Light Rail Stream

 
If the programme page doesn't display properly, or takes too much time to load given the huge amount of presentations and speaker profiles, please download the brochure below.
 
 

Light Rail, Wednesday 18 April 2018

08:00

Registration

DIGITAL REVOLUTION

Mark Wild
09:20

Keynote CEO Interview

Mark joins us to discuss the future of the tube, the world’s oldest underground railway network. Looking at how TfL are using connectivity and data to help improve operations and reduce costs. Learn about London Undergrounds latest projects including the rollout of full mobile coverage on the 249-mile network, new state of the art signalling systems and their most recent innovation programme.
Phillip Washington
09:30

Keynote Interview CEO

Infrastructure evangelist Phil Washington sits down with Nicholas Owen to talk about the $140 billion of planned projects in the LA region. With the 2028 Olympics on the way and a city overrun by motor congestion it has become more important than ever to transform Los Angeles into a world leader in integrated urban transit. Join Phil to exclusively hear about the innovative ways they’re approaching PPPs and understand the challenges ahead to meet their targets.
Panel discussion
09:40

Keynote Panel: How can the rail industry fully embrace the digital revolution and bring us into the 21st century?

  • What will be the ultimate impact of IoT, artificial intelligence and sensor led technology on our business and our passengers?
  • Are future integrated transport networks still going to rely on systems that feed the metro, or more point-to-point solutions?
  • How will maintenance systems change and what will we need to do to integrate and effectively use all the data now becoming available?
  • The future for artificial intelligence in rail, how can it help keep trains moving, avoid delays and improve customer service?
  • Passenger expectations are rising – How do operators cater for the modern multimodal ‘always connected’ passenger?
10:20

Networking refreshment break

10:30

Exhibition Opening Ceremony

round tables
11:20

TECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGY ROUNDTABLES

Greentech technology for electromobility challenges
Xabier Larrea

Xabier Larrea, ESS Platform Manager, Caf Power & Automation

How can administrations, operators and railway stakeholders match trends in urban transport needs?
David Moris

David Moris, Product manager - Transport Rails, ArcelorMittal

How can operators benefit from enhanced safety and evacuation through glow in the dark products and new technologies?
Oscar Ramon Alaman

Oscar Ramon Alaman, Export Director, Implaser

How can operators benefit from intelligent turnouts and diamond crossings for center-guided trams?
Juan Carlos Sanchez

Juan Carlos Sanchez, Technical Manager, JEZ

How is rolling stock adapting to the birth of intelligent materials?
Laia Garriga

Laia Garriga, Business Development Manager, Rail Industry, Eurecat Centro Tecnológico De Catalunya

IOT & Maintenance: The digitisation of mobility: how can rail operators invest wisely in the mobility revolution?
Enrique Torres Verdasco

Enrique Torres Verdasco, Director of Sales, Mobility Division, Siemens

Kaohsiung tram. First catenary less integrated project in the world
Ramón Muntada

Ramón Muntada, Kaohsiung Tram Technical Director, CAF Turnkey & Engineering

Trends and challenges for the integration of the storage elements in the power conversion
Ianko Valero

Ianko Valero, Technical Director, Ingeteam Power Technology S.A

What role will predictive maintenance rolling stock play in creating the digital railway networks of the future?
Cesáreo Gonzalez Alvarez

Cesáreo Gonzalez Alvarez, Chief Executive Officer, Telice

LIGHT RAIL STORIES

Ana Maria Moreno
Light Rail
12:10

Zaragoza: leveraging project experience to drive innovation and expansion.

Zaragoza: leveraging project experience to drive innovation and expansion.
 
Juan Antonio Delgado
Light Rail
12:20

How can operators improve mobility in a growing urbanization environment?

-How Stadler develop light rail vehicle families for different application and needs?
-How can light rail operators future-proof their rolling stock?
-Case studies and project experiences
 
Wojciech Bartelski
Light Rail
12:30

Light rail as the future for urban development in an economic landscape of restricted budgets

Maria Concepcion Ortega Ortiz
Light Rail
12:40

How can operators best leverage sustainable and efficient urban transport design?”

  • Challenges in the urban integration 
  • Sustainability in the system design.
  • Efficiency:  Life cycle cost
  • New mobility system : electrical integration  with other transport modes 
  • And the next steps : autonomous vehicles ?
Henok Bogale
Light Rail
12:50

Funding Ethiopia’s transport boom. A new phase in Addis Ababa’s development.

13:10

Networking Lunch

PROJECT DESIGN

Alejandro Moreno
Light Rail
14:30

Successfully integrating full design, procurement and construction

  • Lessons from Birmingham: How to organise a mega project to meet targets
  • Standardisation and the long-term benefits of uniform production
  • The advantages of a “whole lifecycle cost” approach
Juan Carlos Sanchez
Light Rail
14:45

Turnouts and diamond crossings for centre-guided trams : How is hybrid urban transport changing the face of operations?

