urban mobility and optimise passenger flow in metro systems

Jorge Arrambide Garza
Metro
12:30

Integrating Linea 3 into Metrorrey's diverse system

Metro
12:40

Stakeholder engagement on new railway projects. Building railways of the future – predicting rapid changes in demand and expectations

Ana Laura Morais
Metro
13:00

Metro Panama – Line 2 development

13:10

Networking Lunch

RELIABILITY & FUTURE VISION

B.C. Yen
Metro
14:30

Taipei Metro: Raising the bar in urban rail reliability and frequency– How Taipei Metro plans to improve MKBF by 2020 to make it one of the most reliable networks in the world today

  • Setting high targets and standards to create operational excellence
  • Maintaining a high level of service and reliability while balancing new projects and extensions
  • The future – What is the highest possible level Taipei can achieve? 
David Alvarez Diez
Metro
14:45

How can railway stakeholders test their actual and future rails to maximise lifecycle?

  • Industry update: Advance testing for in-use service prediction
  • The effect of corrugation on metro rails and how to reduce this problem
Juan José Gainza
Metro
14:53

How City Transport adapts to the rapidly changing sector of Metro and Trams

  • New grades of Low Carbon Vanadium
  • Delivering increased passenger comfort
Jon Lamonte
Metro
15:00

The future of transport in Manchester 2040

  • Creating world class connections that support long­­-term sustainable solutions
  • Exploiting new technology and innovative approaches that can add real value to your urban rail network
  • Understanding the future of journey planning, wayfinding, fares, ticketing and the latest vehicle technology to prepare your network for the future

INNOVATION & PASSENGER EXPERIENCE

Mathieu Dunant
Metro
15:20

How will Paris tackle mobility challenges in the build-up to the Olympics?

  • How Paris are deploying automation to make transport more efficient
  • How will AVs change the face of mobility
  • The benefits of open data to Europe
  • Future vision: How to leverage BIM modelling to create the Smart Cities of the future
Kilian Ulm
Metro
15:40

Orchestrated Mobility - A seamless and contextual mobile experience

  • Orchestrated end-to-end mobility enabled by customer insights gained through smart location analytics.
  • AI powered travel assistance to reduce friction of public transport users.
  • Contextual communication, seamless ticketing and ancillary revenue.
Lauren Sager Weinstein
Metro
16:00

How are TfL using Wi-Fi, passenger tracking and Big Data Analytics to improve individual journeys in London?

  • Analysing individual passenger journeys and breaking them down into different aggregated ‘movement types’ to understand what passengers were doing at each point of their trip
  • Enabling greater sophistication in providing real-time information to customers, helping prioritise investment to improve services and ease congestion points.
  • Providing better insight on customer flows which could help increase commercial revenue for advertising companies or rental units on the transport network
16:20

Afternoon networking break

Closing keynote – Innovation and funding

Miguel Nieto
17:00

Smart stations and their effect on the mobility of the future

  • How Spanish high-speed stations, are currently immersed in a process of digital transformation that will turn them into smart and personalized stations
  • The concept of a "Smart Station" seen from the point of view of management and technology but also from the human and environmental perspective
  • The station as the center of an electromobility chain within the city, favoring sustainable door-to-door transport
  • Creating hyperconnected buildings that will provide the stations with the necessary intelligence
Panel discussion
17:20

Closing keynote panel: How can we make sure that the urban rail investments that we make now will pay dividends for our cities in the future?

  • Weighing up the initial investment in new technologies such as predictive maintenance when your current infrastructure is in need of repair?
  • How can we deliver higher levels of sustainability, cost-efficiency and drive capacity on our existing budgets?
  • What more can we do to get the most out of our existing infrastructure and what technologies can help us?
  • What are the latest innovative ways to fund new projects and raise money for improvements?
last published: 19/Jan/18 09:56

Metro, Thursday 19 April 2018

08:00

Registration

K D Adamson
09:05

Industry 4.0: How will advances in autonomous vehicles, artificial intelligence and even blockchain impact the rail industry?

