AGENDA - DAY 2

 

Caspian & Central Asia Rail 2017 Day 2

TRANSPORT INNOVATION & INTEROPERABILITY

10:10

Keynote: Integrated, efficient ports of the future

  •     Reconnecting Eurasia through mega ports and logistics development
  •     Developing world leading transport logistics and industrial clusters of the future
  •     Project update from Khorgos Gateway
Panel discussion
10:30

Keynote panel: Creating integrated railway corridors

  •     Building a unified customs coordination mechanism for efficient international freight movement
  •     Cross border regulation: how to implement a common system
  •     Lessons from the EU model
  •     Developing new logistics hubs, free trade zones, industrial parks and manufacturing clusters
  •     Considerations in designing, introducing and regulating federal systems 
Alexandr Kuzmenko, Legal Director, Intergovernmental Organisation for International Carriage by Rail (OTIF)
11:10

Keynote: Promoting the competitiveness of rail through innovation and advanced technologies

  •     Promoting a culture of efficient and environmentally friendly public transport use
  •     Implementing research and development functions to focus on innovation in public transport
  •     Creating a viable alternative to road transport with fast, reliable rail networksEnquire now to sponsor this session
11:30

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS

8. Kyrgyzstan

9. The Australia-China Belt & Road initiative

12:10

Networking lunch

CASE STUDIES

Bakyt Kartanbaev
13:10

Kyrgyz Republic case study: developing transport corridors through public private partnerships

  •     Assessment of current PPP climate in the Kyrgyz Republic
  •     Facilitating mega rail construction projects through PPPs
  •     Opportunities and challenges in developing the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan transport corridor
Ali Abdollahpour
13:30

Iran case study: Update on development and investment of Iran's rail industry

  •     Masterplans and projects 
  •     Future expansions and urban transit innovations
  •     Shared networks and interoperability 
  •     Managing disruption in urban environments
Bekar Ioseliani
13:50

Georgia case study: The investment model to renew ageing infrastructure

  •     Updating legacy networks to support modern rolling stock and technology
  •     How to update networks and infrastructure with minimal disruption 
  •     Addressing bottlenecks and supply chain challenges
Ankala Saibaba
14:10

India case study: Building the world’s tallest railway bridge

HIGH SPEED RAIL

Andrea Giuricin
14:30

HSR innovation and digitalisation: the first HSR in open access competition

  •     Digitalisation of high speed rail: where to start
  •     Overview of open access competition
  •     Addressing problems down the line
Inara Watson
14:50

Sustainability and related factors of high speed rail

  •     Overview of volume of global HSR operations and their benefits
  •     Comparing sustainability of transport modes in today’s world: Asia, Europe and USA and what factors influence their sustainability
  •     Meeting the needs of the future with HSR
15:10

Networking refreshments

SYSTEMS, SAFETY & SECURITY

Muhammet Raşit Okan
15:30

The driverless future

  •     Autonomous passenger mobility and driverless freight solutions
  •     Technology considerations for autonomous long-distance and metro systems
  •     Embedding autonomous intelligence in infrastructure and centralised control centres
Mohamed Youssef
15:50

Managing cybersecurity risks in rail

  •     Understanding the importance of cybersecurity
  •     How to combat cybersecurity risks
  •     How to build the right OT/ICS cybersecurity program 
  •     Identifying the gap and mitigating the risk
Luis Ignacio Callen
16:10

TETRA and LTE innovative integrated communications for transportation

Luis Ignacio Callen, Business Development Director, Teltronic
Lakshmi Narayanan
16:30

Sustainability, new energy sources and renewables in rail

  •     Exploring system policies: environmental, sustainability in motion, energy management, water, waste management, quality, solar
  •     Understanding energy efficient building architecture
  •     Rail’s role in meeting United Nations framework on climate change
  •     Energy conservation in metro transport: regenerative braking system, platform screen door, automatic train operating system
16:50

Closing keynote announcement by Azerbaijan Railways

17:45

Close of conference

last published: 02/Nov/17 11:15 GMT

 

DOWNLOAD PROSPECTUS

 

Find out how you can get involved

Contact Jamie Hosie on +971 4440 2501 or email jamie.hosie@terrapinn.com