  • How and why hybrid urban transport vehicles have been introduced in Europe
  • The benefits of a central-guided system and what it can offer operators
  • How operators can adapt their procurement through tailor-made track solutions to help future-proof their network?
Nir Kugel
Light Rail
15:00

How to spread the economic benefits of a public mega project

  • The challenges of integrating light rail into a huge urban redevelopment
  • The benefits of light rail compared to other light transit solutions in the context of a project
  • How to ensure the benefit of light rail is extended

PROJECT FUNDING & DELIVERY

Light Rail
15:20

Making P3-funded light rail an agile tool for urban mobility

  • The advantages of flexibilty in planning and developemnt
  • How we innovated financially to make the P3 contract flexible
  • Lessons learnt for future design prject. What not to do.
Light Rail
15:40

Perfecting the PPP: the challenges of developing private sector infrastructure projects

  • Capitalising on capital. Critical efficiencies within the PPP.
  • The challenges of PPPs and how to overcome them
  • The promising future of the PPP and light-rail
Peter Cushing
16:20

Afternoon networking break

Closing keynote – Innovation and funding

Miguel Nieto
17:00

Smart stations and their effect on the mobility of the future

  • How Spanish high-speed stations, are currently immersed in a process of digital transformation that will turn them into smart and personalized stations
  • The concept of a "Smart Station" seen from the point of view of management and technology but also from the human and environmental perspective
  • The station as the center of an electromobility chain within the city, favoring sustainable door-to-door transport
  • Creating hyperconnected buildings that will provide the stations with the necessary intelligence
Panel discussion
17:20

Closing keynote panel: How can we make sure that the urban rail investments that we make now will pay dividends for our cities in the future?

  • Weighing up the initial investment in new technologies such as predictive maintenance when your current infrastructure is in need of repair?
  • How can we deliver higher levels of sustainability, cost-efficiency and drive capacity on our existing budgets?
  • What more can we do to get the most out of our existing infrastructure and what technologies can help us?
  • What are the latest innovative ways to fund new projects and raise money for improvements?
last published: 23/Jan/18 14:55

Light Rail, Thursday 19 April 2018

08:00

Registration

K D Adamson
09:05

Industry 4.0: How will advances in autonomous vehicles, artificial intelligence and even blockchain impact the rail industry?

  •     How AI could transform your networks by leveraging the hidden power of internal and external data streams to improve operational efficiency in real-time
  •     Autonomous vehicles: Are they a threat or an opportunity for urban mobility?
  •     Driving intelligent mobility and offering your passengers hyper personalised and multi-modal journey’s, how can blockchain help enable this ecosystem? 
  •     The importance of collaboration with start-ups, and how the rail industry can become more customer-centric and less reactionary 
Mark Joseph
09:30

The future of autonomous vehicles and MaaS – Can we make this the Amazon of urban Transportation?

  • New age of partnerships – when it comes to MaaS how do you get all the different stakeholders to play in the same sandbox? Will MaaS platforms be built from the bottom up, or driven/mandated from the top down (by government)?
  • Anticipating journeys using big data to help reduce friction. Will blockchain technology help develop the MaaS ecosystem?
  • What will be the most significant parts of the new mobility value chain?
  • Understanding the future of AV integration in cities around the world. Electric AVs could cut the cost of transporting a passenger by 80% per mile. Will we just add more cars on the road? How can cities manage these low-cost AVs and ensure people still use public transit?
  • How will AVs cope in a world with human drivers?
  • What new mobility modes can we expect, in addition to AVs?
Nick Earle
09:50

Commercialising the Hyperloop

  • How we plan to combine Hyperloop technology and Virgin’s expertise to accelerate Hyperloop to commercialisation 
  • Emerging routes in the EU and beyond
  • Integrating hyperloop with existing transport infrastructure
  • Milestones in testing the first full-scale Hyperloop system in the world
Michael Barillère-Scholz
10:05

How Deutsche Bahn and “ioki” are bringing on-demand autonomous driving into the public transport industry?

  • Developing a fully integrated AV solution to compliment your existing rail infrastructure and offering a more personalised and environmentally friendly urban transit ecosystem  
  • Using artificial intelligence and machine learning to offer real time routing that makes daily journeys easier and more flexible
  • Creating a digital eco system for open and on-demand transit
  • Results and findings from integration in German cities
10:20

Networking refreshment break

WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

SAFETY & SUSTAINABILITY

Andres Munoz De Dios Rodriguez
Light Rail
11:00

SIMOVE: Developing an innovative safety system that prevents human error

  • Using data to follow the exact position and speed of your tram
  • Reacting and alerting your driver
  • Identifying segments of tracks that are at risk and monitoring driver habits
Light Rail
11:20

Taking stock: how will predictive maintenance change asset management safety and sustainability?