  •     How AI could transform your networks by leveraging the hidden power of internal and external data streams to improve operational efficiency in real-time
  •     Autonomous vehicles: Are they a threat or an opportunity for urban mobility?
  •     Driving intelligent mobility and offering your passengers hyper personalised and multi-modal journey’s, how can blockchain help enable this ecosystem? 
  •     The importance of collaboration with start-ups, and how the rail industry can become more customer-centric and less reactionary 
Mark Joseph
09:30

The future of autonomous vehicles and MaaS – Can we make this the Amazon of urban Transportation?

  • New age of partnerships – when it comes to MaaS how do you get all the different stakeholders to play in the same sandbox? Will MaaS platforms be built from the bottom up, or driven/mandated from the top down (by government)?
  • Anticipating journeys using big data to help reduce friction. Will blockchain technology help develop the MaaS ecosystem?
  • What will be the most significant parts of the new mobility value chain?
  • Understanding the future of AV integration in cities around the world. Electric AVs could cut the cost of transporting a passenger by 80% per mile. Will we just add more cars on the road? How can cities manage these low-cost AVs and ensure people still use public transit?
  • How will AVs cope in a world with human drivers?
  • What new mobility modes can we expect, in addition to AVs?
Nick Earle
09:50

Commercialising the Hyperloop

  • How we plan to combine Hyperloop technology and Virgin’s expertise to accelerate Hyperloop to commercialisation 
  • Emerging routes in the EU and beyond
  • Integrating hyperloop with existing transport infrastructure
  • Milestones in testing the first full-scale Hyperloop system in the world
10:00

The future of rolling stock engineering – How all of this new technology will integrate with systems and people

  • What will be the impact of condition-based thinking across the rail industry?
  • How will automation, condition assessment and new types of diagnostics help reduce inspections and the resources required for traditional maintenance
  • The transformative nature of RCM technology and new ways of managing assets ​
10:20

Networking refreshment break

WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

LatAm

Paulo Menezes Figueiredo
Metro
11:00

How are megacities like Sao Paulo aiming to meet the challenges of decongestion, environmental responsibility and smart mobility?

  • What can partnerships with technology intermediaries such as Waze or Uber do to help tackle the challenges of urban mobility?
  • What is next for driverless systems – How can technology transform the subway?
  • The future for innovating financing and PPP projects in Sao Paulo
Metro
11:15

Switch design and maintenance in the digital world

Panel discussion
Metro
11:30

CEO PANEL: The future of new projects and expansion in the LATAM region

  • Is infrastructure key to lifting Latin America’s competitiveness?
  • What is the scope for new projects in Latin America and how has policy changed to make new projects more viable?
  • What will LatAm rail need to overcome to become stronger in the next 10 years?
round tables
12:00

Global Project Roundtables

At each round table, the project leader will talk for 5 minutes, following the format as below
  • Project introduction, highlighting particular challenges specific to that project
  • Project progress, emphasising supplier and partner relations
  • Project summary – what would we do differently if we tackled this project again?
The table will then move on to discussion for 25 minutes.
There will then be one rotation, giving participants the opportunity to have joined two round tables in total
Blue sky thinking with SNCF’s Drones Team
Cécile Saint-Marc

Cécile Saint-Marc, Project Manager, SNCF Reseau

Contract and procurement design: preparing operators for the future of transport in Manchester
Creating Sydney’s second CBD using light rail
Tim Poole

Tim Poole, Program Director Parramatta Light Rail, Parramatta Light Rail

Creating zero emission stations – Using solar power to create a sustainable network
Marcelo Dourado

Marcelo Dourado, CEO, Metro DF - Companhia do Metropolitano do Distrito Federal

Designing cyber security in the design phase: implementing a first class cyber security strategy from the very start
Maz Mirza bin Mohd Aminurashid

