AGENDA - DAY 1

 

Caspian & Central Asia Rail 2017 Day 1

RECONNECTING EURASIA

09:50

Audience to be seated

Alirza Suleymanov
10:00

Official welcome address

Alirza Suleymanov, First Deputy Chairman, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC
Rashad Majidov
10:30

Role of Azerbaijan Railways in development of regional intermodal transportation

Kamran Akhundov
11:00

Transit potential of Azerbaijan: the role of Azerbaijan as a hub to connect Eurasia

Kanat Abdykerimov
11:30

Overview of rail development in the Republic of Kyrgyzstan

Kanat Abdykerimov, Director - Railway Design & Construction, Kyrgyzstan Railway Authority
Vasily Shultsev
12:00

Containerisation of the Trans-Caucasus and Caspian trades

Vasily Shultsev, CCO, VIA Shipping
Karl Gheysen
12:30

Connecting Western China with Western Europe over the New Silk Road

Mahir Humbatov
13:00

The South Caucasus-centred transport hub: the crossroads of the East-West and the North-South Corridors

Mahir Humbatov, Strategist/Analyst, Centre for Strategic Studies under President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
13:30

Speed networking

13:50

Networking lunch

Location: Exhibition area

REGIONAL COOPERATION

Panel discussion
14:50

Keynote panel: Rail investment and cooperation for economic growth

  •     Facilitating open regional policy cooperation, exchange and dialogue
  •     Overview of the Luxembourg Protocol and why it underwrites the Belt and Road initiative
  •     Initiating intergovernmental planning and economic policy coordination
  •     Boosting trade facilitation, job creation, economic stability and poverty reduction
  •     How to integrate development strategies
Konstantinos Tzanakakis, Senior Railway Expert, Rail Consultant

FUNDING & FINANCING

Howard Rosen
15:30

The Luxembourg Protocol: revolutionary rolling stock financing for interregional efficiency

  •     Introducing a new global unique and permanent numbering and tracking system for rolling stock (URVIS)
  •     Overview of current status of Luxembourg Protocol and countries adopting the treaty
  •     Facilitating and engaging financing from the private sector
Kamil Valiyev
15:50

Interview: Funding and financing models for project success

  •     Assessing mechanisms: service or asset-related; public; public and private 
  •     How to select an effective funding and financing model for your rail project
  •     Defining stakeholder accountability and responsibility
  •     Understanding investor and stakeholder interests to inform project management decisions
Luis Ignacio Callen
16:20

TETRA and LTE innovative integrated communications for transportation

17:00

Close of day one

18:00

Networking reception

Location: Sharg Zali Ballroom Foyer
last published: 11/Dec/17 11:15 GMT

 

DOWNLOAD PROSPECTUS

 

Find out how you can get involved

Contact Jamie Hosie on +971 4440 2501 or email jamie.hosie@terrapinn.com