  • Creating the trams needed to solve maintenance inefficiencies.
  • Equipping the rolling stock of the future to create useful data factories.
  • Dreaming big: the true potential of predictive maintenance.
Thomas Kritzer
Light Rail
11:35

Self- regulation and automisation: Internal procedures and how to marry technology with the humans that use it

  • Improving internal processes to ensure maximum safety of light rail
  • Safety as a philosophy. Putting safety at the heart of a system, focusing on humans
  • Outlook on developing technology to improve safety on the way to autonomous driving
round tables
12:00

Global Project Roundtables

At each round table, the project leader will talk for 5 minutes, following the format as below
  • Project introduction, highlighting particular challenges specific to that project
  • Project progress, emphasising supplier and partner relations
  • Project summary – what would we do differently if we tackled this project again?
The table will then move on to discussion for 25 minutes.
There will then be one rotation, giving participants the opportunity to have joined two round tables in total
Blue sky thinking with SNCF’s Drones Team
Cécile Saint-Marc

Cécile Saint-Marc, Project Manager, SNCF Reseau

Contract and procurement design: preparing operators for the future of transport in Manchester
Creating Sydney’s second CBD using light rail
Tim Poole

Tim Poole, Program Director Parramatta Light Rail, Parramatta Light Rail

Creating zero emission stations – Using solar power to create a sustainable network
Marcelo Dourado

Marcelo Dourado, CEO, Metro DF - Companhia do Metropolitano do Distrito Federal

Designing cyber security in the design phase: implementing a first class cyber security strategy from the very start
Maz Mirza bin Mohd Aminurashid

Maz Mirza bin Mohd Aminurashid, Head, Information Technology, Mass Rapid Transit Corporation Sdn Bhd

Hear how operators are investing in braking energy recovery and optimising the forecasted benefits
How Dublin is transforming their transport system through smart, cost-effective technologies.
Paolo Carbone

Paolo Carbone, Head of Public Transport Capital Programmes, Transport Infrastructure Ireland

How high-speed rail will be the new gateway to the Baltics.
Kaspars Rokens

Kaspars Rokens, COO, Rail Baltica

How to balance four cities under one operator?
Fabien Flauw

Fabien Flauw, CEO, SETRAM Algeria

IIoT in the railway sector: how Lithuania is deploying the latest tech to improve the network’s performance
Egle Radvile

Egle Radvile, Director of Information Technology, JSC Lithuanian Railways

Lessons learnt: Growing the DLR Network for future capacity and technology challenges
Mark Davis

Mark Davis, General Manager, D.L.R.

Linea 2: How Panama’s newest line has been designed to change mobility in the city
Ana Laura Morais

Ana Laura Morais, Director of Planning, Metro de Panama

Maintaining quality and consistency when combining light rail and metro systems
Dr. Cheng-chiou Chang

Dr. Cheng-chiou Chang, Committee Member, Department of Rapid Transit Systems

Milan Metro: What are the most important factors to consider when designing and building Metro systems in an age of flexible urban mobility?
Andrea Bruschi

Andrea Bruschi, Transportation and Mobility Planner, Metropolitana Milanese SpA

Reducing risk and gathering objective information through drone operations
Wendy Welsh

Wendy Welsh, Head of Air Operations, Network Rail

Russia’s NIIAS and its development of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT)
Efim Rozenberg

Efim Rozenberg, First Deputy General Director, JSC NIIAS, Russian Railways

Toulouse Aerospace Express: Collaborating with the local smart mobility ecosystem and Airbus to innovate and future-proof TISSEO’s new line
Vincent Georjon

Vincent Georjon, Deputy General Manager, SMTC - Tisséo

Traffic Management as a Service: the future of urban congestion management?
Ivana Semanjski

Ivana Semanjski, City of Ghent

Transforming and organizing stakeholder management in large-scale projects
Mogens Hagelskær

Mogens Hagelskær, CEO, Odense Tramway

13:00

Networking Lunch

WORLD METRO AND LIGHT RAIL CONGRESS

POWER

Dr. Cheng-chiou Chang
Light Rail
14:20

Typhoons and supercapacitors: adapting decisions on power to local demands

  • Kaohsiung and Taipei: How Taiwan developed a power system to two light rail systems
  • The benefits presented by this process
  • Powering forward: how to apply these lessons to new transit systems
Light Rail
14:40

Regenerative braking in light rail

  •     Improving energy efficiency through next generation braking technology
  •     How to adapt regenerative braking to various operational scenarios.
  •     Key lessons from optimal power projects and how to develop power strategy 
Light Rail
15:00

How to run an entire light rail system on wind power?

  • Gathering consensus for sustainable energy projects
  • Developing technology to deliver green schemes
  • The hidden benefits of sustainable light rail systems

Closing Keynote

15:30

Close of Conference – See you next year!

last published: 23/Jan/18 14:55