AGENDA - DAY 2

 

Caspian & Central Asia Rail 2017 Day 2

RAIL INNOVATION

09:00

Keynote: Rethinking the role of rail and public transport in the 21st century

  •     Megatrends defining mobility in the 21st century
  •     What do new disruptions like ride sharing apps mean for rail projects?
  •     What we can learn from big data
Panel discussion
09:30

Keynote panel: Rail operators update on achieving ‘Belt and Road’

  •     Regional update of railway links for one belt one road
  •     Next phase of rail projects: beyond 2020
  •     How rail operators can work together to achieve efficient networks
  •     Managing political and security concerns of transcontinental masterplans
10:00

Keynote: Promoting the competitiveness of rail through innovation and advanced technologies

  •     Promoting a culture of efficient and environmentally friendly public transport use
  •     Implementing research and development functions to focus on innovation in public transport
  •     Creating a viable alternative to road transport with fast, reliable rail networksEnquire now to sponsor this session
10:20

Speed networking

10:40

Refreshment break

11:20 Streams begin: attendees can visit any of the conferences below

PROJECT UPDATES

SIGNALLING & COMMUNICATIONS

11:20

Case study: Iran’s rail renaissance - an update on $25 billion investment in rail projects

  •     Masterplans and developments to unlock widespread economic growth
  •     Upgrading ageing infrastructure 
  •     North South Transport Corridor project update 
  •     Future plans for investment in high speed rail 
11:20

Panel: Upgrading legacy systems for interoperable efficiency

  •     Managing system upgrades with minimal interference to service and operations
  •     Overcoming system and interface integration challenges
  •     Optimising systems for service performance
  •     Strategic delivery, operational considerations and technology implications
11:40

Case study: The investment model to renew ageing infrastructure

  •     Updating legacy networks to support modern rolling stock and technology
  •     How to update networks and infrastructure with minimal disruption 
  •     Addressing bottlenecks and supply chain challenges
11:40

ERTMS: European rail traffic management system

  •     Interoperability: open and integrated
  •     Harmonising technical characteristics of railway networks
  •     A breakthrough for the competitiveness of rail
  •     Enhancing safety beyond the capability of legacy systems
12:00

Panel: Rise of new cities and rail projects along the Silk Road corridors

  •     Benefits of transit oriented development
  •     Silk Road revival stimulating local economy
  •     Examples of accelerating diversified development of local service industries
  •     Boosting local economy, employment and society
12:00

Wireless coverage for trains

  •     GSM-R wireless communication system
  •     System compatibility and interoperability
  •     Ensuring coverage for complex networks and difficult terrain
12:10

High efficiency terminals and smart stations

  •     Designing high efficiency, smart stations and terminals to transform movements and mobility
  •     Future-proofing by addressing location, setting and space constraints to manage growing populations, freight and travel demands
  •     Integrating automated and digital technologies into station design for passenger and efficiency benefits
  •     Smart cargo, application of drones and ecommerce: click, commute and collectEnquire now to sponsor this session
12:10

Reliability of communication in extreme conditions

  •     How to select and deploy future-proof communication networks
  •     Ensuring consistent and continuous monitoring of critical systems for any and all conditions
  •     How to ensure equipment reliability over large, difficult areas and extreme temperature conditions
  •     Utilising LTE to improve efficiency of critical communications 
  •     Using GSM-R to remove human errorEnquire now to sponsor this session
12:20

Roundtables

1.    Intermodal solutions for cargo 
2.    Infrastructure planning: overcoming feasibility challenges
3.    Construction in difficult terrain
12:20

Roundtables

4.    Condition based monitoring tools
5.    Managing continuously measured performance data
6.    Upskilling: managing the global workforce gap
13:00

Networking lunch

ASSET MANAGEMENT

HIGH SPEED RAIL

14:20

Implementing an asset management strategy

  •     Optimising and integrating your strategy with processes, resources and collaborative functions
  •     Benefits to the entire value chain of creating a transparent audit trail of what is done, by who, when and why
  •     Enabling greater engagement of workforce including leadership, communication and cross-disciplinary teamwork
14:20