Maz Mirza bin Mohd Aminurashid, Head, Information Technology, Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd

Hear how operators are investing in braking energy recovery and optimising the forecasted benefits
How Dublin is transforming their transport system through smart, cost-effective technologies.
Paolo Carbone

Paolo Carbone, Head of Public Transport Capital Programmes, Transport Infrastructure Ireland

How high-speed rail will be the new gateway to the Baltics.
How to balance four cities under one operator?
Fabien Flauw

Fabien Flauw, CEO, SETRAM Algeria

IIoT in the railway sector: how Lithuania is deploying the latest tech to improve the network’s performance
Egle Radvile

Egle Radvile, Director of Information Technology, JSC Lithuanian Railways

Lessons learnt: Growing the DLR Network for future capacity and technology challenges
Mark Davis

Mark Davis, General Manager, D.L.R.

Linea 2: How Panama’s newest line has been designed to change mobility in the city
Ana Laura Morais

Ana Laura Morais, Director of Planning, Metro de Panama

Maintaining quality and consistency when combining light rail and metro systems
Dr. Cheng-chiou Chang

Dr. Cheng-chiou Chang, Committee Member, Department of Rapid Transit Systems

Milan Metro: What are the most important factors to consider when designing and building Metro systems in an age of flexible urban mobility?
Andrea Bruschi

Andrea Bruschi, Transportation and Mobility Planner, Metropolitana Milanese SpA

Reducing risk and gathering objective information through drone operations
Wendy Welsh

Wendy Welsh, Head of Air Operations, Network Rail

Russia’s NIIAS and its development of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT)
Efim Rozenberg

Efim Rozenberg, First Deputy General Director, JSC NIIAS, Russian Railways

Toulouse Aerospace Express: Collaborating with the local smart mobility ecosystem and Airbus to innovate and future-proof TISSEO’s new line
Vincent Georjon

Vincent Georjon, Deputy General Manager, SMTC - Tisséo

Traffic Management as a Service: the future of urban congestion management?
Ivana Semanjski

Ivana Semanjski, City of Ghent

Transforming and organizing stakeholder management in large-scale projects
Mogens Hagelskær

Mogens Hagelskær, CEO, Odense Tramway

13:00

Networking Lunch

AVs, MaaS & Ticketing

WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

Meike Niedbal
Metro
14:20

How Deutsche Bahn and “ioki” are bringing on-demand autonomous driving into the public transport industry?

  • Developing a fully integrated AV solution to compliment your existing rail infrastructure and offering a more personalised and environmentally friendly urban transit ecosystem  
  • Using artificial intelligence and machine learning to offer real time routing that makes daily journeys easier and more flexible
  • Creating a digital eco system for open and on-demand transit
  • Results and findings from integration in German cities
Enrique Fernandez Pino
Metro
14:35

How Go Ahead Group are using digital tools, Ibeacons and real time passenger information to offer passengers imaginative ticketing solutions?

  • The evolution of the offer – from cash to mobile to ???
  • Going beyond the ticket and understanding how digital tools, apps and retailing are the future
  • Offering imaginative digital solutions to traditional rail problems
Metro
14:50

Why Mobility as a Service is the next big thing for urban transit?

  • Offering a service that encompasses registration, routing, booking and invoicing for several transport modes
  • World’s first operational example: Creating a one stop mobility shop
  • How the rise of the sharing economy is causing urban dwellers to reconsider how they think about the access to goods and services
Metro
15:05

The uberisation of urban rail

  • What is uberisation and how do we see it impacting other industries?
  • Why rail operators should not try and control multimodality themselves but look towards collaboration with intermediaries to help build their digital offer
  • How rail operators should prepare for uberisation, for better or for worse?

Closing Keynote

15:30

Close of Conference – See you next year!

last published: 19/Jan/18 09:56

 

The earlier you book, the more you save!  Click here  to discover the current offer. 

And don't forget: group discounts are also available!