Panel: Reinventing travel with high speed rail

  •     Taking the fast track to sustainable mobility and transforming intercity transit times
  •     Understanding infrastructure complexity of HSR: improvements and modifications
  •     Lessons from the world’s top ranking HSR lines
14:40

Selecting the right operator for your asset

  •     To outsource or not to outsource, that is the question!
  •     How to select and source a quality rail operator
  •     Assessing performance of rail operators
  •     How the performance of your rail operator translates into asset and organisational excellence
14:40

Track structure and systems for efficient HSR

  •     Considerations in track design, construction and maintenance for HSR
  •     Implementing track network systems and defects detection technology
  •     Developing compatibility of rolling stock and infrastructure
  •     Understanding component design and interaction of vehicles
15:00

Long term asset management: performance and continuous improvement

  •     Benefits of performance-based, results-orientated contracting on the entire value chain
  •     Examples of successful performance metrics used by global rail operators
  •     Importance of continuous monitoring, assessment and improvement
  •     Developing SMART standards and measuring the performance of your asset portfolio
  •     Architecture framework modeling tools to maximise asset value
15:00

Safety of domestic HSR operations

  •     Speeds, stations and junction lines: considering location, functional design, equipment and interoperability
  •     Developing in-cab signalling capabilities
  •     Assessing town planning and terrain constraints
15:10

Intelligent asset management

  •     Choosing the right technology for your network
  •     Forming and integrating an intelligent framework
  •     The power of data in the delivery of your smart and intelligent network and asset management strategy
  •     How sensors and data can transform your preventive and predictive maintenance modelsEnquire now to sponsor this session
15:10

High speed interiors and rolling stock

  •     A look at ergonomics, technology, comfort and design
  •     Comparing train sets as opposed to conventional trains
  •     Considering power-to-weight ratios
  •     Implementing advanced rolling stock modellingEnquire now to sponsor this session

POWER & SMART ENERGY

SAFETY & SECURITY

15:20

Regional cooperation on power and energy distribution

  •     Cooperating on energy infrastructure, telecommunications, security of oil and gas pipelines and power generation
  •     Policy and strategy for efficient and shared allocation of resources, power and energy
  •     Cross-border power supply networks and power-transmission routes 
15:20

The driverless future

  •     Autonomous passenger mobility and driverless freight solutions
  •     Technology considerations for autonomous long-distance and metro systems
  •     Embedding autonomous intelligence in infrastructure and centralised control centres
15:40

Improved design of railway distribution networks, electrical systems and their interfaces

  •     Rail networks linking to areas of industrial production, exploration and development
  •     Encouraging entire industrial chain and related industries to work in unison with rail
  •     Establish R&D, production and marketing systems to improve industrial supporting capacity through rail 
15:40

Cross-border security technology

  •     Technology for seamless experience, seamless flow
  •     Cross-border passenger transit solutions: ID and visa control
  •     Cross-border freight security solutions
  •     Managing security objectives of customs authorities vs efficiency objectives of transport operators
16:00

Role of smart energy in urban environments

  •     Power and energy planning in urban city development
  •     Innovative city solutions for sustainable and intelligent management of energy
  •     Making sense of complex operational scenarios, integrated optimisation approach
  •     Future of energy storage in urban rail
16:00

Risk management strategies for rail operators

  •     Identifying risks and forming a risk and response management strategy 
  •     Ensuring security of rail networks and transit corridors
  •     Managing threat to flow of passengers and freight 
16:10

Establishing a railway smart energy grid

  •     Energy automation: installation and development of intelligent transmission and distribution grids
  •     Integration of centralised and decentralised energy sources
  •     System and network design
  •     Improving cost effectiveness of overall railway systemEnquire now to sponsor this session
16:10

Cybersecurity: keeping passenger information safe

  •     Maintaining a secure system to block external network threats
  •     What rail operators need to consider in cybersecurity
  •     How ransomware could impact rail operatorsEnquire now to sponsor this session
16:20

Close of conference

last published: 07/Jun/17 11:35 GMT

 

DOWNLOAD PROSPECTUS

 

Find out how you can get involved

Contact Jamie Hosie on +971 4440 2501 or email jamie.hosie@terrapinn.com